| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AITCHISON HENRY HOUSTON Psychology Without Sighs Sir Isaac Pitman, U.K. 1937. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus Plus. viii, 88 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, with an index. ' With Psychology becoming more and more a topic of general conversation and everyday interest, this virile and inspiring handbook will be welcomed by every type of reader. There is nothing academic about it in phraseology or argument, and a great deal of real practical assistance may be obtained from it by those who are earnestly seeking to make a success of their lives. Beginners can easily grasp the philosophy of the science if they read this forceful little book carefully, and experienced practitioners are certain to find many hints of considerable value '. Book - in Near Fine bright blue boards with black lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint spotting to the pastedowns, previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - slight loss to the ends of the spine and light wear to the extreme corners, three inch or so closed tears to the top edge, light browning to the white background, repairs to verso. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 002543. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 002543 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BOOK WILLIAM FREDERICK Psychology of Skill with Special Reference to Its Acquisition in Typewriting Gregg Publishing Co, US, 1925. Copyright, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. viii, 257 pages, size 7.75 inches tall by 5.25 inches. Contents : I. The Problem, Aim, And Method Of The Investigation II. The Learning Curves III. Detailed Analysis Of Learning To Write By Touch IV. Descriptive Analysis Of Learning To Write By Sight V. Some More General Or Purely Mental Habits Acquired In The Course Of The Practice VI. Retention Of Typewriting Skill VII. How Typewriting Habits Are Acquired VIII. Phenomena Influencing Learning And The Rate Of Work IX. Explanation Of The Learning Curves X. General Summary And Note On The Pulse And Efficiency Curves. Appendix. Index. Book - in Near Fine [Better than Very Good] bright brown boards with brown lettering - light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, faint browning to the page edges and light browning to the pastedowns and endpapers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: psychology & Psychiatry business Inventory No: 004263. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 80.22 | JP¥ 6901] Book number: 004263 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BOVET PIERRE [AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION OF "LE SENTIMENT RELIGIEUX" BY GEORGE H GREEN] Child's Religion : A Study of the Development of the Religious Sentiment Dent, U.K. 1928. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. xiii, 202 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches with an index. Contents : Translator's Preface I. The Religious Sentiment II. Love III. The First Adoration IV. The First Religious Crisis V. God And The Great Family VI. God In The World VII. Towards God The Spirit VIII. Pedagogical Comments IX. Conclusion-Psychology And Theology Respect : An Essay In Moral Psychology Spiritual Unity : A Psychological Study The Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute And Its Work. Index. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good maroon boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards. Contents, light spotting to the free front endpapers, faint previous owner's pencil name to the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004246. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 004246 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CORNFORD FRANCIS MACDONALD Plato and Parmenides : Parmenides' Way of Truth and Plato's Parmenides Translated with an Introduction and a Running Commentary Routledge & Kegan Paul, U.K. 1958. Fifth Impression, Hard Cover. Good/Good. From The International Library Of Psychology, Philosophy And Scientific Method Series. 251 pages with an index, and a further 8 pages catalogue to rear. "The latter part of Plato's Parmenides has been variously interpreted as a revelation of mystical theology and as a humorous parody of Eleatic reasoning. In opposition to both these views, this book seeks to show that it contains a serious and very subtle analysis, dealing with problems of the sort we call logical and indicating the lines on which Plato remodelled the Pythagorean system. The Introduction fills in the historical background, by giving a reconstruction of the earliest Pythagorean cosmogony, which Parmenides rejected: a translation, with commentary, of Parmenides'' Way of Truth; and an account of Zeno's reply to the critics of his master in the treatise which is read as the opening of the conversation in Plato's dialogue. If the theory here advanced is sound, the Parmenides is an important chapter in the history of logic and ontology." Book - Good - in navy blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to bottom edges of front and back board and other slight markings, speckling and browning to front and rear free endpapers, some ink annotations to text, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Good - some wear to edges and corners, small piece missing to back of jacket, some markings. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 99911563. GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.28 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 99911563 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| EISENSTEIN VICTOR W Neurotic Interaction in Marriage Basic Books, US, 1956. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Good Plus. 352 pages with an index. "Twenty five of the country's leading psychiatrists, psychologists and social workers present in this volume the substance of their firsthand clinical and research experiences with the major problem areas in marriage. Laying bare the most frequent sources of discord responsible for America's average of 400,000 divorces annually, they illustrate ways of isolating and immobilizing patterns of behavior which daily threaten countless other marriages. The Neurotic Choice of Mate; The Effects of Marital Conflict on Child Development; Sexual Problems in Marriage; The Alcoholic Spouse; The Prediction of Marital Adjustment; Changes in Family Equilibrium as a Result of Treatment; The Present Status of Group and Individual Methods of Treatment-these are a few of the specific subjects on which new light is shed by such noted specialists and practitioners as Lawrence S. Kubie, Ashley Montagu, Margaret S. Mahler, Bela Mittelmann, Molly Harrower and J. Robert Gomberg. Of Neurotic Interaction in Marriage, Jacob A. Arlow, M.D. member [at the time of publication] of the faculty of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute, writes: "(It) contrasts favorably with the usual superficial generalizations published concerning marital discord and divorce. The volume is authoritative, informative and interesting at the same time." Book - Near Fine - slight marking to pastedowns and black boards. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - some tears and small amount of loss to top of spine, and a couple of small closed tears to edges all strengthened to verso, other light wear to edges and corners, some fading to brown colouring to spine, some grubbiness. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 99911901. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 99911901 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ELLIS HAVELOCK Psychology of Sex : A Manual for Students Garden City Books, US, 1954. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 377 pages with an index. "This is perhaps the most important and most famous book on sex psychology ever published for the layman. Havelock Ellis, whom Encyclopaedia Britannica calls the "Darwin of sex," has written a concise but comprehensive introduction to the subject of sex which will enable the reader to comprehend not only his own sexual nature but that of other men and women as well. Dr. Ellis fully discusses all the essentials of sex, from its physical basis to its psychological overtones. His chapters on the biology of sex, sex in youth, sex deviations, sex inversions, the role of sex in marriage, sex in relation to love, and the dynamic mental influence of the sexual impulse are masterpieces of descriptive clarity. The author deliberately made this the most simple and concise book ever written on the subject in order to reach the busy medical practitioners, the students, and the general reader for whom this book was intended. He has furnished the vital clues for those who desire to go further into the study of this subject, and for those who desire understanding of their own sexual make-up. While a knowledge of the pathological aspects of sex is important for the medical profession, it has been overly stressed in the past, much to the detriment of those individuals seeking either a true picture of sex or guidance for their own sex problems. Dr. Ellis stresses the point that, while his experience is partly derived from the abnormal persons who came to him from widely varied quarters, it is chiefly founded on his knowledge of normal men and women and their problems in ordinary life. Although there are chapters in this book dealing with deviations from the so-called "normalcy" they are placed in their proper perspective and relationship in the over all study of sex. In no other book can the reader be assured of getting the full, true facts about sex psychology presented in an authoritative, forth right, and comprehensible manner, free from the sensationalism and distortion created by the overemphasis on abnormalities." Book - Very Good - some bumping to the bottom of the spine, slight fading to the ends of the spine, slight rubbing to corners, slight browning to front and rear pastedowns and endpapers. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - some loss to top of spine with some wear to corners, strengthened to verso, some browning to jacket and some marking to verso at the bottom of the spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 99911879. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 99911879 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| FORDHAM MICHAEL [EDITED BY] Contact with Jung : Essays on the Influence of His Work and Personality Tavistock Publications, U.K. 1963. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. x, 245 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Illustrated frontispiece. ' The fascination of Jung's personality and the originality of his researches have been the subject both of admiration and of stimulus to workers in a wide variety of disciplines. It is not therefore surprising that since his death estimates of his life and work have been appearing in book or essay form all over the world. In this volume are collected a number of reactions to his death written by analysts who knew him personally or have been trained in his methods. The essays can be grouped under three headings: studies based on his ideas; memories of personal meetings with him; and outline accounts of the developments of analytical psychology in various parts of the world. The volume therefore supplies a spectrum of Jung's personality at work which will be welcomed by those who want to know more of him as a person and more about the science of analytical psychology which he founded .' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright black boards with gilt lettering. Contents, faint yellowing to the free front endpaper and edges of the title pages otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light browning to the white background to the jacket. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 003833. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 003833 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| FREUD SIGMUND [AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION BY A A BRILL] Leonardo Da Vinci : A Study in Psychosexuality Random House, US, 1947. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 122 pages in card covers. Illustrated with four full page black and white plates. "From the infantile phantasy," writes Brill, "which Leonardo recalled while he was still in his cradle, Freud masterfully reconstructed the whole unconscious psychic life of the most inscrutable, the most fascinating personage of the Renaissance. In this study of Leonardo da Vinci, Freud prepared what is universally regarded as the classic example of such an analysis. No one interested in either the human mind or the human achievement in art can afford to be without a knowledge of this book." Book - Very Good - fading to red background colouring to spine, slight rubbing to edges and corners and slight grubbiness to covers. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 99911898. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 99911898 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GALLO FRED P Energy Psychology : Explorations at the Interface of Energy, Cognition, Behavior, and Health CrC Press, US, 1999. Copyright, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. xxiii, 262 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ' This book traces the roots of energy psychology, contrasts it with contemporary approaches, explores the interface with cognition and behavior, and provides instruction in treatment applications. Fred P. Gallo, a noted psychologist and psycho therapist with over 28 years of clinical-experience, who has presented nationwide seminars and written extensively on Thought Field Therapy (TFT), begins with an overview of current psychological paradigms. He then investigates the-bioenergy paradigm, focusing on the relevance of acupuncture; homeopathy, prayer, applied kinesiology and quantum mechanics to energy therapy. Finally, he explores psychotherapeutic applications, including TFT. An especially useful chapter for the clinician details treatment of psychological conditions including PTSD/trauma, specific phobias, addiction, depression, anxiety, physical pain, anger, and guilt '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] boards with just light surface bumps and surface scratches only in certain lights, just a touch bumped and rubbed to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, Fine [much better than Very Good], clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 1574441841 Inventory No: 001415. GBP 46.08 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 76.22 | JP¥ 6557] Book number: 001415 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GILLESPIE JAMES J Training in Foremanship and Management Sir Isaac Pitman, U.K. 1943. Fourth Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Very Good. Social Psychology. xii, 179 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with figures and tables. ' This authoritative book gives a general survey of the most up-to-date practice in dealing with the problems of factory and workshop organization and management. The author claims to be the first to show the close relationship existing between such subjects as social psychology and time and motion study, economics and costs control, planning for factory efficiency, and personal psychology in the necessary training for foremanship and management. He writes from considerable experience as a Works Manager and Management Methods Consultant, and his book will prove of both practical value and personal stimulus to factory managers, foremen, departmental heads, and all students of industrial administration '. Book - in Near Fine bright red boards with black and gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and extreme corners, two minor marks to the front board. Contents, Fine [much better than Very Good], clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - SEE SCAN - some wear to the top of the spine and light rubbing to the extreme corners. A RARE title and even though some what dated, still very interesting to see how things were done back in the 1940's. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 001521. GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.5 | JP¥ 5205] Book number: 001521 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GRAHAM J M Personality : How It Can be Developed The Psychologist, U.K. 1941. Reprint, Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. From the Practical Psychology Handbooks Series Number 11. 'Do "Nerves" prevent you acquiring friends? Are you lacking in the Joy of living? Do you lack energy? Are you anxious to be leader? Do you fear strangers and avoid company Do you desire promotion Do you fear you cannot impress people? Here in this book you will find the reasons for your defects and the steps to take to rid yourself of them to achieve poise and a charming manner.' 52 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 7.25 inches in card covers. Book - in Fine [ much better than Very Good] card covers - just a touch rubbed to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 004839. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004839 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HOCH PAUL H AND ZUBIN JOSEPH [EDITED BY] Current Problems in Psychiatric Diagnosis Grune & Stratton, US, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 291 pages with an index. In five parts, Perspectives in Diagnosis and Etiology, Prognosis in Relation to Diagnosis and Etiology, Presidential Address, Cultural and Social Factors in the Diagnosis and Etiology of Mental Disorders, and finally Current Trends in Diagnosis and Etiology. Book - in Near Very Good green coloured boards - some marking to spine, and fading to lettering on spine, contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 99911845. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 99911845 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| KRISTAL LEONARD [GENERAL EDITOR] The ABC of Psychology Facts on File Publications, US, 1982. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 253 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ' It would be difficult indeed to define the importance of psychology more succinctly than did the British philosopher Bertand Russell: "The apparent reality of our world is in part delusive and in part inferential: all the raw material of our knowledge consists of mental events in the lives of separate people. In this region ..psychology is supreme." Psychology-the study of mind and behavior-has grown tremendously in impact and scope during the second half of the 20th century. THE ABC OF PSYCHOLOGY offers readers up-to-date [at the time of publication] summaries and definitions of all the central concepts, movements and applications of this discipline. Entries are arranged alphabetically, but the book's usefulnessgoes considerably beyond that of an ordinary dictionary. Just some of the features included are: Accounts of fascinating experiments; Descriptions of disorders accompanied by information about treatment; Sketches of famous psychologists and their contributions; Discussion of the relationship between physiology and psychology; Liberal cross-references. From body language to hypnosis to psychoanalysis, THE ABC OF PSYCHOLOGY will inform and interest readers with its precise, readable summaries of the most useful, socially relevant concepts in psychology today '. Book - Very Good - in green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the long page edges and a small neat P (?) stamped to the bottom page edge at spine. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - small closed tears to the edges and some creasing, surface scratching to the back of the jacket, light creasing to the rear free endpaper. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0871966786 Inventory No: 000910. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 000910 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| MARIS RONALD [EDITED BY] Understanding & Preventing Suicide : Plenary Papers of the First Combined Meeting of the AAs and IASP Guilford Press, US, 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. xxiii, 118 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches with an index. Contents : Notes on Contributors. Preface: Overview and Discussion.Ronald W. Maris, PhD. 1. Some Reflections of a Founder Edwin S. Shneidman, PhD 2. Founder's Perspectives-Then and Now Erwin Ringel, MD 3. In Remembrance of Things Past: Prospects for the Future Cynthia R. Pfeffer, MD 4. The Decision to Terminate One's Life: Psychoanalytic Thoughts on Suicide Leo Rangell, MD 5. Suicide Danger: Clinical Estimation and Decision John T. Maltsberger, MD 6. Suicidal Tendencies in the Elderly Kalle Achte, MD 7. The Two Traditions in Suicide Research (The Dublin Lecture) Norman Kreitman, MD, FRCP, FRCPsych 8. Conceptual, Methodological, and Sociocultural Issues in Black Youth Suicide: Implications for Assessment and Early Intervention Jewelle Taylor Gibbs, PhD 9. The Impact of Suicide in Television Movies: Replication and Commentary Madelyn S. Gould, PhD, MPH, David Shaffer, MD, and Marjorie Kleinman, MA 10. The Effect of Suicide Stories on Various Demographic Groups, 1968-1985 David P. Phillips, PhD, and Lundie L. Carstensen, Index. Book - in Near Fine bright red boards with silver lettering - light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spin. Contents, page xvi has had 3 lines highlighted by previous owner and their inscription otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0898625831 Inventory No: 004713. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004713 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| MCBRIDE W J Conquest of Fear Through Psychology The Psychologist, U.K. 1943. Reprint, Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. From the Practical Psychology Handbooks Series Number 5. 48 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches in paper covers. 'Are you afraid you will not Succeed? Are you the victim of nervous anxiety? Do you fear social contacts? Do you experience irrational fears? Do you fear the dark? Are uou afraid of closed spaces? Are you afraid of height? This book deals with the above-mentioned fears and many others. It shows how to understand what fear is, how it begins and how it can be overcome.' Book - in Very Good paper covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 004836. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 004836 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| WOLBERG LEWIS R Technique of Psychotherapy Basic Books, US, 1957. Third Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES.869 pages with an index. Divided into five parts :- The Scope Types And General Principles Of Psychotherapy, The Beginning Phase Of Treatment, The Middle Phase Of Treatment, The Terminal Phase Of Treatment, Special Aspects. Book - Near Fine - slight fading to brown background to spine, slight marking to page edges. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 99911869. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 99911869 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| WOLFE W BERAN How to be Happy Though Human Routledge, U.K. 1933. Reprint, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. xiv, 374 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Chapter I Of Basic Principles Living As A Fine Art II Of Materials The Inferiority Complex III Of Obstacles Fear And Inferiority IV of Craftmanship Compensation And Overcompensation V Of Tools Character And Personality VI More About Tools Conflict And Emotion VII Of Training Dreams, Humour, And Philosophy VIII Of Goals The Three Ring Circus IX Of False Goals The Side-Shows X Patterns Of Failure About Neuroses XI Patterns Of Cooperation Love And Marriage XII Of Techniques The Triumph Of Maturity. Index. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good bright green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, browning to the endpapers, scattered browning to the first and last few pages, speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 004536. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004536 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005