| next page |
| Virtual Judaica, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 145 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Holy Scriptures, According to the Masoretic Text, A New Translation with the Aid of Previous Versions and with Constant Consultation of Jewish Authorities New York, J.J. Little & Ives Co. 1960. hard cover, gilded letters and edges, blank presentations forms bound in, fine, 2 volumes, 29 cm. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 400896.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| The Sermon Bible I King to Psalm LXXVI London, Funk & Wagnalls Company. browm cloth, no dj, ex-library, very good, 520 pp. 21 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 405101.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| Torah, The Five Books of Moses, A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Traditional Hebrew Text Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1977. blue cloth, dj, very good, [10], 393 pp. 22 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 400998.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| Torah, The Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1967. blue cloth, no dj, good, [10], 393 pp. 22 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 402498.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| The Torah, The Five Books of Moses Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1962. blue cloth, dj, first edition, tight copy, ex-library, very good, (8), 393 pp. 22 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 404930.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ABRAHAM BEN ISAIAH, ET.AL The Pentateuch and Rashis Commentary: Numbers New York, S. S & R. Publishing Company, Inc. 1949. blue hard cover, no dj, hebrew/english text first edition, ex-libris, binding taped, good, 371 (2) pp. 26 cm. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 406344.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ABRAHAM ALEXANDER WOLFF, TRANS Der Prophet Habakuk; mit einer woertlichen und einer freien, metrischen Ubersetzung, einem Commentare nebst einer Einleitung Darmstadt, Johann Wilhelm Heyer, 1822. wide margins, light age and damp staining, stamps, very good copy bound in contemporary marbled paper over boards, rubbed, XXVIII, 326 pp. 22 cm. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 406753.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| ZVI ADAR Humanistic Values in the Bible New York, Reconstructionist Press, 1967. blue cloth, no dj, very good, [8], 429 pp. 22 cm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 401200.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| KARL FRIEDRICH BAHRDT Commentarius in Malachiam cum examine critico versionum veterum et lectionum variarum Houbigantii accedit specimen Bibliorum polyglottorum Leipzig, in officina Heinsia, 1768. Wide margins, light age spotting, very good copy, bound in original marbled paper wrappers, lightly rubbed. Critical commentary on Kings. Karl Friedrich Bahrdt (August 25, 1741 - April 23, 1792), German theologian and adventurer. [16], 136, [8] pp. 213:133 mm. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 405890.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| KENNETH BAKER S. J. Inside the Bible, An Introduction to Each Book of the Bible San Francisco, Ignatius Press, 1998. trade paperback, brand new, unread, fine, 373 pp. 20 cm. ISBN: 0898706653 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 403660.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| BERNARD J. BAMBERGER Bible: A Modern Jewish Approach New York, B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundations, 1955. hard cover, ex-library, good, X, 96 pp. 18 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 403350.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| I. NATHAN BAMBERGER Timely Torah Twinkles New York, Shengold Publishers, Inc. 1988. trade paperback, very good, 103 pp. 22 cm. ISBN: 0884001318 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 404428.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| R. ELEAZAR OF BEAUGENCI Commentaries on the Later Prophets, Isaiah London, Joseph Baer and Co. 1879. hard cover, Hebrew text, English introduction, tape on spine, ex-library, good, XXX, 145, [1] pp. 19 cm. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 402655.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| A.W.F. BLUNT Prophets of Israel, The Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1929. blue cloth, no dj, ex-library, good, 126, [1] pp. 19 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 401729.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| SALOMON BREUER Chochmo U'Mussar, An Original Approach to Sidrah Interpretation, Vayikrah New York, Feldheim Publishers, 1976. cloth, dj, very good, 99 pp. 22 cm. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 402766.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| SALOMON BREUER Chochmo U'Mussar, An Original Approach to Sidrah Interpretation, Bereshith-Shemoth New York, Feldheim Publishers, 1972. cloth, dj, very good, 223 pp. 22 cm. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 402767.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| SALOMON BREUER Chochmo U'Mussar, An Original Approach to Sidrah Interpretation Bamidbar-Devarim New York, Feldheim Publishers, 1977. brown clorh, dj, some hebrew text, tight copy, very good, 208 pp. 23 cm. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 404670.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JOSEPH BREUER Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch's Commentary on the Torah Vol. II New York, Philipp Feldheim, 1948. hard cover, gild title, no dj, cover very faded, interior tight , good, 77 pp. 22 cm. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 406129.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| JOSEPH BREUER Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch's Commentary on the Torah Vol. I New York, Philipp Feldheim, 1948. black cloth, gild title, no dj, very good, 95 pp. 22 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 406130.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| YITZHAK I. BROCH Book of Ruth, as reflected in Rabbinic Literature New York, Philipp Feldheim, 1975. green cloth, dj, some Hebrew text, very good, 110, [1] pp. 23 cm. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 400694.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| RABBI YITZHAK I. BROCH Song of Songs, The New York, Philipp Feldheim, 1968. blue cloth, no dj, Hebrew/English text, good, 136 pp. 23 cm. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 403405.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| EDITH LINDEMAN CALISCH Bible Tales for Youg People, vol. 1 New York, Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1947. yellow cloth, corners rubbed and stained, binding loose, illustrations, fair, 163 pp. 21 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 405797.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| BERNARD M. CASPER Am Introduction to Jewish Bible Commentary London, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. gray cloth, no dj, ex-library, good, VIII, 128 pp. 21 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 402279.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| T.K. CHEYNE Jeremiah: His Life & Times London, Wilkes & Co. c. 1888. orange cloth, no dj, ex-libris, good, XI, [1], 205 pp. 19 cm. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 401354.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. | ||
| A. COHEN Job London, The Soncino Press Ltd. 1960. blue cloth, dj, hebrew/english text, ex-library, very good, xx, 233 pp. 21 cm. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 405388.00 Click here to order or inquire at Virtual Judaica, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| Virtual Judaica, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Virtual Judaica, Inc. 2005