next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER S  Space, Time and Deity : The Gifford Lectures at Glasgow 1916-1918 in 2 Volumes
Macmillan, U.K. 1934. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. NET WEIGHT 1.75KG SO PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING OUTSIDE THE UK***. IN TWO VOLUMES. vi, 347, xiii, 437 rough trimmed pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Contents : Volume One : Book One : Space-Time Book Two : The Categories. Volume Two : Book Three : The Order and Problems of Empirical Existence Book Four - Deity. Books - in Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spines. Contents, light marking to the page edges, neat faint pencil annotation to some pages, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Philosophy Science Theology & Religion Inventory No: 003671. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 003671
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOTLE [A REVISED TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY SIR DAVID ROSS]  Parva Naturalia
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1955. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. IN ENGLISH AND GREEK. xi, 354 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Contents : I. The Parts of the Parva Naturalia and the Periods at Which They Were Written. II. The De Sensu and the De Memoria. III. The De Sensu, The De Insomniis, and the De Divinatione Per Somnum. IV. The De Longitudine Vitae and the De Juventute. V. The Text of the Parva Naturalia Sigla. Parva Naturalia : Text; Conspectus of the Contents; Commentary. Index Verborum; English Index. Book - in Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - sunning to the spine and first part of the back board, lettering remains bright and distinct, and to the extreme top of the front board. Contents, some browning to the front and rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 003673.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 003673
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BLUCK R S  Plato's Phaedo : A Translation of Plato's Phaedo with Introduction, Notes and Appendices
Routledge & Kegan Paul, U.K. 1955. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. From The International Library Of Psychology Philosophy And Science Method Series. x, 208 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index and an 8 page catalogue to the rear. Contents : 1. Socrates' Reasons For Not Fearing Death 2. Preliminary Arguments For Immortality 3. The Objections Of Simmias And Cebes And The Reply To Simmias 4. The Reply To Cebes : The Final 'Proof' 5. Finale. Appendices. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme bottom of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 003542.
GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.25 US$ 164.57 | JP¥ 14157] Book number: 003542
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CARLTON GRACE  Eutopia : Essays In World Building
Hutchinson & Co, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but appears to be 1940's. 122 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Contents : 1. Nowhereland 2. One Touch Of Nature 3. When Anno Domini Was King 4. Infants' Rights 5. Twopenn'orth Of All Sorts 6. Universal Dutch Uncles 7. Tuesday Speaking 8. St. Swithin 9. Enna H.Q, 10. "How Beautiful They Are, The Lordly Ones" 11. Solomon Eagle 12. Under The Counter 13. Mr. And Mrs. Petruchio 14. New Wives For Old 15. Fully Choral 16. Counters For Coins 17. The Well Of English 18. Off With The Motley 19. Laudator Temporis Acti 20. The Middle Son 21. In Reverse 22. Asylum 23. Spoil The Rod 24. "They Came To A City" 25. From China To Peru 26. This Belittled Isle 27. On Cakes And Lampreys 28. My Kingdom For A Hobby-Horse 29. Fish, Flesh, Fowl And Good Red Herring 30. Redbeard 31. The Frog-Hoppers 32. Jock Keeps Step 33. Itterizia 34. Salted Almonds 35. The Post-War Snob 36. A Dangerous Trade 37. The Swivel Chair 38. The Stars In Their Courses 39. Must The Tape Be Red? 40. Red-Hot Perfection 41. Insubstantial Pageant. Book - in Very Good black boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards. Contents, light browning to the free endpapers, light creasing to the edges of the last few page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 003234.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 003234
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CAVE  Fragments in Three Volumes
Quarterly Book Department, New York, 1925. Copyright, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published Under The Auspices of the Theosophical Society, Founded At New York By H P Blavatsky, W Q Judge and Others. Volume One - Undated, 100 pages. Volume Two - Copyright 1916, 132 pages. Volume Three - Copyright 1925, 147 pages. Book Size 6.25 inches tall by 3.5 inches. Books - in white boards with a green cover design by Birger Elwing of the winged globe of Egypt, symbol of the radiant and soaring Spirit : above it, that wonderful sign, the Egyptian symbol of Life, blended of the Cross and the circle of Life Everlasting. Volume One - Very Good - light marking to the boards and light spotting to the endpapers. Contents, light browning to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Volume Two - Good Plus - some marking and grubbiness to the boards and a small amount of wear to the top edge of the front board and light wear to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Volume Three - Very Good - light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 002901.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 002901
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CORNWELL JOHN  Darwin's Angel : A Seraphic Response To The God Delusion
Profile Books, U.K. 2007. First Edition Second Impression, Hard Cover. As New/As New. '168 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches. 'Richard Dawkins's The God Delusion has prompted a wide range of vehement reactions from adulation to outrage. He has become the darling of the atheists, and a target of abuse for religious believers. John Cornwell is convinced that The God Delusion requires a response that is light-heartedly vigorous. Adopting the persona of the guardian angel of prominent natural historians - from Darwin onwards - Cornwell has penned an extended letter to Dawkins aimed at correcting the lapses of logic and good sense in The God Delusion. Unlike other negative responses to date Cornwell believes that it is a mistake to take Dawkins as seriously on religion as he takes himself. Cornwell's "angel" is less an angry and defensive defender of a religion than an ironic voice of scientific imagination. He gently chides Dawkins on a catalogue of errors: from his failure to understand the nature of faith, and doubt, to his blindness on the score of atheism and pseudo-science under Stalin, Hitler and Mao. The result is a highly readable defence of religion in the modern world.' Book - Mint [as New]. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Mint. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Philosophy Theology & Religion ISBN: 1846680654 Inventory No: 004609.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004609
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DEWAR DOUGLAS, DAVIES L MERSON, HALDANE PROF J B S  Is Evolution A Myth : A Debate Between Douglas Dewar, L Merson Davies and Prof J B S Haldane
C A Watts & Co Ltd And The Paternoster Press [Published Jointly By], U.K. 1949. First Edition, Thick Card Covers. Very Good/Near Very Good. 92 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches in thick card covers. 'This debate deals' with the riddle of the origin of species, a subject of perennial interest, even before-and after-the publication of Darwin's famous work. Man looks around him at life in all its myriad forms and complexities and asks, " Where did it come from ? What is its purpose and destiny ? " The answers to the riddle have been almost as varied as the questioners, but in general they can be divided into two groups. One group of answers claims that life emerges as the result of natural forces, or biological evolution. The other group maintains the necessity for an act, or acts, of special creation. In this written debate, the origin of which is explained in the Introduction, are brought together authoritative statements of both of view by writers whose names are household words in their own fields of knowledge. To the natural interest of the subject under discussion is added the personal atmosphere of question and answer, thrust and counter-thrust, which hold the attention to the end, where the reader is left to draw his own conclusion.' Book - in Very Good thick card covers. Contents, spotting to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound, previous owner's name Jon Miller 1949 [1921-2008] believed to be the naturalist, writer and broadcaster. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Very Good - a couple of small closed tears to the extreme edges and light rubbing to the extreme edges and extreme corners, light marking, creasing to the spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Science Inventory No: 004580.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 004580
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FARNELL LEWIS RICHARD  Attributes of God : The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St Andrews in the Year 1924-25
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1925. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. x, 283 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches with an index. Book - in Near Fine - [better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering - just a touch rubbed to the extreme corners, light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine, light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, light spotting to the page edges, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Theology & Religion Inventory No: 003674.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 003674
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HARGRAVE JOHN (WHITE FOX)  Wigwam Papers and Totem Talks (Combined Edition)
C Arthur Pearson, U.K. 1920. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 94, 96 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Wigram Papers is a new and revised edition and Totem Talks is a second edition and fully illustrated by the author. 'White Fox' was the leader of the Kibbo Kift Movement - a non-political 'camping handicraft and world peace movement'. Book - in Very Good bright yellow boards with black lettering and illustrated front board - light grubbiness to the front board and some marking to the back board and spine, slight bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, the pages are browned but otherwise are clean and tightly bound. previous owner's inscription. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 002508.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 002508
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HARTMANN EDUARD VON  Philosophy of the Unconscious In 3 Volumes
Trubner & Co, U.K. 1884. First English Edition & Authorised Trans, Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. From The English And Foreign Philosophical Library Series. Authorised Translation By William Coupland. Speculative Results According To The Inductive Method Of Physical Science. Volume One - 8 page catalogue ii 372 pages contains the Introduction, The Manifestation Of The Unconscious In Bodily Life, The Unconscious In The Human Mind. Volume Two - 8 page catalogue vi 368 pages, The Unconscious In The Human Mind continued, Metaphysics Of The Unconscious. Volume Three - 8 page catalogue viii 360 pages, The Unconscious In The Human Mind continued, Metaphysics Of The Unconscious. Books - in Good original blue boards with gilt lettering and an emblem of the 'English And Foreign Philosophical Library' to the front board - light sunning to spines but all lettering & detail still clear & distinct. Slight marking, with slight rubbing to corners & edges a little worn to extreme ends of spine. The rear board Volume Two is badly stained to the bottom half. Appears to have been damp as there is a small (1.5 inch x 2 inch) piece missing from the bottom corner of the brown pastedown & a strip (1.0 inch x 2.5 inches) missing from the free endpaper facing and light browning/staining to the bottom edge of the next few pages. All three volumes have some occasional browning and marking most noticeably as previously noted to the last few pages of Volume two. Otherwise they are clean and tightly bound. An Important Set Of Books On Philosophy. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 000347. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 000347
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HERACLITUS [EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY G S KIRK]  The Cosmic Fragments
Cambridge at the University Press, U.K. 1954. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. xvi, 424 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 6 inches with an index. CONTENTS : INDEX OF FRAGMENTS; PREFACE; ABBREVIATIONS. INTRODUCTION I The Date of Heraclitus II The Life of Heraclitus III The Ancient Evidence on Heraclitus' Thought; (i) Plato (ii) Aristotle (iii) Theophrastus and the Doxographical Tradition (iv) Other Sources (a) de victu (V} The False Letters (v) Conclusion. THE COSMIC FRAGMENTS Group I: p. 32 fr. I 33 [+ 73 D] 44 fr. 114 48 [+II3D] 55 fr. 2 57 [+89D] 63 fr. 50 65. Groups 2-8 72 Group 2: . 73 fr. 61 74 fr. 13 76 [+ 37D] 77 fr. 9 81 [+4D] 84. Group 3: p. 87 fr. 58 88 fr. 59 97 fr. 60 105 fr. 103 113 fr. 48 116. Group 4: fr.23 fr. 23 fr. 111. Group 5: fr. 88 135 fr. 126 149 fr. 57 155 [+ 106D] 157 fr. 99 162 Group 6: p. 166 fr. 10 167 fr. 102 180 fr. 67 184. Group 7: 202 fr. 51 203 [+8D] 220 fr. 54 222 fr.123 227 fr. 7 232. Group 8: 237 fr. 80 238 fr. 53 245 fr.84a,b 250 fr. 125 255 fr. 11 258. Group 9: 263 fr. 6 264 fr. 3 280 fr. 94 284 fr. 120 289 fr. 100 294 [+ I37D] 303. Group 10: p. 306 fr. 30 307 fr. 31 325 Note on ecpyrosis 335 fr. 36 339 [+76D] 343 fr. 90 345 fr. 641 fr.65; 349 [+66D] 359 fr. 16 362. Group 11: 366 fr. 12 367 [+49a D] 373 fr. 91 381. Group 12: 385 fr. 41 386 [+II2D] 390 fr. 32 392 fr. 108 398. EPILOGUE. GENERAL INDEX. INDEX OF PASSAGES. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] blue boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, some sunning to the first inch to the edges of the back board, lighter to the spine and the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Science Inventory No: 003678.
GBP 78.50 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 129.84 | JP¥ 11169] Book number: 003678
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

JANES SIR HERBERT  Letters to My Grand-Daughter
White Crescent Ltd, U.K. 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 33 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by Liz. ' In these unpretentious Letters Sir Herbert Janes distils his philosophy after a long life. Like us all he has a deep affection for the physical world. What is less usual in the 1960s is his ability to synthesize his experiences, impressions and relationships. He has a zeal for a pattern which is not restricted to what he sees about him. Indeed, pattern for him is a fundamental fact of his being. He does not argue. He does not set out to prove his thesis. He tells us in language simple and serene what eighty years of life have taught him. He cannot conceal the tranquillity which his inner life has brought him. He blends a calm enjoyment of the world about him and a confidence in the unseen world. These are the two characteristics discernable in Sir Herbert's life and from them, one suspects, stems his generosity of heart. He has no time for a mindless universe. For him Mind is the culmination to which the physical order directs him. It is a philosophy at least as rational as that of the rationalists. HILL OF LUTON '. Book - in Very Good yellow boards with black lettering - light marking and slight fading to the boards. Contents, light browning to the free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 002873.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 002873
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KAFKA FRANZ [TRANSLATED BY ERNST KAISER & EITHNE WILKINS]  Wedding Preparations in the Country and Other Posthumous Prose Writings
Secker and Warburg, UK, 1954. First U.K. Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. With Notes By Max Brod. 446 pages, size 7.5 inchrs tall by 5 inches. Contents : Wedding Preparations In The Country; Reflections On Sin, Suffering, Hope, And The True Way; The Eight Octavo Note-Books; Letter To his Father; Fragments From Note-Books And Loose Pages; Paralipomena; Notes. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and the blue background to the spine has faded but the lettering still remains bright and distinct. Contents, faint browning to the front and rear free endpaper and previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 001201.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 001201
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MCCABE JOSEPH  Rationalist Encyclopaedia : A Book Of Reference On Religion, Philosophy, Ethics, And Science
Watts & Co, U.K. 1950. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. vi, 633 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and some bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the free front and rear free endpaper and to the extreme page edges, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Reference Science Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004496.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004496
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MURPHY JAMES G  Human Mind : A System of Mental Philosophy; For the General Reader
William Mullan, Belfast, 1873. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 345 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches, and a 2 page catalogue to the rear. CONTENTS : PREFACE INTRODUCTION.-I. Force II. Life III. Mind PART I.-THE UNDERSTANDING CH. I.-SENSE CH. II.-INTUITION CH. III.-PERCEPTION-The Perceptive Process Sensible Qualities Experimental Qualities Relations External Things Existence CH. IV.-CONSCIOUSNESS Attention The Internal Sense Intuition Consciousness Reflection CH. V.-MEMORY Helps to Memory Intuition Unity of Things CH. VI.-KNOWLEDGE CH.VII.-IMAGINATION Abstraction Comparison Classification Discrimination Division Combination Dreaming CH. VIII.-OPINION Error CH. IX.-FAITH CH. X.-JUDGMENT- Intuition Experience CH. XI.-REASONING The Existence of God CH. XII.-METHOD-Theoretical PART II-THE WILL CH. -I.-EMOTION CH. II.- ESTIMATION CH. III.-SUSCEPTIVITY-Pleasure Utility Unselfish Estimates CH. IV.-CONSCIENCE Intuitive Ideas Intuitive Principles Casuistry CH. V.-INCLINATION CH. VI- WILLING PART III.-POWER CH. I.-POTENCE and MOTION CH. II.-ACTION CH. III.-SPEECH CH. IV.-METHOD-Practical NOTES. Book - in Good Plus Plus original brown boards with gilt lettering - slight bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, light marking to the boards. Contents, light marking to the odd page, previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 002432.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 002432
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MYLLENT PETER  Ideal World : In Three Volumes
Neville Spearman, U.K. 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. Philosophy and Psychology. Complete in 3 volumes. x, ix, ix, 1648 pages which includes an index. Volume One, Chapter Headings : Unde Venis ?; Feelings; Thought And Language; Mind And Body; Reason. Volume Two, Goodness; Beauty; Freedom; Truth; Transcendence and Faith. Volume Three, Love; Spirit; God; Paradise; The Individual (And The Ideal Self). Books - Near Fine [much better than Very Good] - in black boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper. Dust Jackets - Very Good - clear plastic jackets with light markings. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Philosophy psychology ISBN: 0854350519 Inventory No: 9996644. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 9996644
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

OCTAVIA [PSEUD MABEL BARLTROP]  Wrong at the Root or The Bishop's Chaplain
Panacea Society, Bedford UK, 1929. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. The Panacea Society was set up by ex-lunatic asylum patient Mabel Barltrop who changed her name to Octavia. She claimed to be the incarnation of the shiloh 'born' to the prophetess Joanna Southcot. She gathered around her a group of followers to carry out the final works of Southcot. The society is still in exsistence. 222 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Book - in Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and sunning to the spine, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, small amount of marking to the bottom edge of the rear pastedown, light marking to the occasional page, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 002769.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 002769
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

PLATO [EDITED BY GREGORY VLASTOS]  Plato I. Metaphysics and Epistemology & II. Ethics, Politics, and Philosophy of Art and Religion
Macmillan, U.K. 1972. First UK Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. TWO BOOKS. From The Modern Studies in Philosophy Series Numbers AP9a,b. A Collection of Critical Essays. 338, 314 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4 inches in card covers. Books - in Very Good card covers - light marking to the card covers, the spine to book two has sunned and has light creasing. Contents, some spotting/browning to the extreme top page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Philosophy Science Inventory No: 003680.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 003680
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

PLATO [EDITED BY GREGORY VLASTOS]  Plato I. Metaphysics and Epistemology & II. Ethics, Politics, and Philosophy of Art and Religion
Macmillan, U.K. 1972. First UK Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. TWO BOOKS. From The Modern Studies in Philosophy Series Numbers AP9a,b. A Collection of Critical Essays. 338, 314 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4 inches in card covers. Books - in Very Good card covers - light marking to the card covers, the spine to book two has sunned and light creasing to the spine of book one. Contents, some spotting/browning to the extreme top page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Philosophy Science Inventory No: 003681.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 003681
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

POWELL J H  Spiritualism ; Its Facts And Phases. Illustrated With Personal Experiences
F Pitman, U.K. 1864. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. viii, 168 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4.25 inches with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. llustrated fold out facsimile sheet. CONTENTS: Introduction. I.-Personal Experiences and Sceptical Doubts II.-Personal Experiences, &c. continued III.-Personal Experiences, &c. continued IV.- The Supernatural in Scripture V.-Spiritualism versus Theology VI.-The Supernatural versus Science VII.-The Ghosts of Fancy VIII.-Spiritual Mediumship IX.-Theology and its Scape-goat X.-The Theories-Involuntary Muscular Pressure -Mechanical Contrivance and Magnetism XI.-Spiritual Affinities and Phases XII.-Dreams. The sexton and the still-born child. The coffin and the corpse. The Dublin servant. XIII.-Hauntings. A Mystery uncleared. Strange noises. Disturbances at Romney Marsh. The poisoned lady. The haunted malt-house. Death tokens.XIV.-Apparitions. The local Preacher's story. A ghost of fancy. A midnight spectre. The ghastly head. The invisible bird and cat. The appearance of Allen Pearson. Appearance before death. The figure and the corpse. The wife's appearance to her husband. The mother's spirit. Mrs. Downing's ghost. The wine merchant's clerk. The suicide's return. Appearance in a boat. XV.- The one thing Needful. Appendix. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus original purple boards with blind stamped decoration and gilt lettering - light fading to the board edges and as lettering had completely faded away to the spine, a paper label has been added. Contents, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper, small ink annotation to a couple of pages carried out at publication time by Proofer we should imagine, see pages 18 & 100, previous owner's inscription to the front pastedown otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Philosophy Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004664. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 004664
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ROBINSON RICHARD  Essays in Greek Philosophy
Clarendon Press, U.K. 1969. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 160 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Contents : 1. Analysis in Greek Geometry 2. Plato's Consciousness of Fallacy 3. Forms and Error in Plato's Theaetetus 4. Dr Popper's Defence of Democracy 5. The Theory of Names in Plato's Cratylus 6. A Criticism of Plato's Cratylus 7. Aristotle on Acrasia. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, light browning to the extreme top page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 003683.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 003683
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ROSS W D [A REVISED TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY]  Aristotle's Prior and Posterior Analytics
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. IN ENGLISH AND GREEK. x, 690 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches with an index. CONTENTS : SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY INTRODUCTION I. The Title and the Plan of the Analytics II. The Relation of the Prior to the Posterior Analytics III. The Pure or Assertoric Syllogism IV. The Modal Syllogism V. Induction VI. Demonstrative Science VII. The Second Book of the Posterior Analytics VIII. The Text of the Analytics. List of Manuscripts not included in the Sigla. SIGLA. ANALYTICS Text and Critical apparatus; Conspectus of the contents; Table of the valid moods; Commentary. INDEXES Greek index; English index. Book - in Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, light bumping and wearing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper and faint to the page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 003670. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 003670
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SPINOZA [AVEC NOTICE ET NOTES PAR CHARLES APPUHN]  Ethique : Demontree Suivant L'Ordre Geometrique Et Divisee En Cinq Parties Traduction Nouvelle Tome Premier & Tome Deuxieme
Librairie Garnier Freres, Paris, 1934. Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. TWO VOLUMES. IN FRENCH AND LATIN. Tome Premier 432 pages, Tome Deuxieme 258 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches in paper covers. Books - in Very Good bright yellow paper covers - small amount of wear to the extreme bottom of the spines and the spines have browned. Contents, some unopened pages never read otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 004023.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004023
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

STEPHEN KARIN  Misuse of Mind : A Study Of Bergson's Attack On Intellectualism
Kegan Paul, Trubner & Co, U.K. 1922. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. From The International library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method Series. 107 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Contents : Prefatory Note; Preface. Chap. I. Explanation II. Fact III. Matter And Memory. Book - in Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and light wearing to the ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 003547.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 003547
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - STRONG , CHARLES AUGUSTUS  Origin of Consciousness : An Attempt to Conceive the Mind as a Product of Evolution
Macmillan, U.K. 1918. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Plus/No Jacket. Size: 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches. viii, 330 pages with a one page catalogue to the rear. ' In a work published some years ago I attempted to show that 'panpsychism', or the theory of mind-stuff, deals more successfully than other philosophies with the problem of mind and body, since it enables us (1) to reconcile psychophysical parallelism with the efficacy of mind, (2) to explain why two such things as mind and body are connected at all. Certain difficulties, it is true, remained, which I mentioned at the end of the book and reserved for future treatment: the seeming disparity in complexity between the mind and the brain-process, the nature of mind-stuff, the origin of consciousness out of it. To solve, if possible, these difficulties is the aim of the present volume '. Contents of the book are Preliminary. Mind and Body, and Chapters on Givenness, The Psyche, Under the heading First Difficulty Knowing Chapters on The Mechanism of Givenness, Modern Theories of Consciousness, The Cognitional Categories, The Initial Fallacies of Metaphysical Thought, Introspection, The Reality of Cognition, Adequacy of Cognition, Under the heading Second Difficulty Unity of the Mind Chapters on Memory and Personal Identity, The Perception of Change, Mental Synthesis, The momentary Psychic State, and the final heading Third Difficulty Mental Plurality and Diversity Chapters on The Perception of Space, Psychic Elements, Simple Qualities, and an Epilogue Fate and Free Will. Book - in Good black boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to the boards, some small nicks and slight wear to the extreme top and bottom of the spine, very slight wear to the extreme corners. Contents, some neat ink and pencil annotations and under lining to some pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Possibly a UNIQUE opportunity to buy an ORIGINAL copy of this Important Work In The Field Of Psychology. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 000329.
GBP 280.25 [Appr.: EURO 307.5 US$ 463.53 | JP¥ 39876] Book number: 000329
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005-2010