| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Popular Mechanics Magazine March 1956 Chicago, Popular Mechanics Company. 1956. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some wear to edges, corner crease Very Good-. Cover features the 17-mile jump. Guided missiles, fireplaces, the 1956 Lincoln car. (1.5 WL FO 13/3. Good. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 795] Book number: 21235 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| Science and Mechanics the Magazine That Shows You How August 1959 Chicago, Science and Mechanics Publishing. 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, clean bright cover,Very Good +. August 1959 issue with Mercedes Diesel car on the cover "10,000 miles on $85 worth of fuel". B&W photos and illus. This issue has articles on the Mercedes Diesel car, the Piper Comanche plane, Emergency roadside repairs, build a portable pump. (1.5 WL FO 29/1. Very Good (+). USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 21230 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Gesellschaft Fûr StraßEnbahnen IM Saartal Ag - Saarbrûcken 1892-1967 (75 Jahre) Germany, 1967, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (GER) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the cover corner tips, there is a very slight waviness to the top edge of the pages, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Grey boards with trams and busses, 160pp. Lots of old B&W photos; colour photos and illus. The text is entirely in German. (1.8 JM FO 52/3. Good. USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6794] Book number: 53255 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Popular Mechanics Magazine November 1955 Chicago, Popular Mechanics Company. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some wear to edges, Very Good. Cover features the New Continental Car an illus by Felix Palmer. This issue has articles on the 1956 cars, plastic laminates. build your own arc welder. (1.5 WL FO 29/1. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 21224 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR A Treatise on the New York Air Brake Prepared for Students of the Internastional Correspondence School Scanton PA, Colliery Engineer Co. 1901, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner' inscription, faint spotting to pages 3 and 4, a large corner of the marble front endpaper is torn away and lost, wear to corner tips of cover and rubbing to edges of cover with spine extremities worn Good(-) only; no Dj, possibly as issued. Three-quarter leather over brown textured cloth, marbled endpapers, sectionally paginated. Colour plates, some folding plates are creased with minor edge tears. B&W illus in text. This text covers the Action of the Air brake, Defects and Remedies, Operating and Testing, etc. (2.1 LHQ FO 8/4. Acceptable. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 35788 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Science and Mechanics the Magazine That Shows You How December 1953 Chicago, Science and Mechanics Publishing. 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some wear to edges, small corner creases, Very Good -. December 1953 issue. B&W photos and illus. This issue has articlles on Building your own Ski-Bob, propane turbine tops diesels, raod testing a pick-up truck, preventing winter rood leaks (1.5 WL FO 21/1. Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 21226 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MERCEDES-BENZ A History of Passion UK, Daimler AG. 2008, Edition Not Stated. Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markings, but there is a tiny faint spot to the cover, Near Fine; no dust jacket as published. Hardcover in dark grey ribbed leather with titles in silver, unpagainated. Colour and B&W photos show the history and models of the Mercedes-Benz line of luxury verhicles. (1.1 JM FO 22/2. Near Fine. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 53258 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BIRD, ANTHONY Antique Automobiles NY, E.P Dutton & Co. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Square 12mo, sage green cl with gold picture of car, 168pp. A handsomely produced book with 28 pages full colour illustrations and 150 B&W line illiustrations. The meticulously done coloured line drawings are particlarly nice. The front cover is slightly bowed, otherwise VG in clipped VG(-) Dj with panels rubbed. (1.9 FO 61/4. Very Good/Very Good (-). USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 636] Book number: 10117 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BROWN, RON The Train Doesn't Stop Here Any More an Illustrated History of Railway Stations in Canada Peterborough ON, Broadview Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921149840). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's inscription to back offront cover, no other markings, Near Fine in Very Good Dj with crease to front panel. Bds,200pp, index. Mnay B&W old photos of railway stations augmented with colour photos of stsations as they still exist today. A heavy book. (2.5 Fo 19/0. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 02644 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUTOTECH CONGRESS Automotive Manufacturing Autotech 97 UK, IMechE Seminar Publications. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860581137). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) Library slip, and stamp to title page, spine label, about Very good; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy boards, 138pp. B&W illus. Process contril; manufacturing innovations; tlematics; forming simulation; supplier integrtion. (1.5 WL FO 12/6. Very Good. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 22680 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUTOTECH CONGRESS Automotive Electronics Autotech '97 UK, IMechE Seminar Publications. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860581153). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) Library slip, and stamp to title page, spine label, about Very good; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy boards, 153pp. B&W diagrams. Automotive electromagnetic modelling; modular body systems; software and controllers; systems testing; power devices. (1.6 WL FO 12/6. Very Good. USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7654] Book number: 22679 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AUTOTECH CONGRESS Bus and Truck Technology Autotech '97 UK, IMechE Seminar Publications. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860581188). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) Library slip, and stamp to title page, no spine label, about Very good; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy boards, 47pp. B&W diagrams. Satellite communications; wiring and connectors; diagnostic equipment; refrigerated trailer; trailer communications, automotive telematics. (1.1 WL FO 12/6. Very Good. USD 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 22681 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DRAGO, HARRY SICLAIR Road Agents and Train Robbers, Half a Century of Western Banditry NY, Dodd Mead. 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Large 12mo, brown bds w white spine lettering, 239pp, index. Illus endpapers by Bjorklund. 16pp B&W photos : Tom Bell, Rattlesnake Dick, Black Bart, Frank and Jesse James, the Dalton Boys, Bill Doolin, etc. Fine in clipped VG+ Dj. (1.4 FO 16/5. Fine/Very Good +. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 4653 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, CHAS. S. Buses, Trolleys & Trams London, Paul Hamlyn. 1968, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, (UK) 4to, red bds, 141pp. photo endpapers. Frontis and 16 pp colour reproductions. Profusely illus with excellent B&W photos of old-time buses, trolleys, and trams from British and American examples. EX-library: stamps to endpapers, pocket and label to endpaper, clean VG in clipped VG Dj in removeable mylar sleve taped to covers, spine label. (2.3 lbs FO 51/0). Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 30806 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EASLON, STEVEN L. The Los Angeles Railway Through the Years Sherman Oaks, Darwin Publications. 1973, A Reprint. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Card covers, side-stapled, 72pp. B&W hictoric photos with typewritten text presentation. This is the histoy of the Los Angles Railway, a city streetcar system that incorporated miles of tracks on which you could ride on virtually any ype of streetcar you could imagine. (1.2 JM DDD 290. Near Fine. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 51551 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ELLIS, C. HAMILTON The Trains We Loved London, Pan Books. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0330027883). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No markings, slight yellowing of page edges, Very Good. Well-illustrated with 8 pages of colour pictures. This book first appeared in 1947 and is an evocative account of what old British railway systems and their trains were like. (1.1 JM FO 51/5. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 41757 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, TED Sentimental Journey: An Oral History of Train Travel in Canada Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385232527). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Two word inscription to endpaper, no other markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj. Boards, 246pp. B&W photo plates. This book brings to life the many facets of train travel in Canada. (1.9 JM SI 80/1. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1031] Book number: 0747 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| GARRATT, COLIN Veterans in Steam Poole Dorset, Blandford Press. 1983, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0713708549). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) Grey bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos of locomotives throughout. No markings, Fine in VG+ Dj. (2.2 lbs FO 53/5. Fine/Very Good (+). USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 39881 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HUELLE, PAWET Mercedes-Benz (from Letters to Hrabal) London, Serpent's Tail. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 1852428694). Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) No markings, as New. Wraps with flaps, 154pp. A few B&W photos. Translated from the Polish by Antonia Lloyd-Jones. This is a account fo the author's driving lessons in Poland of the 1990s, just after the fall of communism. The account is based on fact and illustrated with personal photographs. ((1.0 FO 59/1. As New. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 50014 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| JAKLE, JOHN A.; SCULLE, KEITH A. Fast Food: Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Baltimore MD, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801861098). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in Near Fine Dj. hardcover, 394pp, index. Maps' B&W photos and illus. This book chronicles America's love affair with the roadside restaurant and the drive-in fast food outlet. A heavy book. (3.1 JM FO 46/0. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 03622 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| HOT ROD MAGAZINE Hot Rod Magazine (Bound Set from 1988) USA, Peterson Publishing. 1988. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, USA) Library reference bound set with library stamps, and label. Rebound in red library cloth. only 8 issues from the year 1988 with Feb, April, July and September missing )that is, not bound into this volume). The cover for the January issue was not bound into the book either (The cover does not appear to be torn out, just not bound into the book). A heavy book. (6.0 JM Fo 42/4. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 53611 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MANTLE, JONATHAN Car Wars: Fifty Years of Greed, Treachery, and Skulduggery in the Global Marketplace NY, Arcade Publishing. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 1559703334). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder mark to top edge of pages, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket. Blue boards, 253pp, index. B&W photo plates. This is the first true biography of the automobile, with stories of the Volkswagen Beetle and the part played in its design by the Czech engineer Ledwinka, in 1950 Toyota was forced to convert factories into bakeries to feed its starving workers, Gianni Agnelli's deal to make Fiats in the USSR. (2.0 JM FO 18/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 937] Book number: 52646 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, DAVID J. All Aboard! the Canadian Rockies by Train Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1995, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 1550541889). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, NFine. Sq 4to, glossy colour wraps with flaps, 144pp, index. Copiously illus in B&W and in colour (42pp). Some 60 archival photos. Maps. A account of the epic feat of constructing and operating rail lines through the Rocky mountains. (1.9 lbs JM FO 16/7. Near Fine. USD 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 33628 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, DAVID J. All Aboard! the Canadian Rockies by Train Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1995, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 1550541889). Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, lower corner badly bumped otherwise Good. Sq 4to, glossy colour wraps with flaps, 144pp, index. Copiously illus in B&W and in colour (42pp). Some 60 archival photos. Maps. A account of the epic feat of constructing and operating rail lines through the Rocky mountains. (1.9 lbs FO 25/4. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 36862 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NELSON, WALTER HENRY Small Wonder the Amazingstory of the Volkswagen (Revised and Enlarged) Boston, Little Brown. 1970. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Wraps, 311pp. B&W photos. How the Volkswagen bettle cecame a worldwide institution. No markings, some yellowing of pages, VG. (1.0 WL FO 27/5). Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 25352 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005