John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Legal, Jurisprudence, Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
AMOS SIR MAURICE  British Justice: An Outline of the Administration of Criminal Justice in England and Wales
British Council of Churches, U.K. 1945. Reprint (British Life & Thought), Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. 48 pages in paper covers. Illustrated with black and white plates. In British Justice the author presents a brief survey of the principles and institutions governing the administration of criminal justice in England and Wales. Book - Good - lower half of spine missing, some wearing to edges, markings, numbering to title page. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 9995021.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9995021
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAKER CHARLES E  Landlords, Tenants, and Lodgers : With Numerous Forms
Frederick Warne, U.K. 1900. Eighth Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. vii, 192 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches, with an index. Other Warne publications to the front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers. Contents : Who May Let; What May Be Let; How To Let; Landlords; Tenants; Lodgers; Rent; Taxes; Repairs; Fixtures; Farms; Flats; Termination of the Tenancy; Stamp Duties; Chapters of Forms; Index. Book - in Very Good maroon boards with gilt lettering - faint marking to the boards and minor rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 002377.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002377
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BARRISTER  Lawyers And Christianity
Monthly Tract Society, U.K.. Paper Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as [1895].19 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches in paper covers. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus Plus paper covers - light marking to the covers and minor loss to the extreme edges. Contents, light browning to the border of the pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004807. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004807
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BERCOW, JOHN  Aiming For The Heart Of Europe : A Misguided Venture
Bruges Group, UK, 1998. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 40 pages. Bruges Group Occasional Paper No.33. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Tebbit of Chingford CH. Book - in Very Good card covers. Contents, minor loss to the extreme bottom corners otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 5170. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5170
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DAWSON THOMAS  Law of the Press
P S King, U.K. 1927. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 240 pages with an index and a further 4 page catalogue to rear. "PREFACE. This work is intended primarily as a handbook of law for writers, publishers, printers and others concerned in the production and dissemination of printed matter, whether in the form of books, newspapers, periodicals or otherwise. In writing it the author has endeavoured to be clear and accurate, and at the same time comprehensive and concise. It is improbable that this somewhat high standard has been attained ; nevertheless, the result may be in some degree useful to the classes of persons for whom it is written, in indicating to them the legal pitfalls which lie in the paths they pursue in the course of their avocations. It is hoped 'that the book may also be of some use to members of the legal profession, as a digest of the law of the subject with which it deals ; though, so far as concerns the chapters on Libel and Copy right, it can have no pretensions to competing with the standard works on these branches of the law. The chapter headings, as well as the full index provided, should facilitate reference to the text. The lay reader can, if he wishes, ignore the references to decided cases and statutes, although the citation of these authorities has provided a salutary check upon the author's imagination, and their inclusion, together with the table of cases, is due to the needs of the legal reader. THOMAS DAWSON. 11, KING'S BENCH WALK, TEMPLE, E.C. January, 1927." Book - in Good green coloured boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind to front board - some marking to front board which also has a bow to its bottom edge, some slight wear to top of spine, front and rear free endpaper have browned, spotting to other endpapers, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, otherwise contents are generally clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 99910217.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910217
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HALLIWELL WILLIAM [COMPILED BY]  Solicitors' Handy-Book of Conveyancing Costs
Henry Sweet, U.K. 1882. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Under The Act 44 & 45 Vict. C. 44 : Shewing At A Glance The Remuneration In Each Case. 72 pages. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and bumping and wearing to the edges and corners. Contents, the publisher's law titles to the front and rear pastedowns and free endpaper, previous owner's label to the top edge of the front pastedown, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 000046.
GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 60.76 | JP¥ 5368] Book number: 000046
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HOLLAND R W  Wills : A Complete Guide for Testators Executors and Trustees with a Chapter on Intestacy
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, U.K. 1937. Fourth Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 115 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches, which includes an index. "The present volume is intended to be a complete guide for testators, executors, administrators, and trustees of wills, so far as any of them can be expected to act with safety independently of professional assistance". Book - in Good Plus boards with some marking and grubbiness, slight bumping to the corners and slight marking to the title page. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 99911950.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911950
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HOLMES, MARTIN  John Major And Europe : The Failure Of A Policy 1990-7
Bruges Group, UK, 1997. First Edition, Card Covers. Fine (Far Better Than Very Good)/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 30 pages. Bruges Group Occasional Paper No.28. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] card covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 5174. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5174
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HUNTER SIR ROBERT  Preservation of Open Spaces and of Footpaths and Other Right of Way : A Practical Treatise on the Law of the Subject
Eyre & Spottiswoode, U.K. 1896. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES, HEAVY BOOK. xxii, 424 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with a 14 page catalogue to the rear. Contents : List of Cases; List Of Statutes; Table of Abbreviations. Part I Of Commons and Other Open Spaces. Part II Of Footpaths and Other Rights of Way. Appendices. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering - some bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, light rubbing to the extreme edges and light marking to the boards. Contents, a piece has been removed from the patterned free front endpaper where a previous owner's details once existed measuring 1.5 inches tall by 3.75 inches and to the half title page 0.5 inches tall by 3 inches, and a piece to the top edge of the title page not affecting the titling measuring 0.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 002863.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 002863
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

JAMIESON, BILL  Britain A Global Future
Nelson & Pollard Publishing, UK, 1997. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 34 pages. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] card covers. Contents, light bumping to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government ISBN: 1874607133 Inventory No: 5175. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5175
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

JOHNSON WILLIAM E  Federal Government and the Liquor Traffic
American Issue Publishing Co, US, 1917. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 364 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Contents : The Federal Government and the Liquor Traffic; Customs Revenue; Internal Revenue; Revenue Aftermath; Army and Navy; Aborigines; Federal Possessions; Sidelights on Congress; War Measures. Book - EX LIB St Austell Y.M.C.A Library copy, in Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, St Austell sticker to top edge of the front board and front pastedown, 2 stamps to the front endpaper, half title page and rear free endpaper, second free front endpaper removed, small amount of wear to the front hinge, light marking to the title page, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 002440.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002440
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

TOY H SPENCER  Cornish Pocket Borough
Wordens of Cornwall, U.K. 1968. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 98 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. ' This book deals with the so-called "rotten" boroughs of Cornwall before the Reform Act of 1832. It admits that direct personal bribery of the voters prevailed in some of the smaller places, but goes on to claim that the epithet is scarcely justified in the older towns, where the gifts of the patrons were not to individuals but were for the benefit of the inhabitants as a whole, most of whom were not electors. Then comes the first detailed account of the election of 1832 at Launceston, showing how the ambitions of the Reformers were frustrated for more than thirty years. Another chapter, based largely on original documents, describes the shocking conditions of the poor. For many years before reaching the retiring age, the Author was Headmaster of Launceston College '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright blue boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the extreme bottom edges and edges of the spine. Contents, faint spotting to the free front endpapers and title page, faint marking to the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - slight fading to the grey colouring, a small nick to the top of the front of the jacket and light wear to the extreme top of the spine both repaired to verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 003160.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003160
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MANGUM CHARLES S  Legal Status of the Negro
University of North Carolina Press, US, 1940. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 9.5 inches tall by 6 inches. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 436 pages with an index. Preface from the author "In this study the author has attempted a review of the statutes and cases concerning the relations of the white and colored races since the Civil War. This is not a philosophic treatise on the problems of race relations and the courts, but a statement of the law as it has been interpreted by courts all over the nation. The development of the law in this respect has been an interesting commentary on the life of the American people. The laws of the different sections of the nation seem to reflect the social customs and mores of the people themselves. In this study sectionalism and the impact of historical events cannot be over looked. On the whole, however, the author has been struck with the way the problem has become national instead of sectional in scope. Of course this is due in large measure to the Negro migration in the second and third decades of the present century. While most of the unfairness and discrimination is still in the South, many cases of this sort have been noted in other sections of the country as well. The problems are manifold and are not to be easily solved. A slow and thoughtful approach seems to be demanded by the circumstances which surround the relations of the Negroes with the dominant race. The white man must recognize that the Negro has fundamental rights and must try to understand that he wishes to obtain them. All the petty discriminations which he is called upon to endure make it just that much more difficult to work out a system of cooperation in interracial relations. This spirit of cooperation must be the mainspring of any successful effort to improve the conditions which exist today. The difficulties are many and varied, but it cannot be said that they are insuperable. On the whole, it is believed that interracial relations are improving. The average man is realizing more and more that in our system of jurisprudence there are certain inequalities which must be eradicated. None of these is more important than the inequalities which are based on race. We are still much too prone to use race as a criterion in many situations where logic tells us no real distinction exists. However, it must be remembered that race prejudice is inculcated into the hearts of the great majority of white Americans, and hence it is rather difficult for them to take an altogether dispassionate view. It is easy to say that one is going to be fair to a Negro accused of crime, but it is rather difficult to give him full justice because of this ingrained prejudice. The judge on the bench and the jury in the box may not be conscious that there is unfairness, and yet this prejudice may creep into the trial unawares. It is the duty of the court, in so far as it is humanly possible, to see that justice may sometimes be not only blind, but color-blind. The primary purpose of those who desire the welfare of the Negro race should be the improvement of interracial attitudes. An effort should be made to foster interracial cooperation and to show that fair treatment in the courts will not only bring us nearer the democratic ideal but will mean added prosperity to the nation. It is hoped that this treatise will shed light on problems of this kind and help to bring them nearer to a solution. The Negro's friends must work toward this goal." Book - Very Good - in blue boards with gilt lettering - slight marking and fading to boards and slight marking to top of spine, slight marking/browning to edges of front and rear pastedowns, rear endpaper and last few pages of index pages this all sounds much worse than it is, previous owner's large inscription to front pastedown. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government USA History Inventory No: 99911582. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 99911582
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MORE SIR THOMAS [EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY J CHURTON COLLINS]  Sir Thomas More's Utopia
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1904. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 283 pages with an index. "This edition of the Utopia of More has been undertaken with a double object ; to encourage and assist the study of a work which deserves to take a far more prominent place than it has hitherto held in our curricula of advanced education, and to supply a want which no preceeding edition has aimed at supplying. With contents headings : Life of Moore, Origin and Inspiration of the Utopia, Framework and Models of the Utopia, The Plot, Purpose Of The work, Early Editions and Translations, Text Of Utopia, Notes To Utopia. Book - Very Good - slight rubbing to corners and ends of spine, school prize plate to front pastedown and fading to spine which includes the lettering. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 9999955.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999955
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MORRISON HENRY AND ABBOTT WILFRED S  Parliament : What it is and How it Works
Sir Isaac Pitman, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ix, 84 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches, with a 32 page catalogue to the rear. With a Foreword by the Right Hon Sir John Simon, M.P, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, says: "The authors' success in compressing so large a range of complicated topics into so small a space is truly remarkable, and their book should be useful to many who want an accurate account in the briefest compass of the origin, the structure, and the working of Parliament. Many who read this volume will learn something which they did not know before, and will be grateful to the writers for so clear and simole an exposition of a great subject. " Contents : Foreword; Preface; I. Sovereignty of Parliament II. Elections and the Electorate III. The Lords IV. The cabinet V. The Commons- A. Passage of a Bill B. Decentralization C. Procedure Routine and Customs VI. Parliamentary Government in the Dominions VII. The Buildings Index. Book - in Very Good blue boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards. Contents, light spotting to the title pages, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight loss and small closed tears to the top edge, repairs to verso, light wear to the extreme corners, light grubbiness to the white background. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 002865.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002865
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

RICHARDS H C & MACGEAGH B S FOSTER  Popular Manual of the Law of Railway Rates
Simpkin, Marshall, & Co, U.K. 1889. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. With Comments On Recent Legislation, And The Procedure Under The Rules Of The Board Of Trade And Under The Rules Of The High Court, With Tables Showing The Present Classification And Charges. Undated but the British Library show it as 1889 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 143 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - light rubbing/wear to the corners and ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the pastedowns, light browning to the free front endpaper and page edges, occasional light marking to a few pages, pages 107/108 have been opened carelessly not effecting the text, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A RARE Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 002204.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 002204
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

VILLIERS H MONTAGU  Charms Of The Consular Career
Hutchinson, U.K. 1924. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. viii, 258 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 'This interesting and clearly - written book gives an account of the author's own experiences in the Consular Service and some account of the adventures which befell him. It contains also practical advice for those adopting a Consular career together with criticisms of the Foreign Office and some suggestions for the reform of the Service. It is a book which will be found invaluable by all those who wish for reliable information on this subject.' CHAPTERS : PREFACE I. ORIGIN OF THE CONSULAR CAREER. A Curious Dream-A Discontented Service-Work Rendered Sterile- Origin : Traders for Traders- Made Official-Attractions of the Service II. How TO BECOME A CONSUL. Selection-Conditions for Qualification-Career and Trading Consuls-Examinations-Subjects Included-Medical Fitness-Handwriting and Typing -Preliminary Training- Value of this System III. CONSULAR DUTIES (I.) Their Great Variety-Career and Trading Consuls- Consuls' Royal Commission-Diplomatic Chiefs-Shipping-Care of Crews- Illustrative Anecdotes-Asiatics -Disputes-Tasting Coffee-Germans in a Brawl-Rescued from Morocco-Naval Visits-The Ultimatum-Trawlers IV. CONSULAR DUTIES (II.) Trawling off the Faroes-Protecting the Fishing Fleet-A Difficult Situation-Captures, Fines, and Imprisonment-Arrival amid Hostile Population -How Good Feeling was Engendered-Queer Sentences in Court-Heroism at Sea-The Islanders' Noble Traits-History of a Font-Castor Oil-H.M.'s Cruiser drops Anchor-A Maternal Government- Isolation Ended-Superstition-Ancient Relics- Modern Ghosts-Whaling V. CONSULAR DUTIES (III.) Notarial Acts-Evidence-Extradition-Restoration of Lost Child-Legal Administration-Marriages-Nationality and Passports-Relief and Repatriation-Rash Girls-Risk of Foreign Situations-British Solidarity-Royal Visits-Accounts and Correspondence-Political Responsibilities - VI. CONSULAR DUTIES (IV.) Trade-Ignorant Criticism-Commercial Attaché Service-Trade Enquiries-A Mongrel Department Atrophy and Stagnation-Trade Reports-Abbreviations -Commerce- Questionnaires-D.O.T. -Mosquitoes and their Sex VII. STAFF IMPROVEMENTS. Quill pens need not be used-System of Office Allowance-Faithful Foreign Clerks-A Threat Ventured-Need of Remedying Clerical System Admitted-Use of Paper-basket-Suggested Creation of " Second Division Clerks "-Consuls " reconciled to their fate"-Suggested "Labour Attaches"-The Federation of British Industries might help to solve the Difficulties VIII. RESIDENCE ABROAD. Attractions of the Service-Charms of Foreign Countries-War Work-Unhealthy Posts-Moves and their Consequences-Social Position-Costs of Journeys-The River Magdalena-Chibchas IX. SALARY AND PENSION. A Paid Service-Scale of Pay-Generous Chambers -Pension System-Its Reduction-Present Scale Deans-Conditions of Pension-Superannuation Act of 1859-Income Tax-Bonus X. REMEDY REQUIRED. Charms of the Career-Useful Duties-Protective Tariffs-A Salmon River-The Future of the Service-Parliament should Decide POSTSCRIPTUM. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] green boards with black lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and tightly . Contents, light speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus - some loss and a 1.5 inch closed tear to the top of the spine and top corner, repairs to verso, spine and edges browned. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 004593.
GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 004593
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

17 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005