next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Bees and Bee-keeping

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
INTERNATIONAL BEE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION  British Bee Books, a Bibliography 1500-1976
London, International Bee Research Association. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, red bds, 270pp. 17 B&W illus taken form illus of notable Bee books. Introduction by Eva Crane. The principal collaborators are Joan harding, David Smith, Eva crane and Rosamund M. Duruz. The 'Bible' of Bee books: the listings are thorough as to editions and paginations but lack descriptions of covers. The listings are also quite dry without much interesting commentary. Near Fine in complete Near Fine Dj with a hint of creasing to the head of spine; Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.0 BEEZ 3 77). Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17168
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Living with Varroa Jacobsoni
Yelverton, Devon Apicultural Research Group. 1989, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, printed card covers, side-stapled, 16pp. A couple of figures. A monograph booklet on this external parasitic mite of bees written for beekeepers. Fine. (0.8 BEEZ FO 8/1. Fine.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 17193
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Miscellaneous Beekeeping Material
United Kingdom, 1989. Soft Cover. Loose sheets in orange file folder. Queen rearing equipment price lists, Apidea mating hive brochure, Bayvarol Anti-varroa strips, two Ministry of Agriculture and food brochures on Varroa dating from 1989. VG. (1.0 lbs BEEZ JM FO 8/1. Very Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 17199
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAGSTER, SAMUEL  The Management of Bees with a Description of the "Ladies Safety Hive"
London, Samuel Bagster and William Pickering. 1834, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. BBB 222: 16mo, original floral patterned green cloth over bds, gilt on brown leather spine label, xx, 244pp. 40 B&W illus in text, illus titlepage with titles printd in red and black; handsome handcoloured frontis of queen, worker and drone, 'magnified', and also at life size. Preliminary pages slightly foxed, the front endpaper is missing, the spine panel has darkened, the colour of the cloth now more olive than green, very minor rubbing to edges, solid VG, an attractive copy of a scarce work. (1.2 BEEZ 90). Very Good.
USD 429.00 [Appr.: EURO 286.25 | £UK 258 | JP¥ 37862] Book number: 17026
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CARTER, GEORGE A.  The Hive Bee
Worcester, Littlebury & Company Ltd. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBB 584: 8vo, orange cloth, 44pp. Biblio. 24 B&W photos. Foreword by H.J.Wadey. No front endpaper apparently as manufactured, no markings, light even soiling to covers, Good copy; lacking the Dj. (1.0 BEEZ 3 94). Good.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 17009
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

COWAN, THOMAS WILLIAM  The British Bee-Keeper's Guide Book to the Management of Bees in Moveable Comb Hives and the Use of Modern Bee Appliances
London, S.g. Madgwick and the British Bee Journal. 1915, 22nd Edition. Soft Cover. BBB 356: 16mo, printed red wraps with ad to back cover, viii, 226pp, index, 9pp ads. According to Manley, BEE-KEEPING IN BRITAIN, page 423: "it is largely through the influence of this little guide that the form of British bbe-keeping practice took on its well-known characteristics." fair copy: the covers edges are wuite worn with some skinned parts to the hinge-side of both covers presumably from the removal of tape that held the spine together. At some point the book was carefully repaired with stiff tape reinforcement to the inside hinges of both covers and a wide band of clear adhesive material reinforcing the outer spine panel which would have split off. The fore-edge pages have been well-thumbed with the owner's stamp to four location in the front preliminary pages and one location to the last page of the book. Tiny spot of red ink to the title page which has offset to the frontis portrait of Cowan. Small numeric label to the front cover. (1.0 BEE 8 110). Acceptable.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 17153
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CROMPTON, JOHN  The Hunting Wasp
London, Collins. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, turquoise cloth, 255pp, One B&W illustration. A mongraph on the wasp both the primitive species that hunt alone and the Vespa, the social type most generally known in England. John Crompton,the pseudonym of John Lamburn, also wrote THE HIVE, a study of the Honey Bee. VG in unclipped Fair only Dj with chipping to spine extremitites, to corner folds and to edge folds. Owner's small numeric label to spine panel. (1.5 BEEZ 3 33). Very Good/Acceptable.
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 17032
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DIGGES, J.G.  The Practical Bee Guide: A Manual of Modern Beekeeping
Dublin and Cork, The Talbot Press Limited. 1944, 12th Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBB 428: 8vo, grey stiff card covers, vii, 305pp, index, 7pp ads. Over 170 B&W illus and pjhotos in text. The BBB indicated that this edition was revised by R.O.B. Manley. Owner's signature and date (1945) and place name to endpaper, small bookseller's embossed stamp to endpaper, spine faded with some fading to edges of covers, tight copy with touch of thumb soiling to fore-edge otherwise Good used copy (1.5 BEEZ 3 68). Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 17034
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EDWARDES, TICKNER  Bee-Keeping for All, a Manual of Honey-Craft
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1941, 6th Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 503: 12mo, tan cloth with bee in blue to lower front corner, xii, 221pp, index. Frontis and 3 B&W photo plates, over 30 B&W illus in text. No markings, dusty top edge of pages, lower cover edges shelf soiled, small spot of faint fading to upper front corner of cover, Good used copy; lacking the Dj. (1.1 BEEZ 6 146). Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 17092
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EDWARDES, TICKNER  The Lore of the Honey Bee
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1929, 15th Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 440: 12mo, blue textured cloth, xx, 196pp, index, 8pp ads. Frontis and 7 B&W photos. "The best and most informing work on the hive-bee for the general reader". Corner tips and edges rubbed, Good used copy; no Dj. Owner's small numeric label to spine. (1.5 BEEZ 3 29). Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17044
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EDWARDES, TICKNER  The Lore of the Honey Bee
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1913, 6th Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. BBB 440: 16mo, grey cloth, xx, 196pp, index, 8pp ads. No photos nor illus. "The best and most informing work on the hive-bee for the general reader". Corner tips quite rubbed, spine sunned with small splits both sides of spine extremities, with spine head frayed, page edges have some foxing, covers soiled, about Fair + only; no Dj. Owner's small numeric label to spine. (1.0 BEEZ 3 28). Acceptable.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 17024
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HERROD-HEMPSALL, W(ILLIAM)  The Bee-Keeper's Guide to the Management of Bees in Moveable Comb Hives
London, British Bee Journal. 1943, 6th Revised Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 660: 12mo, green wraps with bee and branch of blossoms, 169pp, index, 9pp ads. Frontis portrait and 118 B&W illus. Tiny tear to base of spine, small crease to cover corner, one folded page corner, VG. (1.0 BEEZ 3 66). Very Good.
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 17019
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HERROD-HEMPSALL, W(ILLIAM)  The Bee-Keeper's Guide to the Management of Bees in Moveable Comb Hives
London, British Bee Journal. 1943, 6th Revised Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 660: 12mo, green wraps with bee and branch of blossoms, 169pp, index, 9pp ads. Frontis portrait and 118 B&W illus. Tiny tear to head of spine, Owner's inscription to cover, VG. (1.0 BEEZ 5 149). Very Good.
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 17058
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HERROD-HEMPSALL, W(ILLIAM)  The Bee-Keeper's Guide to the Management of Bees in Moveable Comb Hives
London, British Bee Journal. 1938, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 660: 12mo, dark green wraps with bee and branch of blossoms, 169pp, index, 9pp ads. Frontis portrait and 118 B&W illus. Fair+ only: spine missing, spine strip replaced with brwon paper tape chipped at head and foot of spine, small skinned spots to verso of front cover, with larger skinned spot to first page ( the verso of the friontis) with pencil notations to this page, there are light pencil notation to the margins of several of the pages with some of the pages with faint spots. (1.0 BEEZ 6 54). Acceptable.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 17099
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HOOPER, TED  Guide to Bees and Honey
Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713707828). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Bookseller's stamp to endpaper , no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo, brown bds, 260pp, index. Biblio. B&W photos and line illus. The author was Lecturer at Writtle Agricultural College. (2.0 JM SI 81/4. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1747] Book number: 54574
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

HOYT, MURRAY  The World of Bees
London, The Bodley Head. 1966, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBB 671: 8vo, brown bds, 254pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. A popular account of the biology of the honeybee. First publishd in the US in 1965. No markings, Near Fine in clipped VG Dj with 1" tear to lower front flap fold corner. Owner's small numeric label to the spine panel. ( 1.8 BEEZ 6 189). Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 17090
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KELSEY, W(ILFRED) ERIC  The Spell of the Honey Bee
London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBB 682: 8vo, brown cloth with gold bee, gilt spine titles, vii, 263pp, index. Frontis and 43 B&W plates augmented with over 120 figures in the text. No markings, VG in unclipped but rather tattered Dj, torn to lower spine, frayed at upper spine with loss of Dj material, darkening of exposed panels, remnants of tape repair to verso. Small numeric label to spine; Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.8 BEEZ 3 101). Very Good/Tattered.
USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3265] Book number: 17012
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KHALIFMAN, I.  Bees, a Book on the Biology of the Bee-Colony and the Achievements of Bee-Science
Moscow, Foreign Languages Press. 1953, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small 8vo, blue green cloth with three gold bees, author's name in gold, gold and balck spine titles, 366pp, 2 blank pages. Small B&W drawings in text. This book won the Stalin prize in 1951 and this translation is made from the Russian edition published by Molodaya Gvardia and revised by the author. Tight clean about VG+ copy, fine foxing just to top edge of pages, no Dj. (1.5 lbs BEEZ 177). Very Good.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 17184
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KHALIFMAN, I.  Bees, a Book on the Biology of the Bee-Colony and the Achievements of Bee-Science
Moscow ID, Foreign Languages Press. 1953, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small 8vo, blue green cloth with three gold bees, author's name in gold, gold and black spine titles, 366pp, 2 blank pages. Small B&W drawings in text. This book won the Stalin prize in 1951 and this translation is made from the Russian edition published by Molodaya Gvardia and revised by the author. This copy is missing the title page (and so starts on page three, the first 14 pages is missing a 1" x 1" triangular piece to the lower left corner (spine side), new endpapers front and rear have been professionally supplied, some loss (small chips) of cover colour to the lower left corner of the front cover, a tight clean, serviceable copy; no Dj. (1.5 lbs BEEZ 178). Acceptable.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 17185
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LAWSON, JOHN A.  Honey Craft in Theory and Practice
London, Chapman & Hall. 1948, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: LUCAS, Audrey Lawson. BBB 688: 12mo, sandy coloured cloth, xii, 164pp, index. Frontis and 5 B&W plates, B&W figures. This is the second printing of the third revised edition. Very light foxing to endpaper otherwise no markings, clean VG in unclipped Good + Dj with some rubbing to edges, chip to corner, tiny skined spot to front panel. Small numeric label to front panel. (1.1 lbs BEEZ 169]. Very Good/Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 17177
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

MACE, HERBERT  Some Other Bees, Butterflies and Moths
London, Hutchinson. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 520: 12mo, green cloth with titles in blik, viii, 1 leaf, 11-160pp, index. Frontis and 14 pp B&W photos. Mace describes the ways of the relatives of the Honey bee: the Indian Honey bee, the Bumble bee, Carpenter and Mason Bees, Osmia and Leaf-Cutter bees. Other chapters deal with moths and butterflies. Owner's inscription to endpaper in pencil, no other markings, solid about VG+ copy in unclipped Good (-) only Dj with large chip missing from rear upper corner, skinned spot to spine, owner's small numeric label to spine. (1.2 BEEZ 6 123). Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 17110
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

RIBBANDS, RONALD  The Behaviour and Social Life of Honeybees
London, Bee Research Association. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBB 752: 8vo, light grey cloth, 352pp, index. Frontis and 8 B&W plates. 66 figures in text. Comprehensive biblio. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the endpaper: " Good beekeeping!/ Ronald Ribbands". Slight shelf soiling, no markings, solid VG; lacking the Dj. (2.2 BEEZ 7 140). Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 17129
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

RIBBANDS, RONALD  The Behaviour and Social Life of Honeybees
London, Bee Research Association. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBB 752: 8vo, light grey cloth, 352pp, index. Frontis and 8 B&W plates. 66 figures in text. Comprehensive biblio. Several fox spots to spine, slight discoloration of front lower edge where not quite covered by the Dj, no markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with fine creases to head of spine, some wear to edges, owner's small numeric label to the spine. (2.2 BEEZ 5 71). Very Good/Good.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 17067
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SHERRIFF, B.J.  Protective Clothing for Beekeepers, a Catalogue
Falmouth, B.J. Sherriff. 1987, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, triple-folded brochure with B&W illus for protective clothing. There is a price list and order form laid in dating from 1987. As well there is a Tape-Slide programme sheet by the Beekeeping education service laid -in. (0.8 lbs BEEZ JM FO 8/1. Very Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 17194
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

STUART, F(RANK) S.  Bee-Keeping Practice
London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1947, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BBB 791: 12mo, green cloth, 210pp, index, 6pp ads. 8 B&W plates. This book first appeared in 1945 when the price of honey was twice that of pre-war levels. According to the author it is the first handbook to be written for someone who "wants to make money even from a few bees". No markings, spine quite sunned with sunned areas extending to the spine side edges of both front and back covers, two faint discolourations to the lower corner of the front cover, hint of spine slant, about Good; lacking the Dj. (1.1 BEEZ 3 38). Acceptable.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 17016
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005