next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Ships & the Sea

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELL SIR WESTCOTT  Safe Sea
The Journal of Commerce, U.K. 1932. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 228 pages, size approximately 10 inches tall by 7 inches, with a 31 page index to rear. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. Chapters on Ancient Ships, The Sailing Ship, The Measure Of Safety, Seaworthiness, Types of Ships, Structures of Ships, Ancient Sea Laws, Loadlines for Cargo Ships, Loadlines for Passenger Ships, Modern Life-Saving Appliances, The Growth of the Steamer, The Sea Spirit. Book - in blue coloured marked and stained boards, some wearing to top of spine and slight bumping to the bottom of spine and corners, some browning to free front and rear endpaper. Contents, slight marking to a couple of pages but mainly clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 99911880.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 99911880
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ACTON SHANE  Shrimpy Sails Again : From Cambridge to the Caribbean in an 18 Foot Yacht
Patrick Stephens, U.K. 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 160 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6.25 inches. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' At the end of his best-selling first book Shrimpy, telling the story of his remarkable record-breaking round-the-world voyage in his 18-foot yacht Super Shrimp (then the smallest ever to complete a circumnavigation), Shane Acton writes 'Yes, home is the sailor, home from the sea. But he won't be staying long.' Sure enough, Shane's land-based life in his native Cambridge soon begins to pall, Iris, his companion on the first trip, returns to her native Switzerland, and he hankers once more for the open sea. Moving overland to Brighton Marina, he sets sail once again, all his worldly possessions stowed aboard his tiny craft and only some savings and copies of his first book as 'negotiable currency'. His second voyage takes him - and, thanks to his lively, compelling narrative, the reader also - along the inland waterways of France, to Spain and across the Mediterranean to North Africa. Then he once again tackles the might of the Atlantic, undertaking a harrowing crossing involving some impromptu mid-ocean dentistry, before he arrives in the paradise of the Caribbean and its myriad islands. Joined by Sandie, his girlfriend from Cambridge, he sails the Tropics, from the Antilles and the Bahamas to Florida, and thence to Cuba, Mexico and Central America. Despite storms, hurricanes and a shipwreck, in which they lost all the photographs of the voyage thus far (explaining the relative paucity of illustration in this book), life with Shrimpy is a celebration of the joys of individual freedom. It is a gripping tale of one man's determination to break loose and create his own world - a cramped, resilient, versatile, remarkable 18-foot world called Super Shrimp. Shane Acton is an ex-Marine Commando from Cambridge, and his earlier round-the-world voyage was undertaken with no previous training or experience. He is 41 and lives wherever Shrimpy takes him . Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] tan boards with gilt lettering. Contents, usual browning to the pages common with this type of paper otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Fine. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Ships & The Sea ISBN: 1852602163 Inventory No: 004333.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 004333
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ADMIRALTY  List of Lights : Fog Signals and Visual Time Signals
Hydrographer of the Navy, U.K. 1967. Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. N.P.74. Volume A 1967 British Isles [Corrected to 14th January 1967]. v, 406 pages with an index in card covers. Book - Good Plus - in orange coloured card covers with slight creasing to edges and corners, slight markings, previous owner's note to front cover and Notation Of Amendments has been completed, otherwise the contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 99912116.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 99912116
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAKER WILLIAM A  Sloops & Shallops
Barre Publishing, US, 1966. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Baker William a. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. Signed by Author. 174 pages including extensive footnotes & glossary of terms & 50 illustrations. 'Sloops & Shallops' continues the studies of early North American vessels that William Avery Baker began in his 'Colonial Vessels' in 1962. In the present volume he follows the development of shallops along the Atlantic seaboard & Chesapeake Bay from open work boats suitable for a number of uses to fully decked vessels employed in the offshore fisheries of New England for freighting service on the Delaware River. Mr. Baker noters that the sloop as a type designation was introduced to North America by settlers from the Netherlands & that during the second half of the seventeenth century, after much confusion, it became established as a single-masted vessel with short-gaff fore-and-aft mainsail & one or more triangular headsails. Sloops also grew from open boats to decked vessels employed for fishing, coastwise trading & ultimately overseas voyages. Book Fine save very faint mark to front board. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the title page, there is also a very friendly dedication on the half-title 'For Betty & Crispin Gill - who would find these craft far less comfortable than their 1972 vehicle in which we were acquainted with so much of England and Wales from October 7th to 16th. With our love and very best wishes - Ruth and Bill Baker (the AUTHOR) 27th October 1972' same hand & pen as the signature to the title page. Dust Jacket Very Good price-clipped slight browning to spine & couple of small stains to front Illustrator: Baker William a. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Signed by Author. Inventory No: 9995765.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 9995765
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BEALE R F  Glass Reinforced Plastics (Including Boat Construction And Repair)
Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, U.K. 1962. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Session 1961-62. 70 pages in card covers with a 3 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Chapter Headings : Glass Reinforcement, Resins, Methods of Production. Inspection, Faults in Manufacture, Precautions in Manufacture, Boat Construction, Miscellaneous Design Notes, Repair of G.R.P. Book - Very Good - slight marking to the covers. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 99910859.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910859
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BREED BRYAN  Famous Mysteries of the Sea
Arthur Barker, U.K. 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Williams Derek. Fine/Very Good. 188 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Illustrated with 15 full page black and white line drawings. ' The sea has its secrets ... and it keeps them well. What it hides once it is reluctant to show again. For this reason, there are many mysteries of the sea ... most of them as fascinating and baffling as any fictional mystery. Indeed, few novelists would dare to use plots as fantastic as those encountered in true experiences at sea. This volume tells of ships which have sailed into oblivion, of ghostly derelicts and haunted vessels ... mysteries to which an answer has never been found. What happened, for instance, to the 9,000-ton luxury liner, the 'Waratah', which disappeared off the coast of Africa with hundreds of men, women and children aboard? What happened to Franklin's famous expedition to the North Pole ... and to the 20,000-ton battleship which disappeared on its way to the breaking yards? How can modem ships, equipped with radio and every navigational aid, disappear without a signal or fragment of wreckage? Who steered derelicts on perfect courses? Can a vessel be haunted? In examining the facts behind twelve of these mysteries Bryan Breed provides an exciting, and sometimes spine-chilling, picture of secrets which the sea may never reveal .' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering. Contents, Fine, clean, bright and tightly bound with faint spotting to the page edges. Dust Jacket - Very Good - minor wear to the extreme edges and extreme corners, some browning to the white background. Illustrator: Williams Derek. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & The Sea Inventory No: 003262.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003262
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CHAMPION L D AND SIMMONS-HODGE V H  King Harry Steam Ferry Company Ltd 1888-1988
King Harry Steam Ferry Company, U.K. 1988. Card Covers. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. 16 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white and coloured photographs. Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 9999137.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9999137
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CHICHESTER SIR FRANCIS  Commemorative Print to Honour Sir Francis Chichester and Gipsy Moth IV
GC/DL, U.K. 1967. Limited/Numbered, Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 4 pages in card covers. No. 196 of an Edition of 237 copies. An (unattributed) commemorative print to Honour Sir Francis Chichester and Gipsy Moth IV - Their Circumnavigation of the Globe 27 August 1966 to 28 May 1967 Condition - Fine in illustrated orange card covers - very slight rust marking under staple. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 9999121.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 9999121
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CHRISTOPHER SIR GEORGE P  Roots and Branches
Charles Birchall & Sons, U.K.. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1963 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first (indeed only) edition . viii, 158 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches. Sir George P Christopher formly Chairman and Managing Director of the Hain Steamship Company and Director of The P & O Steam Navigation Company. Preface : The writing of these notes was, in the first place, actuated by the thought that, on my retirement after fifty-four years in business, it would be well to clarify some things which were apt to become a little untidy in retrospect. Secondly, there was the thought of amplifying a shorter writing published privately in 1955, and thus fulfilling a hope expressed by some who had read it that a more detailed edition would one day be undertaken. These two objectives I have attempted to accomplish, without embarking upon such a catalogue of events as could easily be wearying alike to writer and reader. In the result, I have become conscious of the fact that my own experiences were so wrapped up in the affairs with which they were associated, that my reminiscences are much more a matter of a recounting of those affairs, and the many contacts which sprang therefrom, than a story of my own life. Indeed, it cannot be claimed that my life has, of itself, been of any outstanding importance. I have therefore traced very roughly the roots, hereditary and influential, from which I can be said to have sprung, the environment in which they grew, and, for the rest, a setting forth of such maturity as has developed. I have drawn upon numerous sources in regard to the earlier days, including my grandfather's papers relating to the inception of the Hain steamship organisation, and my own memory concerning its later years, helped by access to the Company's own records. I am indebted to Mr. Cyril Noall of St. Ives, Cornwall, who, fired with the fascinating task of hunting up the history of that old town-his birthplace and my own-unearthed a number of interesting facts concerning the earliest foundations of the old Hain shipowning business dating back to 1816, and very kindly passed them on to me. These dip further back into the distant past than do my own papers or those of my family, and this has enabled me to compile a more fitting account than I could otherwise have done of the earlier beginnings of the shipping concern in the service of which I spent the major part of my working life. Its story is of one of the epic enterprises in the commercial life of this country, for which the Victorian era was noted. In the present age of great wonders, people are apt to forget the importance of the beginnings of many things which now assume proportions out of all measurement to the roots from which they evolved. Therefore, while the work of committing to writing the pages which follow on this topic has been a very real pleasure, I feel it may perhaps also be not unfruitful, used as we have become to vast modern achievements, to turn aside for a short while and ponder the sowings of a past century. In those far-off days there was experienced by our predecessors an all-pervading incentive and a deep satisfaction which were fore-runners of the incentives and satisfactions engendered by the wider issues of the present times, and, as such, are worthy of being recorded more fully than has yet been done before they pass into the limbo of forgotten things.'. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] brown boards with silver & gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint browning to the free front endpapers and light browning to the page edges, previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Also includes a signed letter dated 1965 from the author on headed note paper. An Attractive Copy of this Rare and Interesting book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 99912295.
GBP 118.75 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 197.24 | JP¥ 17426] Book number: 99912295
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CLARKE THE REVEREND J  Wreck of the Orion : A Tribute of Gratitude
Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans, U.K. 1851. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ix, 81 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated frontispiece. ' The "Orion", the largest steamer between Liverpool and Glasgow, sailed from Liverpool on June 17, 1850. Sometime that night the vessel went off course and struck rocks near Portpatrick. She sank in fifteen minutes and more than twenty-five people were drowned. The author of this book was the incumbent of the Parochial Church of Stretford, near Manchester, and was aboard the Orion when it was wrecked and was lucky to survive '. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good green blind decorated boards with gilt lettering, minor marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning and the occasional mark to some pages, previous owner's name to the half title page, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An Interesting and Important Book. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 000720. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 142.50 [Appr.: EURO 158.25 US$ 236.69 | JP¥ 20911] Book number: 000720
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CUMBERLIDGE PETER [EDITED BY]  Roving Commissions 36 Royal Cruising Club Journal 1995
Royal Cruising Club, U.K. 1995. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. iv, 300 pages. 'Roving Commissions is eagerly awaited each season by all those who enjoy reading about voyages to faraway places. This year's edition is as cosmopolitan as ever. Royal Cruising Club members sail to Nova Scotia and the rivers of Maine, make chilling passages to Baffin Island, Iceland and Lofoten, and explore the fjords of Norway. Exploits extend to the highest latitudes, including a Christmas in Antarctica and a summer north of Spitsbergen. Join a wedding cruise in the Pacific, or an action-packed waterways journey down the Danube and through war-torn Yugoslavia. Perhaps you prefer threading the Spanish rias, coast-hopping in Portugal or sipping martinis under cool awnings in the Mediterranean. This colourful collection of yarns, reflections and travelogues is not to be missed.' Book - Fine [Better Than Very Good] - in blue boards with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket - Fine [Better Than Very Good], the orange colouring of the jacket still beautifully bright and no fading. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0901916161 Inventory No: 000082.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000082
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DARCH, MALCOLM  Modelling Maritime History : A Guide To The Research And Construction Of Authentic Historic Ship Models
David & Charles, UK, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine (Far Better Than Very Good)/Very Good. Size: 7.75 inches tall by 10.25 inches. 160 pages with an index. ‘This is a book for modellers who want to break away from well-known and oft-repeated subjects and explore new and interesting vessels. While containing a wealth of technical expertise which will be of value to all model shipbuilders, it places the emphasis on the research and construction methods employed when building from scratch, without published plans, craft of the 19th and 20th centuries. A wide variety of ship types are discussed and the author hopes that more model makers will take up the challenge of digging deeper into the archives of maritime history to create their own worthwhile projects. He points to a rich store of barely used information which will lead them into the fascinating world of recreating a vessel's history as well as its structure, a task every bit as absorbing as the building itself. In this book Malcolm Darch shares the fruits of his experience, using seven of his own meticulously researched models as case histories to illustrate the many techniques and tips passed on to readers. These are Lesty, a wooden sailing and pulling lifeboat; Georgiana, a fast East Anglian beach yawl; Marguerite T, a Bristol Channel pilot cutter; Brizo, a barquentine in the Salcombe fruit trade; Ocean Raleigh, a Scottish steam drifter; Chelford, a steam tramp of the classic three-island type and Moshulu, one of the last four-masted barques ever built, representing the ultimate development of commercial square riggers.’ Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright brown boards with gilt lettering - just a touch bumped and light fading to the extreme top of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light wear to the extreme top of the spine repaired to verso and sunning to the yellow to the spine. Illustrated with black and white plates. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Crafts ISBN: 0715391380 Inventory No: 5182.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5182
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DAVIS, SIR ROBERT H  Deep Diving And Submarine Operations : A Manual For Deep Sea Divers And Compressed Air Workers Parts I & II
Siebe, Gorman & Company Ltd, UK, 1969. Seventh Edition Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Near Very Good. Size: 10 inches tall by 6.75 inches. xv, 693 pages & 21 pages which include an index. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards with gilt lettering. Contents, light yellowing to the free front endpaper and page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - light wear to the extreme edges and extreme corners, some marking/browning. [SEE SCANS]. Fold out illustration of 'A Diagrammatic Impression Of UnderwaterActivities and a coloured fold out of a Chart of the British Isles Showing Areas Suitable for Various Classes of Diving Operations and many other plates throughout the text. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea Diving Inventory No: 5186. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 5186
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - DUMAS [TRANSLATED BY CAPTAIN RAYMOND JOHNES], VITO  Alone Through The Roaring Forties : The Voyage Of Lehg II Round The World
Adlard Coles Limited, UK, 1960. First UK Edition. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Good Plus Plus. Size: 8 inches tall by 5 inches. ix, 191 pages with an index. ‘Vito Dumas is an Argentinian who made one of the most remarkable single-handed voyages ever recorded in the history of small boat voyaging. His book 'Alone through the Roaring Forties' was first published in Spanish and then in French. It is now presented for the first time in an English edition. He describes his great voyage round the world through the roaring forties which he justly describes as 'The impossible route.' He broke four records : he was the first lone navigator to round the Horn and survive; the first to round the Horn from West to East; the first (and probably the last)to sail by the 'impossible route' ; and he is the only one to have sailed round the globe with only three landfalls. The translation by Captain Raymond Johnes is admirable and conveys to the reader the human interest and style of the original work. It reflects the author's personality and all the ups and downs of elation and depression, hardship and relaxation and above all, his extraordinary determination in the face of adversities. The author was awarded the Slocum Prize 'to honour the extraordinary voyages made by the greatest solitary navigator in the World.' This is a great book. It is a story of skilled navigation and seamanship and of great adventure. It will become a Classic of single-handed voyages.’ Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with gilt lettering -a touch bumped to the extreme top of the spine. Contents, light browning to the map endpapers, light speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - small amounts of loss and wear to the extreme corners and to the top of the spine, repairs to verso, some sunning to the spine. Map endpapers, 8 plates and many line illustrations. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 5043.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 5043
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FANSHAWE & BUTLER [COMMANDERS ROYAL NAVY], P E & A R L  From Stem To Stern : HMS "Amethyst" 1950-1952
Private Circulation, UK, 1952. First Edition, Paper Covers. /No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 94 pages. Foreword by P E Fanshawe Commander Royal Navy. Epilogue by A R L Butler Commander Royal Navy. Contents : Ship's Particulars; H.M.S. AMETHYST" through the ages; List of Officers and Ratings; Ship’s Diary; A few statistics; Han River Escapade; The Battle of Changin-Do; Football; Water Babies; Hockey Activities; The Ship's Concert Party; The Canteen and Welfare Committee; The N.A.A.F.I. Canteen; The Sea Dog's Life; Ocean Going Grocers; No Rackets in Stamps; The Deep Sea Rover Crew; The Lighter Side; As Others See Us; The Rise to Fame; Operation Splash; High Tension Ballet; Swains Perks; An Acknowledgement; The "AFFRAY" Fund; The Last Word. Book - in Professionally restored and rebound in facsimile blue card covers with black lettering. Contents, scattered browning and marking, some dog earring to the corners otherwise clean and tightly bound. Illustrated with 7 pages of black and white plates and other line drawings in the text. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 5057. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 5057
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FROST, TED  From Tree To Sea : The Building Of A Wooden Steam Drifter
Terence Dalton Limited, UK, 1992. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Frost Ted. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Near Fine. Size: 7.75 inches tall by 10 inches. xi, 179 pages with an index. ‘For hundreds of years wooden ships have been built on the East Coast, using methods which have stood the test of time. In From Tree to Sea Ted Frost, who was apprenticed as a shipwright in 1916, tells in detail with the aid of his own incomparable drawings how a wooden steam fishing boat was built in one particular shipyard at the time he began to learn his trade. This is much more than a record of shipbuilding techniques, for Ted Frost tells also of the men with whom he worked, men whom he recalls with great affection, from the yard manager to the nightwatchman. In many ways those were hard days, when work was gruelling, the hours long and the pay low, but they are remembered with humour and with great satisfaction.’ Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] brown boards with gilt lettering - some light marking to the spine where too much paste was used at the binding stage. Contents, same marking to the inside edge of the pastedowns where too paste was used otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - a touch rubbed to the extreme ends of the spine and light crease to the front of the jacket. An Attractive Copy. Profusely illustrated with black and white line drawings by the author. Illustrator: Frost Ted. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0861380339 Inventory No: 5178.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP¥ 6237] Book number: 5178
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GAVIN C M (PAYMASTER COMMANDER, ROYAL NAVY)  Royal Yachts
Rich & Cowan, U.K. 1932. First Limited Numbered Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. This Edition is Limited to 1000 numbered copies, of which this is No.876. 338 large roughcut pages, size 11.75 inches tall by 9.25 inches, with an index. Coloured frontispiece and 15 colour plates, each with tissue guards and a text page opposite and many other half tone illustrations. With Chapters on Yachts and Royal Yachts in Early Times; Under the Stuarts; Under the Hanoverians; In the Reign of Queen Victoria; In Modern Times : In the Reigns of King Edward the seventh and of King George the Fifth; A Royal Yacht of To-day : The " Victoria and Albert III "; Life on Board the Royal Yacht; Cowes Week; Customs, Ceremonies, and Traditions; Construction and Rig of the Earlier Royal Yachts. Book - Fine (better than Very Good) professionally rebound in blue cloth covered boards with original gilt lettered & royal standard illustrated front, back & spine laid on - minor marking to the boards. Contents, Lovely Fine (better than very good), clean, bright and tightly bound with slight browning to untrimmed page edges, one page of monochrome plates strengthened to extreme long edge with archive tape. An Attractive Copy of this Rare and Interesting Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 001598.
GBP 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 660 US$ 988.3 | JP¥ 87312] Book number: 001598
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GODSAVE G ELLIOT [COMPILED BY]  Pleasures of London's River : Father Thames
Letchworth Printers, U.K.. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as [1961]. 99 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Contents : Part One : Chapter I The story of the river 2 The pleasures of the River Thames 3 River craft for pleasure 4 The ancient riverside inns 5 The birds of the river 6 angling in Father Thames 7 Public transport of the Thames Valley. Part Two The itinerary, maps and plans of the River Thames from London Bridge to Lechlade Appendix A directory to the firms that cater for the pleasures of London's river. Book - [SEE SCAN]- in Very Good card covers - some grubbiness to the plain white back cover. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Ships & The Sea Inventory No: 004578. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 004578
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GREENHILL BASIL  Merchant Schooners Volume Two
Percival Marshall, U.K. 1957. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Good. NOTE VOLUME TWO ONLY. A survey of the history of the small fore and aft rigged merchant sailing ships of England and Wales in the years 1870-1940 with something of their previous history and subsequent fate. xii, 180 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches, with an index. VOLUME II of this book contains a detailed account of the men who sailed the schooners and the life they lived, A chapter on " Design and Management " explains the inter-linked story of the design of the ships and the way they were financed and run. There is also an account ot the schooners from eastern and southern England. In the second part there is a detailed study of the decline of the small sailing ship and the history of the development of the small auxiliary motor sailing ship. The book is illustrated with over sixty plates and with many drawings and plans by David R. MacGregor and Roger Finch '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] black boards with gilt lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, Fine (Far better than Very Good), minor marking to the free front endpapers and introductory pages, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Good - bright but with some tears and slight loss to the corners and edges 'sellotape' repair and sellotape residue to the edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 001615.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 001615
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - GREGO, JOSEPH  Royal Naval Exhibition : Humorous Art ; The Social Aspects Of Life In The Royal Navy Illustrated From Pictorial Broadsides, Naval Sketches, Sea Songs, And Popular Caricatures
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited, UK, 1891. First Edition, Card covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches. 96. ‘In the palmy days of England's naval history, when every Gazette brought tidings of triumphs at sea, historians, ballad-writers, playwrights, and artists alike discovered that their audiences welcomed with never-flagging appreciation those incidents, scenes, and pictures in which Jack Tars were the leading actors ; hence there appeared at the period—when our undaunted naval warriors were most popularly to the fore—an extensive literature and art inspired by the actions of our intrepid defenders. The phase of pictorial art, broadly described as humorous, presents a rich vein of these favourite topics in which the more amusingly characteristic episodes in the lives of jolly Jack Tars, both at sea and ashore, are treated with harmless pleasantry, and, from the mass, a selection is offered extending over a century. The "True British Sailor" is treated by the graphic humorists on the identical lines taken up by the ocean Bards. To emphasise the stirring ballads of the Dibdins and the sea-sketches of " old salts," like Captain Barker, we are favoured with the pictorial commentaries on nautical life furnished by the pencils of Gillray, Rowlandson, the Cruikshanks, and those merry artistic wags whose spirits are at their brightest when delineating the humours of our light-hearted Tars.’ Book - light marking to the covers and light creasing to the corners. Contents, some browning to some pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. With fifty-five engravings from original drawings, &c. in the exhibition. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea Illustrated Inventory No: 004968. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 004968
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

REA LORNA  Spanish Armada
Peter Davies, U.K. 1933. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. 175 pages with an index. An account of the Spanish Armada with illustrations, 13 black and white drawings. Book - Near Fine - slight marking to cream boards and slight spotting to endpapers. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 99911179.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99911179
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HAHN, HAROLD M  Colonial Schooner 1763-1775
Conway Maritime Press Ltd, UK, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Near Very Good. Size: 11.25 inches tall by 8.75 inches. 176 pages. ‘Model making was originally a hobby for Harold Hahn, and his writing was solely a matter of describing his hobby for the more serious ship modelling periodicals, such as Model Shipwright in Britain and the Nautical Research Journal in the USA. Undoubtedly his greatest achievement is the Colonial Shipyard Diorama model, now in the Mariner's Museum, Newport News, Virginia. At a scale of 8 in 1 ft (1/96) the model measures only 42 in x 19 in, but contains six models of schooners in varying stages of construction, and a myriad of hand-carved figures representing the activities and trades to be found in a wooden shipyard. The diorama was also the inspiration for this book, which is derived from extensive research into the technical details of the schooners and the Colonial shipbuilding trade. During this research much of the historical background also emerged, and it proved an enthralling and irresistible story. Thus the book is able to give a complete picture of the importance of the colonial schooner in pre-Revolutionary America. Harold Hahn's ship models, and the carved figures that bring them to life, prove that he is a craftsman of rare skill. However, he is also an artist, as can be seen from the exquisite etchings reproduced in this book. Although never intended as advertisements, his articles prompted so many commissions that Harold Hahn has now become a full-time model maker. He lives in Lyndhurst, Ohio, is a leading member of the Nautical Research Guild, and is one of the best known ship modellers in the world. This book can only enhance that reputation. The schooner rig became associated with North America very early in the history of the Colonies and eventually came to be regarded as the most typically American sail plan. The earliest properly documented American built vessels were schooners, and these ships are the subject of this book. The historical background which forms the first part describes a series of schooners, built for or purchased into the Royal Navy, which played a significant part in the events leading up to the American Revolution based entirely on contemporary sources and throws many interesting sidelights on both Colonial politics and Navy policy during the troubled period 1763-1775. The second part of the book is devoted to building schooner models by a method developed while the author was constructing the Colonial Shipyard Diorama for the Mariner's Museum in Newport News, Virginia. This technique is the perfect introduction to the most admired of ship-modelling forms, the plank-on-frame hull. The step-by-step description is easy to follow, and illustrated with over 120 photographs, plans and diagrams, including some of the author's superb etchings of Colonial shipping scenes.’ Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with gilt lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - some wear to the top of the spine and minor to the top corner, light sunning to the spine. Illustrated with black and white plates and line drawings. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0851772153 Inventory No: 5177. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 5177
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HAHN, HAROLD M  Ships Of The American Revolution And Their Models
Conway Maritime Press Ltd, UK, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Near Fine. Size: 10.75 inches tall by 8 inches. 285 pages with an index. 'When The American colonies declared their independence in 1776, they were ill-prepared for a regular maritime war, and consequently pressed into service ex-privateers and many small and fast merchant ships before building a small number of frigates and lesser warships. Great Britain, on the other hand, had the largest navy of the time, but still found herself poorly equipped to fight a guerilla war at sea and so also increased the numbers of small craft by purchase and capture. This book presents a representative sample of these smaller ships - privateers and regular warships, American and British - including an example of the kind of line-of-battle ship that became important after the French entered the conflict in 1778. The ships concerned are: Roebuck, a British 44-gun ship of 1774; Druid, a British 16-gun sloop of 1776; Hancock, an American frigate of 1777; Oliver Cromwell, an American privateer of 1777; Confederacy, an American frigate of 1778; Pelican, an ex-French privateer captured by the British in 1781; Alfred, a British 74-gun ship of 1778. The first half of the book deals with the history of each vessel, providing the reader with a lively impression of the service expected of these ships and the actual nature of the maritime war. Thereafter, the author, who is America's leading exponent of 'plank on frame' ship modelling, devotes the remaining chapters to step-by-step detailed descriptions of building such a model, taking the Alfred (the largest and most complex ship) as his prime subject. Specially commissioned photographs illustrate every stage and full sets of plans for each ship are included.’ Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - small amounts of chipping to the extreme ends of the spine and small chip to the extreme top of the back cover, light sunning to the red colouring to the top and bottom of the spine. Illustrated with black and white plates and line drawings. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea Crafts ISBN: 0851774679 Inventory No: 5181. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 5181
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HAWCOCK DAVID AND WALTON GARRY  Shipwrecks : A 3 - Dimensional Exploration
Tango Books, U.K. 1993. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. Discover the world of underwater exploration in this three dimensional deep sea adventure. A seventeenth century Spanish galleon, overloaded with treasure, sinks in a storm. The magnificent Titanic, thought to be unsinkable, goes down in her maiden voyage. Pop-ups, lift-the-flaps, and moving parts bring six historic shipwrecks to life. Ages 7 up. Book - Fine - in laminated boards. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0694004529 Inventory No: 99910845.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99910845
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HECKSTALL-SMITH B  International Yacht Racing Rules: The Helmsman's Handbook
Horace Cox, U.K. 1908. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. vi, 172 pages with an index. Folding charts, folding tables & black and white line figures to text. In original green boards with gilt lettering. Contents : Preface; Origin of the International Sailing Rules; International Yacht Racing Union; Part I.-Management of Races and Regattas ... Part II.-Sailing; Practical Racing and Sailing- Rules; Rule of the Road; Obstructions to Sea Room; Anchoring, Sounding, Man Overboard, and Finishing the Race; Infringements of the Rules, Protests and. Appeals; Part III.-Protests, &c. Part IV.-Measurement Rules; Time Allowance; Instructions to Measurers; Measuring a Yacht; Scantlings; Index. Book - in Very Good boards with bevelled edges - slight marking to the boards, slight rubbing/wearing to the corners and top and bottom of the spine. Contents, light marking to the front pastedown, small circular, 'Thacker & Co Booksellers Bombay' blind stamp to the top right corner of the free front endpaper, previous owner's signature to the title page written in blue pencil across the title, very slight crack to both endpapers, the usual problem with books of this period with over tight binding with thin endpapers, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper, light browning to the last page of the index, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Overall, an Attractive Copy of this Interesting Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 9994334.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 9994334
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005