| Virtual Judaica, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| FELIX ADLER An Ethical Philosophy of Life London, D. Appleton and Co. 1923. blue cloth, no dj, some rubbed edges, good, VIII, 380 pp. 23 cm. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 401405.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| GERISON APPEL A Philosophy of mizvot, The Religious-Ethical Concepts of Judaism, Their Roots in Biblical Law and the Oral Tradition New York, Ktav Publishing House, Inc. 1975. trade paperback, manuscript notes, very good, XI, 288 pp. 22 cm. ISBN: 0870682504 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 403855.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| BERTHOLD AUERBACH B. Spinoza's Saemmtliche Werke aus dem Lateinischen mit dem leben Spinoza's, Erster Band Stuttgart, Scheible's, 1841. wide margins, light age and damp staining, stamps, plates. Very good copy bound incontemporary quarter cloth boards, rubbed. only edition, frontpeice, cxxv, 290 pp. 145:95 mm. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 406633.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JOSEPH L. BLAU American Philosophic Addresses 1700-1900 New York, Columbia University Press, 1947. blue cloth, no dj, paint staining to front coverand inside first page, very good, xii, 762 pp. 23 cm. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 406554.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MARTIN BUBER Between Man and Man New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1978. paperback, very good, XXI, 229 pp. 18 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401383.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MORRIS R. COHEN Studies in Philosophy and Science New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1949. brown cloth, dj, ex-library, good, [7], 278 pp. 21 cm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 400280.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| RICHARD C. HERTZ What Counts Most in Life New York, Bloch Publishing Co. 1963. hard cover, ex-library, good, X, [1], 74 pp. 18 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401132.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| WILHELM JERUSALEM Einleitung in die Philosophie Wien, Wilhelm Braumuller, 1919. brown boards, no dj, binding loose, first and last page loose, some underlining, ex-libris, german text, fair, VIII, 389 pp. 23 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 406539.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ABRAHAM KAPLAN New World of Philosophy, The New York, Random House, 1961. cloth, no dj, ex-library, good, IX, 346, [1] pp. 24 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401123.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JAMES KELLER A Day at a Time New York, Hanover House, 1957. red cloth, dj, few marks, very good, xii, 365 pp. 20 cm. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 405708.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MAURICE A LESSER PHILOSOPHY IN PRAYER Boston, Tribune Publishing Co. 1971. red cloth, gilt title, no dj, inscribed by author, second edition, tight copy, very good, (8) 70 pp. 22 cm. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 405564.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JOSHUA LOTH LIEBMAN Hope for Man, An Optimistic Philosophy and Guide to Self-Fulfilment Kingswood, The World's Work, 1913. blue cloth, dj, ex-library, good, 224 pp. 20 cm. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 401130.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| M. MAISELS Thought and Truth, A Critique of Philosophy: Its Source and Meaning New York, Bookman Associates, 1956. blue cloth, no dj, tight copy, very good, 359 pp., 23 cm. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 406515.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| RICHARD MCKEON Philosophy of Spinoza, The London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1928. green cloth, no dj, frontpiece, ex-library, very good, IX, 345 pp. 24 cm. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 401475.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| DAVID DE SOLA POOL ET.AL. Is There An Answer? London, Thomas Yoseloff, 1966. blue cloth, dj, very good, 206 pp. 21 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 402209.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| RAMON FERNANDEZ-MARINA, ET.ALNEW YORK The Horizons of the Mind, A New Odyssey New York, Philosophical Library, Inc. 1964. blue cloth, dj, very good, xviii, 535 pp. 21 cm. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 405752.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ALBERT G. RAMSPERGER Philosophies of Science New York, Appleton- Century-Crofts, Inc. 1942. red cloth, no dj, few manuscript notes, ex-libris, first edition, good, xi, 304 pp. 20 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 404810.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| DAGOBERT D. RUNES Letters to My God New York, Philosophical Library, 1958. white cloth, dj, good, 58 pp. 20 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 400928.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ALBERT SCHWEITZER Reverence For Life New York, Philosophical Library, 1965. cloth, dj, browning, ex-library, good, IX, 74 pp. 19 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 401131.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| SAMUEL M. SILVER How to Enjoy This Moment New York, Trident Press, 1967. yellow cloth, dj, very good, X, 221 pp. 21 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 402412.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MAXWELL SILVER Way to God, The New York, Philosophical Library, 1950. red cloth, dj, ex-library, good, X, 303 pp. 22 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 401731.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| LEON D. STITSKIN Eight Jewish Philosophers in the Tradition of Personalism New York, Feldheim Publishers, 1979. blue cloth, dj, english with some hebrew text, tight copy, very good, xvi, 208 pp. 24 cm. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 405720.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| HARRY AUSTRYN WOLFSON Philosophy of Spinoza, The New York, Meridian Books, 1958. paperback, ex-library, good, XXVI, 392, [4] pp. 20 cm. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 402404.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MAURICE DE WULF Mediaeval Philosophy London, Harvard University Press, 1922. maroon cloth, no dj, cover slightly rubbed, first edition, very good, 153 pp. 22 cm. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 404706.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. |
| Virtual Judaica, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Virtual Judaica, Inc. 2005