| Virtual Judaica, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| PRUSSIA. LANDTAG. HAUS DER ABGEORDNETEN Die bürgerliche Gleichstellung der Juden. Verhandlungen des Hauses der Abgeordneten von 24 bis 27 April 1860 und 10 Mai 1860 Berlin, W. Adolf, 1860. wide margins, light age and damp staining, stamps, very good copy bound in contemporary half marbled paper over boards, rubbed, 127 pp. 21 cm. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 406760.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| N. BAROU Jews in Work & Trade, A World Survey London, Trades Advisory Council, 1945. paperback, some charts, good, [2], III, 50 pp. 20 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 400855.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JACOB BLAUSTEIN The Plight of the Jews in Eastern Europe New York, The American Jewish Committee, 1959. trade paperback, very good, 35 pp. 23 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 406230.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| FRANCOLM, ISAAC ASHER, 1788-1849 Das rationale Judenthum Breslau, Friedlaender, 1840. wide margins, light age and damp staining, stamps, very good copy bound in contemporary quarter leather and cloth over boards, rubbed, XII, 306 pp. 19 cm. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 406758.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| PETER GAY Freud, Jews and Other Germans, Masters and Victims in Modernist Culture New York, Oxford University Press, 1978. orange cloth, dj, ex-library, very good, XX, 289 pp. 21 cm. ISBN: 0195022580 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 400363.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| NATHAN GLAZER ET.AL. Beyond the Melting Pot Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1963. yellow cloth, dj, ex-library, good, VII, 360 pp. 21 cm. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 401819.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MICHAEL GOLD Jews Without Money New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1985. paperback, ex-library, very good, 309, [3] pp. 21 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 401823.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| FERDINAND GREGOROVIUS Ghetto and the Jews of Rome, The New York, Schocken Books, 1966. paperback, some photographs, ex-library, good, 120 pp. 20 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 401121.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| HUELLMANN, KARL DIETRICH, 1765-1846 Staatsverfassung der Israeliten Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1834. wide margins, light age and damp staining, stamps, very good copy bound in contemporary half marbled paper over boards, rubbed, vi, 227, [2] pp. 21 cm. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 406761.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ALBERT M. HYAMSON British Consulate in Jerusalem in Relation to the Jews of Palestine 1838-1914 London, Edward Goldston, 1939-1941. soft cover, vol.1 has rubbed edges, good, vol. 2 very good, 2 volumes, 25 cm. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 402640.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM ET.AL. Among the Nations, Three Tales and a Play about Jews Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1948. green cloth, no dj, ex-library, good, XVIII, 270 pp. 21 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 401863.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| WALTER HENRY NELSON ET.AL. Economic War Against the Jews, The New York, Random House, 1977. blue cloth, dj, ex-library, good, XIV, 269, [1] pp. 21 cm. ISBN: 394407172 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 403359.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JAMES PARKES End of an Exile London, Vallentine, Mitchell & Co. 1954. blue cloth, no dj, ex-library, very good, XII, 192 pp. 22 cm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 401747.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| TERENCE PRITTIE ET.AL. Economic War Against the Jews, The London, Secker & Warburg, 1978. blue cloth, no dj, ex-library, good, IX, 269 pp. 22 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 401974.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JACOB S. RAISIN Gentile Reactions to Jewish Ideals New York, Philosophical Library, 1953. blue cloth, slight tears in dj, light browning, ex-library, good, XXIII, 876 pp. 22 cm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 401790.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| A QUARTERLY REVIEWER Apella or the Future of the Jews London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. c. 1926. hard cover, spine is loose, good, 95, 15 pp. 16 cm. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 402683.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| CECIL ROTH The Jews in the Defence of Britian London, The Jewish Historical Society of England, 1940. trade paperback, tear in top corner, very good, 32 pp. 22 cm. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 406605.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| MAURICE SAMUEL You Gentiles New York, Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1924. black cloth, no dj, light browning, ex-library, good, 221 pp. 19 cm. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 401861.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| SAMUEL SANDMEL We Jews and Jesus New York, Oxford University Press, 1965. blue cloth, dj, autographed, ex-library, good, X, 163, [1] pp. 21 cm. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 401857.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| THOMAS SUGRUE Watch for the Morning, The Story of Palestine's Jewish Pioneers and their Battle for the Birth of Israel New York, Harper & Brothers, 1950. blue cloth, dj taped, first edition, ex-library, map, some underlining, fair, XIII, 304 pp. 22 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 404297.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. |
| Virtual Judaica, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Virtual Judaica, Inc. 2005