next page  
   JWMah Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
15 North Howard Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, V5B 1J6. Tel: +1 604 294 1608
jwmah@telus.net

American Cookery and Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 341 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, CHARLOTTE  Stay Slim & Eat Well Cook Book over 200 Recipes
NY, Maco Deluxe Book. 1967. Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, page edges slightly yellowed, VG+. Wraps with colour photo of foodtuffs scattered on white surface, 128pp, index. B&w phtos. 200 recipes; special 30 day diet provided a safe, proven and well-balalnced way to reduce weight. (1.1 JM FO 48/5. Very Good.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 44994
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

KWEDER, ADELE AND DAVID  The Keep-Calm Cookbook
NY, Pocket Books. 1966, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No markings, tear to top edge of cover, crease through front cover, Good (-) serviceable copy. (USA) NO markings, stress creases to cover, Good+ used copy. 16mo, illus wraps, xvi, 189pp, index. All edges red. " A unique cookbook for people with sensitive, nervous or acid stomachs.." David kweder was an abdominal surgeon. The recipes have been chosen to "to give as little work to the stomach as possible". Beef rice casserole, Prune souffle, Spinach loaf. (0.8 FO 0/1. Good.
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 42208
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

VAN AKEN, NORMAN  Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight the Sumptuous Cuisine of Key West's Master Chef
NY, Ballantine Books. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0345345827). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (- Dj. Turquoise cloth, 306pp, index. Colour plates. Honey Glazed Quail; Stone Crab Claws; Braided Sashimi of Red Snapper and Yellowfin Tuna; Chocolate fritters. A heavy book. (2.4 JM DDD 620. Fine/Fine -.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 55231
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

VAN AKEN, NORMAN  Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight the Sumptuous Cuisine of Key West's Master Chef
NY, Ballantine Books. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0345345827). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (- Dj. Turquoise cloth, 306pp, index. Colour plates. Honey Glazed Quail; Stone Crab Claws; Braided Sashimi of Red Snapper and Yellowfin Tuna; Chocolate fritters. A heavy book. (2.4 JM FO 36/3. Fine/Fine -.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 49641
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ALBRIGHT, NANCY  A Little Meat Goes a Long Way
Emmaus PA, Rodale Press. 1982, First Printing. (ISBN: 0878573550). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 234pp, index. Line drawings. This is a collection of 200 kitchen-tested, salt-free recipes that cut down on meat without sacrificing flavour or nutrition. (1.5 fo 44/4. Near Fine.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 55054
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

ANDERSON, PAT  Microwave Hawaii Favorite Island Recipes Adapted for Microwave Cooking
Hawaii, Microwave Consultants. 1977, 5th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, VG. Card cover, side-stapled, 24pp. There are about 60 recipes in this tall booklet: Wiki Wiki Sweet Sour Meatballs, Cold Chicken with Ginger sauce, Haupia. (0.8 JM FO 44/1. Very Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 55012
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SERANNE, ANN AND GADEN, EILEEN  The Blender Cookbook
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1961, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No marking,s some rubbing to cover edges Good in unclipped Good (-) Dj with chipping to head of spine and wear to edges and staining to edge of back flap fold. Grey cloth, 288pp, index. B&W colour photos. This book dates from the early 1960s when the blender was THE new appliance in the kitchen. This book with some 500 recipes shows you how to get the most out of blender cookery with recipes from all over the world: Indian Curry sauce; Chinese Egg Rolls; Pecan Torte. (1.5 Jm FO 39/5. Good +/Good.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 48408
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

WESTMORELAND MUSEUM OF ART  Art in the Kitchen
Greensburg PA, Westmoreland Museum of Art. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0931241278). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tiny pea-size spot to front pastedown, no other markings, Fine.; no Dj as issued. Illus bds, with wrap=aroind spine over white metal coil binding, 198pp, [2] oder forms, Index. Colour reproductions of paintings for deivider pages. A nicely produced cookbook with recipes printed on patterned pages: Linzer Tart; Herbed Cheese Strudel; Gateau Chocolate Mario. (1.9 JM FO 44/4. Fine.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 44877
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

AMERICAN DAIRY ASSOCIATION  50 Wonderful Ways to Use Lucerne Sour Cream from Appetizers to Desserts
[United States], Lucerne Diary Products. 196-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spot to cover, otherwise VERY Good. 17 x 13 cm, paper cover with side-staples, 23pp. About 60 recipes tested by the American Dairy association. No date given, perhaps 1960s. Date uncertain. (0.8 Jm FO 48/1. Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 43029
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NASSAU COUNTY POSTMASTERS' ASSOCIATION  Empire State Postmasters' Cook Book
NY, The Association. 1957. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, some rubbing of cover edges, Near Fine. Card cover with red and blue design, red plastic comb binding, 296pp. Decorative and humorous illustrations. Text is printed in blue ink. Recipes have the contributors' names. Message from Helen regan, Postmaster, Carle Place, New York. Recipes include President Dwight D. Eisenhower's Vegetable Soup which is five pages long. It also includes a recipe from Arthur E. Summerfield, the Postmaster General. (1.5 JM FO 30/5. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 46264
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

THE AMERICAN WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION, JAKARTA, INDONESIA  Masakan American Style a New Cookbook
Jakarta, The Association. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (INDON) No markings, owner's name labe to cover, tiny creases to cover corners, VG. Green card cover, white plastic comb binding, 10 tabbed divider pages, 274pp, index. Glossary of Indonesian foodstuffs and terms. This is a collection of American recipes present in English on the verso pages and translated into Indonesian language on the facing recto pages. There must be over 500 recipes. (1.7 JM FO 44/5. Very Good.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 47273
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  The Authorized Texas Ranger Cookbook
Hamilton TX, Harris Farms. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0964161400). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds with wrap-around spine over white coil binding, 222pp, index. B&W photos of campsites, gund, famous Rangers. Recipes include Beer in the Rear Chicken, Texas Jailbreak Chili. Illustated by W.L. Bill Chappell. (2.1 JM FO 39/5. Fine.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 55245
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Award-Winning Chicken Recipes Favorite Recipes
Chicago, Publications International, Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 1561731552). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy card covers, metal coil binding, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Over 35 recipes each accompanied by a colour photo. (0.99 JM FO CCB 65. Near Fine.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 47027
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Better Homes & Gardens Holiday Cook Book a Special Occasions
Des Moines, Meredith Books. 1967, 6th Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) 4to, illus bds, 160pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. The book was copyright in 1959 and contains about 340 recipes for Anniversaries, Birthdays, Party recipes, Buffets. Corner tips lightely eased, no markings, VG; no Dj as issued. (2.0 JM FO 38/5. Very Good.
USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 44761
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Betty Crocker's Cookbook (Hardbound Version with "Pie Cover")
NY, Golden Press. 1974, 28th Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, a couple of tiny faint cooking spots to fore-edge, some wear to corner tips and spine extremiteis, solid Good copy; no Dj as issued. Red boards with pie shape with colour photos in each of six sections, yellow printed endpaper with info on herbs and spices, [1-6] 7-480pp, index. Yellow printed endpapers with culinary information on herbs. Colour & B&W photos of prepared dishes Fool-proof recipes and kitchen tips, cooking and shopping hints. An excellent compilation of over 1600 recipes dating from the late 1960s (The copyright date is 1969). (3.2. JM FO 31/2. Good.
USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8649] Book number: 00480
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Cooking with Campbell's Today
Toronto, Campbell Soup Company Ltd. 1980, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No dated given; possibly 1980s. 4to, photo bds, 192pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes and line drawings in text. Easy value-oriented dishes using Campbell Soups. No markings, Near Finecopy; no Dj as issued. (1.9 WL FO 0/4. Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 21257
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Favorite Brand Name Recipes Cookbook
Lincolnwood IL, Publications International Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 1561734500). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Four word notation to first page, small corner crease to cover, VG. Wraps, 384pp, index. This is a tremendous collection of some 1500 recipes from appetizers to desserts all with band-name products. (1.9 JM FO 32B/0. Very Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 49397
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Hilton Head Island Pictorial Cookbook
Hilton Head Island SC, Southart Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 0935031650). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine-. Glossy card cover with colour photo of lighthouse and food, side-stapled, 32pp. Colour photos of locales in South Carolina. Recipes include Smoled Chicken breasts; Fudge pecan Pie. (0.9 JM FO 44/4. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 44733
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  My Best Recipe: Winning Recipes from the Honolulu Advertiser
Honolulu, Bess Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0935848967). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Markigns, Fine as New. Wraps,135pp. B&W photos of the contributors. 65 recipes that appeared in the Advertiser Wednesday Food Section including the three top winners and the weekly winners. (1.6 JM FO 21/0. As New.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 46844
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

NO STATED AUTHOR  Poultry Creative Cooking
USA, Ottenheimer. 1992, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, VG. Wraps, 124pp, index. There are over 500 easy-to-follow recipes for chicken, duck, turkey. (1.0 FO 39/7. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 55387
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

DENVER CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS AUXILIARY  A Rainbow of Recipes Family Tested Given with Love
Denver CO, First Christian Reformed Church. 1979. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) A couple of cooking spots, Good. Orange card cover, plastic comb binding, [230]pp. This is a good collection of 400 recipes from Denver. Contributors' names are included. (1.4 JM FO 30/5. Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 44327
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

TRANSPORT FOR CHRIST INTERNATIONAL LADIES AUXILIARY  Truckers' Wives Cook Book
USA, The Auxiliary. 1978, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Card covers, black plastic comb binding, 178pp [4]pp of publisher's material. There must be close to 450 recipes all with the contributors' names included. (1.5 JM FO 32B/00. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 51993
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAILEY, PEARL  Pearl's Kitchen an Extraordinary Cookbook
Canada, Pocket Books. 1974, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0671784358). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No markings, page edges toned, tiny skinned spot to back cover from removal of price tag, otherwsie Very Good. Wraps with photo of Bailey, 223pp, index. This book contains 100 of Bailey's favourite recipes along with contribution from celebrity friends such ad Bing Crosby, Tony Bennett, carol Burnett and Burt Reynolds. (1.0 JM FO 41/2. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 50320
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

BAILEY, PEARL  Pearl's Kitchen an Extraordinary Cookbook
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1973, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0151716005). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good (-) dust jacket iwht rubbing to edges and a copuple of small edge faults; D J is in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, 211pp, index. This book contains 100 of Bailey's favourite recipes along with contribution from celebrity friends such ad Bing Crosby, Tony Bennett, carol Burnett and Burt Reynolds. (1.7 JM FO 40/5. Near Fine/Very Good(-).
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 52116
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

SANCHEZ, IRENE BARRAZA AND YUND, GLORIA SANCHEZ  Comida Sabrosa Home-Style Southwestern Cooking
Albuquerque NM, University of Mexico Press. 1982, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0826306365). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: RILEY, Cyd. (USA) No markings, crease to cover, Good +. Wraps, 145pp. index. B&W illus. This is a collection of New Mexico recipes from chile con queso to biscochitos. It includes many more desserts than are usually found in most Southtwestern cookbook. (1.6 JM FO 49/3. Good +.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 44003
    Click here to order or inquire at JWMah Books.

341 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   JWMah Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and JWMah Books 2005