| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 314 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHESON ARTHUR Shakespeare and the Rival Poet John Lane the Bodley Head, U.K. 1903. First Edition, Thick Card Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Displaying Shakespeare as a Satirist and Proving the Identity of the Patron and the Rival of the Sonnets. With a Reprint of Sundry Poetical Pieces by George Chapman Bearing on the Subject. vii, 360 pages, size 7.75 inches tall by 5.25 inches, with a 1 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Near Very Good green thick card covers with a beige cloth spine, a paper label and ribbon marker - some wear to the extreme corners and light irregular fading to the boards. Contents, Near Fine [better than Very Good] faint browning to the free endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 001626. GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.45 | JP¥ 4576] Book number: 001626 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AKENSIDE MARK Poems of Mark Akenside, M.D. J Carpenter et al, U.K. 1822. Leather Binding. /No Jacket. VOLUME ONE ONLY. From The British Poets Including Translations In One Hundred Volumes Series. Volume LII, Akenside, Vol I. 251 pages, size 6.25 inches tall by 4 inches. CONTENTS : LIFE of Akenside, by Dr. Johnson; Encomiums; THE PLEASURES OF IMAGINATION, AS FIRST PUBLISHED. Advertisement; The Design; Book I; Book II; Book III; THE PLEASURES OF IMAGINATION, ON AN ENLARGED PLAN. General Argument; Book I; Book II; Book III. unfinished; Book IV. a Fragment; Hymn to the Naiads; Hymn to Science; Love. An Elegy; A British Philippic. Occasioned by the Insults of the Spaniards and the present Preparations for War; An Epistle to Curio; The Virtuoso. In imitation of Spenser; Ambition and Content. A Fable; INSCRIPTIONS. Book - in Near Very Good original leather binding with gilt border and spine decoration, light surface scratching to the boards, some rubbing to the edges and corners. Contents, Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound, previous owner's armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 001108. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.12 | JP¥ 4013] Book number: 001108 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALLHUSEN BEATRICE AND REEVE IRIS FO [COLLECTED BY] Fragments Longmans, Green, U.K. 1912. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An Anthology Of Poetry. EMAIL FOR CONTENTS. xvi, 142 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the back board and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, minor marking, previous owner's dedication to the half title page, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A RARE Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002167. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 80.8 | JP¥ 7188] Book number: 002167 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANDRADE E N DA C Poems and Songs Macmillan, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Poetry. xii, 89 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 'More than any other poet of his time. Professor Andrade has gone his own way, disregarding the shifts of poetic fashion and writing to please himself and a few friends-who may now become many. This book contains the work of a lifetime which has been largely given to other activities but has not been without leisure to write verse in the strictest and hardest tradition of craftsmanship. His affinities are with the Elizabethans and the Jacobeans, that is to say, with an age when long hours in the service of the exact sciences did not exclude devotion to the Muses. The best of the Elizabethans could not have written A Rhapsody on Light, but if he had survived to know what now we know about the physical universe this is perhaps what he would write '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] rust coloured boards with gilt lettering. Contents, browning to the pastedowns and endpapers, lighter to the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light wear to the edges and browned. SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR TO RALPH RICHARDSON (ASSUME THE ACTOR). Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002121. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 002121 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANON Tripled Crown : A Book of English Scotch and Irish Verse for the Age of Six to Sixteen Chosen and Arranged By Three of That Age Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, U.K. 1908. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 304 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 4.5 inches, with an index of first lines. ' The object of this anthlology is to bring together a collection of English, Scotch, and Irish poems for the use and amusement of boys and girls of our own ages, that is, from six to sixtee '. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering, gilt decoration to the front board, all edges gilt - minor marking to the boards and faint fading to the board edges, a very small patch of wear to the bottom of the spine. Contents, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, light browning to the free endpapers, silk ribbon worn to the last inch, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002178. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 80.8 | JP¥ 7188] Book number: 002178 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANONYMOUS [POSSIBLY JOHN STARR OR STORR] Fragments Privately Printed By the Author, U.K. 1846. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Religion & Verse. 69 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4.25 inches. Book - in Good Plus Plus original green boards with blind stamped border edging and 4 raised bands to the spine - light marking to the boards and light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and some wear to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the pastedowns, previous owner's book plate to the front pastedown with initials 'M R', further initials to the free front endpaper and an inscription to the rear pastedown 'John Starr's or Storr? Fragments, c.- Letters of Mary Sibylla Holland page 324, this copy was given by the author to George Pearson ', clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Theology & Religion Inventory No: 003206. GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 97.46 | JP¥ 8670] Book number: 003206 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Piece of Delf and Other Fragments Second Series John & Edward Bumpus, U.K. 1907. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Henry Macnaughton Jones. Poetry. xv, 110 pages, all edges gilt, size 8 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Contents : Undercurrents; The Three Tongues; Floreat Etona; What Shall I Wish Thee; The Thames; One Wrote His Life; A Midnight Reverie; My Chestnut Tree; He Served The State; What Is Life ?; Our Student Days; Fifty Years After; The Rose; The Sullen Man; To A Medium; The Princess Louise Hospital On The Gareloch; "Just One"; A Scout; Follow Thou Me; A Violet; " I Am That I Am "; The Five Senses; Looking Back; Oratory; The Prize Of Life; Immortality; Vox Populi-Vox Dei; A Golden Wedding; Seeming To Be; Severed; Sheila; Character; The Oak And The Yew Prayer; A Woman's Power; Sad Hours; " Call The Little Ones"; Adieu; " Non Est Hic Sed Resurrexit ". Book - in Good Plus boards with blue lettering on the picture insert to the front board - some marking to the boards and browning to the spine, some bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the pastedowns free endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Signed and Dedicated by the Poet Henry Macnaughton Jones whose poem 'The Thames', is included in the book page 21. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Henry Macnaughton Jones. Inventory No: 002630. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 002630 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARBER EDWARD [EDITED BY] English Songs Jonson and His Times 1617-1637AD Henry Frowde, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A Poetry and Verse Anthology Edited by Edward Arber in Jonson's Time 1617 - 1637 A.D. Undated as is the British Library's copy but it appears to be the 1900's. vi, 312 pages which includes First Lines and Notes, a Glossary and an Index. Book - in Good Plus red boards with black and gilt lettering - some light marking to the boards mainly to the back board, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the pastedowns, endpapers and page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000499. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.12 | JP¥ 4013] Book number: 000499 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARKWRIGHT JOHN S Supreme Sacrifice and Other Poems in Time of War Skeffington and Son, U.K. 1919. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Good Plus. xv, 78 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 6.75 inches. With Illustrations by Bruce Bairnsfather; Wilmot Lunt; Louis Raemaekers; L Raven-Hill. 'The majority of these poems were first written and published during the Great War, and especially in its concluding stages. They are reprinted in the order of their date, so far as this was found to be possible. In this way they form a loosely connected series which may serve to recall something of the successive emotions felt by the Nation at home during the progress of the struggle '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright gray boards with gilt lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the endpapers and pastedowns, previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - some small amounts of loss and small closed tears to the edges and corners, some browning. Email For Scan. Unusual, rarely found complete with its dust jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002243. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002243 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARMSTRONG J Poetical Works of J Armstrong; M.D. Printed Under the Direction of John Bell, British Library, Strand, Bookseller to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, U.K. 1793. Leather Binding. Good/No Jacket. From The Series of Bell's Edition 'The Poets of Great Britain Complete From Chaucer to Churchill'. 112 pages, size 5 inches tall by 3.25 inches. Illustrated frontispiece and titlepage plus second title page. Contents : Advertisement; Art of Preserving Health Books I-IV; Benevolence An Epistle; Advertisement to Imitations; Imitation of Shakspere; Progne's Dream; A Storm; Imitation of Spenser. Book - [SEE SCAN] in worn to corners and edges, contempory leather covered boards, leather to spine missing but binding still good and tight. Contents, marking/browning to the pastedowns and endpapers, name to extreme top of illustrated title page, otherwise clean and despite the missing spine, tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002187. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 80.8 | JP¥ 7188] Book number: 002187 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARNOLD MATTHEW Poems By Matthew Arnold John Lane the Bodley Head, U.K. 1900. First Thus, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ospovat Henry. Very Good/No Jacket. iv, 375,blank,4,14,1 top edges gilt others rough-trimmed, in gilt decorated & lettered khaki boards with numerous line illustrations by Henry Ospovat. Book Very Good -SEE SCAN - lovely bright gilding & clean boards, slight mark to back edge, contents, clean bright & tightly bound, very small spot to top border of publishers catalogue at rear (dated 1899) Overall a lovely example of this attractive book. Illustrator: Ospovat Henry. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 9995512. GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 60.94 | JP¥ 5421] Book number: 9995512 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARNOLD MATTHEW Poems First Volume Early Poems Narrative Poems and Sonnets Macmillan, U.K. 1877. New and Complete Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 272 pages. Contents ; Early Poems Sonnets: Quiet Work, To A Friend , Shakspeare Written In Emerson's Essays, Written In Butler's Sermons, To The Duke Of Wellington, 'In Harmony With Nature' , To George Cruikshank, To A Republican Friend, 1848, Religious Isolation, Mycerinus, A Modern Sappho , Requiescat , Youth And Calm , A Memory-Picture, The New Sirens, The Voice, Youth's Agitations, The World's Triumphs, Stagirius, Human Life, To A Gipsy Child By The Seashore, A Question, In Utrumque Paratus, The World And The Quietest, The Second Best, Consolation, Resignation. Narrative Poems : Sohrab And Rustum, The Sick King In Bokhara, Balder Dead:- 1. Sending 2. Journey To The Dead 3. Funeral, Tristram And Iseult :- 1. Tristram 2. Iseult Of Ireland 3. Iseult Of Brittany, Saint Brandan, The Neckan, The Forsaken Merman, A Tomb Among The Mountains. Sonnets : Austerity Of Poetry, A Picture At Newstead, Rachel : I,II,III, Worldly Place, East London, West London, East And West, The Better Part, The Divinity, Immortality, The Good Shepherd With The Kid, Monica's Last Prayer, Notes. Book - SEE SCAN - Very Good - in green boards with gilt lettering, roughcut pages - some bumping and rubbing to corners and ends of spine, slight marking to boards, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 99910529. GBP 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 94.96 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 99910529 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARNOLD SIR EDWIN Tenth Muse : And Other Poems Longmans, Green and Co, U.K. 1895. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 159 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, and the 24 page catalogue to the rear. Contents : The Tenth Muse; The Passing Of Muhammad; On The Death Of Lord Tennyson; Written In The Birthday Book Of H.R.H. The Duchess Of York; Crathie Church; The Story Of The Snake; Sohni; My Guests; Poems Of Japan-A Japanese Lover; Some Japanese "Uta"- A Mother's Epitaph On Her Dead Boy Aged Nine Years, The Sadness Of Loveliness, Praise Of Kiyoto In Spring, Plum-Trees In A Spring-Storm, The Vanity Of Beauty, A Question, The Mountain Cherry, The Faithful Flowers, Spring Rain, Migrating Wildfowl, Wild Fowl, The Last Of Spring, Separation, The Faithful Wife, The Timid Lover, At The Meeting-Place; A Frenchman To The Sea; From The Persian - The Four First Ghazals Of Hafiz - Ghazal I, Ghazal II, Ghazal III, Ghazal IV; Why The Poet Is Of Good Cheer; Roses From S'adi's "Rose-Garden" - The World, Greatness, Lean But Learned, A Leader, Contentment, The Same, Beginnings, Incongruities, Lost Labours, Obscure Enemies, Discrimination; From The Fifth "Gateway" Of The "Gulistan"- At Court, Familiarity, Hopeless Love, Beauty, Wilfulness, The Test, A Difference, The Passion Of The Soul; A Japanese Soldier. Book - in Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the catalogue pages, previous owner's inscriptions to the half title page, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002626. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 002626 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BAILEY JOHN [CHOSEN BY] A Day-Book of Walter Savage Landor Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1919. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. Signed by the Compiler. Walter Savage Landor, Poet, classicist and essayist. This title takes the form of a day-book or calendar, giving one such sentence, or judgement, or image, or confession, to each day in the year. the passages chosen for the first, eighth, fifteenth, twenty-second, and twenty ninth of each month are from Landor's verse : the rest are from his prose. Chosen by John Bailey. 119 pages, size 6 inches tall by 4 inches, in thin card covers. Book - in Good marble decorated card covers with light fading to the spine, and extreme spine edges, extreme right hand bottom corner missing to the front cover, repaired with plain card. Contents, some curling to the extreme bottom corners and light browning to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Inscription to front endpaper reads 'To Samuel J. Looker From the Author Mr. John Bailey' Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Signed by the Compiler. Inventory No: 99911966. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.14 | JP¥ 7039] Book number: 99911966 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BARNSLEY ALAN Poems in Pamphlet 1952 Number 9 The Frog Prince And Other Poems Hand and Flower Press, U.K. 1952. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. No. IX in the 'Poems in Pamphlet' series. Pages numbered 251 to 284 in buff coloured card covers. A very attractive copy of this most difficult of the series. Book Near Fine - SEE SCAN - very slight vertical crease through middle & hint of grubbiness to back cover. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 99910053. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP¥ 2816] Book number: 99910053 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELITT BEN Four Poems By Rimbaud : The Problem of Translation Sylvan Press, U.K. 1948. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. One of the 1,000 copies on handmade paper. 63 pages. "The first duty of any translator must, of course, be to the original, but when he is faced with poems by an author like Rimbaud whose "untranslatability" has long been recognized by poets and critics alike, he is presented with the alternative of providing a literal rendering or of communicating poetry as poems to be read in their own right as English poems. Mr. Ben Belitt has accordingly undertaken the interesting task of offering his readers four of Rimbaud's best-known poems in their original text, facing them with literal transcriptions backed up with informative notes that make these renderings "documents" rather than poetic translations, and in a separate section providing his own versions as poems "translated not intact but as the character of the language has demanded their eventuation in English". Book - Near Fine - in orange boards with gilt lettering, roughcut page edges - slight fading to the boards and slight bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, Near Fine - faint spotting to the front and rear free endpaper. Dust Jacket - Very Good - some browning and slight grubbiness. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Poetry Inventory No: 99912520. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 99912520 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELL G K A [EDITED BY] Golden Book of Ballads Routledge, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. From The Golden Anthologies Series. Undated as is the British Library copy but appears to be early 1900's. 288 pages, size 6.25 inches tall by 4 inches, with an index of ballads and first lines.' The following selection is meant to explain itself. Almost all the poems printed are ballads in the correct technical sense of 'stories told in song,' the two or three exceptions, such as The Lyke- Wake Dirge, or Waly Waly (given because of their shortness), being excellent examples of the same class of poetry, though technically just not ballads. In the present anthology, unlike others of the series, the reader will look in vain for an Index of Authors. Part of the fascination of the ballads is their lack of ' authority,' their impersonality. No one 'wrote' them, no one put his name to them. They grew, spontaneously and, sometimes one might think, almost at random. In the best way they are popular; the people, if not their author (and into the troubled seas of controversy we do not wish to enter), was their sponsor, and in some sense, broad or narrow, their creator. As such impersonal, unconscious, yet singularly beautiful poems, quite apart from debates and theories about them, every reader can appreciate and enjoy them. Efforts have been made to give an accurate and scholarly text, though it should be noticed that, for the convenience of the reader and to avoid distracting his attention by interruptions in the verses, the square brackets with which some editors enclose the single letters occasionally, or the single lines very rarely, added on the best authority, are omitted. Further, the selection of one version from many others has been, and had to be, a matter of taste, the oldest or the longest version being by no means as a matter of course the best; but the editor hopes that his choice will, on the whole, commend itself as wise and agreeable. The editor would like to express his deep sense of obligation to Professor Child's great Collection of Ballads, which has been his constant help, and the hope that this anthology, necessarily small, will send on many to that magnificent treasure house '. Book - in Good red boards with some marking and some wearing, the lettering to the spine has faded away. Contents, slight glimpse of the webbing at the front hinge but still nice and tight, light spotting to the endpapers, title pages and last couple of pages of the index, previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002545. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 002545 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELL LISA Moods to Measures Arthur H Stockwell, U.K. 1964. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Poetry. Undated but the British library show it as 1964 and there is no reason to assume this is any thing other than a first edtion. 16 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches, in card covers. Book - in Good Plus Plus green card covers with black lettering - small puncture mark through the covers and pages, light marking to the covers. Contents, rusting to the staples so the pages have been stitched, otherwise clean and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002915. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 002915 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BENNETT LUCY A Open Secrets Castell Brothers, U.K.. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as [1888]. 24 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 6.25 inches in charming illustrated coloured card covers and sepia illustrations to the pages. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good card covers - light marking to the card covers. Contents, light browning to the first page and to the centre pages otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004790. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 004790 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BENNETT REGINALD Poems Staples Press, U.K.. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. Undated but appears to be 1940's. 19 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, in paper covers. Contents : Apology; Wild Swans; War Memorial; Brief Reason; Daily Miracle; Happiness; Enough Of Reason; Fragrant Memory; I Shall Remember These; Daffodils I & II; The Malverns; Lost Affinity; No God; The Wind In The Forest I, II & III; Where Are The Voices? Book - Good - some marking, spotting & browning to the covers and curling to the corners, staples have rusted so the pages have been stitched. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 003142. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 003142 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BIGNOLD THOMAS FRANK Leviora ; Being The Rhymes Of A Successful Competitor Thacker, Spink And Co, Calcutta, 1888. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. ix, 207 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Contents : The Successful Competition Nos. I to III; The Rising Man; Our Peers; The Burglar's Fate; Tripos Verses; Notes in a Cambridge Lecture Room; The Song of the School; The Water-Fiend; The Bachelors' Picnic; The Holiday; Song; Presence of Mind; Wedding-day Verses; Ye Stout Mountaineer; Old Chittagong; Swimming; With My Gun; A Shipwreck on Shore; Tamboobash (Bengali); Adieu; The Bagged Jackal; Twenty o'clock; Acrostic to a Lady;Answer to Jeannie; To M.Ff.-M.' Banyan Lodge; A Fanfaronade; A Burst of Song; Off Venice; Epigram- In Curolum Dubium Tichbornum;Fraus Pia; Similia Similibus; The Unfortunate Nobleman; To a Lady with Short Hair; Like to Like; Actus Curie; University Scholarships; Fancy Dress; To my Daughter; Lines Written on the back of a Menu Card at Table D'Hote; On an Engraving of the Reverend William Knibb, an Anti-Slavery Reformer, Writing; On a Station in Lower Bengal; The Kilt; At the Eden Gardens; Local Self-Government Steady Under Fire; Promotion by Merit; A Matrimonial Notice, " Smith-Armour." Epigram Thereon; On a Simla Scandal; Trifles; Learned Counsel; Long Discourses; On a Metronome; Taking the Cue; A Fact; Dedicated to the Tent Club; Viro Doctissimo J. 0. Grant; Pool; To R. H. Greaves, Esq. B.C,S.; The Amateur Printer; A Boast; Declaration under Act XXV of 1867; Prologue to be spoken by Betsy Baker; Epilogue to " Dearest Mamma "; to " Ici on Parle Francais "; to " Boots at the Swan "; Prologue to " The Area Belle"; " Epilogue to " Bombastes Furioso "; CHARADES; DECAPITATIONS; ENIGMAS; DOUBLE ACROSTICS; An Angler's Alphabet; An Alphabet of Birds; an Alphabet of Beasts; JINGLES; Question : " Can you Rhyme Sampan?"; TRANSLATIONS FROM HORACE AND MARTIAL; TRANSLATIONS INTO LATIN; The Artist; Ad Pictorem; The Night is Still; Omnia vincit amor ; Quin tu quoque cedis amori; The Bellman's Speech; Tinnitoris Oratio; From "Lycidas"; From "' The Princess"; From The French of Victor Hugo; TRANSLATIONS FROM THE GERMAN Songs of a Wanderer; A Heavy Heart; Lorelei; A Song of Love; The Fisher Maiden; The Two Chambers; Spring Song; The Silver Sea; Shell Snails and Snail Shells; A Wanderer's Night Song; A Figure; Rose Bud in the Heather; A little Song in Praise of Women; Even Song; Slumber Song; Song " of Thee "; MEMORIES OF THE NURSERY GRAVIORA QUOEDAM Liberty; Sonnets on Vexed Questions. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus Plus green boards with gilt lettering and borders - light marking to the boards, some sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, some wearing to the extreme corners, some bumping and wearing to the extreme ends of the spine and light rubbing to the edges. Contents, some browning to the half title page and rear free endpaper otherwis eclean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Book. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 004523. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 004523 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BILLSBOROUGH J Miscellany of Verse Alfred Pettitt, U.K. 1940. First Edition, Paper Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Poetry. 38 pages in paper covers. Book - in Good paper covers with browning and marking, mainly to the back cover. Contents, Very Good, bright, clean and tight. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 99911019. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.12 | JP¥ 4013] Book number: 99911019 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLAKEMORE TREVOR Flagship and Other Poems Erskine MacDonald, U.K. 1915. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Poetry. 97 rough trimmed pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 7 inches, with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. Contents : The Flagship; Intercession; There; The New Crusade; The Shell; The Cry of the World; To a Friend at Ypres; Severance; Harlequin; The Fool; Leave-taking; Harbour Bells; Wayside Impressions; I. Overflow II. Forces III. Winter's Dawn IV. Before Storm V. After Storm VI. A Moment; Prairial; Expiation; Recompense; Vesperal; Mirage; Futility; Carnival; Amoris Redintegratio; Oblivion; Sark; Darkness; Les Papillons; A Ballade of Trees; Infinity; A Triptych of Life; I. Body; II. Mind; III. Spirit; Love; Dreamers; Undermined; Three Confessions; My Lady of Dreams; Waning Day; The Garden God; Nocturne; Chanson d'Automne; Nature Enslaved; In Prison; A Reflection; The Ballad of Extern; Things; The Spring Wind; Envoi. Book - in Near Very Good navy blue boards with gilt lettering - some light marking to the boards and a couple of small nicks to the board edges, light bumping and a touch rubbed to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, browning to the free front and rear endpaper, faint spotting to a few pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 002000. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 002000 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLAKENEY EDWARD HENRY [CHOSEN & EDITED] Golden Book of Swinburne's Lyrics Martin Hopkinson, U.K. 1927. Limited/Numbered, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. 52 pages of poems. Number 195 of 250 copies offered for sale. In gold boards with title on paper label to front & silk retained bookmark. Book - Fine SEE SCAN - browned endpapers. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 9996298. GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.45 | JP¥ 4576] Book number: 9996298 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| BLANE, WILLIAM Verse Of William Blane Printed At The Shakespeare Head Press And Sold By Basil Blackwell, UK, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Good. Size: 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches. 118 rough trimmed pages. A Selection. Contents : The Recall, or The Lyrist to His Lyre page; Thou Fleecy Cloud; To a Thrush; To a Skylark; The First Touch of Spring; An April Day; Sonnet. Written at Yarrow Manse; Autumn Tints; He owned but his Lyre; Mosi-ou-Tunya (Victoria Falls); A Fragment; Lines (Written on a Silver Leaf from Table Mountain); The Silent Land; Cecil John Rhodes; Pioneer's Epitaph; Song of Empire; The Soul of a Millionaire; A Ballad of Men; A Sketch; Brown and Jones; The Passing of Steam; Lines to J. M. on Wireless Worries; Creation; Farewell, Sweet Eden; No Morning Breaks; Thank God I am Discontented; Musings; Peter at Caiaphas Hall; ' These Three '; The Fascination; Lines to B.; Go Leave me Lonely to my Grief; Thy Haunting Face; My Harp is Hung in Silence Now; The Renunciation; Not Yet I Yield; The Meeting; They'll come again; Let us Remember and let us Forget; To F. E. W.; At My Father's Grave; The Choice; The Change; The Final Page. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the front and rear free end paper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good - some loss and wear to the edges , some grubbiness. Illustrated frontispiece portrait. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 5021. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 5021 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005