John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Literary Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
DEAN SWIFT [JONATHAN SWIFT, SIMON WAGSTAFF]  Complete Collection ..of Genteel And..Ingenious Conversation
Greening & Co, U.K. 1906. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. According To The Most Polite Mode And Method Now Used At Court And In The Best Companies Of England In Three Dialogues. Preface by Henry Blanchamp. xii, 139 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Book - in Good green cloth and paper boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards, some bumping and wearing to the corners, light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, replaced endpapers, minor marking to the half title page and light browning to the rear free endpaper, minor browning to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Classics Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 003496.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 80.22 | JP¥ 6901] Book number: 003496
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FITZGERALD EDWARD [RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY]  Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
Hodder, U.K. 1913. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Bull Rene. Very Good /No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as 1913 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. [Printed on one side of the paper only]. Unpaginated, size 10.5 inches tall by 8 inches. Illustrated in Colour and in Line by Rene Bull with 10 full page and 19 small coloured tipped in plates. Book - [SEE SCAN - More available on request] in original illustrated and decorated tan cloth covered boards , a little rubbed to decoration on edge of front board, light marking/rubbing to plain back. Very slight 'lifting to cloth at edges of front board, slight marking to spine which is also a little rubbed to extreme ends and somewhat sunned resulting in the virtual loss of decorative detail but gilt titling still clear, bright and distinct. In glassine jacket. Cream pastedown/endpapers are no original though a good match. All illustrations, plates and pages clean, bright and tightly bound. An attractive copy of this desirable edition of the Rubaiyat. Illustrator: Bull Rene. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Classics Illustrated Inventory No: 004910. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 290.75 US$ 438.31 | JP¥ 37706] Book number: 004910
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FOUQUE DELAMOTTE  Undine : A Romance Translated Form the German
Chapman & Hall, UK, 1888. 1st Impression, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Sumner Heywood. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 114 pages with illustrations by Heywood Sumner. In black decorated & illustrated (to front) blind lettered & decorated (to rear) dark blue chamfered boards, gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers + leaf at rear giving various reviews of 'Raphael'. Boards Near Very Good - slight rubbing to corners & slight rubbing & bumping to extreme ends of spine, Slight marking, mostly to back. Contents Very Good + on quality paper the top edges of which are gilt. Illustrator: Sumner Heywood. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 9993771.
GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 51.08 | JP¥ 4394] Book number: 9993771
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

IBSEN HENRIK  Master Builder : A Play In Three Acts
Heinemann, U.K. 1895. Limited/Numbered, Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. This Large Paper Edition is Limited to Sixty Numbered Copies of which this is No. Six. 256 rough trimmed pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Illustrated portrait frontispiece of Miss Robins in the character of Hilda Wangel. Book - in Good original paper covers - [SEE SCAN] - some loss and tears to the edges and corners, some loss to the spine but still tight, browning and marking to the paper covers mainly to the back cover. Contents, small holes to the protective tissue to the frontispiece, scattered spotting/browning, previous owner's bookplate, Mamie Bowles the author, to the inside of the front cover, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Literary Classics Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 003461.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 003461
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - IBSEN HENRY [TRANSLATED FROM THE NORWEGIAN BY HENRIETTA FRANCES LORD]  Nora : A Play
Griffith and Farran, U.K. 1882. First English Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dedicated and Signed By the Translator. First English Edition of the play, now better known as 'A Doll's House' xxiv, 120 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright green boards with blind stamped decoration and gilt lettering - light marking to the back board, some bumping to the extreme top of the spine. Contents, light browning to the free front and rear endpaper and last page of text, browning and spotting to translator's dedication page, light marking to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Signed and Dedicated by the Translator ' Mr S W Browne With Kindest regards from H F Lord Dec 2, 1882.' to the front free end paper. A Lovely Example of this Highly Collectable Title. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Literary Classics Theatre & Plays Dedicated and Signed By the Translator. Inventory No: 004688. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 1995.00 [Appr.: EURO 2188.75 US$ 3299.73 | JP¥ 283861] Book number: 004688
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LEVIZAC M DE  Lettres Choisies De Mesdames De Sevigne Et De Maintenon Avec Une Preface et Des Notes
A B Dulau et al, UK, 1812. Leather Binding. Good/No Jacket. IN FRENCH. xxiii, 319 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.25 inches with a 4 page catalogue to the rear. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good original leather binding with gilt lettering, gilt spine decoration and gilt borders - some marking to the boards, wear to the extreme corners and extreme board edges, most of the leather binding to the spine has worn away and there is some wear to the top of the spine. Contents, some browning to the endpapers, small piece missing to one of the rear free endpapers, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Literary Classics Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 004612.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 80.22 | JP¥ 6901] Book number: 004612
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM [REVISED BY SAMUEL MAUNDER]  Plays of William Shakspeare : Collated From The Editions Of The Late George Steevens, Edward Malone, and Dr Samuel Johnson
J W Southgate, U.K. 1840. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES OUTSIDE THE UK. A Sketch of the Author's Life, and Glossarial Notes, with Introductory Observations On Each Play, Written Expressly for this Edition. The Whole Revised by Samuel Maunder. x, 716 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Illustrated frontispiece portrait. Contents : Preface; Life Of The Author; The Tempest; Two Gentle Of Verona; Merry Wives Of Wlndsor; Twelfth Night; Or, What You Will; Measure For Measure; Much Ado About Nothing; Midsummer Nights Dream; Love's Labour's Lost; Merchant Of Venice; As You Like It; All's Well That Ends Well; Taming Of The Shrew; Winter's Tale; Comedy Of Errors; Macbeth; King John; King Richard The Second; King Henry The Fourth. First Part; King Henry The Fourth. Second Part; King Henry The Fifth; King Henry The Sixth. First Part; King Henry The Sixth. Second Part; King Henry The Sixth. Third Part; King Richard The Third; King Henry The Eighth; Troilus And Cressida; Timon Of Athens; Coriolanus; Julius Cesar; Antony And Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Titus Andronicus; Pericles, Prince Of Tyre; King Lear; Romeo And Juliet; Hamlet, Prince Of Denmark; Othello, The Moor Of Venice. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus Plus original green boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - some marking/fading to the boards and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and extreme corners, small amount of wear to the extreme bottom corner of the front board. Contents, replaced yellow pastedowns and endpapers, some browning to the title pages, light browning to the page edges and light marking to some pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 004645. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 78.50 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 129.84 | JP¥ 11169] Book number: 004645
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM  Sonnets of William Shakespeare
George Bell, U.K. 1899. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. This Edition of the Sonnets of William Shakespeare With Decorated Borders and Initials by Christopher Dean, Is Printed At The Chiswick Press and Published by George Bell and Sons, York St. Covent Garden. MDCCCXCIX. 154 sonnets with a 7 page alphabetical index of first lines to the rear. Book - [SEE SCAN] in Good Plus beige boards with a cream spine, gilt lettering and illustration to the front board - some grubbiness and browning to the boards and spine, some wearing to the extreme corners. Contents, light browning to the pastedowns, free endpapers and the occasional page, some loss to the border edges of sonnets CIX-CXLII where unopened pages have been opened clumsily but there is no loss to the text, some pages still unopened otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Literary Classics Poetry Inventory No: 003798. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 80.22 | JP¥ 6901] Book number: 003798
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

VAUGHAN C E [WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY]  English Literary Criticism
Blackie & Son, U.K. 1903. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. From The Warwick Library of English Literature Series. cii, 219, 8 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches. Contents : Introduction, Sir Philip Sidney-I. An Apology For Poetry. John Dryden-II. Preface To The Fables. Samuel Johnson-III. On The Metaphysical Poets. Samuel Taylor Coleridge-IV. On Poetic Genius And Poetic Diction. William Hazlitt-V. On Poetry In General. Charles Lamb-VI On The Artificial Comedy Of The Last Century VII. On Webster's Duchess Of Malfi VII. -On Ford's Broken Heart. Percy Bysshe Shelley-IX. A Defence Of Poetry. Thomas Carlyle-X. Goethe. Walter Pater-XI. Sandro Botticelli. Book - in Near Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering and illustrated front board and spine - minor marking to the boards and light bumping and light wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, faint sunning to the spine which has marginally affected the blue background colouring. Contents, scattered browning which is common for this sort of paper, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Literary Classics Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 003927.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70.3 | JP¥ 6047] Book number: 003927
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

9 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005