Virtual Judaica, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Underwood Road, Monsey, NY 10952, USA
admin@virtualjudaica.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
FELIX ADLER  An Ethical Philosophy of Life
London, D. Appleton and Co. 1923. blue cloth, no dj, some rubbed edges, good, VIII, 380 pp. 23 cm.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 401405.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

GERISON APPEL  A Philosophy of mizvot, The Religious-Ethical Concepts of Judaism, Their Roots in Biblical Law and the Oral Tradition
New York, Ktav Publishing House, Inc. 1975. trade paperback, manuscript notes, very good, XI, 288 pp. 22 cm. ISBN: 0870682504
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 403855.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

BERTHOLD AUERBACH  B. Spinoza's Saemmtliche Werke aus dem Lateinischen mit dem leben Spinoza's, Erster Band
Stuttgart, Scheible's, 1841. wide margins, light age and damp staining, stamps, plates. Very good copy bound incontemporary quarter cloth boards, rubbed. only edition, frontpeice, cxxv, 290 pp. 145:95 mm.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 406633.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

JOSEPH L. BLAU  American Philosophic Addresses 1700-1900
New York, Columbia University Press, 1947. blue cloth, no dj, paint staining to front coverand inside first page, very good, xii, 762 pp. 23 cm.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 406554.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

MARTIN BUBER  Between Man and Man
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1978. paperback, very good, XXI, 229 pp. 18 cm.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401383.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

MORRIS R. COHEN  Studies in Philosophy and Science
New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1949. brown cloth, dj, ex-library, good, [7], 278 pp. 21 cm.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 400280.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

RICHARD C. HERTZ  What Counts Most in Life
New York, Bloch Publishing Co. 1963. hard cover, ex-library, good, X, [1], 74 pp. 18 cm.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401132.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

WILHELM JERUSALEM  Einleitung in die Philosophie
Wien, Wilhelm Braumuller, 1919. brown boards, no dj, binding loose, first and last page loose, some underlining, ex-libris, german text, fair, VIII, 389 pp. 23 cm.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 406539.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

ABRAHAM KAPLAN  New World of Philosophy, The
New York, Random House, 1961. cloth, no dj, ex-library, good, IX, 346, [1] pp. 24 cm.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401123.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

JAMES KELLER  A Day at a Time
New York, Hanover House, 1957. red cloth, dj, few marks, very good, xii, 365 pp. 20 cm.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 405708.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

MAURICE A LESSER  PHILOSOPHY IN PRAYER
Boston, Tribune Publishing Co. 1971. red cloth, gilt title, no dj, inscribed by author, second edition, tight copy, very good, (8) 70 pp. 22 cm.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 405564.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

JOSHUA LOTH LIEBMAN  Hope for Man, An Optimistic Philosophy and Guide to Self-Fulfilment
Kingswood, The World's Work, 1913. blue cloth, dj, ex-library, good, 224 pp. 20 cm.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 401130.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

M. MAISELS  Thought and Truth, A Critique of Philosophy: Its Source and Meaning
New York, Bookman Associates, 1956. blue cloth, no dj, tight copy, very good, 359 pp., 23 cm.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 406515.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

RICHARD MCKEON  Philosophy of Spinoza, The
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1928. green cloth, no dj, frontpiece, ex-library, very good, IX, 345 pp. 24 cm.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 401475.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

DAVID DE SOLA POOL ET.AL.  Is There An Answer?
London, Thomas Yoseloff, 1966. blue cloth, dj, very good, 206 pp. 21 cm.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 402209.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

RAMON FERNANDEZ-MARINA, ET.ALNEW YORK  The Horizons of the Mind, A New Odyssey
New York, Philosophical Library, Inc. 1964. blue cloth, dj, very good, xviii, 535 pp. 21 cm.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 405752.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

ALBERT G. RAMSPERGER  Philosophies of Science
New York, Appleton- Century-Crofts, Inc. 1942. red cloth, no dj, few manuscript notes, ex-libris, first edition, good, xi, 304 pp. 20 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 404810.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

DAGOBERT D. RUNES  Letters to My God
New York, Philosophical Library, 1958. white cloth, dj, good, 58 pp. 20 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 400928.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

ALBERT SCHWEITZER  Reverence For Life
New York, Philosophical Library, 1965. cloth, dj, browning, ex-library, good, IX, 74 pp. 19 cm.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401131.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

SAMUEL M. SILVER  How to Enjoy This Moment
New York, Trident Press, 1967. yellow cloth, dj, very good, X, 221 pp. 21 cm.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 402412.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

MAXWELL SILVER  Way to God, The
New York, Philosophical Library, 1950. red cloth, dj, ex-library, good, X, 303 pp. 22 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 401731.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

LEON D. STITSKIN  Eight Jewish Philosophers in the Tradition of Personalism
New York, Feldheim Publishers, 1979. blue cloth, dj, english with some hebrew text, tight copy, very good, xvi, 208 pp. 24 cm.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 405720.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

HARRY AUSTRYN WOLFSON  Philosophy of Spinoza, The
New York, Meridian Books, 1958. paperback, ex-library, good, XXVI, 392, [4] pp. 20 cm.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 402404.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

MAURICE DE WULF  Mediaeval Philosophy
London, Harvard University Press, 1922. maroon cloth, no dj, cover slightly rubbed, first edition, very good, 153 pp. 22 cm.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 404706.00
    Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc..

24 titles found
   
 
   Virtual Judaica, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Virtual Judaica, Inc. 2005