| next page |
| JWMah Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANG, ENG TIE Delightful Thai Cooking Seattle WA, Ambrosia Publications. 1991, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0962781045). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps 132pp. 100 recipes for Thai food adapted for the North American kitchen. (1.1 JM FO 48/4. Very Good. USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 54768 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| AU, MR. M. SING The Chinese Cook Book Reading PA, Culinary Arts Press. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: TROUTMAN, Warren. There is a small soya sauce stain to the left edge of the front cover, no other markings, VG(-). Orange card cover with illus of Chinese man, side-stapled, 47pp. Decorative drawings. Essay by Charles Lamb (A Dissertation on Roast Pig). These recipes are adapted to American tastes and include Chow Mein, Choy Suey, Sum Gum Fried rice. (0.9 WL FO 0/6. Very Good -. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 21328 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Chinese Cooking / 2 Cooking Card Book Tokyo, Shufunotomo Co. 1979. (ISBN: 0870402137). Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (JAP) No markings, a bit of rubbing to spine edge, VG. Glossy wraps, 20 leaves each with glossy photo of prepared dish and recipe on back: Chicken with Almonds, Bird's Nest Soup. Date uncertain. (1.1 FO 44/1. Very Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 55043 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Hikarinokuni Family Series 8 [Japaneses Cookbook] [Japan], Hikarinokuni. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (JPN) Owner's name and address, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj in protective sleeve. Boards,96pp. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Text is in Japanese. (1.5 JM FO 48/0. Fine/Fine. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 43018 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Masakan Lazim Malaysia Singapore, Vista Productions. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (SING) No markings, light rubbing to cover, VG; no Dj. Glossy photo boards, [viii] 1-150pp. 150 recipes with colour photo illustrating each one. The text is in Malay entirely. recipes include Itik Panggang; Sup Kambling; Hati Dalam Sos Satih. (2.7 JM FO 41/4. Very Good. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 45890 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR Sumeet Recipe Book India, Sumeet Research and Holdings. 1996, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (IND) No markings, tiny corner crease, V. Illus wraps, 111pp. These are recipes for the Sumeet food processer. There are many Indian and Asian recipes: Kofta Curry; Coconut Paste; Kancheevaram Idlis. Text is in English. Date uncertain. (1.1 JM FO 74/3. Very Good. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 01751 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| NO STATED AUTHOR A Taste of Healthy Asian-Indian Cuisine Dallas TX, Aga Khan Health Board USA. 1997, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) No markings, faints spots to back cover, VG. Wraps, 117pp in English; 95pp in Gujarti translation. 6 colour photo plates of prepared foods. This is a collection of Indian recipes with nutritional analysis included: Khichri; Baked Masala Fish with potatoes; Kachumber. (1.1 FO 74/5. Very Good. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 00422 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BHAISA, SYLLA Party Recipes over 350 Recipes for Special Occasions India, Jaico Publishing House. 1985, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (IND) No markings, but page edges toned, VG-. Wraps, 224pp. These are recipes from India with some Western recipes as well: Fish Masala in coconut milk; Khurma curry; Steamed gingerbread. (0.99 JM FO 48/1. Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 01617 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BHARADWAJ, MONISHA The Indian Pantry : A Book of Essential Ingredients with over 200 Easy and Authentic Recipes London, Kyle Cathie Limited. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856262243). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, Very Good in unclipped about Very Good dust jackt with 1" tear to upper edge of front panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Glossy photo boards, 240pp, index. Colour photos throughout. This is an excellent book on suing Indian spices and ingredients for cookery with over 200 clearly explained recipes and a detailed discussion of over 100 ingredients form the Indian pantry. The author is from Bombay. A haevy book. (3.0 JM FO 33/1. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 54300 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BHUMICHITR, VATCHARIN Thai Vegetarian Cooking Thailand, Asia Books. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 9748206823). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (THAI) No markigns, Fine in Fine (-) Dj in myla sleeve. Green bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos. 130 recipes: Salad of Black Fingus Mushrooms; Fried beancurd with Sweet Nut sauce; Drunkard's Noodles. The ingredients are given in British and metric measures. (2.5 JM FO 74/2. Fine/Fine -. USD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7767] Book number: 02555 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| TIME-LIFE BOOKS Recipes: Chinese Cooking NY, Time-Life Books. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, faint scuff mark to cover, VG. 8vo, stiff card covers, wire spiral binding, 120pp, index. One of the series of FOODS OF THE WORLD soft-cover recipe books. A collection of about 100 recipes. (1.2 JM FO 17/0. Very Good. USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 47794 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS Sunset Wok Cook Book Menlo Park CA, Lane Publishing. 1981, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0376029633). Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, stress creases, VG-. Wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos and illus. A collection of recipes for stir-fry, steaming and deep-frying. (1.1 JM FO 74/1. Very Good -. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 44336 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, JENNIFER One-Dish Meals of Asia NY, HarperCollins. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0060973587). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, shelf soiling to bottom edge of pages, VG. Wraps, 372pp, index. Brannan grew up in India and Pakistan and spent many years in South East Asia. In this book she has gathered 120 dishes from 13 countries: cantonese Steamed Fish Slices, Korean Firepot Beef, Indian vegetarian Stew, Loatian Fish Salad with Eggplant. (1.9 JM FO 44/5. Very Good. USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 47532 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. Pearl S. Buck's Oriental Cookbook a Rich and Varied Collection from All of Asia by America's Best-Loved Nobel Prize Winner NY, Simon and Schuster. 1972, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0671213660). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: WONG, JeanYee. (USA) No marking, Very Good in Good Dj with darkening to spine panel and very small stain to the lower corner of back panel. red boards, 256pp, index. Decorative illus. Buck has an extensive knowledge of the cookery of Indonesia, Thailand, Burma, India, Pakistan, China, the Philippines, Indochina, Korea, Malaysia and Japan and it shows through in this collection of 450 recipes: Hot and sour soup, Shrimp Egg Foo Yung, Gado-Gado. (2.0 JM FO 74/4. Very Good/Good. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 50122 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CAREN, LESLIE Premier Japan Gourmet Traditional Cuisine: All Natural Recipe Collection USA, Premier Japan. 1984, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, a bit of rubbing to covers, solid Good copy. Card cover, side-stapled, 36pp. Squash Miso Soup; Red cabbage and Soba Noodles; Azuki Mock Brownies. (0.8 JM FO 32B/4. Good. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 0978 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHAN, MILLIE Millie Chan's Kosher Chinese Cookbook NY, Harmony Books. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0517574748). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Very good (-) dust jacket with 2.5" closed tear to bottom front edge near the spine. Purple wipeable boards, 228pp, index. No illus. This Chinese cookbook includes everything from dim sum to soups, turkey and veal dishes, rice and noodles, with recipes adjusted to the kosher kitchen. (2.0 WL FO 40/7. Fine/Very Good (-). USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 25763 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHAO, BUWEI YANG How to Order and Eat in Chinese to Get the Best Meal in a Chinese Restaurant NY, Vintage Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394719832). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Slight edge curl to cover, page edges yellowed, Good+. 16mo, burgundy wraps with colour photo, 88pp, index. This book is an aid for Westerners to order and select dishes in a Chinese restaurant. There are lists of deiffent hot and cold dishes with the Chinese characters shown and an explanation of Chinese table manners. No recipes. (0.8 JM FO 75/2. Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 55003 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHHAJER, BIMAL Zero Oil Thali: A Complete Meal without Oil New Delhi India, Fusion Books. 2005, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 8189182579). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (INDIA) No markigns, a bit of light rubbing to covers, Near Fine. Wraps, 214pp. Colour plates. This is a collection of recipes for tasty dishes made without oil. For the most part, the recipes are drawn form Indian cuisine: Raw Banana Kofta Curry; Kadhi with Pakoras, etc. (1.2 FO 74/5. Near Fine. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 00495 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHEFS OF HOLIDAY INN CHINA The Food of China Authentic Recipes from the Middle Kingdom (Periplus World Cookbooks) Singapore, Periplus Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 0895947749). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps with flaps, 120pp, index. Full page colour photos. 84 illustrated recipes from Winter Melon Soup to Deep-fried Shandong Chicken. (1.5 JM FO 75/2. As New. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 45057 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHONG, ELIZABETH Tiny Delights, Cooking Dim Sum and Simple Chinese Dishes Toronto, Macmillan. 1987, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0771595530). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markigns, Fine in Near Fine Dj. 4to, red bds, xviii, 174pp, index. 16pp colour photos of prepared foods. Chong ws born near Canton and established her own cooking school in Melbourne in 1961. The first part of the book concentrates on simple Chinese dishes to be served alone or with rice or vegetables: Wuxi Spareribs, Crystal prawns. The latter third of the book is an introduction to the art of dim sum cookery: Sesame Beef balls, Cantonese Spring Rools, Sieu Mai, Steamed Bean Curd with fish Filling. (2.2 JM FO 40/3. Fine/Near Fine. USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3971] Book number: 55230 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHU, LAWRENCE C.C. Chef Chu's Distinctive Cuisine of China NY, Harper & Row. 1988, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0060915056). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in English and in Chinese, No other markings, the upper edges of pages near the back of the book are slighty wavy at the margins due to minor clear spill, crease, to corner of back cover, about Good used copy; Wraps, 224pp, index. Colour photos. Chu is a master of Chinese cuisine and ran the Pennisula Restaurant in San Francisco at the time of writing this book. Hot & Sour Beef; Steamed Pork Buns; Curry Beef Puffs. (2.2 JM FO 38/2. Acceptable. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 54224 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CHUNG, HENRY W. S. Henry Chung's Hunan Style Chinese Cookbook NY, Harmony Books. 1978, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0517533251). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: SHORE, Stephen. (USA) SIGNED BY AUTHOR with red chop stamp to half-title page, no other markings, Fine (-) in unclipped Fair only Dj with lonmg tear and creases to the front panel reparied verso with tape. Hardcover, 145pp, index. There are over 100 Hunan style recipes with 35 B&W photos from the New York photogapher Stephen Shore. (2.0 WL FO 48/5. Fine -/Fair. USD 50.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4500] Book number: 21644 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| MEYER MANUFACTURING COMPANY The Timeless Chinese Wok / le Wok Chinois Est Inusable Hong Kong, Meyer Manufacturing Company. 1993. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No markings, VG. 15 x 15 cm, white card coverw ith colour photo of fish in wok, side-stapled, [1] 2-18pp in English and when reversed [1] 2-18pp in French. A couple of line drawings. This is a small booklet of care instructions fro te Meyer Chinese wok with 5 recipes. No date given, a guess at 1990s. (Date uncertain. 0.8 JM CCB 30. Very Good. USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 48028 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, WILLIAM;POOTARAKSA, KAMOLMAL Thai Home-Cooking from Kamolmal's Kitchen NY, Plume. 1986, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0452261333). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (usa) Owner's inscripion, pages edges slightly toned, Very Good. Wraps, 312pp, index. No illus. 157 classic dishes fro restaurant Kamolmal with low-fat, low calorie recipes. (1.5 JM FO 40/3. Very Good. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 51081 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. | ||
| DOI, MASARU Cook Japanese Tokyo / New York, Kodansha International Ltd. 1979, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0870111213). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (JPN) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good (-) Dust jacket with some wear to the head of spine. 129pp. Colour photos showing prepared food in classic japanese arrangements. Awarded the International Kochkunst Austellung prize. (1. 7 JM FO 48/3. Very Good/Very Good (-). USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 52549 Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books. |
| next page | |
| JWMah Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005