next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Clothing, Costume, Fashion, Jewelry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMS, LINDA  Vanity the Art of Looking Good
NY, red Rock Press. 2003, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0966957342). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No makrings, Near Fine in unclipped Vg Dj. Bds, 128pp. Colour and B&W illus help explore the world of personal appearance and fashion artifacts. (1.3 FO 11/7. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 00415
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FORD MODELING AGENCY  Ford Women
NY, Ford Modeling Agency. 1996. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Water intrusion to leading edge, making the pages wavy, thus sold as acceptable copy only. 17 x 24 cm, boards with green cloth spine, over metal coil binding, unpaginated. Colour photos and measurements of top models including Christy Turlington, Veronica Webb, Patricia van Ryckeghem, and others along with celebrity models such as Sophia Coppola and Cheryl Tiegs. (1.8 WL FO 27/3. Acceptable.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 21947
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANSPACH, KARLYNE  The Why of Fashion
Ames IA, Iowa State University Press. 1971, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 081381796x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Ex-library copy with pocket, labels and stamps, Good ex-library copy in Good dust jacket laminated in librry plastic and taped to covers. green cloth, 378pp, index. No illus. The author uses a multi-disciplinary approach to look at the role of fashion in America life. A heavy book (2.9 WL FO 26/0. Good/Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 22677
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ASSOULINE, PROSPER; ALAIA  Alaia Livre de Collection: Ete 1992
Belgium, Editions Assouline. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 2908228041). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (BEL) No markings, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, unpaginated (over 150 pages). This is a photo documentary of a couture show showcasing the summer collection of the designer Azzedine Alaia in Paris in 1992. It is a rare document as it concentrates of the behind-the scenes activity and less on the up front glamour. The mix of gritty B&W full page photos with the colour photos of models reinforces this view. There are only two pages of text: one in french and the other in English: "The book ..redresses what could be described as an injustice of the fashion world, by givning durable form to the eminently ephemeral event that is a couture show. it is a permanent record of the creative chaos which is a feature of every fashion collection, and ordered reflection of the fragile and wodnerful craziness in which a creative artist lives and works". An imporatnt document in the world of fashion design. A heavy book. (3.1 JM FO 1/0. Very Good.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 54777
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Simplicity Sewing Book Featuring the Simp;Licity Unit System of Sewing
NY, Simplicity Patterns. 1962. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, a few small tears to the spine, edge tear to fore-edge of the back cover, generally clean and bright Good used copy. 29.5 x 21.5 cm, card cover with photo of women in red dress, 160pp, index. Line diagrams, and B&W photos give step-by-step contruction of 7 garments from a dress to a coat. (1.6 JM FO 25/3. Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 44134
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EMILE BERNAT & SONS; GOLDSMITH, CARLEEN , EDITOR  The Bernat Mohair Collection in Bernat Mohairspun, Mohairlaine, Astrakhan and Mohair Plus, Book 118
USA, Emile Bernat & Sons. 197-. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: AGUILERA, Maria. (USA) No markigns, some rubbing to covers, VG. Card cover with photos of models in sweaters and dress knitted in Mohair, side-stapled, 40pp. Colour plate and patterns. No date, possibly eatly 1970s; the clothing design seems surprising up-to-date; there are details that no longer ring true, but as the book is about 30 years old, the design has "worn" well. (1.1 JM FO 25/3. Very Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 01819
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CORNFIELD, BETTY AND EDWARDS, OWEN.  Quintessence: The Quality of Having It.
NY, Crown Publishers. 1983, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0517550903). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: JAy, John C. Square 4to, photos on white wraps, unpaginated. 65 particular things are clebrated for having the quintessential IT--everything from teddy bears to speed boats. B&W photos throughout. Spine slant, owner's name to verso of cover, Good used copy in soft-cover. (1.8 FO 18/6. Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 12686
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLACKER, MARYANNE, EDITOR  A Collection of the Best Children's Clothes to Make
Sydney, Australian Consolidated Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0949892971). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps, side-stapled, 128pp. Colour photos; patterns. 45 patterns for children's clothing from Checked pants to Fleecy Playsuit for sewing and knitting. No markings, Good . (1.5 lbs FO 25/0). Good.
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 558] Book number: 39979
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRADFORD, ERNLE  English Victorian Jewellery
London, Spring Books. 1967, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in VG Dj. Bds, 141pp, index. Colour frontis; B&W photos and illus.This is a survey of 19th century English jewellery. (1.7 JM FO 43/0. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1268] Book number: 02686
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRADLEY, CAROLYN  Western World Costume, an Outline History
NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 8vo, grey bds, viii, 451pp, biblio. 62 monochrome plates showing excellent drawing of fashions and costume details and silhouettes. This is a useful history of costume covering aborginal peoples, ancient cultures to the present with special emphasis on the 19th and the 20th centuries. The glossaries are quite good and the drawings are clear. Evidence of pocket and label removal to endpaprs, owner's label to front pastedown, stamp blacked out with marker to front endpaper, lower cover edges worn, tape residue to covers, Good only in Good (-) Only Dj, spine label, 1" along the length of the front flap is cut off and the margin of the back flap has been trimmed. A serviceable copy. (2.5 FO 25/1. Acceptable/Good -.
USD 9.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 808] Book number: 17676
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRIN, GERI; JETT, TISH; GODDARD, JOANNA; EDITORS OF FIGURE MAGAZINE  Figure It out the Real Woman's Guide to Great Style
[United States], Sixth & Spring Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0739445537). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, there is a slight uneveness to the first three leaves (possibly a manufacturing fault--does not affect text nor illus), Very Good; no Dj as issued(?). Glossy boards, 175pp. All colour photos show do's and don'ts in clothing choices for full-figured women with style tips and advice. (1.7 JM FO 7/5. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 44020
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHANEL  Chanel Collection Printemps-Ete 1996
Paris, Chanel. 1996, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: LAGERFELD, Karl. (FR) 4to, illus bds, unpaginated (c 64pp). Nicely produced house organ for Chanel Boutiques of Paris with B&W and colour fashion photos of the Spring and Summer collection of 1996. Fine; no Dj as issued. (2.0 FO 25/0]. Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 18024
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHANEL  Chanel Boutique Collection Automne/ Hiver 1998-1999
Paris, Chanel. 1998. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: LAGERFELD, Karl. (FR) No markings, the glossy black serfuces of the cover slightly rubbed, VG+; no Dj. Glossy black bds with Chael logo, unpaginated. Colour photos throughout. (1.8 WL FO 29/5. Very Good.
USD 34.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 25560
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHASE, EDNA WOOLMAN, AND CHASE, ILKA  Always in Vogue
Garden City, Doubleday. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, white cloth, gold titles and decoration, 381pp. 24pp B&W photos and illus. A memoir of Vogue magazine. SIGNED by both authors on the front fly. VERY GOOD but with large portion of the robin's egg blue endpaper torn away; lacking Dj. (2.0 FO 53/1. Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 5950
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CUMMINGS, RICHARD.  101 Costumes for All Ages, All Occasions.
Boston, Plays Inc. 1987, First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, illus wraps, 194pp, index. Line drawings of costumes and props by Opal Jackson. These costumes are aimed a young people, and are not overly elaborate. Very Good used copy. (1.2 FO 18/1. Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 7950
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CUNNINGTON, PHILLIS EMILY;LUCAS, CATHERINE  Costume for Births, Marriages & Deaths
London, A. and C. Black. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713611928). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, pages generally clean, Good only ex-library copy in Good dust jacket laminated in library film and taped to covers. Green boards, 331pp, index. 64 B&W illus plus line drawings in text. This book is devoted to Enlgish clothing used in pregnancy, in weddings and in funerals from medieival times to 1900. As well there are notes on traditional wedding customs ( such as stock-throwing) and funeral customs. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 32/2. Acceptable/Good.
USD 47.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4127] Book number: 53740
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DANO, LINDA; KYLE, ANNE  Looking Great Fashion Authority and Television Star Linda Dano Shares Her Fashion, Beauty, and Style Secrets to Help You Look Your Best
NY, G.P. Putnam. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 039914272x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: GRIFFEL, Barbara. Boards, 199pp. B&W illus. A book on Fashion, Beauty, and Self-Image with wardrobe and comestic tips. No markings, Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. (2.0 FO 25/4). Fine/Very Good +.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 40729
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DEAN, BERYL  Embroidery in Religion and Ceremonial
London, BT Batsford. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713433256). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) Ex-library copy with library pocket and lables, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, pages clean, good ex-library copy in Good dust jacket laminated in library film and taped to covers. 288pp, index. Over 300 B&W photos and illus; some colour photos. The author was awarded a MBE for her services to embroidery for the church. This book discusses liturgical vestments. altar linen, embroidery techniques. A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 49/2. Good/Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 54945
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHRISTIE'S EAST  Fine Jewels New York 8 April 1998
NY, Christie's East. 1998, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) 4to, photo wraps, 90pp. Colour photos of over 300 lots of jewels from the estates of Susan Burton, Molly Danielson, Mary Hahn, Carole Lowe, Elizabeth Michelson, Eugenie Treadwell. No markings, VG. (1.4 FO 25/4). Very Good.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30719
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EVANS, MARY  Costume Throughout the Ages New Edition
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1950, 10th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Serviceable copy with library markings, rear hinge has 3" split whowing the webbing, in Good (-) Dj lamintated in library plastic and taped to covers. Blue cloth, 360pp, index. Colour frontis and over 200 B&W photos and illus. Extensive biography. Interior pages quite clean. (1.9 WL 29/2. Acceptable.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 25552
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EVANS, MILLICENT E.C.  Dress Designing Fashions Figures Fabrics Facts
Vancouver BC, The Author. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Brick red bds, 106pp. Line patterns. This is a succinct book which show you how to make your own dresses, starting from taking measurements accurately to basic pattersn, from bodice closings to the French-dart. (1.4 JM FO 2/2. Fine.
USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 47869
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SALVATORE FERRAGAMO  Salvatore Ferragamo Spring Summer 2003 [Ladies' Shoes and Accessories]
[Italy], Salvatore Ferragamo. 2003. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (ITL) No markings, Fine. 19 x 24 cm, glossy wraps with photo of shoe, 79pp. The book consists of photos of womens' shoes, leather goods, scarves, handbags shot against a white background with no text. (1.3 JM FO 22/3. Fine.
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1711] Book number: 50798
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FOURNIER, FRANCES  Quilt It and Wear It
Vancouver, Prints and Patches Press. 1981, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, As New. Card cover with colour illus. side-stapled, 66pp. Line drawings and pattern instructions. This book show you how to make your own quilted garment. (1.1 JM FO 49/2. As New. Inscribed By Author.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 54915
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FUNARO, DIANA  The Yestermorrow Clothes Book: How to Remodel Secondhand Clothes
Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Co. 1977, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0801964083). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, VG. Wraps, 164pp, index. Line drawings, some B&W photos. A guidebook fro transforming slips into evening dresses, wide-legged pajamas into side-slit skirts; chenille bedspreads into caftans. (1.8 FO 3/3. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 42657
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

GOLDWORTHY, MAUREEN  Mend It a Complete Guide to Clothes Repair
NY, Stein & Day. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812826957). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Tan bds, 127pp. B&W illus and photos. Step-by-step instructions for all sorts of repairs invisible as can be. Over 260 illustrations. No markings, VG+ in clipped about Vg Dj. (1.8 FO 11/7. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 38216
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005