John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Motor Vehicles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BENTLEY  Handbook for the Bentley 'S' Type Number XVI
Bentley Motors, U.K. 1956. Reprint, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 111 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches and conversion tables to the rear of the book. Illustrated with black and white plates, diagrams and fold out plans some in colour. Book - in Near Very Good black boards with a press stud making the book into a wallet, gilt lettering and the Bentley emblem to the front board - light marking/dustiness to the boards and the lettering to the front cover and spine has sunned a bit. Contents, marking to the pastedowns and endpapers, some marking and grubbiness to some pages, some tears to the long edge of the insert facing page 31, some marking to the bottom edge to the last half of the pages in the book, previous owner's notes to rear free endpaper otherwise clean and tightly bound. Obviously has been used as a handbook and not just left on the shelf. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Cars Inventory No: 004150.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP¥ 6237] Book number: 004150
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FORD  Driver's Handbook for Lorries 3 TON 4X4 G.S and Machinery, WOT6 and 30 CWT. 4X4 G.S. WOT8
Ford, U.K. 1944. Card Covers. Good Reading/Working Copy/No Jacket. No. 100/FD2B. 65 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches in card covers. Illustrated with diagrams. Fold out to rear. Book - Good Working/Reading Copy - marking to the covers, marking to most pages and complete page of previous owner's notes to rear. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 003731. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003731
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LAIRD JUNE  How to Get Sponsorship for Motorsport
Haynes Publishing Group, U.K. 1986. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 101 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 6.75 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Foreword by Derek Bell. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright boards. Contents, Fine, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - light sunning to the spine. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0854295364 Inventory No: 004313.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 004313
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MARSHALL PRINCE [EDITED BY GEORGE PERRY & DESIGNED BY GILVRIE MISSTEAR AND MICHAEL RAND]  Wheels of London : The Story of London's Street Transport
Sunday Times Magazine London, U.K. 1972. First Limited Numbered Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ***Net Weight 1.8kg So Please Email For Shipping Outside The UK***. Limited Edition of 3000 copies, this being number 1289. 144 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 13 inches. With sepia illustrations. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] patterned paper boards and black cloth spine - light marking to the black spine and a touch rubbed to the extreme corners. Contents, minor marking to the front pastedown and free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Also includes Trolleybus & Tram Map No.1, 1940; Green Line Coach Map, Number 1, 1937; Bus Map Central Area, Number 4, 1938; Map of General Routes No.11, 1930 which has some marking to the front cover; London Buses Map and List of Routes, ALL 40 transport tickets with an itemised list which has some yellowing to it and lastly a complete set (30) of 'cigarette' cards depicting buses. All contained in their original RARE black box which is in Near Fine [better than Very Good] condition. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 003714. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 003714
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MERLIN DIDIER  Pininfarina 1930-1980 : Prestige and Tradition
Edita, Switzerland, 1980. Copyright, Hard Cover. As New/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 244 pages, size 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Profusely illustrated with black and white and coloured photographs. "The name of Pininfarina has been associated with Italian coach-building and automobile elegance from 1950 to 1980, and during that time, has stood for all that is prestigious in a domain that the Italians have made so much their own. Pininfarina designed and built a multitude of vehicles: dream cars, experimental cars, sports and racing cars, and prototypes for series production. This book recounts the exciting story of Pininfarina's first fifty years. It all started in 1904, in a small workshop, for a young apprentice draughtsman who twenty-five years later was to found his own company. The story continues throughout a long career that was marked by successes that evolutionised vehicle body styles not only in Italy, but also in England, France, the United States and Japan. The second generation of Pininfarina has added to the legend, and the company today has become a large industrial concern well versed in the difficult techniques of modern management. The history of Pininfarina is also the history of an enterprise which transformed itself from a workshop into an industry, and which was very soon able to transmit the elegance of its individual vehicle bodies to mass-produced automobiles. Millions of motorists drive Pininfarina, sometimes even without knowing it. They will find in this lavishly-illustrated book some one hundred and thirty cars, chosen as much for their beauty as for their historical value. They bear witness to a permanent evolution which has kept Pininfarina to the fore in automobile design. They also show a respect for tradition, for none of their masterpieces breaks with the lessons of the past, but equally each shows the effort to make body design progress towards perfection. Book - Mint Appears unopened - in red boards with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket - Fine - minor light scratching but only in certain lights. A Lovely Copy of this Interesting Book. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles Cars ISBN: 2880010837 Inventory No: 99912558. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 99912558
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MILLS JOHN  Family Car Companion
Pelham Books, U.K. 1966. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 110 pages, size 10 inches tall by 7.25 inches. Illustrated with black and white plates. 'In the pages of the Family Car Companion the author chats happily about cars and how to enjoy them. Yes, that's the word - enjoy them. His approach, as Editor of Car Mechanics - Europe's highest selling monthly motoring magazine - is a practical one. There are over 6o photographs and many 'exploded' drawings (all specially done for this book) which make a valuable complementary addition to the text. John Mills has carefully considered all the problems likely to be encountered by the family motorist. A few examples: He analyses different cooling systems and explains how they work. He devotes a chapter to decoking. He tells you what to look for if you are buying a second-hand car (some 3,000,000 change hands every year). He gives you hints on how to deal with starting trouble. He shows you how to slash petrol bills. He gives sound advice on that expensive item for the family motorist-tyres. He tells you how to prevent rust. He examines the difficulties of driving in snow, ice and heavy rain. He tells you about 'that spark'. He shows you how to prevent your car being stolen. Whether readers are young or old, male or female, expert or novice, enthusiast or not, they will enjoy reading this book-and will enjoy tinkering about with a car for ever after. They will then become one of the band of devotees so happily headed by the author!' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright black boards with silver lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Fine [better than Very Good] with just some light creasing to the extreme bottom edge of the front of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Cars Inventory No: 004451.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004451
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

PUGH JOHN V [CHAIRMAN RUDGE WHITWORTH LTD]  Rudge Book Of The Road
Rudge Whitworth Ltd, U.K.. Leatherette Stiff Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as [1927]. 124 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches and 31 pages of coloured maps to the rear. Illustrated with black and white plates. 'In presenting this book to you, we hope we shall add still further to the endless fascination and satisfaction of owning a Rudge motor-cycle. We hope it will become your inseparable comrade on the road, your guide, philosopher and friend in times of doubt and your fireside companion when the long journey's over. As far back as 1911 we began to build our first motor-cycles. We rode them ourselves. 117e researched. We invented. Until we were able to give the motor-cyclist exactly what he wanted of his machine. And as he and roads and times have changed, so we have improved and improved each year to meet changed requirements. In many ways we think we have led in new developments and inventions. Certainly we are proud to-day of the motor-cycles we are making. And because we feel very proud of them, you will find we have talked a good deal about them in the following pages. Because we have gathered much experience in these years we have put in a great deal of information which you will find both helpful and interesting. And because most of us are motor-cyclists ourselves and know and love the old romance of the road, we have talked of that also. We have built for you good motor-cycles, and we will go on building them. We have given you here what we hope you will consider an equally good book. May we wish you good health, good roads, good weather and good luck in all your comings and goings ! John V. Pugh (Chairman) RUDGE WHITWORTH LTD. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good tan leatherette stiff card covers with a press stud fastener - light marking to the covers. Contents, light creasing to the edge of illustrated endpapers where press stud has been touching otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 004784.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP¥ 6237] Book number: 004784
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ROBFELDT / ROSSFELDT KLAUS-JOSEF  Rolls Royce and Bentley : All Models from 1904; Development History; Production Data; Technical Specifications
Haynes Publishing Group, U.K. 1991. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Slip Case Very Good. ***Net Weight 2400 Grams So Please Email For Shipping As Will Not Be Shipped Outside The UK Without Additional Postage***. 320 large pages, size 12 inches tall by 9.5 inches with an index. Illustrated profusely with coloured plates. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] black boards with silver and gilt lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Slip Case - Fine - just minor rubbing to the extreme edges. A Handsome Copy of this Rare Book, A Must For The Rolls Royce and Bentley Enthusiast. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles Cars ISBN: 0854299203 Inventory No: 004145. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 004145
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

STANDARD - TRIUMPH SALES LIMITED  Practical Hints for Maintaining the Standard Ten Saloon and Companion Estate Car
Standard - Triumph Sales Limited, U.K. 1965. 4th Edition 10th Printing, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 48 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white plates. Book - in Near Very Good card covers - light marking to the front cover and light grubbiness to the plain white background to the back of the jacket. Contents, staples have rusted so the contents have been stitched otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Reference Inventory No: 003729. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003729
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - THURSTON, CECIL  Motoring Simplified
Thornton Butterworth , UK, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Plus Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. 256 pages with an index. From the 'Simplified' Series of Sports And Games. Chap. I Principle Of The Petrol Power Unit II The Power Unit III Theory And Practice Of Carburation IV Magneto And Coil Ignition V Power Transmission And Utilization VI Lubrication Systems VII Water- And Air-Cooling Systems VIII The Chassis IX Driving Controls X Tyre Types And Their Construction XI Electric Lighting And Starting Sets XII Car Accessories And Equipment XIII Car Selection And Preliminary Steps XIV Roadcraft And The Skilful Driver XV The Car On The Road XVI The Car In The Garage XVII Overhauling And Renovation XVIII Tours And Touring XIX Technical Facts And Figures. Book - in Good Plus Plus blue boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards and sunning to the spine. Contents, some spotting to the free front end papers, title pages and last index page, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Illustrated with black and white line diagrams. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 5003.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 5003
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

10 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005