John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Mystical & Arcane Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BROOKS, C HARRY  Practice Of Autosuggestion : By The Method Of Emile Coue
Allen & Unwin, UK, 1963. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Good Plus Plus. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. 79 pages. Foreword by Emile Coue. 'The aim of this little book is to present to the layman the information he needs to enable him to practise autosuggestion for himself. It contains a descriptive account of Emile Coue's Nancy clinic, a brief non technical statement of the ideas underlying autosuggestion, and clear instructions in all points essential to its successful practice.' Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright light blue boards with black lettering - just a touch browned to the extreme top edges. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - small closed tear to the top edge, repaired to verso, some marking, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 5153.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 5153
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CONACHER DOUGLAS  Chapters of Experience : Dictated from Beyond the Grave
Frederick Muller, U.K. 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus Plus. 143 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Illustrated frontispiece and 4 further black and white plates. ' Douglas Conacher has been "dead" for nearly fifteen years, yet he is able to speak with his wife by independent direct voice communication. This remarkable book is a compilation of recordings made by Mrs. Conacher during her sittings with the well-known medium Leslie Flint between 1965 and 1967. In his twentieth-century life, Douglas Conacher was a deeply religious man, and ran a publishing firm in London which produced books of an orthodox nature. Now, he has come to understand the true spirituality of man, and the reality of reincarnation. He gives us detailed and fascinating accounts of his previous lives, and speaks of how his quest for truth was a dominant factor in all of them. The variety of life experiences which an individual soul may have had is vividly revealed as he talks of priesthoods in the temples of Karnak and in Padua, of being a humble Jew at the time of Christ, of persecution as a Huguenot and of a female incarnation during the French Revolution. Douglas Conacher is a man who remains interested in the truth and, more importantly for those on earth, in the dissemination of all that he has learned in the spirit-world; here he describes the life of the spirit -past, present and future - with earnestness and simplicity. In addition to a wealth of material ranging from living conditions and the role of the creative arts to communication by thought- forces and the abundance of love in the spirit-world, he presents us with a lucid explanation of the life-force and progression of the spirit of man. Indisputably unusual because of its authorship, Douglas Conacher's work is even more valuable for its enlightening message; it is a book which puts us in touch with the potentialities of our own souls '. Book - In Near Fine [much better than Very Good] bright black boards with silver lettering. Contents, faint previous owner's pencil inscription to the free front endpaper, faint speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Good Plus Plus - light surface marking, light rubbing and small closed tears to the extreme edges and corners, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion New Age & Alternative Theology & Religion ISBN: 058410068X Inventory No: 004083.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 004083
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - FARMBOROUGH, PERCY W  History of the First Fifty Years of the Eleanor Lodge No. 1707 Jubilee Souvenir 1877-1927
Private Circulation, UK, 1927. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 72 pages. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good card covers - some marking/grubbiness to the card covers and light wear and light curling to the extreme corners. Contents, light marking to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrated with 30 pages of plates. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 5017.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 5017
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - GREAVES, HELEN  Dissolving Veil
Churches Fellowship For Psychical And Spiritual Studies, UK, 1967. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/No Dust Jacket. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. 166 pages. 'The Dissolving Veil is Helen Greaves’ autobiography. 'In the first part of the book, the author describes how, from childhood to maturity, she developed both psychically and spiritually and includes her own personal experiences of contact across the divide of death. The second part consists of a series of cases in which she was able to help individuals by developing contact with dead relatives on their behalf. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright card covers - minor marking to the card covers and some irregular fading to the yellow background colouring. Contents, minor marking to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 5016. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 5016
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - GREAVES, HELEN  Testimony Of Light
World Fellowship Press Ltd, UK, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine (Far Better Than Very Good)/Near Very Good. 145 pages. ‘Telepathy between the living is now generally accepted, but Telepathy between the living, and the so-called "dead" is both more doubtful and less common. The highest level of communication is undoubtedly that by Telepathy, and this remarkable book is an outstanding example of communion between the minds of two close friends on either side of the veil. Those who have known both Helen Greaves and the late Frances Banks— and their respective writings—are impressed by the authenticity of these scripts. Their phrasing and contents are typical of Miss Banks as they are completely unlike the style of writing shown by the "author" in her previous books and articles. Frances Banks' message—that the death of the body is but a gentle passing to a much freer and fuller life—presents itself with great clarity and conviction.’ Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Very Good - a couple of small closed tears to the edges, repaired to verso, and light wear to the corners, light grubbiness and some browning to the spine. Illustrated frontispiece portrait. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 5019.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 5019
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - GREAVES, HELEN  Wheel Of Eternity
Neville Spearman, UK, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine (Far Better Than Very Good)/Fine (Far better than Very Good). Size: 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 152 pages. ‘This book is the story of an actual happening out of time and space. It also adds a valuable sheaf of experience on the alterations of consciousness which accompany life after death. These, it is clear, are consequent upon the way life has been lived whilst still on earth. Helen Greaves, author of the best-selling Testimony of Light, here unfolds the story of two earth-bound souls 'living' beside her in her country cottage, imprisoned by their own ignorance and selfishness Little did she realise, when she first came to that cottage, that she would be deeply and personally involved, in an emotional, psychic and spiritual sense, in the life of a former inhabitant of the cottage, technically 'dead', but quite unaware of the fact. The story tells of a triangle of human relationships, with its roots in the tragic life in this world and its dramatic working-out of the consequences in the Shadow Lands of the next world. There is much in this book, says the Rev. K. G. Cuming, Chairman of the Churches' Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies, that will upset many who have a cosy, sentimental idea of Divine Forgiveness. It would seem that death-bed repentances are not the whole answer, only a beginning. Helen Greaves has written an outstanding book that will be especially welcomed by everybody searching to learn a little more about life after death.’ Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with gilt lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Fine [much better than Very Good]. A Scarce First Edition Hardback In Dust Jacket. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion ISBN: 0854351922 Inventory No: 5028.
GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 5028
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

INMAN HERBERT F (THE AUTHORISED WORKING BY)  Mark and Ark Working Explained
Spencer & Co, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Practical Handbook for the Guidance of Officers in Lodges of Mark Master Masons and Royal Ark Mariners under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of England and Wales and the Dominions and Dependencies of the British Crown. 359 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches with an index. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good maroon boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the front board and fading to the top edge of the back board, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light scattered browning otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 004728.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 004728
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LORD MIKAAL  Testament Of Love "I Go Back To My Father"
Group Of Solar Teaching, UK, 1958. Third Edition, Card Covers. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. x, 42 pages. Describing The Second And Final Spiritual Earth Mission Of Jesus -The Nazarene And His Ascension From Glastonbury In 1941 At The Lodge Of The Silver Leaf Of The White Brotherhood, The Group Of Solar Teaching Under The Lord Mikaal Lord Under God Of The Facnic Cosmic Ray Of Power. Book - in Good Plus card covers - some repair to the spine now nice and tight, scattered browning. Contents, some abrasion to the bottom edges to some pages not affecting the text, staples have rusted so pages have been stitched, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 5172. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 5172
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

OLIVER REV G  Historical Landmarks and Other Evidences of Freemasonry, Explained; in A Series of Practical Lectures, with Copious Notes in 2 Volumes
Richard Spencer, U.K. 1846. First Edition, Hard Cover. /No Jacket. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 'Arranged On The System Which Has Been Enjoined By The Grand Lodge Of England, As It Was Settled By The Lodge Of Reconciliation, At The Union In 1813.' VOLUME ONE - viii, 592 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches. With 14 illustrations, 3 of which are foldouts. VOLUME TWO - xx, 750 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches, with an index. With 23 illustrations, 3 of which are foldouts. Bumping and slight wear to extreme corners and ends of spines, light marking to original green cloth covered boards, with gilt lettered and decorated spines which have been professionally strengthened/repaired to top edges. Pale lemon endpapers are not original. Usual browning with some offset to tissue-guarded frontispieces and title pages SCANS AVAILABLE. Volume I is missing the half-title page but otherwise both volumes are complete, including all illustrations as listed: LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS TO VOL. I. - Allegorical Frontispiece, by Bro. J. Harris To face the Title; Tau Cross and Serpent; Ancient Tracing-board of an E. A. P. by Bro. J. Harris; Ladder and Seven Stars; Allegorical Diagram; Plan of Jerusalem; Cavern Temple-Ancient Initiation, by Bro. J. Harris; Pharaoh and his Host Destroyed; Mason-Marks; Temple of Edfou; Ground Plan of; Birth of Light; Hierogram in the Twenty-ninth degree; Plan of Solomon's Temple. LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS TO VOL. II. : Portrait of the Author (on steel) Frontispiece; Allegorical Engraving of the Royal Order of H. R. D. M.; Tracing-board of the degree of Knight of the Sun; Degree of Knights of the East and West, by Bro. J. Harris *; Emblem of the degree of Red Cross of Rome and Constantine; Specimens of Mosaic work; Allegorical Engraving of the Arches of Enoch; David appointing Solomon; Diagram of the cruciform arrangement of the Stones in the Foundation of the Temple; Form of the Ark of the Covenant; Ancient Window in Lincoln Cathedral displaying the Double; Triangle (on steel); The Sacred Roll; Judea capta; Diagrams of the most holy Stone in the Foundations of the Temple; Vestments of the High Priest ; The Pectoral; Encampment in the Wilderness; Banners of the Tribes, by Bro. J. Harris; Cruciform Temple of the ancient Druids; Diagrams of the Altar, the Cross, and Triple Tau; The Greek Cross ; The sacred furniture of the Temple carried to Rome (Bas-Relief); Seal of Solomon; * Artist and Engraver of the R. A. and Craft Tracing Boards, published under the sanction of His Royal Highness the late Duke of Sussex, M. W. G. M. Save for the browning already detailed a clean, bright and tightly bound First Edition set in Original Binding of this important work. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Inventory No: 001774. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 001774
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

TIETKENS ERNEST A (MEMBER OF THE LONDON SPIRITUALIST ALLIANCE LTD., 110, ST MARTIN'S LANE, W.C.)  Mediumistic and Psychical Experiences of Ernest A Tietkens
Office of 'Light', U.K.. Paper Covered Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated but Copac shows it as [1911]. v, 56 pages, size 7.25 inches tal by 4.75 inches in paper covered boards with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. Contents :Preface I.-Early Mediumistic Experiences II.-Later Developments And Results III.-On Warnings IV.-On Clairvoyance, Dream Visions, And General Phenomena V.-Animal Life In The Spiritual World VI.-My Impressions Of The Future : Extracts From Pamphlets. Conclusion. Directions For Beginners Re Seances. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus purple boards with silver lettering - some marking to the boards and some rubbing to the extreme edges and extreme corners, new spine. Contents, some browning to the pastedowns and end papers, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004665. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 004665
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WHITE WILLIAM HENRY [GRAND SECRETARY]  Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons
William Henry White, U.K. 1841. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Signed by the Publisher's Grand Secretary. viii, 143 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering - marking to the boards and some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, replaced endpapers, scattered browning to the title, contents, first and last few pages, lighter to the maintext and page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Signed by the publisher's Grand Secretary 'William H White'. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion Signed by the Publisher's Grand Secretary. Inventory No: 000475.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 000475
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

11 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005