next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALTHAM, H S  History Of Cricket
Allen & Unwin, UK, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Plus Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 9.75 inches tall by 6.5 inches. 392 rough trimmed pages. With A foreword by Lord Harris. Contents Foreword Preface Chapter I. Archaeological II. " Cricket Arrives " III. Kent, The First Champions IV. The Hambledon Club V. Lord's, And Some Early Champions VI. The Round-Arm Revolution : William Lillywhite VII. The Beginnings Of Amateur Cricket VIII. The Great Kent Eleven : Alfred Mynn And Fuller Pilch IX. William Clarke And The First All-England Eleven X. County Cricket In The " Middle Ages" XI. Amateur Cricket : 1840-1862 XII. The Coming Of W. G. XIII. The Beginnings Of International Cricket XIV. The Halcyon Days Of Amateur Cricket : 1860-1880 XV. England V. Australia: 1882-1890 XVI. County Cricket In The Eighties XVII. Amateur Cricket In The Eighties XVIII. County Cricket In The Nineties XIX. Amateur Cricket In The Nineties XX. England V. Australia: 1890-1900 XXI. The Golden Age Of Batting : Ranji, Fry, Jessop XXII. The Counties : 1900-1914 XXIII. Public Schools : 1900-1914 XXIV. Oxford And Cambridge : 1900-1914 XXV. Gentlemen V. Players : 1900-1914 XXVI. England V. Australia XXVII. South African Cricket XXVIII. Cricket After The War. Appendices. Index. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus Plus green boards with gilt lettering - some light marking/irregular fading to the front board, small amount of wear to the top of the spine and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and extreme corners. Contents, faint browning to the free front end paper and half title page, yellowing to the index pages, the occasional page and page edges, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Hard to find First Edition. Illustrated portrait frontispiece and 15 other black and white photographs. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 004996.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 004996
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ANGUS A M  Theory of Gymnastics The Groups of Movements
UK. Card Covers. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. Undated. 94 pages with card covers. ' The movements in a gymnastic lesson are arranged in a special order called the gymnastic table. This table has been carefully arranged so that each part of the body is well exercised without strain to any one part. It is not always possible to take a complete gymnastic table right through, for perhaps time, space or apparatus is lacking, in which case the normal table has to be adapted to meet the circumstances. It can be shortened by taking move ments with combined effects or lengthened by duplicating movements. Also the order of the movements may be altered to suit the particular lesson. In order to ensure this all-round development of the whole of the body, all movements are grouped according to their strength, difficulty and the part of the body involved. These groups are then arranged in a definite order in the table and a movement is taken from each '. The movements covered are Arch, Heave, Bakance, Shoulder-Blade and Dorsal, Abdominal, Lateral Trunk, Marching and Running, Jumping and Vaulting, and Final Movements. Book - Good Reading or Working copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 000029.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000029
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BUNTING GEORGE [PRESIDENT, SOUTH AFRICAN GOLF UNION]  1984 South African PGA Golf Annual
Thompson Publications, Johannesburg, 1984. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 160 large pages, size 11.75 inches tall by 8.25 inches, in card covers. Illustrated with many photographs. Contents : Players of the Year; Locke The Lionheart; Sunshine Circuit; US Masters; US Open; British Open; PGA Championship; Sun City; US Tour; European Tour; SA Amateur; Republic of China Tour; Swiss Tour; British Amateur; Golf Rules; Rothmans Interprovincial; Transvaal Review; Natal Review; WP Review; EP Review; Women's Golf; Junior Golf. Book - in Good Plus Plus card covers with some creasing, minor marking and light rubbing to the edges and corners. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 002267.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002267
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CLINTON LARRY JR [WRITTEN AND EDITED BY. COMPILED BY THE STAFF OF THE GREAT OUTDOORS TRADING COMPANY]  Complete Outfitting and Source Book for Sport Diving
Great Outdoors Trading Company, US, 1978. First Printing, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 208 pages, size 11 inches tall by 8 inches. well illustrated with black and white photographs. "Sport diving, was [back in 1978] one of the most exciting and fastest growing water sports in America. The wonders of the underwater world attracted over 4,000,000 scuba enthusiasts and countless numbers of skin divers. This book, was designed to be the basic access tool for the sport, which gave beginners all the information they need to get started, and gave experienced diver's a complete reference guide for getting the most out of their diving adventures. First, a history of man's fascination with the "silent world" traced his attempts to explore and exploit the seas. The most complete selection of diving equipment and accessories in print was presented with detailed buying advice. Most of the current [at the time] books and periodicals about diving were pictured and reviewed so you could further investigate underwater life, treasure diving, underwater photography, and the many other interesting aspects of sport diving. Other chapters include descriptions of certifying organizations with a comparison of their training programs; listings of diving schools, diving clubs and organizations; favorite diving sites around the world; descriptions of the many diving tours available to sport divers; plus a glossary of terms. Much of the information in this book has never [at the time of publication] before been published. Now, it has all been assembled for you in this one book, carefully compiled and clearly organized for easy reference." Book - Near Very Good - slight marking to covers and slight rubbing to edges and corners. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0030456061 Inventory No: 99911974.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 99911974
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CUNNINGTON REV E E [EDITED BY THE ]  Selected Chess Endings
Routledge, U.K. 1903. First Edition, Thick Card Boards. Good/No Jacket. viii, 88 pages, size 6 inches tall by 4 inches, in thick card board covers. Contents : Chapter I Kings And Pawns Only; Chapter II Kings, Bishops, Knights, And Pawns; Chapter III Kings, Rooks, And Pawns; Chapter IV Kings, Rooks, Bishops, And Knights; Chapter V Kings, Rooks, Bishops, Knights, And Pawns; Chapter VI Kings, Queens, And Pawns; Chapter VII Kings, Queens, And Various Forces. Book - Good - in worn and marked boards. Contents, light marking to the occasional page, previous owner's name, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 002546.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002546
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CUTCLIFFE H C  Art of Trout Fishing on Rapid Streams
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. Appears to be the same as the First Edition, published 1863, save for no mention of 'Comprising A Complete System Of Fishing The North Devon Streams And Their Like' in sub-title and last paragraph of 'Preliminary Remarks' is not included in this edition. With Detailed Instructions In The Art Of Fishing With The Artificial Fly, The Natural Fly, The Fern Web, Beetle, Maggot, Worm, And Minnow, Both natural And Artificial. Undated but appears to be late 19th century. xi, 212 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. CONTENTS. I. Preliminary remarks. II. Habits of the trout in dull deep rivers contrasted with those inhabiting the rapid lively brook. III. Our resources for his allurement. IV. Artificial fly-fishing. V. Fly-fishing on small and rapid streams in bright weather. VI NATURAL BAITS. VII. The maggot. VIII. The worm considered as a bait. IX. Fishing with the minnow X. Concluding remarks on flies - Receipts for making artificial flies-Table to indicate the most reliable flies to be used on North Devon streams throughout the year Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright green boards with an illustrated front board and gilt lettering - light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, pastedowns, free endpapers and pages have browned , pages 185/188 have been opened carelessly otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus Plus - small amount of loss and a closed tear to the top of the spine and small piece missing to the bottom of the spine, some browning to the spine. A Rare Title In Any Condition Especially Complete With Its Dust Jacket. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 004686.
GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 220.75 US$ 330.54 | JP¥ 29202] Book number: 004686
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DAVIS , JOE  Billiards Up-To-Date
John Long, U.K. 1929. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. ix, 222 pages. Contents : Chapter I. Personality In Billiard Playing II. Where Cue-Power Comes From III. Hand And Eye In Billiard Playing IV. Hand And Eye In Billiard Playing (Concluded) V. Reaping The Reward You Merit VI. Natural And Other Angles VII. Planning Your Game VIII. Sunday Suppositions IX. Some Side Effects X. Strength Of Play XI. Winning Hazard Striking XII. " Stun" And Screw Shots XIII. A Few Good Shots XIV. Concerning Cannons XV. More About Cannons XVI. Safety Play XVII. Run-Through Shots XVIII. Picque And Masse Shots. Illustrated with 50 diagrams + 17 black and white plates. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good maroon boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the surface sheen on the boards and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the free front end paper and some browning to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An attractive copy of this Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Billiards Inventory No: 9994378.
GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 220.75 US$ 330.54 | JP¥ 29202] Book number: 9994378
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DRUID  Silk and Scarlet
Robinson & Tuxford, 1859. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. iv, 4, 398, 8 page Publisher's Catalogue at rear. CONTENTS (No. of pages)Dick Christian Again (70)Olden Times (14) SILK (14)Jockeys (132)Trials (14)The Foreign Market (18)The Godolphin Arabian (18)The Byerley Turk (23)The Darley Arabian (58)SCARLET (135) ENGRAVINGS: Dick Christian, James Robinson, Dick Stockdale, A recollection of the Queen and Pitchley in 1832 (Fold-out), Tom Rance, Tom Sebright, A Hound's Head, The Late Will Goodall. Book - Very Good - SEE SCAN - Rebound with new endpapers in black lettered & illustrated scarlet paper covered boards with black leather spine with paper title label. Contents light staining to bottom corner of title & frontispiece, light spotting to fold-out engraving see below in greyscale for contrast. Otherwise - clean bright & tightly bound, An interesting & now attractively rebound copy of this classic look at early Victorian Racing & Hunting. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 99912263.
GBP 55.58 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.32 | JP¥ 8156] Book number: 99912263
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DUTTON GEOFFREY FRASER  Swiming Free : On and Below the Surface of Lake, River and Sea
Heinemann, U.K. 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 154 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. 'What can we do with ourselves,' asks the author, 'what is there to do, once we have gone to the bother of learning to swim?' In this book he tells us. It was a question that needed answering; for of all the tens of thousands who each year become competent swimmers, only very few ever venture beyond littered holiday beaches or the chlorinated rectangles of public baths. It is as if on land we felt ourselves bound to stay in crowded parks or gymnasia, and ignored our freedom to ramble or laze among hills and open country. Here under our noses - not in the distant tropics, but in our own rivers, lakes and sea, even in pond and ditch and flooded meadow - is hidden a new and unsuspected world, now accessible for the first time to the ordinary careful swimmer: and he needs no more than flippers, face mask and snorkel, and - in winter or for those who hate cold water -an inexpensive rubber suit for warmth. With such simple aids, man becomes a water animal again, free to rediscover his ancestral home; released from the tyranny of gravity, as he moves and floats on or below the surface he feels disembodied and exalted, his senses mysteriously quickened. The world is born afresh in wonderful shapes and colours. Though practical in approach, Swimming Free is not an instructional manual. It is one man's personal story of his encounters with untamed open water and his growing awareness of the unique delights of 'adventure swimming'. It is likely to become the classical introduction to an open-air recreation whose immense possibilities are just beginning to be realized. Every swimmer - or swimmer-to-be or simply lover of wild water - should read it .' Book - in Near Very Good bright blue boards with gilt lettering - some bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - some creasing and light wear to the edges and corners, creasing to the laminate covering to the spine but this was a binding fault, price clipped. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 003131.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003131
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GOOD ALFRED  A Sporting Chartered Accountant : A True Story of a Long and Active Life
Gee & Co, U.K. 1917. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 114 pages, size 7 inches tall by 5 inches. Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales London, born at Lymington, Hants in 1826. This book covers his business, home and travelling life and includes stories of his fishing, shooting and riding experiences. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright green boards with black lettering and decoration - light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the some pages and spotting to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. AN ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS RARE AND UNUSUAL TITLE Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 001670.
GBP 46.08 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.54 | JP¥ 6762] Book number: 001670
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GREEN ERIC  Hockey
Methuen, U.K. 1920. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. From The Methuen's Sports Series. ix, 84 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 4 inches. With 12 illustrations and a plan. Contents : Chapter Introduction I. General Advice; Rules Of The Game; Notes On The Rules; Terms Of The Game And Their Interpretation II. On Goalkeeping III. The Backs IV. The Half Backs V. The Forwards VI. On Captaincy VII. The Four Half Back Game; VIII. Faults And Strokes To Avoid IX. The Important Strokes X. On Tactics XI. On Umpiring XII. Health And Training. Book - in Very Good green boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - the gilt to the lettering has all but faded away leaving it blind stamped, light marking to the boards, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good - pieces missing to the edges, professionally repaired with japanese tissue, grubbiness to the white parts of the jacket. Email For Scan. A Rare Title Especially In Its Vunerable Dust Jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 003031.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 003031
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - GRIMMETT, C V  Getting Wickets
Hodder & Stoughton, UK, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. 120 pages. Contents : Introductory : Bowling, The Neglected Art. Chapter I. Under Many Caps : Points From A Long And Varied Cricket Career II. Length And Direction : The Twin Essentials Of Bowling Success III. Ball v Bat : Spin, Break, And Swerve, And How To Obtain Them IV. About Fieldsmen : The Bowler's Best Friends (And Worst Enemies) V. Through The Mill : My Advice To Ambitious Cricketers. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] brown boards with green lettering - light spotting to the spine. Contents, browning to the front and rear free end paper and to the extreme page edges, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrated frontispiece and four other pages of black and white plates. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 5002.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 5002
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HARVEY F J  Pyramids : For Strong Men Gymnasts &c
Physical Training Publishing Company, UK, 1907. First Edition, Thick Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. Unpaginated, book size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Contents, Preface and then all illustrations using black and white line drawings. Book - in Good thick card covers in black and red - a nice bright front cover but with marking to the back board and wear to the spine, slight bowing to the front cover. Contents, light marking to the edge of the front pastedown and free front endpaper, light browning to the pages, rusting to the staples, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 002675.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002675
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HILL, HOWARD  Wild Adventure
Robert Hale, UK, 1955. First UK Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Very Good. Size: 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 223 pages. ‘Wild Adventure is unique because Howard Hill is a unique hunter. His hunting is done with the long bow, the camera and the lasso. To do it he must move into close proximity with his quarry in most cases a wild beast, a treacherous reptile or a man-eating fish. That is a very different thing from hunting with a high-powered rifle. Archers the world over acclaim him as the greatest hunter of all time, and know him as the champion of innumerable field-archery contests. He has won 196 tournaments and in twenty-five years of competitive archery he has never been defeated ; an astounding record. Many of his adventures have been with the most dangerous animals in the world and have necessitated perfect execution and well-planned escape. He has roped black bears, captured alive cougars and jaguars, shot sword-fish and played them with rod and reel to which the arrow was attached ; and wearing a diving apparatus of his own design and craftsmanship, has shot a man-eating shark under water. Often his amazing ability with the long bow has saved him from certain death. Wild Adventure is a story of breath-taking experiences. The fact that Howard Hill has survived unscathed is a testimony to his knowledge, his reaction, his iron nerve, his muscular co-ordination and his physical strength and ability. His exploits, adventures and escapes in three continents make armchair travel at its best.’ Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] maroon boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards. Contents, light browning to the endpapers and title pages, previous owner's name, light speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - a vivid jacket - with, unusually, even the spine lettering still bright. SEE SCAN Minor wear to the extreme ends of the spine and a couple of small closed and repaired to verso, tears to the edges. A lovely copy of this rare and unusual title. Illustrated frontispiece and 33 other black and white plates. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 5054.
GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 5054
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HILLIARD HELEN B  Trout Rod in Natal
Central News Agency, South Africa, 1952. First Edition, Thick Card Boards. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. Fishing For The Complete Beginner....... And Others. 76 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches, in thick card boards with an illustrated front cover and cloth spine. 'It is by request that this little book on trout fishing has been written, and I look upon it as an ABC for the complete beginner. Everything is easy to the man "who knows how, but far from easy for the one who is not familiar even with the general terms one uses in connection with trout fishing. I have, therefore, tried to explain simply, and I hope clearly, the way to learn. I know I have repeated myself over and over again, but this is done in order to press the points home; for it is only by repetition that one remembers '. Book - Near Fine [much better than Very Good] - very light wear to the covers, light browning to the last few pages or this could be where two different shades of paper have been used. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 000657.
GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 60.76 | JP¥ 5368] Book number: 000657
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KELLEY LIEUT COMMANDER J  Bowls : A Manual for Self-Tuition in the Principles and Practice of "Bowling"
John Long, U.K.. Paper Covered Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as [1928]. 118 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches in paper covered boards. Illustrated with 15 diagrams and 9 black and white plates, frontispiece and 8 others. Foreword by Melbourne Orchard. Contents : Foreword; Author's Note; Introductory Chapter On Modern Bowling; Preliminary Home Exercises; First Exercise-Taking Up And Holding The "Wood"; To Test The "Hold"; Second Exercise-To Prepare; Third Exercise-The Stance; Other Styles Of Stance And Delivery That Are Favoured By Bowlers Of Merit; Physical Disabilities And Bowling; First Practice On The Green; Explaining The Employment Of "Firm Woods"; Fired Shots; A Suggestion For Increasing Individual Practice; Schools Of Bowling; Construction And Details Of A Standard Rink Green; Bowls; A Few Words On Bowling Etiquette; Some Terms Used On The Green With Their Definitions; How The Green And Bowling Are Affected; By Climatic Conditions; Wind's Influence; The Element Of Chance; Skips And Skipping; A Suggestion; Qualities Needed For Skipping; "A Full Rink Game "; Laws Of The Game. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus Plus original paper covered boards, respined with good facsimile, grubbiness/marking to the cream background to boards. Contents, some abrasion to the rear hinge but still nice and tight, tear (no loss) professional repair to the frontis and title pages [ASK FOR SCAN] and some browning to the free front endpaper and last page of text otherwise clean and tightly bound. An acceptable copy of this Rare Title. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 004448. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 004448
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KOLLER LARRY  Larry Koller's New Guns Annual
Maco Magazine Corporation, US, 1959. Copyright, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 128 pages in card covers. Shotguns, rifles, handguns - models and prices, antique gun collecting, ballistics. Book - Very Good - small amount of wear to top of spine and other light wear to edges, slight browning to page edges. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 99910829.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99910829
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KUNARD PROFESSOR R  Book of Card Tricks : For Drawing Room and Stage Entertainments
Bazaar Exchange and Mart Office, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but appears to be circa 1900.184 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. "PREFACE. In offering this collection of Card Tricks to the public it has been my endeavour to make every particular as clear as possible to the uninitiated. It will readily be granted that practical illustration must be vastly superior to the most carefully-written description of anything- which, at the same time, requires both rapidity and neatness in execution; yet it appears to me that, if in the following pages I have been successful in making the most intricate trick clear in the manner of its manipulation, proper practice for the acquirement of ease and certainty will do the rest. There are a number of tricks which I have purposely omitted, mostly on account of their transparency; but to make up for such deficiency I have introduced others of very considerable merit, and their successful performance cannot fail to draw from any audience an expression of marked satisfaction. In conclusion, I trust many of my readers will carefully practise and follow the instructions g'iven, and attain a high stage of proficiency in the innocent art of Legerdemain. B. KUNARD." Chapters on - Principles Of Sleight Of Hand, Tricks With Ordinary Cards Not Requiring Sleight Of Hand, Tricks With Ordinary Cards Needing Calculation Or Confederact, Tricks Requiring The Use Of Prepared Cards Or Sleight Of Hand, Tricks Requiring Mechanica;l Cards Or The Employment Of Special Apparatus, and Card Sharpers' Tricks. Book - SEE SCAN - Very Good - in brown boards with red lettering and a hand holding some playing cards to front board and gilt lettering to spine - slight rubbing and bumping to ends of spine and slight rubbing to corners, minor marking to boards, slight browning to endpapers and small abrasion to bottom edge of last index page, previous owner's inscription to free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - None. Lovely copy of this interesting book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 99910055.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 99910055
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LETHBRIDGE A M  Tennis for All : Simple and Comprehensive Instructions
Universal Publications, U.K.. Card Covers. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Very Good Plus Plus. 90 pages with illustrations + 4 page publisher's catalogue at rear all printed on pink paper in thin, grey card covers lettered & decorated in dark blue. 'Simple and comprehensive instructions' on the game of lawn tennis. No.36 in the series.Undated, war time production priced 1/3. Book Near Fine SEE SCAN of front cover - slight creasing to spine. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus Plus - SEE SCAN - slight browning to white background to spine, slight wear/minimal creasing to edges Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9998169.
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.45 | JP¥ 3485] Book number: 9998169
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MCCORMACK MARK H  World of Professional Golf 1993
Chapmans Publishers, U.K. 1993. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 634 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches. Illustrated with coloured photographs. ' Nick Faldo gave a resounding answer in 1992 to the question: Who is the best golfer in the world? Early in the year, Fred Couples staked a claim to the title with three victories including his first major title in the Masters Tournament, but by year's end there was hardly any doubt that Faldo indeed was No. 1. The Englishman made a stirring recovery to win his third British Open, and his fifth major championship, and also had a remarkable string of top-10 finishes that included victories in the Carrolls Irish Open, Scandinavian Masters, GA European Open, Toyota World Match Play Championship and Johnnie Walker World Championship. This is the 27th edition of Mark H. McCormack's golf annual - the most comprehensive record of professional golf ever published. There are chapters on each of the major championships and world tours, scoring summaries of all tournaments, and such compilations as the Sony Ranking and World Money List. This volume includes the following and much more: Tom Kite's determined final round at Pebble Beach to win the U.S. Open ... Nick Price's triumph in the PGA Championship ... The victory of an English team, minus Faldo, in the Alfred Dunhill Cup ... Davis Love III and his remarkable start and finish to the year, including triumphs in The Players Championship and the World Cup, with Couples ... The emergence of a new star in South Africa, Ernie Els ... Masashi (Jumbo) Ozaki and his continued domination of the Japanese Tour... Raymond Floyd's victories on the regular PGA Tour and Senior PGA Tour... Dottie Mochrie's stellar season on the LPGA circuit... Europe's stunning triumph in the Solheim Cup ... Mark O'Meara's run of success at Pebble Beach ... Spaniards Seve Ballesteros and Jose Maria Olazabal winning four tournaments early, but nothing after that... Greg Norman's first victory in over two years at the Canadian Open ... Steve Elkington's victorious home-coming in the Australian Open '. Book - Fine [much better than Very Good] bright black boards and gilt lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Fine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 1855926695 Inventory No: 002143.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 002143
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MCCORMACK MARK H  World of Professional Golf 1977
Collins, U.K. 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 563 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6.25 inches. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' Mark McCormack begins this year's Annual by asking: What is the best way to win a tournament? By 'being an outright winner, far ahead of the field? Or by coming out top after a tight finish, with a win on the final hole? This, he adds, was the way that three of last year's four major championships were decided. A superb five-iron shot of Pate's took him to the US Open Title on the 72nd hole; Dave Stockton holed a 13-foot putt on the final green to win the PGA; and Johnny Miller produced a closing 66 to shake off his challengers and take the British Open. Such wins were exciting, and certainly gave the crowds reason for cheering. But perhaps the real champion is the golfer who runs away with a tournament, as Ray Floyd did at Augusta National, methodically shooting his way through 72 holes to a record-equalling 271 and an eight-shot victory. Once again Floyd, as he had done at the PGA Dayton in 1969, 'won from the front' - probably the hardest way there is, with all the added pressure of protecting your lead. Thus Mark McCormack's decision to vote Ray Floyd Player of the Year 1976. Elsewhere it was a time of transition. Jack Nicklaus, now beyond the peak of his career, still topped the World Money List - for the sixth time in eleven years - and remained the champion for others to topple. Pate and Crenshaw emerged as the two young players most likely to become future stars, while Hale Irwin continued to get results which make him one of the game's main money-winners, and closest to the Olympian perch occupied by Nicklaus. In Britain and Europe the leading player was also their youngest: the 19-year-old Spaniard Severiano Ballesteros. By the end of the year he had won three European titles and earned himself over $80,000. His play, together with that of fellow countrymen Pinero and Balbuena and the victories of Italy's handsome Baldovino Dassu, overshadowed the lesser exploits of the campaigners from Britain. Such stalwarts as Tony Jacklin, Brian Barnes and Neil Coles had only a single victory each, others like Oosterhuis not even that. Although there are several contenders for the position, Britain has yet to produce a new young star. Among the women pride of place went to Judy Rankin, followed by Donna Young. The glamorous youth brigade was headed by Jan Stephenson, Sally Little, Amy Alcott, Pat Bradley and Laura Baugh, all of whom established themselves in the first flight. As usual. Mark McCormack uses his special vantage-point in the world of golf to record the best moments of the professional game. There are the customary unique statistics, full coverage of the year's tournaments, as well as the best golf photographs of the year '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards with gilt lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Fine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0002168790 Inventory No: 002144.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 002144
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MEYER BROR  Skating with Bror Meyer
Doubleday Page and Co, US, 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 163 pages. Size approximately 11 inches tall by 9 inches. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Nothing to indicate this is not a first edition. The contents are THE FIRST STROKES ON THE ICE; PLAIN FORWARD SKATING; THE SKATING OF SIMPLE CURVES; DEFINITION OF CERTAIN SKATING TERMS; AXES; THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FIGURES - Outside Forward Edge in Eight Form. Figure 1, Inside Forward Edge in Eight Form. Figure 2,Outside Back Edge in Eight Form, Figure 3 .Inside Back Edge in Eight Form. Figure 4, The Start from Rest, Forward Change of Edge, Figure 5 ...Backward Change of Edge, Figure 6; THE VARIOUS THREES - Figures 7-9 DOUBLE-THREES - Outside Forward Double-Three, Figure 10 Inside Forward Double-Three, Figure 11 Outside Back Double-Three, Figure 12 Inside Back Double-Three. Figure 13 .LOOPS ;Outside Forward Loop. Figure 14, Inside Forward Loop, Figure 15, Outside Back Loop. Figure 16, Inside Back Loop Figure 17; THE BRACKETS ; Outside Forward and Inside Back Brackets Figure 18, Inside Forward and Outside Back Brackets, Figure 19. THE. ROCKERS ; Outside Forward and Outside Back Rockers. Figure 20, Inside Forward and Inside Back Rockers. Figure 21. THE COUNTERS ; Outside Forward and Outside Back Counters Figure 22, Inside Forward and Inside Back Counters, Figure 23. THE ADVANCED SCHOOL FIGURES ; ONE-FOOT EIGHT FORWARD FIGURE 24, ONE-FOOT EIGHT BACKWARD FIGURE 25, CHANGE-THREE FIGURES 26 AND 27, CHANGE-DOUBLE-THREE. FIGURES 28 AND 29, CHANGE-LOOP FIGURES 30 AND 31,CHANGE-BRACKET. FIGURES 32 AND 33, FORWARD THREE-CHANGE-THREE FIGURE 34 ,BACKWARD THREE-CHANGE-THREE FIGURE 35, FORWARD THREE-CHANGE-DOUBLE-THREE FIGURE 36, BACKWARD DOUBLE-THREE-CHANGE-DOUBLE-THREE FIGURE 37, FORWARD LOOP-CHANGE-LOOP FIGURE 38, BACKWARD LOOP-CHANGE-LOOP FIGURE 39, FORWARD BRACKET-CHANGE- BRACKET FIGURE 40, BACKWARD BRACKET-CHANGE-BRACKET. FIGURE 41, DIAGRAMS OF SCHOOL FIGURES ; FREE SKATING;The Contents of a Programme, Field Combinations, Dance Steps,,Spirals,Various Jumps, The Spread Eagle,Toe-Spins and Pirouettes, Remarks on the Composition and Skating of a Free-Skating Programme . PAIR SKATING; WALTZING ON THE ICE; The Correct Commencement of the Waltz, Waltz Variations;MARKING-CARD; BOOTS, SKATES, AND COSTUME, TRAINING; AS TO CHOICE OF FOOD AND MANNER OF LIVING; THE INTERNATIONAL SKATING UNION AND ITS REGULATIONS. Book - Very Good - slight marking to endpapers and prelims, otherwise clean tight and tightly bound in gilt lettered dark green boards with two tone photograph inlaid to centre of front board. Photograph lightly but extensively marked. Dust Jacket - None. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SCAN . Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 99911315. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 99911315
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MUNFORD W A  Reference Books : Book NBL List
Cambridge University Press, U.K.. Paper Covers, Illustrated by: Stone Reynolds. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated. Second Series. 31 pages in paper covers. With a wood engraving by Reynolds Stone. A selected list of books compiled for the National Book League by W A Munford, Borough Librarian of Cambridge, with the assistance of the Borough Librarians of finchley, Folkstone and Hornsey. This list was intended for the general reader employed in what Alfred Marshall once termed " the ordinary business of life ". It omitted very technical and specialized works, references to some of which , however, were to be found in the bibliographies and guide listed. Book - Very Good - rusting to hinges, slight 'nick' to back top edge. Illustrator: Stone Reynolds. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 99911798.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911798
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MURRISH PETER  Alright in the End : The St Ives Rugby Football Club 1887-1987
St Ives Printing and Publishing Company, U.K. 1987. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 88 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Book - Fine - minor crease to top right hand corner. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0948385065 Inventory No: 99910774.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910774
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

OAKES PETER [EDITED BY]  Ole Olsen Story
Project-A-Sport Ltd, U.K. 1971. Copyright, Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. From Salute A Champion Series. No 1 Ole Olsen. A souvenir publication saluting a worthy World Speedway Champion. 24 pages, 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches, in paper covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Book - Very Good - slight creasing and slight grubbiness to the white background to the back cover. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 99912357.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99912357
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005