next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Natural History & the Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BERNHARD-SMITH , A  Poisonous Plants Of All Countries
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, UK, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. xii, 112 pages with an index. Book - in Good plus green boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine and some rubbing to the bottom edge of the spine. Contents, previous owner's inscription and stamp to the title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Line drawings. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 5112.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 5112
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY)  A Short History of the Collections
Trustees of the British Museum, UK, 1931. First Edition, Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Special Guide No 9. xi, 62 pages, 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, in paper covers. Introduction by C Tate Regan. Contents, Department of Zoology; Department of Entomology; Department of Geology; Department of Mineralogy; Department of Botany; The Library. Book - in Near Very Good tan paper covers with black lettering - light marking to the covers and some light wear to the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 002642.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002642
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BUCKLEY J A  Familiar History of British Fishes
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, U.K. 1873. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but the preface is dated 1873. xi, 396 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Illustrated with many black and white line drawings. Dedicated to the Boards of Conservators of the Salmon Fisheries in England, Wales, and Scotland. Book - in Very Good brown boards with gilt lettering - gilt and black illustration to the front board and spine - minor marking to the boards and light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, the endpapers have been strengthened at hinges with japanese tissue, light marking to the pastedowns and 'Allan Wyon Chief Engraver Of Her Majesty's Seals' to the front pastedown, light marking to the bottom of pages 46/53, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 003091.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 003091
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CARLEY MICHAEL AND CHRISTIE IAN  Managing Sustainable Development
Earthscan Publications, U.K. 1992. First Edition, Card Covers. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. 303 pages in card covers with an index. "The emergence of worldwide environmental threats such as global warming and ozone depletion has brought a growing realisation of the overwhelming need for 'sustainable development'. But there is little discussion of how this elusive process might be achieved and managed. What kind of organisation is best suited to the task of sustainable environmental management? How can consensus be forged on reconciling development and environmental quality? What kind of management is needed iri a world where environmental problems spill across political, administrative and disciplinary boundaries? This book examines the managerial and organisational dimension of sustainable development. It analyses the challenges posed by environmental problems to political culture and organisational structure in industrial societies, and identifies the roots of ecological problems in our economic and social systems. New approaches are needed, and the authors identify the action-centred network as a key innovation in environmental management. This flexible form of organisation is based on partnership between diverse sectors and interests and aims to foster consensus and learning. The book describes four initiatives in integrated environmental management, from the local to the national level, that show how the network approach can offer progress towards development that is sustainable. Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - None. Michael Carley is a Fellow at the Institute of Ecology and Resource Management at the University of Edinburgh, lan Christie is a Fellow at the Policy Studies Institute in London." Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 1853831298 Inventory No: 99911268.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911268
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CARPENTER WILLIAM B  Vegetable Physiology and Systemic Botany
Wm S Orr and Co, U.K. 1849. New & Enlarged Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. viii, 607 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and diagrams. Contents To Vegetable Physiology : Introduction Chapter I. Of The General Characters Of Living Beings, And The Distinction Between Animals And Vegetables Chapter II. General View Of The Vegetable Kingdom Chapter III. Of The Elementary Structure Of Plants Chapter Iv. Structure And Functions Of The Roots Chapter V. Of The Structure And Functions Of The Stem Chapter VI. Of The Food Of Plants, And The Manner In Which It Is Obtained Chapter VII. Of The Structure Of The Leaves Chapter VIII. Of The Fuctions Of Leaves Exhalation Absorption Of Fluid By The Leaves On Respiration. Fixation Of Carbon Influence Of Vegetation On The Atmosphere Return Of The Elaborated Sap Development And Death Of Leaves Chapter IX. General Review Of The Nutritive Processes In Plants. Chapter X. Of The Secretions Of Plants Chapter XI. Of The Production Of Light, Heat, And Electricity By Plants Of The Motions Of Plants Of The Motions Of Plants Chapter XII. Of The Reproduction Of Plants. Addendum. Contents To Botany : Class I - Exogens Sub-Class I. Thalamiflore. Sub-Class II. Caliciflorae. Sub-Class III. Corolliflorae. Sub-Class IV. Monochlamydeae. Class II. Endogens. Cryptogamia. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - light marking to the boards, spine has been professionally repaired with original laid on, bumping and some wear to the extreme corners of boards. Contents, some marking to the original yellow endpapers and pastedowns and endpapers, some spotting to the index pages, faint browniing to the page edges and light marking to the occasional page, previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Botany Inventory No: 002848.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 002848
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

COOMBE D E AND FROST L C  Heaths of the Cornish Serpentine
U.K.. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. From the Journal Of Ecology Vol 44, No 1. Pages 226 to 256 in paper covers. Illustrated with black and white plates and one figure in the text. Book - Good - in a homemade card cover, light grubbiness to the title page and last page of text, some pencil annotation, otherwise clean. Signed by one of the authors "With compliments LCF". Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Cornwall Devon Inventory No: 99912323.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99912323
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

EXXON  Practical Guide to Protecting Man and the Environment
Exxon Chemical International Inc, Belgium, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 325 pages, size approximately 12 inches tall by 8 inches, with an index. "Health and environmental issues are receiving increasing attention from the public, the media and government bodies. As a consequence environmental legislation is developing at a rapid rate, and increasing in complexity. Exxon Chemical recognizes the potential health and environmental impact of its operations and products, and has for many years responded positively to these concerns. In the product safety area we have, since 1977, been producing Chemical Hazard Data Sheets for all our products. These provide essential health and safety data, to enable safe handling. In recent years we have seen an increasing demand for health and environmental data from our customers, ranging from fish toxicology data through to the indirect food contact status of our products. This book - "A practical guide to protecting man and the environment" - has been produced in response to that demand. Each section starts with an overview of the specific topic of interest, explaining key terms, acronyms and legislation. This is intended to assist non-specialists in finding their way through the maze of technical terms and regulations. Each general section is then followed by detailed specific data on products marketed by Intermediates*. This information will be of use to specialists and non-specialists alike. The book does not cover all health and environmental subjects, but addresses those on which customers commonly raise questions.Starting from the fundamental concept that - 'There are no harmless substances, only harmless ways of using them" - the book works its way through toxicology, industrial hygiene, Occupational Exposure Limits, Chemical Hazard Data Sheets, classification and labelling, notification laws, food contact legislation in Europe and the US, and environmental toxicology. By providing you with this information in a convenient, compact format, we are confident that you will be in an even better position to use our products safely, to comply with health and environmental legislation, and thus help to protect man and the environment." H. Tuiskvere, Vice President, Intermediates, Exxon Chemical International. An important book but all rather ironic and giving added poignancy by the disaster that was to befall the prestine beauty of Alaska's Prince William Sound only months after the publication of this book. On March 23, 1989, the Exxon Valdez ran aground on Bligh Reef spewing 10800,000 gallons of crude oil into the sea. Also includes a headed letter presenting the book "which was the topic of Nigel Sarginson's talk 'A Practical Guide to Protecting Man and the Environment'... An excellent refernce source for information on our (Exxon Chemicals) products". Apparently the recipient had been unable to attend an Exxon Chemical's seminar. An IMPORTANT and RARE book. This is the only copy I have ever seen offered for sale. Book - Fine - in laminated boards. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 99910940. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 99910940
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FLETCHER L  British Museum (Natural History) Mineral Department. An Introduction To The Study Of Minerals. With A Guide To the Mineral Gallery
Printed By Order of the Trustees, U.K. 1897. Paper Covered Boards. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 123 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, and a single page of other titles available, in paper covered boards and blue cloth spine. Table Of Contents : Plan Of The Mineral Gallery; General Arrangement :--The Simple Minerals, The Rocks, The Meteorites, The Recent Additions; The History Of The Collections; The Scope Of A Complete Mineral Collection; An Introduction To The Study Of Minerals; The Characters Of Minerals ; The Mineral Species And Their Varieties; The Larger Mineral Specimens; The Pseudomorphs; The Collections Of Crystals And Crystal Models; Index To The Minerals Mentioned In The Guide. Book - in Good Plus paper covered boards with some marking and browning and light wear to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, bookplate to the front pastedown "Presented By The Trustees Of The British Museum", scattered browning to the endpapers, small neat stamp to the reverse of the title page saying Exeter City Library but this is the only reference made, also 2 other small stamps to the top edges of the front board and title page saying Mus Exon, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 002953.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002953
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HALLAM T.J. & HERDSON D.M.  Wildlife in Bahrain - Bahrain Natural History Society Annual Report 1977
Bahrain Natural History Society, Bahrain, 1977. First Edition, Card Covers, Illustrated by: Downes J.A.. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. 67 pages in card covers, with illustrations & maps. The first annual report by the members of the Bahrain Natural History Society, with various report including a detailed look at the wildlife of the Hawar Islands. Book Near Fine - would be fine but card covers are a little grubby. Illustrator: Downes J.A.. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 9994546.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9994546
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HARMER SIDNEY F [KEEPER OF ZOOLOGY]  Guide to the Crustacea, Arachnida, Onychophora and Myriopoda Exhibited in the Department of Zoology British Museum (Natural History) Cromwell Road, London, S.W.
Printed By Order of the Trustees, U.K. 1910. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 133 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index and 2 page catalogue to the rear, in paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine. With 90 Illustrations. Contents : Divided Into 8 Classes : Crustacea; Trilobita; Arachnida; Onychophora; Diplopoda; Pauropoda; Symphyla; Chilopoda. Book - in Near Very Good paper covered boards with light marking, light wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light light marking to the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 002954.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002954
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

IWASAKI NOBORU  Guppies : Fancy Strains and How to Produce Them
T.F.H Publications, U.K. 1989. Copyright, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 144 large pages, size 11.25 inches tall by 8.75 inches, with an index. This book contains over 300 full-color photos, drawings and charts. No other book contains as many full-color photos or shows as many different guppy varieties as this one. Different finnage types, different colors and color patterns, different tail shapes and body outlines-fantails, lyretails, deltatails, swordtails, pintails, speartails, grass guppies, mosaic guppies, leopard guppies, cobra guppies, albino guppies-they're all here, and they're all good to look at and learn about. But just showing the full range of current guppy development, with emphasis on developments in Singapore and Japan, is not the only value of this book. There also is a full text covering the practical side of day-to-day guppy maintenance and breeding programs, coupled with revealing text and diagrams that make the inheritance of guppy traits easy to understand. Foremost Japanese guppy breeder/exhibitor Noboru Iwasaki has generously loaded his book with good advice based on his many years of experience as one of the Far East's leading guppy experts. Here is just a partial listing of the table of contents of this colorful and informative book. Basic Equipment And Knowledge. Feeding. Illnesses And Their Treatment. Classification And Characteristics. Breeding Techniques. Selecting The Offspring. Special Points Of Breeding. Guppy Genetics. Book - in Fine [better than Very Good] colourful laminated boards. Contents, faint yellowing to the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise Fine, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Superb Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 002030.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002030
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

JEFFERIES RICHARD [EDITED BY SAMUEL J LOOKER]  Jefferies' Countryside : Nature Essays
Constable, U.K. 1944. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Taylor F Will. Very Good/Good. 300 pages. Illustrated with 27 photographs by Will F Taylor. "The essays contained in the companion volume to this book, Jefferies' England showed Jefferies in a philosophical and poetic mood. Jefferies' Countryside shows him as a field naturalist, interested in the details of Nature rather than the philosophical meaning behind it. The essays selected have hitherto only been available scattered through five volumes of miscellaneous writings, and .lefferies is a writer who gains enormously by selection. As Mr. Looker says in his introduction "In time of war and calamity the writings of Richard Jefferies may well bring rest and refreshment to the mind and wise understanding to the heart." Book - Very Good - slight bumping and rubbing to edges and corners, faint marking to blue boards, newspaper cuttings adhered to front pastedown and free front endpaper with previous owner's inscription. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Good - with pieces missing and tears to edges and corners. Illustrator: Taylor F Will. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 99911279.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911279
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LINSSEN E F AND NEWMAN L HUGH  Observer's Book Of Common British Insects And Spiders
Warne, U.K. 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. From the Observer Series Number 17. 128 pages, size 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches with an index. ' In this concise pocket volume, each of the twenty-one orders of Insects found in the British Isles has been outlined, and over 300 of the more common species are given in the text. Representatives of the Spider class have been included at the end of the book, since these are, both from ecological and from popular points of view, often closely associated with Insects. The sixty-four plates, thirty-two of which are in full colour, comprise 322 figures illustrating more than 200 of the species mentioned in the text and showing various stages of development : size is indicated by a scale on the plate or in the accompanying caption. The sections on Trichoptera and Lepidoptera have been contributed by L. Hugh Newman, F.R.E.S. F.R.H.S.; the rest of the book is the work of E. F. Linssen, F.Z.S. F.R.E.S. ' Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Fine bright green boards with dark green lettering - minor bumping and minor rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the rear pastedown and rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Very Good - some wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine strengthened to verso, some grubbiness to the white background. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 004474. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004474
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LONG DR WILLIAM J  Spirit of the Wild : Studies in North American Wild Life
Heinemann, U.K. 1957. First U.K. Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Houlihan Ray. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Near Fine [Better Than Very Go. 256 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches. With black and white line drawings by ray Houlihan. ' William Long was an American clergyman, who died in 1952 at the age of eighty-six. That is not what makes him remarkable. What does, is that he was a naturalist, explorer and tracker of national renown, whose books on wild life are famous for their lucid style and uncanny knowledge of animal lore. His last book was published in 1923, but during the rest of his long life he continued to observe and to write about nature. After hisdeath, an extraordinary treasure of unpublished material was discovered by his daughter. The greater part of the present book consists of articles taken from this unexpected find. The reader wanders with Dr. Long through the wilderness of Ontario, the rugged mountain - and-canyon country of the West, the miles of New Brunswick forest, through every sort of terrain, tracking, watching, noting the habits and characters of the inmates : the wary bush-tail fox, the sprightly, capering musk rat, the melancholy-looking but dangerous moose, and the mountain lion, who under his many names-panther, cougar, catamount-is always the elegant tyrant of his kingdom. Dr. Long also verifies or debunks some of the legends surrounding those animals which are seldom encountered by man. Does the mountain lion scream ? Can the porcupine actually ' throw ' his quills ? Can the brown bear ever be disturbed from his winter lair? Should the grey shadow of the timber wolf always be feared by the lone hunter ? These delightfully written and unusual records of a naturalist's adventures stand out from the ruck of ' animal books '. They are at once simple and keenly professional, and will delight anyone from a trained naturalist to a young city-dweller who likes watching animals but has never seen a wilder one than a New Forest pony '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with black lettering. Contents, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Dust Jacket - Near Fine [better than Very Good], a nice bright jacket with just some light wear to the edges and corners. Illustrator: Houlihan Ray. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 001094.
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.45 | JP¥ 3485] Book number: 001094
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MALONE T F & ROEDERER J G [EDITED]  Global Change
Cambridge University Press, England, 1985. First Edition, Card Covers. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 512 pages in Card Covers, with illustrations & four colour plates. The Proceedings of a Symposium sponsored by the International Council of Scientific Unions (ICSU) during its 20th General Assembly in Ottawa, Canada on Setp. 25th 1984. The Atmosphere, Lithosphere & Biosphere, together with the Solar-terrestial domain, are considered together as an interactive whole, with a view to drawing up a sound, scientific strategy for dealing with environmental crisis. Book - Fine - one crease to spine Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0521314992 Inventory No: 9995189. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9995189
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MANLEY GORDON  Climate and the British Scene
Collins, U.K. 1952. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. New Naturalist Series Number 22. xviii, 314 pages, size 8.75 pages tall by 6 inches with an index and a 4 page catalogue to the rear. With 41 colour photographs by Cyril Newberry and others, 40 photographs in black and white and 75 maps and diagrams. 'From Chaucer's sweet April showers to the peasoupers of Sherlock Holmes. 'The British scene cannot be contemplated without climate enters in. Despite the ever increasing topics of conversation it is safe to say that no other aspect of life in Britain is so frequently the subject of comment as the daily weather. In this book Gordon Manley, recently President of the Royal Meteorological Society, Professor of Geography in the University of London, but equally at home in his observation hut on the wind-swept heights of the Pennines shows us the best and worst of our much-maligned climate. He traces the subtle influence of sunshine and cloud, of dew, mist, rain, hail and snow, of heat and cold on the changing scene through the seasons. We often apologize for our climate, but in many ways it is the best in the world. No great extremes of heat or cold, no dreaded droughts, no destructive hurricanes, yet a marked seasonal rhythm with lots of little surprises-we owe much to our climate. The richness of plant and animal life, the extremely high productivity of our farm lands, the fleeting beauties of our landscape which have inspired so many writers-all are closely linked with Britain's climate. It may justly be claimed that this is the first book to attempt scientifically to trace these intimate yet elusive relationships.' Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright green boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the bottom corner of the front board, light bumping to the extreme top of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Very Good - light browning to the spine and some grubbiness to the white background to the back of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Science Inventory No: 004491.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004491
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MASON GEORGE F [EDITED BY J C W HOUGHTON]  Animal Ways
Phoenix House, U.K. 1963. First Published in This Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Phillipps W F. Fine/Near Fine. 62 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated by the author and W. F. Phillipps. ' The behaviour of wild animals is largely guided by instinct, but many animals show considerable powers of reasoning and the ability to learn by trial and error. An orang-utan at the Chester Zoo thought out a way to deal with an electric fence in order to obtain his freedom; many kinds of birds and animals have learned to open the doors of cages especially devised to test their intelligence. These and many other aspects of animal behaviour are examined in George Mason's stimulating and thoughtful book, Animal Ways. Rich in anecdote, the book covers a wide range of behaviour patterns : the courage of the tiny humming-bird when its young are being threatened, the ability of beavers to work together to build a dam without any visible exchange of information, the wiliness of the fox when it avoids a cleverly hidden trap or throws the hounds off its trail. Mr. Mason has had the opportunity to observe many of the incidents he describes, and his interpretations of animal behaviour are arresting. He has illustrated the book with attractive drawings which highlight many of the remarkable and often amusing ways of animals. George F. Mason was for many years on the staff of the American Museum of Natural History, and his work included extensive travelling to study wild life. He is the author and illustrator of the 'Animals At Home' Series-see back of this wrapper '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright orange boards and maroon lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint spotting to the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine [ better than Very Good] - a nice bright jacket with just minor marking and a touch rubbed and creased to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. A Nice Copy. E-Mail For Scan. Illustrator: Phillipps W F. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 002956.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 002956
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE AIR MINISTRY  British Rainfall, 1933. Part III. General Table of Total Rainfall in 1935 at Stations in Great Britain and Northern Ireland with the Names of the Observers or other Authorities for the Observations
Authority Of The Meteorological Committee, U.K. 1933. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. Pages 143-260, size 8.5 inches tall by 6.25 inches, in paper covers. Book - in Good paper covers with a strip missing to the long edge of the front cover, some of the spine is missing but the pages are still nice and tight, previous owner's reference number to the top edge of the front cover, light marking to the covers. Contents, there is a hole punched through the pages so that the book could be hung up for reference, otherwise clean and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Reference Science Inventory No: 003171.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003171
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MOORE IAN  Grass and Grasslands : New Naturalist Number 48
Collins, U.K. 1966. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. xiv, 175 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 6 inches with an index. ' The New Naturalist series has already covered many facets of the interrelationship between man and nature, but the grass family is probably the most important to man in the whole plant kingdom -just how important is shown in this book. Dr. Moore, the Principal of Scale Hayne Agricultural College in Devon, is our leading authority on grasses and their utilization. His special interest is the use of natural and seeded grass pastures for the feeding of livestock. Striking advances have been made in recent years in the improvement of such pastures and Dr. Moore deals very fully with this vital link in the feeding of the human race; but he also covers that other equally important role of the grass family in our economy, the cultivation of cereal crops for the production of grain. Grass lawns and playing fields forma centre-piece in most British gardens and public parks and there is a chapter on these, but the horticultural value of grasses as ornamental plants in herbaceous borders and woodland gardens is less well known. These and many other unfamiliar uses for the ubiquitous grass family are described in this succinct and beautifully illustrated work .' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards - minor bump to the extreme top of the spine and faint crease to the spine. Contents, two sellotape marks to the free front and rear endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Fine - nice and bright - minor fading/sunning to the spine and price clipped. Still A Strikingly Attractive Copy. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Botany Inventory No: 004186.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 004186
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

PRINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTER LUSAKA  Commission for the Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments and Relics (Rhodesia)
Printed By The Government Printer Lusaka, U.K. 1963. Card Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Annual Report For The year 1962. 20 pages, 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, in card covers. Book - Good Plus Plus - some marking and light creasing to the card covers, an inch or so tear to the bottom of the spine and rusting to the staples. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 001159.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001159
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

RAYNER J F  Standard Catalogue of English Names of Our Wild Flowers : To Which are Added the Ferns and Their Allies
H M Gilbert and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, U.K. 1927. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1927. iv, 51, (5) pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index in paper covers. Book - in Good original green paper covers - some browning to the covers, spine missing and a piece to the top of the front cover and both have repairs, small closed tears to the extreme edges, originally staple bound but now conventionally stitched. Contents, clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Biology Inventory No: 001150.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 001150
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SETH-SMITH D  Common-Sense of Bird Protection
None Given, U.K. 1905. Reprint, Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprinted from The Avicultural Magazine, New Series,- Vol IV. No 1, November 1905. Pages 49-52. Book - Very Good - rusting to the hinges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 001152.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001152
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SOCIETY OF CHEMICAL INDUSTRY  Biological Treatment of Industrial Wastes
Chemistry and Industry, Uk, 1967. Reprint, Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprinted from Chemistry and Industry, September 9 and September 16, 1967. Papers read at a Symposium held in London on February 23, 1967 by the Industrial Water & Effluents Group of the Society of Chemical Industry. xxviii pages, size 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Very Good blue paper covers - light browning to the front cover. Contents, staples have rusted so the pages have been stitched, previous owner's inscription and small abrasion to the top corner of the title page where the price has been erased otherwise clean, bright and tight. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Science Inventory No: 004873. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004873
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

STEP EDWARD  Harvest of the Woods
Jarrolds, U.K.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 191 pages with an index. With 47 illustrations reproduced from photographs by the author. "The present work has been written in continuation of the story told in the Author's two volumes on Spring and Summer Flowers of the Wild, and in the interest of the rambling Nature-lover who finds exhilaration in the woods and open spaces at the year's end no less than at its meridian. In the chapters following the story goes on through the autumn, and into the New Year: dealing with the later wild fruits, representative forms of many diverse groups of fungi and other lowly organisms that are less-known to the average rambler, but in which, it is believed, he will be glad to have his interest assisted by some brief descriptions and a few helpful illustrations from the Author's photographs. As in the earlier volumes, the plan followed is to introduce the subjects in their natural habitats, a simple form of what the modern botanist knows as ecology: a method which experience shows is more likely to be serviceable to the reader than that of treating the plants in groups conformable to the classifications of the specialist. So far as is possible, the use of technicalities has been avoided by their translation into everyday language. To ensure correspondence with the scientific reference books, the botanical names current have been employed, of course, in addition to the customary English names. A few names of the latter class have had to be invented, where the organism was one of the many that had their claims overlooked when the ancient sponsors and census-enumerators of Nature were at work. Such a course is deprecated sternly by the highbrows; but it should be remembered that names now familiar and cherished-such as daisy, buttercup and rose-were once new-fangled. As in the previous volumes, the illustrations are from photographs taken by the Author in the places described, or from material so obtained". Book - SEE SCAN - in Very Good green boards with slight fading and rubbing to corners and a patch of marking to back board, slight spotting to endpapers. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 99911198.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911198
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WATERTON CHARLES  Essays on Natural History Chiefly Ornithology
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, U.K. 1839. Third Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. With An Autobiography of the Author, and a View of Walton Hall. liii, 334 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.25 inches, with 16 further pages of advertisements to the rear. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with blind stamped decoration and gilt lettering - light bumping to the corners and ends of the spine, light marking to the boards and light sunning to the green background of the spine but the detail still remains bright and distinct. Contents, faint browning to the endpapers, a previous owner's details, Sackville Phelps, March 1841, to the top of the title page and a newspaper article by the author dated Aug 25, 1838 adhered to the front pastedown, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 001760.
GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.29 | JP¥ 4531] Book number: 001760
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005