next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

Art and Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 676 title(s) on 28 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STANDEN, EDITH A. AND FOLDS, THOMAS, M.  Masterpieces of Painting in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
NY, The Metropolitan Museum of Art & Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1978, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0870990160). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Illus wraps, showing a detail of Bruegel's THE HARVESTERS, 120pp, list of plates. About 100 paintings are presented each with full-colour reproductions and text commentary. Owner's inscription , corner crease, small edge fault to back cover, Good. (1.8 lbs FO 22/6. Good.
USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 36542
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ABRAHAMS,LINDA, EDITOR  Matriart Artists, Ecology and the Locus of Rootedness: Volume 6 Number 1 1996
Toronto, Women's Art Resource Centre. 1996, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) paper cover,side-stapled, 51pp. Colour and B&W illus and photos. Articles by Lisa Nave, Theresa Morin, Linda Abrahams, Laura McLaughlin, Gloria Orenstein. No markings, VG. (0.9 lbs FO 51/1). Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 38929
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ABRAHAMSON, UNA.  Crafts Canada, the Useful Arts.
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 077200711x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 4to, blk cl, 192pp, index. 90 B&W photos; 26 colour photos. A survey of crafts and crafts making in Canada: textiles, glass-making, ceramics, knitting, metal and leatherwork, rug making, etc. NFine in unclipped Good Dj with top edges not crisp and slight yellowing of white edges of Dj. A heavy book. (2.8 FO 24/6. Near Fine/Good.
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 10382
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Our National Parks
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1997, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0821219103). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, small crease to cover corner, VG. Wraps, 127pp. 80 duotone reproductions of photos. Edited by Andrea Stillman and Willam Turnage. This is a selection of Adams legendary photos of over 40 United States National Parks which he photographed over a span of 6 decades. (1.7 JM FO 19/6. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 45531
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AIGNER, CARL, EDITOR  The Triumph of Nature: The Paintings of Helmut Ditsch
USA, Prestel Publishing. 2005, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 3791332694). Hard Cover, Folio. (USA) No markings, lower corner slightly bumped, Very good in Very Good (-) dust jacket with small tear to lower cornr of front flap fold and tiny tear to the head of spine. Blue boards, 212pp. Colour reproduction throughout of the precise and meticulous paintings of mountains and ice fields by this German artist, The foldout are in per fect order. A very heavy book. (5.5 JM Fo 55/6. Very Good/Very Good (-).
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 53420
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALBERT, HAROLD A.  The Queen and the Arts
London, W.H. Allen. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, blk cl, xiv, 177pp, appendix. Frontis and 16 colour plates, reproductions of artwork. A book about Queen Elizabeth's art collection with the first illustrations of a selection of contemporary paintings purchased by the Queen, with classical paintings from the royal collection. VG in unclipped Good Dj with !'`teat and some delamination of clear coating to Dj paper. (1.6 FO 12/4. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 15307
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALEXANDER, J.J.G.  The Decorated Letter
NY, George Braziller. 1978, First Printing. (ISBN: 0807608947). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, red cloth, 119pp. 40 colour plates, 30 B&W illus. A well illustrated bookon the famous works of book illumination from Byzantne times to 15th century examples. No markings, there is a nick or perhaps a manufacturing flaw to the top edge of the front cover, otherwsie about Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj with 1" closed tear to upper front flap fold corner. (2.4 lbs FO 43/4. Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19100
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALEXANDER, DAVID;MCCONNELL, GRANT  Friday After Five the Feast
Saskatoon SK, Thistledown Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894345207). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine with diecut window in perfect order, small crease to corner of back cover. Tan coloured card cover with flaps over metal coil binding, 168pp. Colour and B&W photos and illus. This is an unusual and creative cookery book put together by the Broadway Collective a association of crative people in Saskatoon Sk. The book is nicely proced by Thistledown Press and the design is by Edison del Canto. Writers and artist talk about cooking and food and give their often very personal recipes. contributors include Guy Vanderhaeghe, Marie Lannoo, Carol Perehudoff, Suzanne Paschall, Elizabeth Phillips and many others. (1.6 JM FO 44/3. Near Fine.
USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3088] Book number: 52619
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALLDRITT, KEITH  The Visual Imagination of D.H. Lawrence
London, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713155825). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR "For ----- and -----, Keith", no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj. Brown bds, 244pp, index. B&W reproductions of artworks. This book argues that Lawrence's lifelong interest in painting and his experience as a painter had a considerable effect on his prose style. (1.8 FO 14/6. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 00876
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AMOS, ROBERT  Victoria, Another View
Victoria, Orca Book Publishers. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551430053). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) Small 4to. pictorial boards, 80 pp. Profusely illus. with author's watercolours of the city of Victoria, British Columbia, all reproduced in colour. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title-page. Owner's 5 line presentation on half-title in green ink. Gold foil stamp to dj. Fine in complete Fine dj. (1.8 FO 24/4. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 01139
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANDERSSON, PATRIK; STEEDMAN, JUDITH, EDITORS  Inside Magazines: Independent Pop Culture Magazines
USA, Gingko Press, Inc. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1581231092). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, unpaginated 9aprrox 200 pages) Colour and B&W photos and illus. Andersson teaches at Emily Carr School of Design and Steedman is the principle of Steedman Design in Vancouver, This is a visual record of pop culture magazines from Asianpunkboy to Visionaire. A heavy book. (3.0 Jm Fo 58/5. Fine.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 53925
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

LAKEY, ANDY AND WALKER, PAUL ROBERT  Andy Lakey: Art, Angels, and Miracles
Atlanta, GA, Turner Publishing, Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1570362823). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Square 4to, black bds, 172pp. Profusely illus with all colour reproductions of Lakey's paintings. In 1986 Lakey had a near death experience which profoundly changed his life. After his recovery, Lakey started painting angels. This book shows over 100 of his best work. Bumped corner otherwsie Fine (-) in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. (2.8 FO 56/5. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14289
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANGELI, IO  Io Angeli
Greece, Aithoysa. 1997, First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Square 4to, black printed wraps with die-cut window with small tear to lower left corner, 47pp. Many full-page, colour reproductions of this painter's work. VG+ in soft-cover. (2.0 FO 58/3. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 9520
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANGELI, DANIEL; DOSSET, JEAN-PAUL  Private Pictures: Photographs
NY, Viking Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670578495). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: ANGELI, Daniel. (USA) No markings, crease to cover corner, Good. Wraps, unpaginated. These are B&W photos of a paparazzo photographer of celebrities like Bardot, Mick Jagger, Romy Scneider, and even the Queen of England caught in attitudes that are less than flattering. (1.6 JM DDD 605. Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 03958
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANTAKI, KAREN; LISS, DAVID  Between Body and Soul / Entre Corps Et Ame
Montreal, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery / Liane and Danny Taran Gallery. 1998. (ISBN: 2920394460). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, Near Fine. Grey wraps, 68pp. Colour photos of artwork. Features the work of 16 artists including Aganetha Dyck, Sylia Safdie, Spring Hurlbut, Max Streicher and others. (1.3 JM FO 53/5. Near Fine.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 45749
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARCHBOLD, RICK; BATEMAN, ROBERT  An Artist in Nature
NY/Markham/ London, Viking/Madison Press/Random House. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670834262). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: BATEMAN, Robert. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY BATEMAN, no other markigns, but there is a watermark affecting the lower corner of the front cover cloth, (3" x 6") otherwise tight, solid copy Good in unclipped Very good dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Burgundy cloth with BATEMAN, blinded embossed, 198pp. 120 new works of this wildlife painter's works are reproduced, many on full page coloured plates, augmented with sketches and drawings, and Bateman's commentary. A heavy book (4.9 JM FO 55/6. Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 54808
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARMSTRONG, PEGGY  Janet Mitchell: Life and Art
Winnipeg, Hyperion Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920534872). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. Blue wraps, 144pp, index. Colour reproductions of paintings; B&W photos. The artist was mostly self-taught and her dreamlike paintings are reminiscent of Chagall and Klee. (1.7 JM SI 83/3. Near Fine.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 54254
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ARNOLD, GRANT;JENSEN, DOREEN;VANCOUVER ART GALLERY;GAGNON, MONIKA  Topographies: Aspects of Recent B.C. Art
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550545132). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 164pp. 45 Colour and 37 B&W illus. Over 40 artist are featured in this survey of recnet British Columbia art activity. Artists include Judith Curelly, J.J. Lee, Shani Mootoo, Wendy Oberlander and others. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 43/5. Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15757
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EMILY CARR INSTITUTE OF ART AND DESIGN, VANCOUVER  Grad Catalogue 02 (2002)
Vancouver, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design. 2002. Softcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No markings, Fine. Wraps with photo of walnuts, 224pp. Colour and B&W photos of graduate student artwork in the schools of visual arts, school of design, and the school of media arts. (1.5 FO 60/3. Fine.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 45351
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

EMILY CARR INSTITUTE OF ART AND DESIGN  Graduation Catalogue 2000 Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design
Vancouver, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design. 2000. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 205pp. Colour reproduction of design projects and artworks. Etienne Zack is represented by a painting in this catalogue. (1.5 JM FO 30/1. Very Good.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 50176
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK  Italian Masters Lent by the Royal Italian Government January to March 1940
NY, The Museum of Modern Art. 1940. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with label to spine and to back of cover, stamps some perforated stamps, some wear to cover tips, Good; no Dj. Illus boards, 64pp. Colour frontis and 4 colour plates. many B&W photos of paintings. 28 works are discussed with some detailed illustrations. (1.4 WL FO 29/4. Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 21175
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART  Painting Degree Show Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)
London, Royal College of Art. 1984. (ISBN: 0950952206). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, a bit os spotting to back cover, about Very Good. Card covers, side-stapled, unpaginated (24pp). Local ads. B&W photos of the artists and their work. (0.99 JM FO 22/5. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 42642
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

METROPOLITAN MUEUM OF ART  Treasures from the Bronze Age of China
NY, Ballantine Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345290518). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) Slight waviness to frist two leaves near corner, possibly caused by damp glass bottom placed on the first page, no markings, glossy covers lightly scuffed, about Good used copy. 4to, glossy photo wraps, 192pp. 117 colour plates of bronze artifacts and figurines augmented with a few B&W photos and drawings. Stated first American edition, this book was published for this important exhibition from the People's Republic of China. There are photos of the "buried army" of the First Emperor of Qin, excavated in 1974. (2.0 FO 24/6. Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 10734
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

VARIOUS ARTISTS  Street Technology : Strecnology Graphix User Manual
London, Thames & Hudson. 1993, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0500277273). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (UK) No markings, very Good. Stiff wraps, unpaginated. Colour illus. A crew of West London sstreet artists and South manchester design students were brought together under the direction off Various Artists to assist in the completion of this 6 year project. The project uses computers, photocopiers, fax machines to create new "forms" which is documented in this"user manual". (1.6 JM FO 53/4. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 54294
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS  2001 Awards / Prix Governor General's Awards in Visual and Media Arts
Canada, Canada Council for the Arts. 2001. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine, Wraps with flaps, 68pp. B&W portraits of the winners with some colour photos of thier works. Douglas cardinal; Tom Dean; Russell Goodman; Jamelie Hassan; Liz Magor; Alannis Obomsawin; Joan Chalmers. (1.5 JM FO 23/0. Near Fine.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 32610
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

676 titles found on 28 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005