John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ANDRIESSE EMMY [PHOTOGRAPHY BY]  World of Van Gogh; Le Monde De Van Gogh; Die Welt von Van Gogh
Daamen N.v. Den Haag, Haag, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. In French, German and English. 152 large pages, size 12.25 inches tall by 9 inches. Profusely llustrated with black and white plates. Contents : Introduction; Arles and Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer; Saint-Remy; Auvers-sur-Oise; Appendix. Book - in Near Fine bright yellow boards with blue lettering - minpr mark to the front bottom corner. Contents, faint browning to the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - small amounts of loss and small tears to the edges and corners, two of the tears have tape repairs to them, some light grubbiness to the white background to the back of the jacket, complete with promotional wrap around band which has some light creasing. Email For Scan. An Attractive Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 002295.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 002295
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CROY O R  Croy's Camera Trickery
Focal Press, U.K. 1979. Second Impression, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 136 pages with an index. "Professor Croy devoted his whole life to the art of photography and became one of the world's most respected and authoritative writers on the subject. In this highly individual book - his eleventh to be published in England - he deals mainly with photomontage and various forms of manipulation of the final image. The photomontage sections cover all types of combination picture, not merely the cut-and-paste variety we normally associate with the term. There are full descriptions of processes involving printing-in, background projection, printing from more than one negative, combining mirror images, masking, lettering and, of course, cut and paste techniques. The sections dealing with manipulative processes provide examples and instructions for tone separation, solar- isation, screen effects, high contrast work, bas relief and other neg-pos combinations, distortion and the uses of lens attachments. The book is illustrated with Professor Croy's own special-effect pictures, showing the intermediate stages and the equipment set-up in thumb-nail sketches. The text describes each process in detail, bringing them within the understanding of all who have a modicum of skill in photography. Professor Croy gives many practical suggestions. He goes beyond actual camera usage to describe the construction of a matte box and how to cut the masks to fit it. He has useful advice to offer on simple methods of registration, using printing frames, drawing pins and even door hinges. He shows you how to make a montage box, how to retouch the final print, and how to achieve truly black backgrounds. This book-as all the others by Croy will continue to increase the scope of any imaginative photographer." Book - Near Fine - small slightly over-sized piece to bottom edge of page 87 with a small tear but not affecting the plate or text. Dust Jacket - Fine - SEE SCAN - minor browning to edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography ISBN: 0240509587 Inventory No: 99911232.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911232
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DUCOM JACQUES  Les Debuts D'Un Amateur Photographe : Avec Preface De Gaston Tissandier Troisieme Edition Revue Et Mise Completement Au Courant Des Progres Recents
Georges Carre Et C. Naud, Editeurs, Paris, 1899. Troisieme Edition, Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. IN FRENCH. Bibliotheque De Photo-Gazette. vi, 285 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches in paper covers with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. With black and white line illustrations. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good paper covers - light browning to the front cover and some browning and light marking and crease to the rear cover, spine concave wuth use and some creasing and light wear to the top and bottom but nice and tight. Contents, light browning and light marking to some pages, light wear to the edge of the rear free endpaper otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Photography Inventory No: 004791.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 004791
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HOLME C G [EDITED BY]  Modern Photography 1939 - 40
The Studio, U.K. 1940. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. The Ninth Studio Annual of Camera Art. 136 pages which includes a foreword, index, introduction "One Hundred Years of Photography", Old Masters of Photography, Photographs of To-day, Camera Colour, The Camera's Scientific Eye, The New Photo-Journalism by The Editor, The Pleasures of Actuality by R J Yeatman, also 12 pages of adverts to the rear. Book - in Good grey boards with blue lettering - some marking and browning to the boards, some wearing to the corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some spotting and browning to the front and rear pastedowns, free front endpapers, half title and title pages, otherwise text is clean, and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 99912539.
GBP 33.25 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 55.23 | JP¥ 4879] Book number: 99912539
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HOLME C G [EDITED BY]  Modern Photography 1941 - 1942
The Studio, U.K. 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Eleventh Studio Annual of Camera Art. 120 pages which includes 16 pages of text followed by pages 17 - 120 of black and white and coloured photographs. Book - Very Good - in red boards with grey lettering - some of the lettering on the front board has sunned from the grey to white, slight marking to the boards. Contents, unfortunately page 93/94 has suffered a clean tear, now neatly repaired with archive tape so not immediately apparent, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 99912540.
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.45 | JP¥ 3485] Book number: 99912540
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HURLEY FRANK  Snowy Mountains : A Camera Study
John Sands, Australia. Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. Undated but appears to be late 1950's? Unpaginated, size 7.75 inches tall by 9.75 inches, in card covers. Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] colour card covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. A RARE Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 002095.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002095
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KELLMAN JACK  Theory and Practice of Miniature Camera Photography
Fomo Publishing Company, US, 1935. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 57 pages and 4 pages of advertisements in card covers. Size 7 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Contents : History of Photography, Properties of Films, Filters and Their Use, Theory and Practice of Exposure, Theory and Practice of Developing and Making of Positives. Book - SEE SCAN - Very Good - slight wear to edges. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 99911209.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99911209
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KRASZNA-KRAUSZ A, MERRYWEATHER A, FRERK F W, JACOBSON C I  All About Composition, Tracing Troubles, Improving Negatives, Formulae, Processing
Focal Press, U.K. 1940. Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. Dated 1940 and 1941. Five small, approximately 6 inches tall by 5 inches, books in card covers from the New Photo Guide Series, numbers 8, 10, 12, 15, 21. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. All are in Good condition, some wear to the spines but otherwise tight copies. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 99912531.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99912531
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

VARIOUS  British Journal Photographic Almanac 1943
Henry Greenwood, U.K. 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. British Journal Photographic Almanac 1943 ^ Photographer's Daily Companion with which is incorporated 'The Year Book of Photography & Amateurs' Guide & the Photographic Annual. 392 pages with 32 Gravure pictures in dark green boards. Large sections of advertisements to both ends. Contents = The Shape Of Photography To Come... By The Editors.; Photographing Bees By E. P. Jeffree, B.Sc. and P. S. MILNE, B.Sc.; Elementary Practical Development Kinetics By Richard B. Willcock, A.R.P.S.; Photography And Education By M. L. HASELGROVE, B.Sc.; Progress In Three-Dimensional Cinematography...By T. F. Langlands.; Photography For Archaeologists ...By E. S. Tompkins, B.Sc. A.R.P.S.; A list of the photogravure reproductions of modem work by leading exhibitors.; Epitome Of Progress; New Goods, A Review of Photographic Apparatus and Materials; Formulae - Negative Processes, Positive Processes; Sub-Standard Cinematography; Colour Photography; Photographic Document Copying; Tables; Exposure; Weights and Measures : British and Metric, Optical Calculations and Lens Data, Hyperfocal Distance and Depth of Field; Chemicals; Miscellaneous Information; Copyright; Reproduction Fees; Factory and Workshop Acts; Storage of Celluloid; The Shops Acts : Sunday Closing of Shops; Registration of Business Names; Passport Photographs; Text Books; Trade Booklets; Directory Of British Photographic Trade; & Indexes. Book Very Good++ - SEE SCAN - lovely, clean, bright contents, tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 9998962.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9998962
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WALLACE CARLTON  Enjoy Your Photography
Evans Brothers, U.K. 1954. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Good Plus. 144 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A look back to photography of the 1950's. "Nearly everyone has a camera, and this, book shows in a simple way how it can be used indoors and out, in winter as well as in summer, by night as well as by day. Printed with the photographs used as examples are details of the right exposures to give for best results. The author uses his own camera all the year round, and develops and prints his films at home. He is not a professional photographer, however ; he takes pictures entirely for his own enjoyment, regularly and in expensively. His methods can be used by anyone who has a camera and knows the way to load it with film. He explains them fully in this book." Book - Fine - just a touch bumped to the extremity of the bottom of the spine. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - piece missing to the top of the spine and a small tear and slight wear to the top right corner of the back flap, one or two other minor closed tears to the edges, all strengthened to verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 9998982.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9998982
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WALTHER HEDDA  Mother and Child
Routledge, U.K. 1931. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 48 (7.25 x 9.75 inch) photographic studies by Hedda Walther in orange cloth covered boards with paper label to front & spine. Book Very Good + very light yellowing to top page border & slight browning to endpapers.. The front endpaper is inscribed SEE SCAN to 'Cicely M. Barker (the author of 'Flower Fairies etc) - Christmas 1934 from ... -unfortunately the dedicator's name is undecipherable. A couple of sympathetic photographs have been stuck to the book one, mother & baby, to the front pastedown, a baby to the verso of the front endpaper. There is also a loose mounted photograph of a mother & child, entitled 'This Freedom' apparently by 'W.G.Briggs F.I.P.B. F.R.P.S Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Photography Inventory No: 9997431.
GBP 33.25 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 55.23 | JP¥ 4879] Book number: 9997431
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

11 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005