| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDY SIDNEY OLDALL Church and Manor : A Study in English Economic History George Allen, U.K. 1913. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 473 pages + frontispiece, including Index & 40 figures/plans. According to the Preface 'OF late years various books relating to the unit of English territorial organisation known as the manor have appeared. Two or three of these deal with short periods, such as the eleventh or the thirteenth century, and the late Mr. Seebohm, in a masterly investigation, has surveyed a considerable part of the field. Notwithstanding the good work that has been done, an essential part of the subject has been omitted, or misunderstood. The manor and the ecclesiastical benefice have been regarded as entirely independent things. But the economic history of medieval England will gain much in simplicity if it can be shown that lord and priest were once the same person; that the hall cannot at an early time be distinguished from the church; and that ecclesiastical benefices were themselves manors, with all the privileges which belonged to feudal lordship. No treatment of the economic history of these islands can be satisfactory unless it includes the church-building and the benefice within its scope. To describe the scattered acres of the open fields, with all the complicated belongings of the village community, and yet leave out the building near which the frail and mud-built houses of the inhabitants were gathered, is to omit the chief point of interest, for the church was not only the place of worship but also the seat of local government. It has been thought desirable to treat the evidence from architecture, as found in existing remains or referred to in documents, in considerable detail, because, if it can be proved that the church-fabric was evolved from the hall or lord's dwelling, a strong presumption arises, on that ground alone, that the benefice was the manor...' Book Very Good save marking to back board. Green boards blind stamped to front gilt to spine, unfortunately marked to back board. Contents Near Fine - some browning to endpapers otherwise lovely, clean, bright & tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9998298. GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.28 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 9998298 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AIMS FOR FREEDOM AND ENTERPRISE Age of the Gulag Aims for Freedom and Enterprise, U.K. 1977. Paper Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12 page pamphlet which chronicles the sufferings of those exposed to Soviet Communism. "It shows, for example, that the freeing of serfs under the Czar was replaced by a more bitter serfdom - which applied to the population of the USSR, and Central and Eastern Europe. The cost in human pain, misery, death and starvation was incalculable. The cost should be remembered as the Soviet Union "celebrates" its 60th anniversary. But it is a cost that was not just of the past - but of the present and future. It is the cost of Communism". Pamphlet - Printed in red Near Fine. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9999423. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 9999423 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALLAUN FRANK No Place Like Home : Britain's Housing Tragedy (from the victims' View ) and How to Overcome it Andre Deutsch, U.K. 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Near Fine /Very Good ++. 208 pages. There have been many good books about housing conditions in Great Britain. But this is the first in which the people themselves tell their own story : what it's like to live in a place where toadstools grow out of the walls; or where rats gnaw the clothing; or where four families share a single tap; or for old people on the top of a brand new tower block where the lift doesn't work; or where green mould appears on the new plasterwork. What it's like to be one of over eleven million people living in these conditions in Britain today. (Hopefully, as this was written back in 1972 things have improved greatly). Book - Near Fine - previous owner's inscription to free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - minor browning to verso of top edge. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0233958517 Inventory No: 9998698. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9998698 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE Minds in Movement : A Quaker Study of Asia & the West Gollancz, U.K. 1953. Paper Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 79 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches in paper covers. Contents : 1. The Mind Of Asia. 2. Asia In Revolution. 3. When East Meets West. 4. Forward Together. Book - in Good Plus paper covers with some fading/browning to the edges and two small stains over the word 'West' on the front cover, minor 'nick' to the back cover and small amount of wear to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, same two small stains to the reverse of the front cover, light marking to the title pages, rusting to the staples so book has been stitched, otherwise clean and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 003119. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 003119 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AMMAR Growing Up in an Egyptian Village, Silwa, Province of Aswan Routledge & Kegan Paul, U.K. 1954. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/No Jacket. 316 pages including 13 Appendices & 8 Tables + extensive index & Bibliography + 12 page publisher's catalogue at rear. A detailed study of village life, covering all aspects. A volume in the 'International Library of Sociology & Social Reconstruction' Series. Includes chapters on 'Description & Analysis of Children's Play & Games', & 'Children's Tales, Their Text, Analysis & Significance' as well as many of family life & society. Book - Near Fine - very slight marking to front board & slight browning to page edges Dust Jacket - None- Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9994178. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 9994178 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANAGNOSTELIS JOHN AND HADLEY ROGER [EDITED BY] Industrial Democracy in Practice Society of Democratic Integration in Industry, U.K. 1970. Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8 page pamphlet with a description of six firms which were practitioner members of The Society for Democratic Integration in Industry. Book - Near Very Good - with some browning and marking slight creasing to covers, slight browning to page edges. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9999425. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9999425 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANGELL NORMAN Great Illusion Heinemann, U.K. 1935. Cheap Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Good. xiii, 397 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. ' The publishers have decided to issue a new Edition of The Great Illusion, extensively revised by the author, not only because the book is now a classic which provoked one of the greatest political controversies of the century, but because the questions it raised are still the fundamental questions underlying the gravest of our present problems, and still most imperfectly understood. Itis impossible to discuss competently or thoroughly such matters as disarmament, international finance, debts, reparations, the League, tariffs, economic nationalism, without considering just those points which The Great Illusion discussed with such simplicity, clarity and force as to send the book in a few years over the civilised world and to compel its translation into twenty-five languages. The First Principles which The Great Illusion simplified as they have never been simplified before, are still the First Principles upon the better understanding of which our only hope of bringing order out of our present chaos depends '. Book - in Very Good tan boards with black lettering - the extreme corners are a touch rubbed and the extreme ends of the spine have minor bumping to them. Contents, scattered browning to the endpapers, page edges and to some pages. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - some small amounts of loss to the edges and corners,some marking to the bottom to the back of the jacket, fading to the spine, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 002525. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 002525 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARTHUR WILLIAM On the Difference Between Physical and Moral Law : The Fernley Lecture of 1883 T Woolmer, U.K. 1883. Sixth Thousand, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but the preface is dated 1883. 244 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches. CONTENTS : PART I General View of the Question, PART II. The Two Kinds of Agents governed, by the Two Orders of Law respectively, PART III. The Different Kinds of Relations established by the Two Orders of Law respectively, PART IV. The Nature of the Two Orders of Law, and how they respectively govern their Domains, PART V. The Combined Operation of the Two Orders of Law, resulting in a System of Free Agents and Fixed Instruments, devolves upon the Free Agents certain Powers of Modifying Phenomena, even by virtue of the Inflexibility of Physical Law, PART VI. What is fairly presupposed by the Existence of the Two Orders of Law, and their Co-ordinated Action? Book - in Near Very Good original black leather grained cloth - light marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the original black bible endpapers and previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 002869. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 002869 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ATKINSON, RODNEY Fascist Europe Rising : The Repression And Resurgence Of Democratic Nations Compuprint Publishing, UK, 2001. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 213 pages & 17 page index & 4 page catalogue. ‘As the constitution of the Danish people rightly asserts "It is by law you build the land" and no other regime in world history has achieved so much imperial conquest by merely generating the law to build their land as has the so-called "European Union". The European Union extended that body of law to questions of "free movement of people" but the whole purpose of the free movement of capital is to make the movement of people largely unnecessary. It was the movement of people which interested them most, for that would more quickly break up the cohesion of the nation states. The Commission should not get carried away by the idea of transparency — it is necessary to learn to conceal aspects of information which give rise to bad interpretation. 'European Commission internal memorandum. Eastern Europe wants only to trade freely with the countries of Western Europe but the European Union forcefully prevents that, offering to remove trade barriers only when those nations surrender their hard won constitutional nationhood. In the modern era of the universal franchise each Parliament only represents (for its statutory term) the true sovereigns, the people. The end of sovereignty is the end of democracy. We do not speak of Californian fishing grounds because all the wealth in those grounds is an asset of the US Dollar. The step which really creates the European Superstate is the introduction of its currency — the Euro. Democrats know that you do not need a single currency to enjoy free trade. Dictators know that you cannot conquer countries without a single currency. Hitler destroyed Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia and created petty nationalist states in Slovakia and Croatia. German Europe has broken up Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia, Slovakia driving out its gypsies, Croatia its Serbs and Albanian Kosovo its gypsies, Jews and Serbs. During the 1930s and 1940s, as today, there were few terms with which European Fascism was more happy than The New World Order reflecting as it does notions of power, global ambition, order (ie control) and contempt for democratic nationhood.’ Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] card covers. Contents, previous owner's inscription to inside the front cover otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0952511045 Inventory No: 5160. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 5160 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ATKINSON EDWARD Margin Of Profits: How It Is Divided What Part Of The Present Hours Of Labor Can Now Be Spared Putnams, USA, 1887. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 123 pages including fold-out tables. An Address Delivered Before The Central Labor Lyceum Of Boston On Sunday Evening May 1, 1887 Book Very Good - 3cm mark to front boards & couple of small spots to spine, not effecting gilt lettering. Contents are Near Fine save for two faint library stamps & the figure '20' written in red to the front endpaper, not as noticeable as you might imagine because the endpapers are grey & advertise the 48 'Questions of the Day' publications in print. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9995543. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 9995543 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BAIG M R A In Different Saddles Asia Publishing House, Bombay, 1967. Copyright, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. viii, 359 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' Rashid has had the advantage of a more varied career than most men. His book therefore recounts life as he lived it in widely contrasting situations and appointments beginning with his 14 years' stay in England. These years cover his life at a British public school, Clifton, and later his days at Sandhurst where he qualified for the Indian Army as it functioned in the time of the British raj. He recounts serenely but spiritedly the racial prejudices he encountered at Sandhurst and as a commissioned officer in the Indian Army. Life had also its agreeable, amusing and often educative aspects. Rashid's account of army life in old Hyderabad with its fast-vanishing dynasty and his later encounters with some personalities, known and unknown, in the Cantonments, cities and towns of India, throw a nostalgic light on those far off days. At Allahabad he had the pleasure and privilege of being a welcome guest in the home of the Nehrus, then dominated by the patriarchal, imperious, patrician figure of Motilal Nehru. Here he also met the late Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru and other political personalities, and as he later discovered, became thereby suspect in the eyes of the British army authorities. Particularly interesting is the impact on him made by the care-free, mind-free life of the Army Officer of those days when brawn had precedence over brains and when any symptom of intellectual curiosity or interest was branded as political or queer. Along with racial prejudice this life of almost clinical mental torpor came eventually to repel Rashid who after some sustained thinking finally took the momentous decision of giving up his army life for a civilian career. Life in Calcutta and Bombay, where he moved largely in British and Indian commercial circles, comes in for some penetrating observations from his pen. Inevitably, his many-sided serious-minded interests led him into public and political activities. He was appointed Sheriff of Bombay at the early age of 36. For some valuable years he was closely associated with Mr. Jinnah in the capacity of an able aide and lieutenant. He finally broke away from the Quaid-i-Azam on the issue of Pakistan. Rashid, with his always questing outlook, began his politi cal apprenticeship and education at a comparatively early age. His account of Jinnah is based on a frank but friendly look into the complicated mind of that complicated man and is quite the most perceptive, thoughtful assessment I have read of the creator of Pakistan. With some of Rashid's activities in this period I happened to be associated, though largely from the periphery. Apart from his portrait of Jinnah, I think two of the finest, most sensitive and objective chapters in this book are on secularism and colonialism, two subjects which Rashid dissects in his characteristic open and analytical manner. The book is also valuable for its revealing portrait of Jawaharlal Nehru with whom Rashid first came in contact many years before Nehru's assumption of the Prime Minister-ship. As Chief of Protocol he was later brought into close contact at many points in Nehru's busy, eventful, official life as India's undisputed ruler. His accounts of the many famous personages he encountered during his term as Chief of Protocol are always sharp and often uninhibited. Rashid, with his natural eye for the pompous, the ludicrous and the absurd, found much to entertain him. But in some fields these contacts were educative and rewarding. His pen-pictures of contrasting personages such as Khrushchev, Chou En-lai. Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh make vivid, often colourful cameos. There are chapters also on his diplomatic life in such exotic places as Pondicherry, Goa, the Philippines and Iran where he finally concluded his official career. Here is something for everybody to enjoy and often to reflect on. It is a book of light and shadow, of the informal and starchily formal, of the serious and the comic and reflects a deeply intelligent, informed interest in men and events in many countries of the world, not least in India. New Delhi FRANK MORAES July 27,1967. Book - in Very Good pink boards with gilt lettering - some irregular fading and light marking to the boards and the pink colouring to the spine has faded but the lettering still remains bright and distinct. Contents, Fine [much better than Very Good] with just some faint yellowing to the page edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Asian History Inventory No: 001341. GBP 71.25 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 117.85 | JP¥ 10138] Book number: 001341 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BEACONSFIELD LORD [RALPH DISRAELI] Lord Beaconsfield's Correspondence with His Sister 1832-1852 John Murray, U.K. 1886. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 269 pages. Book - in Near Very Good brown boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to boards, some bumping and rubbing to corners and ends of spine, some spotting to rear endpapers, contents clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Biography & Autobiography History Inventory No: 9997398. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9997398 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BEHAN DOMINIC Teems of Times and Happy Returns Heinemann, U.K. 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 234 pages. Teems of Times and Happy Returns by Dominic Behan, the brother of Brendan, is the autobiography of his Dublin childhood in the twenties and thirties. Book - Very Good - slight marking to boards. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight wearing to corners, small amount of wear to top of spine, repaired to verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9996390. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9996390 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELLMAN SIR HAROLD Capital, Confidence and the community Cambridge W Heffer & Sons, U.K. 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good Plus Plus. x, 198 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches with an index. ' In this book. Sir Harold Bellman, widely acknowledged as an authority, reviews some outstanding problems of the day in business and politics. Here is no dry-as-dust professor, but an active participant in world affairs, with a sense of realities, and a gift of self-expression (seasoned by humour) on topics which intimately concern the man in the street. The subject-matter is distinguished by its widespread appeal and ranges from Britain's recent prosperity and the factors which shaped it to alcohol in relation to social welfare; from the new tools in Britain's recent economic technique to the problems of democracy; from the social responsibilities of accountants to the traditions and efficiency of the Civil Service. Housing, both as a medium of social well-being and as an economic stimulus, is given a special place. Moreover, reference is made to such topical matters as the present business recession, the significance of rearmament, and so forth '. Book - in Near Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - marking to the boards in certain lights and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, Harold Bellman's Compliment Slip to the free front endpaper, minor loss and crease to the edge of the rear free endpaper, otherwise clean, tight and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - a nice colourful jacket with small closed tears and small amounts of loss to the edges and corners with repairs and strengthening to verso, some sunning to the spine so the red lettering has faded. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 002998. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 002998 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BENN ERNEST J P Letters of an Individualist : To The Times 1921-1926 Ernest Benn Ltd, U.K. 1927. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Signed by Author. 143 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 19th Century Liberal Politician. Uncle of Labour Politician Sir Anthony Wedgewood Benn. Contents : Chapter I Introduction. The Confessions Of A Letter Writer II Prologue Ce Qu'on Voit Et Ce Qu'on Ne Voit Pas III The Nation's Wealth IV Loans To Foreign Countries V The Capital Levy VI Unemployment VII The Next Rent Bill VIII Lost Houses IX Party Activity X Whitley Councils XI Books On Economics XII Socialism And The Banks XIII The Socialist Tory XIV Export Coal Trade XV The Abolition Of Submarines XVI Restraint Of Trade XVII Steel Houses XVIII The Follies Of The Food Council XIX After The Strike XX The Coal Dispute XXI True Liberalism XXII The Teaching Of Economics. Book - in Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - a couple of bumps to the back board edge and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the first few pages and light speckling to the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - small amounts of loss and light wear to the edges and corners. light marking to the cream background. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Email for Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. Inventory No: 002257. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 002257 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BERKMAN ALEXANDER ABC of Anarchism Freedom Press, U.K. 1964. Third English Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 99 pages in card covers.Our social institutions are founded on certain ideas; as long as the latter are generally believed, the institutions built on them are safe. Government remains strong because people think political authority and legal compulsion necessary. Capitalism will continue as long as such an economic system is considered adequate and just. The weakening of the ideas which support the evil and oppressive present-day conditions means the ultimate breakdown of government and capitalism. Progress consists in abolishing what man has outlived and substituting in its place a more suitable environments. The book carries a Publisher's Note - Berkman's original work was issued in America in 1929 under the title "What is Communist Anarchism?" It contained three parts headed "Now," "Anarchism" and "The Social Revolution". The book was reissued in 1936 by the Freie Arbeiter Stimme in New York with a new title "Now and After: The ABC of Communist Anarchism". The present edition contains parts two and three of the original work: on grounds of expense Part One has been omitted. The text is otherwise that of the 1929 edition. A short biographical sketch of the author has been added. Book Very Good SEE SCAN - very slight marking to green card covers, slight creasing to spine but contents clean but with a manuscript addition to rear endpaper, tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9998680. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9998680 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BOISSER GASTON (OF THE FRENCH ACADEMY TRANSLATED BY ADNAH DAVID JONES ] Cicero and His Friends : A Study of Roman Society in the Time of Caesar A D Innes, U.K. 1897. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. vii, 399 pages with an index, and an 8 page catalogue to the rear. With Chapter Headings : Cicero In Public And private Life, Atticus, Caelius, Caesar And Cicero, Brutus, Octavius. Book - SEE SCAN - in Good plus maroon coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to boards with some bumping and wearing to ends of spine and to corners, some scattered browning/spotting to some pages mainly to the endpapers and page edges, some slight pencil annotations and previous owner's name to free front endpaper otherwise the contents are clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 99912232. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.79 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 99912232 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRIGHT M.P. JOHN [EDITED BY ROGERS JAMES E THOROLD] Speeches : On Questions of Public Policy Macmillan, U.K. 1869. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. EMAIL FOR SHIPPING, HEAVY SET. xix, 535, vii, 567 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. Frontispiece Portrait. Contents : Volume One : India; Canada; America; Ireland; Russia. Volume Two Reform; Free Trade; Burdens On Land; Agricultural Distress; Game laws; Distribution Of Land; Peace; Foreign Policy; Financial Policy; Tax Bills; Punishment Of Death; Permissive Bills; Ecclesiatical Titles Bill; Admission Of Jews To Parliament; Government Scheme Of Education; Church Rates Abolition Bill; Index. Books - in Good Plus brown boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and some bumping and rubbing to the extreme edges and extreme corners, some small splits, wear and bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's inscriptions, browning to the free front and rear endpapers [a newspaper cutting has been attached to the free front endpaper to volume one], also to volume one, the first few pages have been opened a bit clumsily but this does not affect the text in any way, spotting to the rear pastedowns and protective tissue, some pages are unopened, light browning to some pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 002861. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 002861 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BROWN D MACKENZIE White Umbrella : Indian Political Thought from Manu to Gandhi University of Califirnia Press, US, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. xv, 205 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches, with an index. Illustrated with 4 black and white plates. Chapters Headings : Part One : ANCIENT POLITICAL THOUGHT : The Sources; The Nature of Indian Thought; The Rod of Law : Manu; Epic Political Science : Vyasa; The Art of Politics : Kautilya; Medieval Statesmanship : Sukra; PART TWO : MODERN POLITICAL THOUGHT : The Indian Renaissance; The Ruling Class : Vivekananda; The True freedom : Tagore; Government and Man : Aurobindo; Nonviolence as Potical Power : Gandhi; The White Umbrella. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with grey lettering - light marking and light browning to the boards with light bumping to the bottom corner of the front board. Contents : light browning to the edges of the pastedowns, previous owner's inscriptions of the free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Asian History Inventory No: 001329. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.36 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 001329 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRYAN J INGRAM Japanese All Methuen, U.K. 1928. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. 254 pages including index. Observations on Japanese life & culture. The author 'Professor for 16 years in Japanese colleges; Extension Lecturer for the University of Cambridge in Japanese History & Civilization' Book - Boards Good+ - red blind stamped boards worn to extreme bottom edge & with a small (1cm) area of wear to top back spine corner, spine faded but gilt lettering still clear & distinct Contents Very Good++ - slight browning to endpapers & untrimmed page edges Dust Jacket - None- Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9994585. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.36 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 9994585 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AGG-GARDNER RT HON SIR JAMES Some Parliamentary Recollections Ed. J Burrow & Co, U.K. 1927. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. SIGNED DEDICATION TO 'SAMUEL AITKEN' (?) FROM THE AUTHOR DATED JANUARY 25th 1928 TO FRONT ENDPAPER. Undated but the British Library show it as 1927 as is the preface and so there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 246 rough trimmed pages, size 9 inches tall by 6 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. Chapters : Early Life in Cheltenham; At Harrow; Cambridge; My First Contest; The 1874 Parliament; Cheltenham Elections, 1880 to 1911; Parliamentary Changes; Gastronomy-costume-Manners and Customs; Oratory : Then and Now; Scenes and Incidents in the House; Select Committees; Speakers of my Time; "Whips"; Some Personalities; Further Personalities; Various Functions; Memories, Mainly Personal; A Visit To America; Cheltenham Institutes, Educational and municipal; War Experiences; Humour in Parliament; Conclusion; Index. Book - in Very Good bright blue boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, some bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and just a touch rubbed to the extreme corners. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR to the free front endpaper dated January 25th 1928.[This is NOT A FACSIMILE signature like the one to the portrait frontispiece and to the preface]. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. Inventory No: 002425. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 002425 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BUTLER SIR HAROLD Confident Morning Faber & Faber, U.K. 1950. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. 192 pages including index + frontispiece. According to the blurb: Sir Harold Butler's new book, autobiographical in form, is much more than a mere autobiography. Its purpose is to illustrate the contrast between the solid, self-assurance of the old order, which perished in 1914, and the alternating moods of fear and hope, which have since then overtaken the Western Democracies. The personal narrative ends with the Peace Conference and the birth of the International Labour Organization. in 1919... The present volume drawing richly on the author's later experiences to interpret the earlier. It uses the present to give perspective to the past - that thirty-year old past, which gave birth to our modern world. Sir Harold begins with an enchanting account of his boyhood in the unspoilt Oxford of the 1880s & 1890s. After a brilliant scholastic career ( about which he is modestly silent ) he lived for a time in Germany & France in order to equip himself for the Foreign Office. But the Foreign Office had no vacancies, so he found himself apprenticed to the public service in the Home Office, where he came under the dynamic sway of the youthful Mr. Churchill. Then Bleriot flew the Channel. This surprising event led to the first international conference in Paris on 'aerial navigation'. Young Butler (perhaps because he could speak French) found himself appointed secretary to the British Delegation. All this is told with wit & anecdote, & a delicious sense of comedy, through which runs a thread of increasingly serious comment. When the war came, Butler was marked down as an indispensable public servant. He was refused permission to go on active service with his regiment (the Inns of Court) & assigned to duty first on the blockade somewhere between the Home Office & the Foreign Office, & later in the newly born Ministry of Labour. Here he began to learn something about industrial problems, & when the Peace Conference came, was largely responsible for the creation of the I.L.O. Of his later distinguished career, as Director of the I.L.O. & of the services he rendered during the Second World War, there is no need for his publishers to speak. Book Fine - slight darkening to bottom 0.5 inch of bright red boards, slight browning to endpapers Dust Jacket Very Good Plus Plus, price clipped - slight loss to top of spine not effecting titling, repaired to verso, slight background grubbiness khaki wrapper lettered in black banded/blocked in red Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9995865. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9995865 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CAHN EDMOND Common Sense About Democracy Gollancz, U.K. 1962. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 190 pages in card covers. From the Common Sense Series Number 12. This book faces the ultimate political question : Is it possible to live under a democratic government without becoming morally contaminated ? Book - Very Good - slight wearing to top and bottom of spine, minor marking to covers, sellotaped in article to free rear endpaper and one and a half pages of ink notes. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9999389. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9999389 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CARY JOYCE Case for African Freedom Secker and Warburg, U.K. 1944. New Edition Revised and Enlarged, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 158 pages with an index. "This is a new and greatly enlarged edition of a book which, published originally in 1941, has established itself as an indispensable guide to the intricacies of the problems of African development. In its enlarged form it gives a picture of the whole situation, including not only the governed, but the authorities through which reforms must be carried out. There are entirely new chapters on the system of colonial government and its critics, both inside and outside the service ; on the relations of the bureaucracy with the people, both in Africa and at home ; on the new Information Service, now at work both in Africa and in the Colonial Office ; on the work of the British Council and its functions in the Colonial Empire. Chapters dealing with the African point out that he is a slave, as we in Europe conceive freedom. He must no longer be kept as cheap labour, nor preserved in his tribal ignorance. For the African is capable of learning any art, trade or craft, as he has proved in the U.S.A. as well as in Africa. The choice lies between those who wish to combine slavery in some modern form and those who urge that the African peoples must be educated to self-government. Mr. Cary comes out strongly for the latter policy. Africa is a poor continent, fast growing poorer. The development of its resources is urgently needed if it is to escape famine, misery, and rebellion on a vast scale. The book, therefore, outlines a plan for such development, and suggests organizations of native help, of the co-operative group, of adult education, of local industry-all designed to attack the root problems of African poverty, backwardness, and exploitation." Book - Very Good - slight marking to bright red coloured boards, slight browning to front endpapers and to page edges. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - some small closed tears and rubbing to edges and corners, chipping to ends of spine with strengthening to verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 99910759. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 99910759 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CHAMBERS (PUBLISHERS) Chambers's Object Lesson Book For Infant Classes And Standard I Chambers, U.K. 1898. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 224 pages in gilt lettered dark blue boards, blind stamped to front '2/6'. In 3 parts; Lower Infants, Higher Infants, & Standard I. With lists of apparatus, sketches for the blackboard & suggestive notes. A fascinating insight into educational standards set for very young children in Britain towards the end of the Victoria era. Book - Good Plus - slight marking to front & slight bumping & rubbing to spine ends. Previous owner's name to browned endpapers, title & last page of index are also lightly browned . Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9994792. GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 51.08 | JP¥ 4394] Book number: 9994792 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005