next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARLEN, TRUDI  Shirley Flight Air Hostess in Spain
UK, World Distributors (Manchester) Limited. 1960, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Very Good in Good (-) only Dust jacket with the illustration bright but with faint staining to the back panel and with wear to edges; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Printed patterned boards in blue, 181pp. This is the 10th book in the Shirley Flight Air hostess series which ppeared in the mid 1950 as commercial air travel was seen as romantic and glamorous. The dustjacket illustration shows a blonde air hostess and a flamingo dancer on the fornt panel. The back panel has a B&W drawing of an air hostess who is making an appeal to the readership: "Girls! Take a ticket to adventure with me on Trans Continent Air Lines, My job is the most wonderful in the world and is full of excitement form take off to landing." (1.5 JM FO 1/2. Very Good/Good.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 52305
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Flight Manual for B-24 Liberator
USA, Aviation Publications. 1977, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) This is an ex-library copy reboud as hardcover, library markings, and stamps, decnet used ex-library copy. Boards, 146pp. B&W photos and diagrams. Thsi book show you how to fly the B-24 airplane. (1.8 WL FO 29/2. Serviceable.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 25771
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR.  The R.C. A.F. Overseas, the Fifth Year.
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blue cloth with maroon and gold spine title block, xviii, 404pp, index. B&W photos. glossary of aircraft types, Frontis portrait of A/M L.S. Breadner. Foreword by Colin Gibson. Date in pen to ffep, small wrinkles to cover material, lower cover edges lightly rubbed, Good used copy in unclipped Fair only only Dj with nasty diagonal tear to back panel, large chip missing from top edge of rear panel, much worn to spine extremities of Dj, edges rubbed. Dj is protected in mylar. (2.8 NV 7). Good/Acceptable.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10081
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARKER, RALPH  Torpedo Bomber! Raf Low Level Attacks Against German Battleships in Wwii
NY, Ballantine Books. 1968, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illus wraps, 287pp, index. 16pp B&W photos. A ballantine War Book original U6084. No markings, pages yellowed, otherwise Good used copy (0.9 lbs FO 42/3). Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 37468
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BARRIS, TED  Behind the Glory the Plan That Won the Allied Air War
Toronto, Macmillian Canada. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771591764). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page, there is an inscription by the previous owern to the title page which has been struck out with black marker, and another address notation to the endpaper, no other markings, VG in unclipped VG Dj with creasing to the front flap. Bds, map endpapers, viii, 358pp, index. B&W photos. Barris interviewed more than 200 instructors to write this history of the British Commonwelth Air Training Program where Allied airmen trained in Canada. (2.1 JM FO 17/3. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 47481
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BEATY, DAVID  The Naked Pilot: The Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
UK, Airlife. 2001, 12th Printing. (ISBN: 1853104825). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, light rubbing to cover panels, Near Fine. Wraps, 310pp, index. B&W photos and line illustrations. This book looks not only at human error flying accidents but also the latent predisposing errors made by management and government. (1.5 JM FO 49/3. Near Fine.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 55442
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRUCE, JOHN  Airscream, a Novel
NY, Atheneum. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689108435). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sm 8vo, blk bds, purple spine, 348pp. Red endpapers. Set in New Zealand, this novel is about a horrible mid-air collision over Wellington. Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages, o/w NFine in unclipped VG- Dj with tears to lower corner folds, and scuffed appearance to dark panels. [1.8 FO 14/6. Near Fine/Very Good (-).
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 9114
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BRUCE, JOHN  Airscream, a Novel
NY, Atheneum. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689108435). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sm 8vo, blk bds, purple spine, 348pp. Red endpapers. Set in New Zealand, this novel is about a horrible mid-air collision over Wellington. Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages, o/w NFine in unclipped VG- Dj with tears to lower corner folds, and scuffed appearance to dark panels. [1.8 FO 14/6. Near Fine/Very Good (-).
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 9114
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BURGUNDER, HANS B.  Magie Du Vol
Berne, Switzerland, Editions Imprimerie Fedeerative Sa Bern. 1973. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo illustrated glazed boards, 80 pages. Not dated. Surmised first edition. Contains Preface by Jean Mistler; 80 full page B&W photos of planes in flight with a fold out of aircraft silhouettes and key and performance statistics. Text is in French. A bright clean solid copy with some corner and spine tip wear about VG(+). Issued without or missing Dj. Date uncertain. [2.1 WL FO 28/4). Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 20858
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CANADIAN FORCES / FORCES CANADIENNES  Pilot's Flying Log / Carnet de Vol Du Pilote
Canada, Department of National Defence. 197-. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, pages clean, covers clean, Fine; no Dj as issued. Square format blue cloth with silver creast and titles, unpagainted ( about 200 pages gridded for filling in flight information with headings in English and in French. (1.9 FO 51/0. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 02480
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CASSAGNERES, EVERETT  The Consolidated Pby Catalina (Profile 183)
United Kingdom, Profile Publications. 197-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, sticker ghost to lower corner, light rubbing to cover edges, Good. Paper cover, side-stapled, unpagainated (12pp counting the covers). Colour illus showing general arrangements of the aircraft; B&W photos. This was one of a series of booklets showing the complete history of the Aircraft of the World. (0.9 JM DDD 420. Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 03787
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHOUINARD, CRAIG  From "Dedicated Amateurs" to Dynamic Advocates the Transformation of an Airline Union 1946-1996
Mississauga, CAW Local 2213. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0968150500). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, as new. Wraps, 226pp, index. B&W photos. This is accoint of the 50 years of airline union activism. (1.5 JM FO 1/3. As New.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 47722
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CHOUINARD, CRAIG  From "Dedicated Amateurs" to Dynamic Advocates the Transformation of an Airline Union 1946-1996
Mississauga, CAW Local 2213. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0968150500). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, as new. Wraps, 226pp, index. B&W photos. This is accoint of the 50 years of airline union activism. (1.5 JM FO 1/3. As New.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 47722
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BLAISE, CLARK AND MUKHERJEE, BHARATI  The Sorrow and the Terror, the Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
Markham ON, Penguin Viking. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670812048). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Owner's names, the first 14 pages (mostly in the introduction) have pen underlining and marginal notations, the rest of the book is clean, with remainder mark to the back of the front cover, thus Good in Very Good Dust jacket. 8vo, red bds, with leading portion overprinted in blk, xx, 219pp. 307 passengers and 22 crew mwmbers were killed in the explosion of Air India Flight 182 on June 23, 1985. This book is about this the bloodiest act of terrorism in modern history. (2.0 JM FO 50/2. Good/Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 52142
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

COSGROVE, EDMUND  Canada's Fighting Pilots
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1966, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) 16mo, illus wraps, 173pp, index. Phone number and name in pen to back cover, spine slant , Good used copy in paperback. (0.8 FO 60/0. Good.
USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 12106
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DEAN, GRAHAM M.  Daring Wings
Chicago, Goldsmith. 1931, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, lt green cl w titles in blk243pp. A children's book on Tim Murphy, the flying news reporter. Owner's signature and inscription to pastedown, blk marker line obliterating name(?) to frep and rfep, a few faint marks to rear cover, faint disc olourations to spine, light even soiling to covers, pages are yellowing but not brittle, about Good , lacking Dj. (1.3 jm SI 82/3. Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 8307
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DICKSON, STEWART  Broken Wing
Vancouver, Summerwild. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969280769). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Blue bds with gold spine titles, 278pp. Frontis illus by Ed Hill. The author is a retired air force colonel. This is his first novel about a bush pilot in British Columbia. The book is INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to a former Prime Minister of Canada: "To Rt. Hon. Joe Clark/with best personal/wishes & appreciation/Steart Dickson/Sechelt,B.C./15 Oct 92." The author's business card is laid-in. A Fine copy in complete Fine- Dj with high portions of the Dj lightly rubbed and light tanning to verso edge of Dj. [1.9 FO 18/7. Fine/Fine (-). Inscribed By Author.
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2294] Book number: 8732
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DONALD, DAVID, EDITOR  The Pocket Guide to Military Aircraft and the World's Air Forces
NY, Gallery Books. 1989, A Reprint, Edition not Stated. (ISBN: 0831770201). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. USA) 16mo, glossy illus bds, 192pp, index. Full colour illus of military aircraft throughout with B&W technical drawings, full description of size, type, range, armaments, brief inventories of the world's air forces. Fine in hardcover; no Dj as issued. (1.5 FO 16/5. Fine.
USD 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 4691
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ELLIS, FRANK H.  In Canadian Skies 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Sky blue boards, 230pp, index. 24pp of B&W photos. This is a history of Canadian aviation endorsed by the National Co-ordinating Council for the Golden Anniversary of Flight in Canada. There is a very faint stain along the upper edge of the front cover offsetting slightly to the top edge of the dustjacket, no other markings, book is square and tight, VG in Good Dj is mylar sleeve. (1.9 JM FO 14/7. Very Good/Good.
USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 41535
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EMERSON, STEVEN; DUFFY, BRIAN  The Fall of Pan Am 103 : Inside the Lockerbie Investigation
NY, G.P. Putnam. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0399135219). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, blk bds, 304pp, index. Fine, no markings, in unclipped NFine Dj. (2.0 FO 43/1. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 16536
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ERICSON, ERIC;PIHL, JOHAN;KERN, DER  Design for Impact
NY, Princeton Architectural Press. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 1568983875). Soft Cover, Folio. Ex-Library, (USA) Library labels and stamps, pages generally clean, some rubbing to page edges, laminatd in library film Good ex-library copy. Illus wraps, 174pp. Colour reproductions of safety and emergency cards from airlines around the world prividing a wry look at these icons of graphic and aviation history. A heavy book. (2.9 WL FO 26/0. Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 25349
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DE SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE  Vol de Nuit (Text in Chinese)
Taiwan, 1996. (ISBN: 9576698901). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (TAI) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 144pp. B&W illus. This is a translation of Vol de Nuit, an aviation memoir of the great French flyer translated into Chinese. (0.99 FO 62/0. Fine.
USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 00231
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

RAWNSLEY, C.F. AND WRIGHT, ROBERT.  Night Fighter
London, Corgi. 1966, A Reprint, Edition not Stated. Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 287pp. The true story of night aerial tactics during WWII. Foreword by John Cunningham, the greatest night fighter pilot of the war. Fine spine creases, otherwise VG. (0.9 FO 60/1. Very Good.
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 7980
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FELDMAN, ELLIOT J.; MILCH, JEROME  Technology Vs Democracy: The Comparative Politics of International Airports
Boston, Auburn House. 1982, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0865690634). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, Very Good ex-library copy; lacking the dust jacket. Red leather (?), 299pp, index. This book discusses politics surrounding the planning of international airports. (1.9 JM FO 50/5. Very Good.
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 25776
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

FORD, MALCOLM.  Man in the Sky Modern Poetry of Flight.
NY, Vantage Press. 1970, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sm 4to, blue bds, 46pp. Wriiten for boys in verse with B&W illus on every page by the author. The drawings of planes in flight are the most attractive. Repair along the hinge of page 30, no markings, otherwise VG(-) in clipped Good Dj. wtith several edge chips. (1.2 lbs FO 58/0. Very Good -/Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 4285
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005