| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLAIN MARIE-FRANCOISE ...one November Day in 1980 the Other Graham Greene Burst Through His Shadow... Bodley Head, U.K. 1983. Limited Edition First Edition, Card Covers. Fine/Near Fine. 14 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.5 inches, in plain white card covers. These extracts are from 'The Other Man: Conversations with Graham Greene'. This booklet was issued in an edition of 225 copies for private distribution by the publisher prior to publication of the book & is signed & dedicated 'A very special greeting from Euan (?) & John'. Book- Fine [much better than Very Good]. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - slight sunning to spine edge. An Attractive Copy Of This Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9996956. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 9996956 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARTHER JAMES A Royal Romance The Theosophical Publishing House, India, 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 363 pages, size 10 inches tall by 7 inches. Illustrated with black and white plates. A look at Francis Bacon with amongst other things the claim that he wrote Shakespeare's works. Book - Near Fine - in oatmeal cloth with red lettering - slight bumping to the corners. Contents, Near Fine - faint browning to the front and rear free endpapers and page edges and odd occasional mark to the text pages. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9999907. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 9999907 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BARSLEY MICHAEL [SELECTED BY] Modern American Humour : An Anthology Pilot Press, U.K. 1943. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Plus. Life and Literature in the United States. xx, 144 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Contents : Introduction Please! ; Edward Streeter Love Letter From A Rookie; Ring Lardner On Conversation; Sinclair Lewis Life In Zenith; Don Marquis Cheerio My Deario : Archy's Autobiography; Roark Bradford The Adulteration Of Old King David; Clarence Day Father Wakes Up The Village; Milt Gross Ferry Tale From Keeng Mitas For Nize Baby; James Thurber The Night The Ghost Got In; Dorothy Parker Tombstones In The Starlight: Men :Resume : News Item; Robert Benchley La Presse Perverse; Leonard Q. Ross Mr. Kaplan The Magnificent; Ogden Nash Cat Naps : First Families, More Over ! ; Alexander Woollcott Entrance Fee : Portrait Of Kathleen Norris; Ludwig Bemelmans No Trouble At All; Frank Sullivan The Cliche Expert: The Jukes Family; Margaret Halsey The Last Earthly Representative : English Party; Damon Runyon Blood Pressure; Phyllis Mcginley Ode To The End Of Summer : The Mixture As Before. Book - Very Good - in gold coloured boards with gilt lettering - light fading and light bumping to the boards edges. Dust Jacket - Poor Plus - looks like the moths have been at this one ! With nibbling to the edges and scattered browning, some fading to the lettering. SCAN AVAILABLE. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 000926. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000926 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BISSEKER H [EDITED BY] Student's Library Charles H Kelly, U.K. 1911. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 297 rough trimmed pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches, with a 6 page catalogue to the rear. Contents : I On Classic Writers And Translations Frederic W. Macdonald. II The Masterpieces Of Literature E. E. Kellett, M.A. III The Study Of The Bible Wilfrid J. Moulton, M.A. IV The Study Of Theology W. F. Lofthouse, M.A. V The Study Of Christian Foundations Frank Ballard, M.A. B.Sc. D.D. VI The Study Of History Principal H. B. Workman, M.A; D.Lit. VII The Study Of Natural Science Frank Ballard, M.A.. B.Sc. D.D. VIII The Study Of Philosophy Eric S. Waterhouse, M.A. B.D. IX The Study Or Social Science Samuel E. Feeble. Bibliographies :- 1. The Study Of The Bible 2. The Study Of Theology 3. The Study Of Christian Foundations 4. The Study Of Natural Science 5. The Study Of Philosophy 6. The Study Of Social Science. Book - in Good Plus green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint pencil marking to the free front endpaper and previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 002383. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002383 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLACKSTONE BERNARD English Blake Cambridge at the University Press, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. xviii, 455 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. Divided into 2 parts : Life and Works and the Everlasting Gospel : Man and Nature; Man and Society; Man and God. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering, faint marking to the boards and just a touch bumped to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, Very Good, scattered browning to the pastedowns, free endpapers, and page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 000789. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000789 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLARNEY Blarney Magazine Vol 8, 1955 Woodland's Press, Ireland, 1955. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 116 pages in card covers. Contains articles, poetry, quizzes crosswords etc. Book - would be Very Good but hinges are heavily rusted and marked. Dust Jacked - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9999169. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999169 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BOAS FREDERICK S Ovid And The Elizabethans English Association, U.K. 1947. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16 pages in fawn card covers. A lecture delivered at a joint meeting of the English Association & the London Branch of the Classical Association. Book - Good+ slight creasing to top edge & small blue mark to top front cover. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9993972. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9993972 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRITTEN JAMES The Scarlet Woman or the Methods of a Protestant Novelist Catholic Truth Society, U.K.. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated. 32 pages in paper covers. This booklet looks at the author the Rev Joseph Hocking, well known for his anti-Catholic stance which was evident in many of the novels he wrote before the Great War, who in 1899 published in volume form a a novel entitled The Scarlet Woman. This story formed the subject of an article in the religious publication 'Month' for January, 1900, in which its preposterous nature was exposed and its author's claims to have based his ridiculous statements upon authentic information were provided, by his own admissions, to be devoid of foundation. Mr Hocking thereupon addressed a letter of protest to the Month, which were printed with a footnote by the Editor in which the charges against him were maintained. Book - in red coloured paper covers with black lettering - some red colouring from the paper covers has leeched onto the first & last couple of page edges, well away from the text and not effecting its legibility, otherwise the contents are clean and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9999334. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 9999334 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BUNYAN JOHN Pilgrim's Progress : From This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream A C Curtis, Guildford, 1902. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Burnand Victor W. Good/No Jacket. 259 pages. Illustrated with eight dramatic black and white line drawings by Victor W Burnand. In a school binding, The Leys School Cambridge, part leather binding to the spine and corners ,the rest is in marbled boards with the school crest to the front board in a gilt design, with marbled endpapers and gilt page edges. Book - in Good boards which have some rubbing and wearing to the edges and corners, some browning to some pages, Leys School prize plate to front pastedown and pencil annotation to text but still tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Illustrator: Burnand Victor W. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 99911150. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 99911150 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BURTON JOHN HILL Book-Hunter Etc William Blackwood, U.K. 1862. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. viii, 384 pages. "This book owes its existence to a concurrence of accidents. The Author had the honour of contributing to Blackwood's Magazine some sketches of the ways of book-collectors, scholars, literary investigators, desultory readers, and other persons whose pursuits revolve round books and literature. Some friendly criticisms having induced him to reflect on what he had written, he saw, as will generally happen in such cases, that were he to go over the ground again, he would find much that lie would desire to alter, and many things that might be added. He therefore resolved to recast the whole and expand it to the compass of a thin volume. The thin volume, however, fattened as it approached maturity, until it reached the respectable dimensions in which it now awaits the appreciation of any reader who may think it worthy of his attention." Book - in Good original red boards, bumped to the corners, leather spine laid on with the title and author in gilt which looks to have been done in the 1920's, some marking and fading to the boards and slight marking to the original brown endpapers, a small price to the front free endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 99912584. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 99912584 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CHAPMAN J A Wordsworth and Literary Criticism Oxford University Press, U.K. 1932. First Edition, Paper Covers. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. CHARLES RUSSELL MEMORIAL : Established in memory of Captain Charles Russell, attached 3/3 Gurkha Rifles, Senior Professor and Principal of Patna College from 1906 to 1914, who was killed in action at Nebi Samwil in Palestine on the 22nd November 1917, this Memorial provides that, from time to time, as funds permit, some eminent person should be invited to deliver in Patna a lecture on some great achievement of the human mind in Literature, Art, Philosophy, or Science, and that these lectures should be published under the general title of the Russell Lectures '. The Russell Lecture 1931 Delivered at Patna College on the 10th December 1931. 28 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches, in paper covers. Book - in Good grey paper covers with marking, grubbiness and browning, light wear and loss to the corners and edges. Contents, browning to the title page, scattered marking, rusting to the staples. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Asian History Inventory No: 003062. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003062 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| COCTEAU JEAN Les Enfants Terribles Librairie Artheme Fayard, France. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 190 pages in french text. Book - Very Good - in soft dark blue leatherette type boards with slight bumping and wearing to corners and edges, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - small closed tears to edges and corners, and a two or so inch tear with creases to back bottom edge with repairs to verso otherwise complete, backing paper exposed to front flap where price removed. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays French Inventory No: 9997229. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9997229 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CONRAD JOSEPH Collection Of British Authors A Set Of Six [In One Volume] Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1908. Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition, Volume 4064. 295 pages and a 34 page catalogue to rear in paper covers, size approximately 6 inches tall by 5 inches. Contents Gaspar Ruiz, The Informer, The Brute, An Anarchist, The Duel, Il Conde. Book - Very Good - unusually clean buff paper covers with only slight creasing to spine, very slight faint spotting to half title and title page edges, otherwise clean, tight and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9998939. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 9998939 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DAUDET ALPHONSE Lettres De Mon Moulin L'Edition D'Art H. Piazza, Paris, 1930. Limited 2499/3500, Card Covers, Illustrated by: Pochoir frontispiece? Drawings & Coloured Plates. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Good. 268 pages including 'Table' (Index) at rear. With charming coloured frontispiece by Pochoir?, no information about the illustrations save that a previous owner has attributed the coloured frontispiece to 'Pochoir', which seems plausible, and 24 letters each with illustrated tri-coloured heading rough-trimmed pages in plain paper covers with illustrated wrapper SEE SCAN, in protective glassine wrapper. Book Near Fine - light creasing to spine, previous owner's name to endpaper Glassine wrapper Good - wear to corners & edges missing small pieces to spine ends. Text in french. Illustrator: Pochoir frontispiece? Drawings & Coloured Plates. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays French Inventory No: 9994297. GBP 40.38 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 67.07 | JP¥ 5925] Book number: 9994297 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DAUDET Lettres De Mon Moulin Editions D'Art Albert Skira, Geneva. Paper Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 214 pages in card covers. IN FRENCH TEXT. Ce Volume Le Septieme De La Collection [Les Tresors De La Litterature Francaise] A Ete Acheve D'Imprimer Le Trente Juin Mil Neuf Cent Quarante-Trois Sur Les Presses Du Maitre Imprimeur Albert Kundig A Geneve. Book - Very Good - in paper covers with slight marking to top edge of front end papers and slight browning to page edges. Dust Jacket - Very Good - in stiff card with some markings and browning, slight wear to bottom of spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 99910078. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910078 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DISRAELI THE YOUNGER Infernal Marriage William Jackson (Books), U.K. 1929. Limited/Numbered, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Austen John. Very Good/No Jacket. Historical Literature. From a Limited Edition of 850, this copy numbered 550. 85 rough trimmed pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 7 inches, with a further page to the rear of books illustrated by John Austen. This book with decorations by John Austen, 5 full page coloured drawings including the frontis, 8 full page black and white drawings and 4 headings to some chapters. Book - in Near Very Good original quarter vellum over green cloth with gilt lettering - light grubbiness to the vellum and some darkening to the front board. Contents, browning to the free front and rear endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrator: Austen John. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 000930. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 000930 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DUHAMEL GEORGES (OF THE ACADEMIE FRANCAISE) TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY E F BOZMAN In Defence of Letters Dent, U.K. 1938. First UK Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 240 pages. PREFACE "The thought that this book, in a careful and scholarly translation, was about to cross the Channel and be come available to British readers made me cross-examine myself as to the meaning and importance of the problems that such a work sets out to raise, if not to solve. Some writings have an interest which may seem to be great at one given place in the world, but which remains bound up with the sentiments, the passions, and the history of a group of human beings, more or less numerous. The import of such writings is local, provincial, or national according to circumstances. It may happen that a book of this type will be worth translating for the reason that it offers valuable information about the spiritual or material life of the people of its birthplace. Other writings open certain discussions with which all civilized peoples are concerned to a greater or lesser degree. One part of the present work, the last and smallest, corresponds to the first category of books; it offers a picture of French literature which British readers can examine and compare with their own experiences and personal opinions. But the major portion of my work is devoted to serious questions which will hence-forward demand attention from all thinking people in the western societies. The West is to-day, more than ever before, divided and afflicted by formidable evils; it is exposed to the rebellion of a confused world which in former times it used to accept without question. In spite of their internal disputes the peoples of the West are the responsible guarantors of a civilization which may have made some mistakes but which deserves to survive and to continue to function. Are we about to witness a transformation of our system of culture? That is precisely the question I am asking the educated people of France and Great Britain, of Europe and America. The life of the literati, notwithstanding certain minor local differences, is regulated by customs and traditions which make a sort of code that has to be revised and corrected unceasingly. To this work of examination, criticism, and correction I have the honour to-day to invite the British reader, who, like the French reader, is the guardian of a wonderful treasure, our spiritual fortune, our common heritage. GEORGES DUHAMEL. June, 1938. " Book - in Good plum coloured boards with gilt lettering - some fading to boards with slight markings, some wear to ends of spine with creasing and fading to it also, some browning/spotting to front and rear endpapers also to last page of text, remains of a book plate to rear pastedown, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays French Inventory No: 99911730. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911730 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| EVANS HENRY E Outlines of English Literature from C. A.D 600 to A.d. 1913 with an Historical Appendix Relfe Brothers, U.K.. Second Edition (Revised), Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. 218 pages which includes an index. Contents, THE ANGLO-SAXON PERIOD 449-1066, THE ANGLO-FRENCH PERIOD 1066-1350, THE AGE OF CHAUCER 1350-1400, CHAUCER'S DEATH - ELIZABETH'S ACCESSION, ELIZABETH - RESTORATION 1558-1660, LITERATURE OF THE RESTORATION 1660-1760, PART OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE III 1760-1800, THE MODERN AGE 1800-1913 AND ANALECTA. Book - in blue boards with black lettering with some marking and browning to boards and slight bumping and rubbing to corners, some gaping at title page and free front endpaper but still tight. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9996773. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9996773 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| EVERY GEORGE Poetry And Personal Responsibility : An Interim Report on Contemporary Literature SCM Press, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Thick Card Covered Boards. Near Very Good/Good Plus. From the Viewpoint Series, Number 14. 96 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4.25 inches, in thick card covers. ' An illuminating and original handling of significant modern writing. Especially important is the authors discussion of Herbert Read and of Charles Williams. He has aimed at something more than literary criticism - ' an enquiry into some signs of the time '. Chapters : Change in the Novel; Herbert Read and His Friends; The Impact of Joyce; The Political Influence of Charles Williams; Beyond the Wasteland; Songs Of The Cold; Changing Standards of Criticism; Change in the Modern Mind. Book - in Very Good thick card covered boards - light marking to the back cover and minor rubbing to the extreme edges, corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - small amounts of loss to the extreme ends of the spine and extreme corners, light marking and browning. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 002621. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002621 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| FALLOWS J A [COLLECTED BY] Realistic Aphorisms And Purple Patches Pioneer Press, U.K. 1922. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Aphorism By Famous Authors, Publications and Religious Writings/Writers - Concise Statements Containing Personal Truths Observations Cleverly and Pithily Written. 316 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - some bumping to the corners and to the ends of the spine also with some wear, bump to the long edge of the front board, light sunning to the gilt lettering. Contents, minor mark to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Book. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Reference Inventory No: 004342. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004342 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| FERNANDEZ RAMON [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY MONTGOMERY BELGION] Messages Cape, U.K. 1927. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. xiii, 304 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches. 'M. Fernandez is concerned with the problem of personality. Addressing those eager for an ideal in life, he points to the development and perfection of character. And (it is this which is his originality) for his inspiration and illustration he goes to fiction. While Croce has used a philosophy to explain art, M. Fernandez uses art, and particularly literature, to build a philosophy, and, more than a philosophy, an ethic. Nietzsche, of course, did the same, but whereas Nietzsche went back to the springs of Greek tragedy, M. Fernandez goes to the immediate and still living past. Out of his studies of Conrad, Meredith, Newman, and Pater, as well as Balzac, Stendhal, and Proust, he has found a message for the 'generation which,' to quote Mr. T. S. Eliot, 'is beginning to turn its attention to an athleticism, a training of the soul as severe and ascetic as the training of the body of a runner.' Contents : I Of PhilosophicCcriticism II The Method of Balzac : The Recital, and the Aesthetics of the Novel The Evolution of Character and of the Action III Autobiography And The Novel : The Example of Stendhal IV TheArt Of Conrad V The Message Of Meredith VI TheGuaranteeing Of Sentiments And The Intermittences Of The Heart VII TheExperience Of Newman : Mystery and the Individual; Nothingness and Faith VIII The Intelligence And Mr. Maritain IX NotesOn Three Aspects Of Modern Thought : On Freud; On Walter Pater; The Classicism of T.S. Eliot. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good bright green boards with gilt lettering - some bumping to the extreme ends of the spine, top inch of spine has sunned [but lettering remains bright and distinct] where piece of dust jacket was missing before it was repaired. Contents, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good - some grubbiness, browning to the spine, inch or so piece missing to the bottom of the spine and small amount of loss to the top of the spine, repairs to verso. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Philosophy Inventory No: 004601. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 004601 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BAX CLIFFORD [EDITED BY MARY STRATTON] Friendship B T Batsford, U.K. 1913. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. From the Fellowship Books Edited by Mary Stratton. 52 pages, size 7 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Near Very Good blue coloured boards with gilt lettering and decoration - slight fading to the board edges and sunning to the spine which has faded the lettering a bit but lettering to the front board still remains bright, slight rubbing to the front spine edge and some wearing to the ends of spine. Contents, slight browning and spotting to some pages, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper and small label to front pastedown, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9993830. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9993830 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GARROD HERBERT BARING [EDITED BY LUCY F GARROD] Dante Goethe's Faust and Other Lectures Macmillan, U.K. 1913. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. xii, 386 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. With an Introductory Memoir by Geoffrey Garrod. Illustrated portrait frontispiece. Contents : Introductory Memoir; Dante, Poet and Seer; Dante's Commedia and Its Main Teachings; The Inferno; The Purgatorio; The Paradiso; Goethe's, Faust Parts I and II; Classical Culture For Non-Classical Pupils; The Teacher's Guild and the Registration of Teachers; The Ideal for the Teacher; The Ancient Universities; Specialisation During School Years; Co-Education of Boys and Girls; The Simple Life : Whay Is It, and What It Is Not; Sonnets. Book - in Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the board edges, light wearing to the corners and extreme top of the spine. Contents, light browning to the free endpapers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Signed and dedicated by Lucy F Garrod [EMAIL FOR SCAN]. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 002164. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002164 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GERMAIN JOSE Pour Genievre Le Livre Moderne Illustre, Paris, 1923. Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 190 pages in paper covers. IN FRENCH TEXT. 35 Bois Originaux de Pierre Lissac. Book - Very Good - slight marking to covers, rough cut pages. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9999339. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999339 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GLANFFRWD Plwyf Llanwyno : Yr Hen Amser, Yr Hen Bobl, A'r Hen Droion Argraffwyd Gan David J Hopkin, Pontypridd Wales, 1888. First Edition, Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. IN WELSH. Welsh Language Essays. iv, 193 [1] pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches, in paper covers. Rev. William Thomas ('Glanffrwd') (1843-1890), cleric and historian, was born at Ynysybwl, Glamorgan. Book - in Good Plus Plus green paper covers with black lettering - some light marking and grubbiness to the covers, spine has been professionally replaced. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A RARE Book Especially in This Original First Edition. SEE SCAN. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 003503. GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 003503 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005