| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATTAR, DENA A Bibliography of Household Books Published in Britain 1800-1914 London, Prospect Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907325351). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth, 438pp, index. B&W frontis and B&W illus taken from old cookbooks. This is one of three excellent bibliographies on British cookery books published by Prospect Books and is an invaluable reference for the culinary historian and the collector. A heavy book (3.3 JM SI 82/4. Fine/Near Fine. USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: 53443 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| ATTAR, DENA A Bibliography of Household Books Published in Britain 1800-1914 London, Prospect Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907325351). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) New in New Dj in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, 438pp, index. B&W frontis and B&W illus taken from old cookbooks. This is one of three excellent bibliographies on British cookery books published by Prospect Books and is an invaluable reference for the culinary historian and the collector. A heavy book (3.3 JM FO 49/3. New/New. USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 10503] Book number: 49470 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Gourmet Das Internationale Magazin Fur Gutes Essen 17 Hamburg, Editions Willsberger. 1980. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical, No markings, a bit of wear to portions of the spine edge, hint of spine slant, Good; no Dj as issued. 32 x 24 cm, glossy boards, 120pp. Colour and B&W photos. Articles and recipes in GERMAN on Venice, crayfish, kitchens and more. (2.5 JM FO 74/6. Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 44802 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Pasta Perfect United Kingdom, Silverdale Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1856056554). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos. 60 recipes with ingredients in metric and British measures. (1.3 JM FO 45/3. Fine. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 46116 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Quick & Easy Pasta Bath Uk, Parragon. 2002, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0752575384). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy card covers, side-stapled, 80pp. 74 recipes for pasta dishes with step-by-step instructions illustrated by colour photos. Nutritional information. Try the Smoked Salmon Spaghetti. (1.2 FO 41/8. Near Fine. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 47417 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Scandinavian Cook Book Lake Mills IA, Stoyles Graphic Services. 108-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner's inscription, no other markings, Fine. White card, side-stapled, 30pp. Illus with sheet containing Prayer laid-in. A book of recipes: Romme Grot; Rullepolse; Fattigmand. (0.9 Jm FO 44/3. Fine. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 46602 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, CAROL EDITOR The Colour Book of Low Fat Cooking London, Octopus Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706412494). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Owner's name, no other markings, VG; no Dj. Glossy bds, 92pp, index. Colour photos. This is not your averyage low fat cookery book as it contains recipes such as Country-style rabbit; Sole with Pineapple. (1.8 JM FO 0/4. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 47058 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BERRY, MARY Cooking for Your Freezer London, Treasure Press. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0907407854). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine; no Dj. Glossy boards, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Recipes are geared towards using the freezer for convenience. the ingredients are in British and metric measures. (1.8 FO 25/5. Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 33119 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BERRY, MARY Mary Berry's Food Processor London, Piatkus Books. 1991, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0749911344). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine. Wraps, 128pp, index. Colour plates; line drawings. 130 of Berry's best recipes for dishes prepared with the food processor. Ingredients in British and metric measures. (1.6 Jm FO 0/7. Fine. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 48566 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BLACKLOCK, PATRICA Let's Try Some Scottish Cooking United Kingdom, Jarrold Colour Publications. 1977, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0853067368). Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (uk) No markings, Very Good. Card covers, side-stapled, 30pp. B&W and colour photos. Recipes include Pigeon Breasts, Haggis and Cullen Skink. (0.8 JM DDD 450. Very Good. USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 50979 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOND, JULES The Hungarian Cuisine I Love NY, Leon Amiel Publisher. 1977, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0814806902). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good used copy in Very Good dust jacket. The glue used on the binding has always been hard and flaky in this set of books , so expect some creakiness to the spine. Red bds, 160pp, index. Colour plates of prepared dishes. Recipes include Palacsinta; Lamb Goulash; Carp Stew. (1.3 JM FO 48/0. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 54041 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOND, JULES The Viennese Cuisine I Love NY, Leon Amiel Publisher. 1977. (ISBN: 0814806910). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some wear to the upper corner tip of front cover, Good used copy in Acceptable Dj with edge fualts and chipping at spine head. Red bds, 160pp, index. Colour plates of prepared dishes. Recipes include Apple Strudel, Pilchelstein stew, Zwetsckenknodel. (1.3 JM FO 0/2. Good/Acceptable. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 49102 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BONNELL, WILLIAM The Sherlock Holmes Victorian Cookbook Favourite Recipes O Fhe Great Detective & Dr Watson Toronto, Macmillian of Canada. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771574126). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near fine in unclipped Very Good Dj with a touch of waviness from a moisture drop just to the lower edge of the front panel. Black boards, 196pp. Sepia toned illus Each of the 80 recipes in this book are accompanied by an excerpt from a Holmes mystery and lore about the food and Victorian times. Recipes include Scotch Woodcock, Quail on Toast, Cooper Beeches Crumpets. (1.6 JM FO 75/6. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50290 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS Recipes: The Cooking of Vienna's Empire NY, Time-Life Books. 1977, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 104pp, index. B&W decorative illus. A collection of authentic recipes from Austria. No markings, Near Fine. (1.3 JM FO 30/6. Near Fine. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 44142 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS Recipes: Russian Cooking NY, Time-Life Books. 1977, 5th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 112pp, index. One of the series of FOODS OF THE WORLD soft-cover recipe books. No markings, solid Near Fine (1.1 JM FO 30/6. Near Fine. USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 44149 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS Recipes: Russian Cooking NY, Time-Life Books. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 112pp, index. One of the series of FOODS OF THE WORLD soft-cover recipe books. (1.1 FO 17/0. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 47768 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS Recipes: The Cooking of the British Isles NY, Time-Life Books. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Small cooking stain to the upper corner of the cover near the spine, cooking spot to the bottom edge of first page, pages clean otherwise, decent Good used copy. 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 104pp, index. One of the series of FOODS OF THE WORLD soft-cover recipe books. A collection of about 140 recipes. (1.3 jM FO 32B/3. Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 52846 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS Recipes: The Cooking of the British Isles NY, Time-Life Books. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, a small scrape to the leading edge of front cover, Good used copy. 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 104pp, index. One of the series of FOODS OF THE WORLD soft-cover recipe books. A collection of about 140 recipes. (1.3 jM FO 35/2. Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 53797 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BORER, EVA MARIA Tante Heidi's Swiss Kitchen London, Kaye & Ward. 1971, A Reprint. (ISBN: 0718208943). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No markigns, solid Very good in price -clipped Very Good (-) Dj with samll tear and crease to top edge. Black boards, 148pp, index. Small decorative drawings. This book was published in germany in 1963 and first published in Britain in 1965. Translated by Hilda Morris and recipes adapted by Sheila Watson. (1.2 JM FO 37/6. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 0663 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BOXER, LADY ARABELLA;GRAHAME, KENNETH The Wind in the Willows Country Cookbook London, Methuen. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 041625800x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: SHEPARD, Ernest H. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to the head of spine panel. Black boards, 124pp, index. Line drawings by Shepard. These are English country recipes inspired by the children's book The Wind in the Willows. (1.7 JM FO 40/6. Fine/Fine. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 54622 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMBRIDGE, DOROTHY HASTINGS, THE MARCHIONESS OF CAMBRIDGE The Royal Blue and Gold Cook Book London, Jupiter Books (London) Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904041034). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. Blue boards, 144pp, index. Colour photos; line drawings. This is a collection of recipes made by the Marchioness of Cambridge starting before World War II and includes recipes from such luminaries as Sonja Henie and King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, as well as chefs from well-known restaurants and hotels. (2.0 JM FO40/3. Fine/Fine -. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 42427 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAMERON, SHEILA MACNIVEN The Highlander's Cookbook Recipes from Scotland NY, Gramercy Publishing. 1966, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: CASETTA, Mario. (USA) No marking, Very good in Fair Dj with long closed tear to the front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red boards, 113pp, index.Decorative line drawings. Nine chapters of recipes including Forfar bridies, Nettle Broth, Griddle Scones, Abernbethy Biscuits. (1.1 FO 40/4). Very Good/Fair. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 03551 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CASADO, MATT A. Spanish Cuisine the Gourmet's Companion NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0471137227). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No makrigns, tiny crease to lower corner, Near fine. Wraps, 150pp. This is a dictionary of Spanish food and dishes for the traveller and gourmand alike. There are no recipes per se. (1.2 JM FO 48/3. Near Fine. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 01554 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CASAS, PENELOPE The Foods and Wines of Spain NY, Knopf. 1982, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0394513487). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA No markings, solid Near Fine in VG(-) Dj with faint soiling to back panel and 1/4" closed tear to top edge; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Glossy bds, 457pp, index. B&W illus. There are more than 400 recipes in this superb book on the wine and food of Spain. The author was born in Spain and now lives in New York City. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 46/2. Near Fine/Very Good -. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 03224 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAWLEY, RICHARD; ANTHONY, PATRICK Ready, Steady, Cook 2 50 Fabulous Recipes from Tv's Fastest Cookery Show London, BBC Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563387572). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, some rubbing to cover edges, VG-. Wraps, 96pp, index. A few colour photos. Suzy's Trout Sensation; Pancake Joy. (1.1 Jm FO 32B/5. Very Good -. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 47624 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005