| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER FRANZ Fundamentals of Psychoanalysis W W Norton, US, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 312 pages with an index. Chapters on The Position Of Psychological Understanding, The Nature Of Psychological Understanding, The Basic Principles Of Psychodynamics, The Concept Of Sexuality, The Functions Of The Ego And Its Failures, Sociological Considerations, The Psychology Of Dreaming, Unconscious Factors In Wit And Aesthetic Appeal and The Principles Of Psychoanalytic Therapy. Book - in black coloured boards - slight marking to boards and slight fading to black colouring to spine, slight bumping to corners and slight marking to rear pastedown, some neat pencil underlining to some pages. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy medical Inventory No: 99911895. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99911895 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ASHERSON N Acute Otitis and Mastoiditis in General Practice H K Lewis, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 317 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches, including an index. With 97 illustrations/figures including 12 in colour. ' Acute lesions of the ear constitute a very common emergency in general practice, especially among children. The necessary instruction is tucked away in the special text-books and even in them the clinical aspect is wanting in detail. This little book is an attempt to fill the gap and give, in easily accessible form, the practical aspect of the subject. The early diagnosis of acute otitis and acute mastoiditis, as well as of the other conditions included in the generic term " the acute ear " is fully considered, and the treatment, which can be undertaken without expert assistance, is described. Much of the contents were originally delivered as post-graduate lectures and were published in the ' Clinical Journal'. N. A. Harley Street, London, W1, June 1934. Book - Very Good Plus Plus - lightly marked oatmeal coloured cloth covered boards, with brown lettering & banding. Contents, light spotting to page edges and free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound, printed on quality paper. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9996804. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 9996804 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELL ROBERT Plea For The Treatment Of Cancer Without Operation Eveleigh Nash, U.K. 1919. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Complimentary Card Signed By Author. vi, 75 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good blue boards with red lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, slightly more wear to the extreme top of the spine. Contents, small piece missing to the edge of the free front endpaper otherwise clean and tightly bound. Also includes a hand written complementary card signed by the author and a 3 page letter from a medical colleague to the author. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Complimentary Card Signed By Author. Inventory No: 004795. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004795 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELSHAW DR CHRIS Osteopathy : Is it for You ? Element Books, U.K. 1987. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. ' Have you ever wondered what osteopathy is, who uses it, what range of problems it can help, what to expect from the treatment? This book tells you in easy-to-read language with full explanations of technical terms. Osteopathy extends beyond just another manipulation therapy. It is based on scientific principles and has more common ground with orthodox medicine than is generally realised. By using manual treatment skills directed at the most accessible parts of the body - the skin, muscles, joints and ligaments - osteopathy influences the physiological mechanisms in the body that lead to healing and freedom from pain '. 107 pages in card covers which includes an index. Book - Near Fine [much better than Very Good] - previous owner's stamped details to the free front endpaper. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 090654095X Inventory No: 000563. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000563 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BENTLEY VIRGINIA WILLIAMS Let Herbs Do It : A Collection of Anecdotes and Cooking Suggestions to Enliven the Use of 26 Herbs Which Should be Staples in Every Kitchen Studio Vista, U.K. 1974. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Rothman Robin. Near Fine/Good Plus Plus. xii, 110 large pages, size 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Illustrated by Robin Rothman. ' Let herbs do it! Banish for ever the boring and tasteless pepper-and-salt-only food that has for far too long issued forth from far too many kitchens! Two thousand years ago the Romans brought four hundred herbs and spices to Britain, starting them on their chequered careers as medicines, preservatives, fragrances, aphrodisiacs, sorcerers' aids and, late in their evolution, as additions to the cook-pot. Recent years have seen the rediscovery of the lore of herbs, and a new generation has taken a revitalizing and rejuvenating interest in the exciting opportunities offered by the world of natural herbs. In Let Herbs Do It, Virginia Williams Bentley has brought together a collection of anecdotes and cooking suggestions to enliven the use of twenty-six herbs which should be staples in every kitchen. The recipes are easy to prepare, healthy, tasty and tempting while the summaries attached are full of useful and amusing information, much of which has been gleaned from undocumented traditional sources. Cures abound for all types of maladies and miseries - caraway, for instance, could be used as a tonic for pale girls, to restore hair, strengthen vision, improve one's memory or cure fickleness in lovers, while celery in addition to its culinary properties is said to relieve arthritis, rheumatism and neuralgia, to restore appetite, steady the nerves, treat high blood pressure and failing eyesight, act as a carminative, diuretic, aphrodisiac and antidote to alcoholism! With this indispensable book, the full potential of herbs can be recognized and exploited; the message is clear: herbs are fun, fun to grow, fun to cook with and fascinating to know about '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright red boards with silver lettering. Contents, faint spotting to the top of the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - small amounts of loss and small tears to the edges and corners, light marking, price clipped. Illustrator: Rothman Robin. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 028970474X Inventory No: 002422. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002422 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLACK NORMAN Notes on the Theory of Dental Surgery : A Handbook for Students with an Appendix on Local Anaesthesia in Dental Surgery Staples Press, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Good Plus. 168 pages with an index. "The author of this book was Lecturer in the Theory of Dental Surgery and Pathology at the University of St Andrews for over twelve years. The lectures he delivered proved to be of great value to his students, and after a lapse of some years it has been decided that they would again be of help if brought out in book form. They are written in a direct and simple manner in an attempt to make a difficult task easier by presenting the theory of Dental Surgery and Pathology in such a way that the hard-worked Dental Student can assimilate everything that is needed to qualify him for the final examination. The post-graduate student will also find invaluable the appendix which has been included on Local Anaesthesia. Years of experience and knowledge have gone into the making of this concise and interesting book and it is believed that incoming Dental Students will welcome it [even after all these years]." Book - Near Fine - in green boards with blind stamp lettering to the front board and in gilt to the spine - contents, slight spotting to the page edges, to the half title page "To The Inspiration From The Author 14.7.49 ". Dust Jacket - Good Plus - rubbing, wearing and some tears to the edges and corners, repairs to verso, some slight markings and grubbiness. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 99912532. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 99912532 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLACK NORMAN Notes on the Theory of Dental Surgery : A Handbook for Students with an Appendix on Local Anaesthesia in Dental Surgery Staples Press, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor/Good. 168 pages with an index. "The author of this book was Lecturer in the Theory of Dental Surgery and Pathology at the University of St Andrews for over twelve years. The lectures he delivered proved to be of great value to his students, and after a lapse of some years it has been decided that they would again be of help if brought out in book form. They are written in a direct and simple manner in an attempt to make a difficult task easier by presenting the theory of Dental Surgery and Pathology in such a way that the hard-worked Dental Student can assimilate everything that is needed to qualify him for the final examination. The post-graduate student will also find invaluable the appendix which has been included on Local Anaesthesia. Years of experience and knowledge have gone into the making of this concise and interesting book and it is believed that incoming Dental Students will welcome it [even after all these years]." Book - Very Good - in green boards with blind stamp lettering to the front board and in gilt to the spine - slight marking to the boards. Fine contents, to the half title page "To The Inspiration From The Author 12.6.50 ". Dust Jacket - Poor/Good - large tear to the front of the jacket with some other tears to the corners and edges, repairs to the verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 99912533. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99912533 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BOADELLA DAVID Embryology and Therapy : Collected Papers (I) From Energy And Character Abbotsbury Publications, U.K.. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but previous owner's inscription is dated 1985. 113 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 6.25 inches in card covers. Contents, Incarnation : Life in the Womb; Dynamic Morphology; Styles of Breathing; Gravity Muscles and Heartfeelings; Flow to the head; Genital Contact & Sexual hang-ups; Inner Ground; Womb, the Tomb and the Spirit. Book - in Very Good green card covers - light sunning to the top edge of the front cover. Contents, light marking to the contents page and light rusting to the staples otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 004733. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004733 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRACHER ROSE Notes on Rhytisma Acerinum and Rhytisma Pseudoplatani Cambridge at the University Press, U.K.. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 4 pages with one page of plate diagrams in card covers reprinted from the Transactions Of The British Mycological Society Vol IX Part III, 31 March 1924.] exert pages 183 - 186. Pamphlet - Good - some tearing to top edge, marking to front cover and plate diagram page loose. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9999131. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9999131 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BROWN JOHN Locke and Sydenham Thomas Constable, U.K. 1858. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 478 pages + 2 page publisher's catalogue. 13 essays by Fellow & Librarian of the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh. Contents = Preface, Locke and Sydenham; St. Paul's Thorn In The Flesh: What Was It?; Dr. Andrew Combe; "With Brains, Sir,"; Excursus Ethicus; Dr. Henry Marshall and Military Hygiene; Rab and His Friends; Arthur H. Hallam; Apt and Science: A Contrasted Parallel; The Black Dwarf's Bones; Our Gideon Grays; Dr. Andrew Brown and Sydenham; & Free Competition In Medicine. Boards Good - SEE SCAN - cloth cracked to hinges & spine, a little worn to extreme corners, new paper title label to spine. Contents - Very Good - clean & tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9996144. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9996144 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CAMPBELL J MENZIES From a Trade To a Profession : Byways in Dental Profession Collected and Reprinted for Private Circulation, U.K. 1958. Limited/Numbered, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Limited Edition of 350 copies, this is number 95. xi, 254 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Illustrated free front endpaper and portrait frontispiece. Foreword by Sir Wilfred Fish. Contents : Foreword Preface I Fifty Years In Dentistry II Bartholomew Ruspini, 1728-1813 III Bartholomew Ruspini-Reply To B. W. Weinberger IV An Exhibition Of Early Dentistry V Plerre Fauchard, 1678-1761 VI Tooth-Picks And Tooth-Brushes VII John Hunter, 1728-93 VIII Nineteenth-Century Dental Incidents IX John Smith, 1825-1910 X Bygone Women Dentists XI Eleazer Gidney, 1797-1876 XII Early Dental Advertisements XIII Odonto-Chirurgical Society Of Scotland XIV An 1846 Dental Treatise XV Martin Van Butchell, 1735-1814 XVI The Royal Dental Hospital XVII James Scott, c.1770-1828 XVIII Two Early Dental Journals XIX Old Dental Paintings And Prints XX Oliver Wendell Holmes, 1809-94 XXI Random Thoughts On Dental Practice XXII Two Early English Operators For The Teeth XXIII George Fellows Harrington, 1812-95 XXIV The Crawcours XXV A Brief History Of Dentistry In Scotland Until 1951 XXVI Other Writings. Book - in Good Plus Plus red boards with gilt lettering - light marking/ light irregular fading to the boards and light fading to the gilt lettering to the spine, slight bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners. Contents, light spotting to the rear pastedown otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR 'PRESENTED TO THE LIBARY OF THE SOCIETY OF MERCURIAL? OFFICERS OF HEALTH, THE AUTHOR MENZIES CAMPBELL 18 JULY 1958'. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Signed by Author. Inventory No: 002444. GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 002444 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CANFIELD NORTON Hearing. A Handbook For Laymen. Eyre & Spottiswoode, U.K. 1960. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. 176 pages. Millions of people suffer from some form of impaired hearing. Dr Norton Canfield, a distinguished physician, has written this book for them, their families, their teachers, their employers - everyone who is directly or indirectly affected by a hearing handicap. Dr Canfield's book is the first of its kind, the first to take up, in non-technical, easily understandable language, every aspect of impaired hearing - its causes, types, and treatment, as well as the psychological and economic aspects of this important problem. Already hailed by prominent audiologists as a long-needed and authoritative analysis of hearing handicaps, this book is primarily a guide for the layman. Dr Canfield begins with a brief medical discussion of the various degrees and types of deafness and then outlines, in practical detail, the many treatments available. How to detect a hearing handicap in a child; how to begin treatment and therapy; the modern surgical procedures which can cure or relieve impaired hearing and the latest advances in hearing aids - these and many other important questions are discussed in this sympathetic, comprehensive handbook. Dr Canfield writes with compassion and understanding of the tension and loneliness needlessly endured by those afflicted with partial or total deafness. The parents who suddenly discover their child may lose his hearing, the school-teacher who detects a remote 'inattentive attitude' in a pupil, the employer, the social worker, above all the patient himself - these are the millions of people to whom this book is directed. This edition has been specially prepared for British readers by Dr R. Scott Stevenson, himself a leading authority on hearing and Vice-President of the National Institute for the Deaf. Book Near Fine - very slight, light browning to endpapers & half-title page Dust Jacket Very Good+ - some grubbiness to white background on back, tiny nick to foot of front fold-over edge Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9994970. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9994970 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CARSON H W Aids to Surgical Diagnosis Bailliere Tindall and Cox, U.K. 1906. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. vii, 140 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches, with an index and a 4 page catalogue to the rear. Contents : Methods of Examination; Fractures and Dislocations; Diseases of the Joints; Diseases of the Spine; Head Injuries; Diseases of the Mouth; Swellings in the Neck; Diseases of the Breast; Injuries of the Abdomen; Diseases of the Abdomen; Hernia; Diseases of the Unirary Apparatus; Affections of the Urethra, Penis and Testes; Aneurism; Deformities; Surgical Diseases of the Respiratory System; Index. Book - in Good Plus Plus with brown boards and black lettering with light marking and light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the occasional page, previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 002735. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002735 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CILENTO PHYLLIS Plan Your Family : Practical Birth Control Jacaranda Press, U.K. 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. 82 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. "Lady Cilento has been in a medical practice for over forty years, and for thirty of them has been a prominent medical writer and broadcaster. She has recently completed a trip through out the world visiting family planning clinics and attending seminars dealing with birth control. She thus brings to an Australian audience knowledge of the most recent developments in this field. This is the first Australian book to deal with the 'pill', but all methods are fully discussed and Plan Your Family can confidently be consulted by members of all faiths. In an interesting final chapter, Lady Cilento discusses the future of birth control. Current opinion seems to indicate that new developments based on different principles may provide a safer and more satisfactory solution than the 'pill'." Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight rubbing to edges and corners, slight scattered browning. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy sociology Inventory No: 99912114. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912114 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DOBBING JOHN [EDITED BY] WITH CLARKE A D B, CORBETT J A, HOGG J, ROBINSON R O Scientific Studies in Mental Retardation Royal Society of Medicine and Macmillan Press Ltd, U.K. 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. xvi, 592 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 6.25 inches, with an index. ' An understanding of the nature and treatment mental retardation requires research in many disciplines in the scientific, medical, psychological, sociological and educational fields. This book brings together contributions from specialists in these subjects in an attempt to provide a new synthesis of current understanding on some of the important topics in mental retardation research. The core of the book is a selection of invited papers pre-circulated to delegates attending the First European Symposium on Scientific Studies in Mental Retardation. Each paper is accompanied by critical commentaries which were also pre-circulated, as well as discussion statements raised at the meeting. The result published here is a lively and readable exchange of ideas, cutting across the traditional boundaries of specialisation, that defines current areas of concern as well as highlighting avenues for further research '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - sunning to the purple background colouring to the spine and extreme edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0333354540 Inventory No: 002034. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 002034 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DONALDSON MALCOM Cancer Riddle : Message of Hope Arthur Barker, U.K. 1962. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 140 pages including Index & tables + 8 plates. The Cancer Riddle - A Message of Hope: With a Foreward by The Rt. Hon. the Viscount MACKINTOSH OF HALIFAX, D.L. LL.D Malcolm Donaldson is a member of the Grand Council of the British Empire Cancer Campaign and has been fighting cancer for forty active years. He is known throughout most of the civilized world as a leader in cancer education. In this very valuable survey he has brought together the facts about cancer in a way that will be easily understood by the laymen. He begins with a brief history of the disease and goes on to describe concisely normal body growth, abnormal growth, the structure of cells and the process of cell division. Anatomical points are briefly discussed together with the known causes of cancer. He also gives a very interesting and comprehensive picture of cancer research today, explaining some of the most up-to-date methods, such as the use of radio-active isotopes and the electron microscope. There are lucid and concise notes on the principles of diagnosis and treatment of cancer in various parts of the body together with information on pain, cancer education and the general conclusions that can be drawn. The importance of this book is in its message of hope. There is an increasing probability that a definite cure for cancer may soon be discovered. There is also the certainty that existing treatments can cure the great majority of cancers if fear and ignorance do not prevent the sufferer from seeking medical advice in time. In writing this book, Malcolm Donaldson seeks to remove the fear of cancer by providing the knowledge - for ignorance is the basic cause of fear. Book Near Fine - slight bumping/rubbing to extreme ends of spine, slight marking to endpapers & page edges otherwise, lovely, clean tightly bound text. Dust Jacket Good+ SEE SCAN - orange wrapper a little rubbed to edges & worn to spine ends, closed & repaired to verso tear to top front, grubby to background, especially white on back. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9995894. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 9995894 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| FISHER A G TIMBRELL Internal Derangements of the Knee-Joint : Their Pathology and Treatment By Modern Methods H K Lewis, U.K. 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 144 pages with an index, 4 pages of adverts to rear. Illustrated with 40 black and white plates including eighty figures. Contents in two parts, Part One PATHOLOGY AND SURGERY OF THE SEMI-LUNAR CARTILAGES CHAPTER I. A GLIMPSE INTO THE HISTORY OF INTERNAL DERANGEMENT OF THE KNEE, II SURGICAL ANATOMY AMD PHYSIOLOGY OF THE SEMI-LUNAR CARTILAGES WITH MODE OF PRODUCTION OF DERANGEMENTS, III PATHOLOGY OF THE SEMILUNAR CARTILAGES, IV SYMPTOMATOLOGY AND DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS, V TREATMENT, 1 ORIGINAL LESIONS 2 RECURRENT CASES (a) BY MECHANICAL METHODS . (b) BY MANIPULATION.(c) BY OPERATION 3. COMPLICATED CASES 4. PROGNOSIS AFTER OPERATION. Part Two THE PATHOLOGY AND SURGERY OF OTHER VARIETIES OF INTERNAL DERANGEMENT VI. LOOSE BODIES IN THE KNEE-JOINT VII. OSTEO-ARTHRITIS WITH SYMPTOMS OF INTERNAL DERANGEMENT VIII. CERTAIN OTHER FORMS OF DERANGEMENT, REFERENCES AND INDEX. Book - in Good Plus red boards with some marking and bumping and wearing to corners, some bumping to page edges, front and rear free endpapers browned and previous owner's inscription to free front endpaper, otherwise clean bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 99911355. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99911355 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HALLAM ARTHUR Key to Perfect Health : And The Successful Application Of Psycho-Therapeutics : A Practical Guide to Both Operator and Patient St Clements Press, U.K. 1912. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. vii, 168 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Contents : I. Perfect Health : Its Acquisition And Maintenance. II. Human Radiation. III. Mesmerism V Hypnotism. IV. Qualifications For Healing. V. Self-Development. VI. How To Magnetise. VII. The treatment Of Local Ailments. VIII. Mental Therapeutics. IX. Suggestion In The Conscious State. X. Hypnotism And Suggestion. XI. Treatment By Prolonged Sleep. XII. The Higher Phenomena Of Mesmerism. XIII. Typical Cases. XIV. General Conclusions. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus green boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards with a small indentation to the centre of the back board, some bumping to the bottom corner of the front board, light bumping and light wearing to the extreme ends of the spine, some sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, front and rear free endpaper browned, browning/scattered spotting to some page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 004674. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 004674 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HEATHCOTE GILBERT Talks with Sanatorium Patients J E Cornish, U.K. 1911. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 47 pages. Written by Gilbert Heathcote, Medical Officer at Crossley Sanatorium back in 1911. The sanatoruim was opened on the 31st March 1905 to treat TB patients who hailed from the Manchester area and could accomodate 90 patients. ' In writing this book, the endeavour was made to answer the common questions asked by the sanatorium patients, and gave a short epitome of many talks which became necessary to remove misunderstandings regarding the uses and methods of open-air treatment '. Book - Very Good - slight rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine and extreme corners, some spotting and browning to the front and rear pastedowns and free endpaper and title page. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9999341. GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.29 | JP¥ 4531] Book number: 9999341 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HEWITT JAMES Relax and be Successful Thorsons Publishers, U.K. 1951. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 62 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches. 'An explanation of the Art of Relaxation and the benefits to be derived therefrom.' Contents : I. Nervous Exhaustion II. Checking Energy Waste III. Diet IV. Breathing V. Exercises For A Healthy Nervous System And Increased Energy VI. Quality Rest VII. Muscular Relaxation VIII. Mental Relaxation IX. Auto-Suggestion. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus card covers - some browning and some marking, mainly to the back cover. Contents, browning to the last half of the pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 004684. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004684 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HOPEWELL-ASH EDWIN An ABC of Medical Hypnosis Published Privately at BM/ELHA, U.K.. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but previous owner's stamp to front cover is dated 1931. 56 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.25 inches, in card covers. Contents : 1. Medical Hypnosis 2. Some Definitions 3. Practical Uses of Hypnosis 4. Induction-Choice of Method 5. General Principles 6. Induction-A Useful Routine Method 7. What you will observe during Induction 8. Dream State 9. Somnambulism 10. More Advanced Instructional Course 11.About Tests for Degree of Hypnosis Present 12. Uses of Medical Hypnosis in Treatment 13. Conditions suitable for Use of Medical Hypnosis 14. Some Observations about Practice. Book - in Near Very Good card covers with some marking to the long board edge. Contents, Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 002729. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002729 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| IMLAH NORMAN Drugs in Modern Society Geoffrey Chapman, U.K. 1970. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. 147 pages with an index. "Drugs have contributed to major advances in the treatment of the mentally ill, but for centuries abuse of drugs has caused an incalculable amount of mental suffering. Today, drug addiction is one of the gravest social problems facing many countries. There is therefore an urgent need for information about drugs and their effects on the mind and body and on behaviour. Dr Imlah, a leading psychiatrist who has had considerable success in treating addicts, looks at the use and misuse of drugs and discusses the issues relevant to their control. He sets the problem of addiction in the context of drugs generally and approaches the question from a number of angles- medical, legal, educational, social. Drugs in Modern Society is intended for a wide range of readers and will be found especially useful by parents, teachers, students and the medical profession." Book - Near Fine - slight yellowing/browning to the free front endpaper, some ink underlining to the first few pages, minor browning to the page edges. Dust Jacket - Fine [better than Very Good]. Although published in 1970, very interesting to have a comparison to todays view on drug taking. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 99912957. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912957 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| IMPERATO PASCAL JAMES Wind In Africa. Story Of Modern Medicine In Mali Warren H Green, US, 1975. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. 363 pages including index + photographs. The story of an American medical mission to Mali, the purpose was two-fold: one - to vaccinate the entire population of 4.5million men, women & children against smallpox & yellow fever as well as vaccinate all children between 6 month & 6 years against measles; two - to deliver mobile medical health services to again, the entire population. Recorded in daily diaries from 1966 until the end of 1971. Book Fine in dark blue leatherette, No Dust Jacket Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0875271391 Inventory No: 9994373. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 9994373 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| JAYASURIYA ANTON Homoeopathy Keynotes Medicina Alternativa International, Sri Lanka. Fourth Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated. 80 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches in card covers. One black and white plate of Hahnemann in his penultimate year. Book - in Very Good card covers - light rubbing to the extreme edges and crease to the top corner. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medical & Anatomy New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 003726. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 003726 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| JONES H LEWIS Ionic Medication : The Principles of the Method and an Account of the Clinical Results Obtained H K Lewis, U.K. 1913. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. viii, 151 pages with an index. Illustrated with a coloured frontis. Preface : "There have been frequent inquiries recently for a book on Ionic Medication, and this little volume is offered to the medical profession in the hope that it may supply the want. In writing it I have tried to give a fairly complete record of the actual clinical results which have up till now been gained from ionic medication. The evidence which has been thus brought together offers the best of proof that the practice of ionic medication is a real addition to our means of treating disease. In view of the facts adduced, we need not too greatly concern our selves with academic discussions as to whether there is any effective penetration of ions or not. At least we may say that the procedures described have been followed by results of value. At the same time we may learn from this collection of recorded cases that the best results have been gained in superficial affections, and we must not be too confident of securing brilliant effects in the more deep-seated affections. But even among surface affections there are still plenty of conditions in which our modes of treatment admit of being improved. A word of protest is needed against the indiscriminate use of ionic medication by incompetent persons. The principles of electricity and of chemistry are essentially alien to the untrained mind, which is not always capable of assimilating precise detail, and yet the country is full of persons, unlearned and irresponsible, or very imperfectly supervised, who are ready and eager to undertake what they are pleased to call ionic medication for the relief of any condition, no matter how unsuitable it may be for such a mode of treatment. The unfortunate victims of chronic polyarthritis in its advanced stages have been especially exploited in this direction, and it is one which the medical profession should not countenance. H. LEWIS JONES." Chapter headings on The Human Body As A Conductor Of Electricity, Apparatus, The Antiseptic Metallic Ions-Zinc Copper Mercury And Silver, Lithium Magnesium Radium The Alkaloids, The Salicylic Ion, The Ions Of Chlorine And Of Iodine, Miscellaneous Ions-Electrolysis. Book - Very Good - in claret coloured boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to boards and a slight surface scratch to front board measuring 3.5 inches, slight rubbing to corners and slight rubbing and bumping to the extreme ends of the spine, slight bump to the front board edge. Contents, usual browning to end papers, also to half title and title page with very slight offset to colour frontis page facing (not as bad as it sounds, dust spotting to page edges and previous owner's small label to the bottom edge of the front paste down. Otherwise, contents lovely, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 99910031. GBP 89.50 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 US$ 148.66 | JP¥ 13133] Book number: 99910031 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005