next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Languages & Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 215 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AALTO PENTTI  Studien Zur Geschichte Des Infinitivs Im Griechischen
Suomalaisen Tiedeakatemian Toimituksia, Helsinki, 1953. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN GERMAN & MODERN GREEK. Greek Language-Infinitive. From The Series Suomalainen Tiedeakatemian. Toimituksia. Annales. Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae. Sarja - Ser. B Nide - Tom.80, 2. 116 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good Plus paper covers - light marking and creasing to the covers, small amounts of loss and wear to the spine but it is still tight. Contents, neat pencil annotation to a few pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003647.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP„ 5650] Book number: 003647
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

AALTO PENTTI  Untersuchungen Uber Das Lateinische Gerundium Und Gerundivum
Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia, Helsinki, 1949. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN GERMAN. From The Series Suomalainen Tiedeakatemian. Toimituksia. Annales. Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae. Sarja - Ser. B Nide - Tom.62, 3. 193 pages, size 9.75 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good Plus paper covers - light marking and grubbiness to the covers, some loss and wear to the spine. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003851.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP„ 5650] Book number: 003851
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ACKERLEY FRED G  Rumanian Manual : For Self-Tuition Containing a Concise Grammar with Exercises Reading Extracts and a Select Vocabulary
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, U.K. 1940. Reprint, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. From The Trubner's Language Manuals Series Edited By J H Freese. 146 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with black lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 002288.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP„ 2715] Book number: 002288
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ANDREW S O  Greek Prose Composition
Macmillan, U.K. 1902. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Macmillan's Greek Course Series. x, 275 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Book - in Good Plus blue boards with black lettering - some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, some marking to the boards and the spine has sunned and lettering has faded. Contents, light browning to the free front and rear endpaper and light marking to the half title page otherwise clean and tightly bound. Blind stamped Presentation Copy. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004117.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP„ 4182] Book number: 004117
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ANDREW S O  Greek Versions of the Greek Prose Composition
Macmillan, U.K. 1931. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Macmillan's Greek Course Series. IN GREEK. 168 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Book - in Near Very Good black boards with red lettering - some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, minor marking to the spine and light fading to the lettering. Contents, some pencil annoation, light creasing to a couple of pages, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004118. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP„ 4182] Book number: 004118
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

APOLLONIUS [PARS GENERALIS EDIDIT PAULUS MAAS]  Apollonius Dyscolus : De Pronominibus
A Marcus Und E Weber's, Bonn, 1911. First Edition, Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK. Kleine Texte Fur Vorlesungen Und Ubungen ; 82. PREIS I.-M. 44 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches in paper covers with a 4 page catalogue to the rear. Book - Good - original paper covers, browned and fragile to edges, professionally strengthened/repaired to spine with japanese tissue. Contents, browning to page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004055.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP„ 7117] Book number: 004055
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTIDES  Ex Recensione Guilielmi Dindorfii 3 Volumes
Libraria Weidmannia G. Reimer, Lipsiae, 1829. First Edition, Half-Leather /Marbled Paper. Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND LATIN. COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES OUTSIDE THE UK. xii, 844, 813, clv, 884 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5 inches with an index in Volume III. Books - in Good quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards with gilt lettering on leather labels - some marking to the spines, some of which have at some time been repaired/strengthend with what appears to be cloth and the leather laid back on with some small areas of loss, also some small areas of surface loss to the marbled paper. Contents, Volume I - some browning to title and first few pages, and very faintly to other pages, minor loss pages 807/8. Volume II - cracked front hinge but still tight, light browning to most pages. Volume III - title page repaired to gutter, some staining to bottom corner pages i/cxv, browning to some pages, lighter to others otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare, First Edition Copy of this Classic Work Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004777. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 220.75 US$ 330.54 | JP„ 29202] Book number: 004777
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOTLE  Aristotelis Ethica Nicomachea Recognovit Franciscus Susemihl Editio Altera Curavit Otto Apelt
B G Teubner, Lipsiae, 1903. Paper Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. IN ANCIENT GREEK AND LATIN. Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana. xxviii, 280 rough trimmed pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good Plus paper covers - all edges have been stiffened with brown paper and title has been written in ink to the spine, light wear to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004068.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP„ 5650] Book number: 004068
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARNIM IOANNES AB [COLLEGIT]  Stoicorvm Vetervm Fragmenta [Stoicorum Veterum Fragmenta] In Four Volumes
Stvtgardiae In Aedibvs B G Tevbneri, Germany, 1964. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES. IN ANCIENT GREEK AND LATIN. ***Net Weight 2.3 kgs So Please Email For Shipping Outside The UK***. Books size 9.5 inches tall by 6.25 inches.Volume I - dated 1964, L, 142. pages. Zeno Et Zenonis Discipvli. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Primae (MCMV). Volume II - dated 1964, vi, 348. Chrysippi Fragmenta Logica Et Physica. Editio Primae (MCMIII). Volume III - dated 1964, iv, 269. Chrysippi Fragmenta Moralia Fragmenta Svccessorvm Chrysippi. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Primae (MCMIII). Volume IV - dated 1964, vii, 220 pages. Qvo Indices Continentvr Conscripsit Maximilianvs Adler. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Primae (MCMXXIV). Books - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and sunning to the back board of volume one and sunning to the spines but the lettering remains bright and distinct, light wear to the edge of the spine to volume two and light wear to the extreme corners and light wear and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the margin edge to pages XI/XII of volume one, faint yellowing to the long page edges of the front and rear free endpapers and title pages otherwise clean.bright and tightly bound. A Rare, Privately Owned Set. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003985. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP„ 44023] Book number: 003985
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAEHRENS W A  Sprachlicher Kommentar Zur Vulgarlateinischen Appendix Probi
Verlag Bouma's Boekhuis N.V. Groningen, Holland, 1967. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Unveranderter reprografischer Nachdruck der 1. Auflage, Halle an der Saale 1922. 130 pages, size 9 inches tall by 6 inches with indices. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] blue boards with gilt lettering - minor bumping to the front board and light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004061.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP„ 7117] Book number: 004061
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BALLY CHARLES  Manuel D'Accentuation Grecque
A Francke, Berne, 1945. Copyright, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN FRENCH AND GREEK. 129 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches in card covers. Book - in Good Plus green card covers - some browning and marking to the card covers with some creasing to the back cover, light wear to the ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004073. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP„ 5650] Book number: 004073
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BARTONEK ANTONIN  Vyvoj Konsonantickeho Systemu V Reckych Dialektech
Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi, Praha, 1961. Card Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. IN CZECH. Opera Universitatis Purkynianae Brunensis facultas Philosophica Spisy University J.E. Purkyne V Brne Filosoficka Fakulta 77. 215 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 7 inches in card covers. Book - in Near Very Good card covers - some grubbiness to the white back cover, some chipping and light wear to the spine. Contents, some browning to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Includes a Review by Professor D M Jones. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004048.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP„ 7117] Book number: 004048
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BATTISTI CARLO  La Crisi Del Latino : Lezioni Universitarie Sul Latino Volgare
Universitaria Editrice, Italy, 1946. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. IN ITALIAN. Parte I Avviamento Bibliografico--Osservazioni Preliminari--Fonetica. 178 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches in card covers. Book - in Near Very Good - some browning and light creasing to the card covers, small amount of surface loss to the back cover where price label has been removed. Contents, light browning to the endpapers, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Rare. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003983. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP„ 7117] Book number: 003983
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAUDIS JOSEF  Grammar of Early Welsh : Part I Phonology
Oxford University Press, U.K. 1924. Paper Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. From The Philological Society. 178 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches in paper covers. Book - in Near Very Good paper covers - some browning to the edges, some loss to the spine which has been repaired and strengthened, minor loss to the extreme top edge of the front cover. Contents, light browning to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004016.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP„ 7117] Book number: 004016
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BENVENISTE EMILE  Hittite et Indo-Europeen : Etudes Comparatives
Librairie Adrien-Maisonneuve, Paris, 1962. Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH. From The Bibliothe`que ArcheŽologique Et Historique De L'Institut Francais D'ArcheŽologie D'Istanbul ; V Series. 141 pages, size 10 inches tall by 6.5 inches in card covers. Book - in Very Good card covers - light browning to the covers and spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. NB All pages are unopened, never been read, but will professionally open, just ask. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003966.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 003966
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BERGIN OSBORN  Native Irish Grammarian
Humphrey Milford, U.K. 1938. Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. From The Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XXIV London : Humphrey Milford Amen House, E.C. The Sir John Rhys Memorial Lecture British Academy 1938. 33 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Very Good paper covers with light browning and light creasing to the edges. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003324.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP„ 5650] Book number: 003324
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BERLITZ M D  Turkce Kitabi
Berlitz Editions, U.K. 1944. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. IN TURKISH. Berlitz. Asri Lisanlarin Tedrisine Mahsus. Berlitz Usulu. Ikinci Tabi. Yeniden ve temamile gozden gecirilmistir. Turkish language -- Conversation and Phrase Book. Undated but the British Library show it as 1944 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. Book - in Near Fine green boards with black lettering - just a touch bumped and rubbed to the extreme corners. Contents, light browning to the edges of the first couple of pages, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 002492.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP„ 4182] Book number: 002492
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BLAND REV ROBERT [CORRECTED AND IMPROVED BY THE REV G C ROWDEN]  Elements of Latin Hexameters and Pentameters
Simpkin Marshall, U.K. 1853. Twenty-First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 176 pages, size approximately 7 inches tall by 4 inches, and a further 8 pages of adverts to rear. Book - in Good brown boards with gilt lettering to front board, some marking to boards and bumping and wearing to corners, slight spotting to endpapers, marking to the first 40 pages, and slightly to page edges, some pen annotation, otherwise the rest of the text generally clean, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, contents still tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 99911505.
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.45 | JP„ 3485] Book number: 99911505
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BONIOLI MARIA  La Pronuncia Del Latino Nelle Scuole : dall'Antichita al Rinascimento Parte I
G Giappichelli, Italy, 1962. First Edition, Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN ITALIAN. Universita` Di Torino Pubblicazioni Della Facolta` Di Lettere E Filosofia. xi, 132 pages, size 9.75 inches tall by 7 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good Plus paper covers - some browning, small tears and small amounts of loss and small closed tears to the extreme long edge of the front cover, browning and some loss to the ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the pages, light pencil annoation to a few pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Includes a Review by Professor D M Jones. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004047. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP„ 7117] Book number: 004047
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BOSMAN DR D B, LE ROUX PROF DR T H, MALHERBE PROF D F EN SMITH PROF JOHANNES  Afrikaanse Woordelys En Spelreels : In Opdrag Van Die Suidafrikaanse Akademie Vir Taal, Lettere En Kuns
Die Nasionale Pers, Bloemfontein, 1921. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Afrikaans Grammer. xvi, 200 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good beige boards with black lettering - some marking and grubbiness to the boards, some bumping to the corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 002380.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP„ 2715] Book number: 002380
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BRANDENSTEIN PROF WILHELM  Griechische Sprachwissenschaft : III Syntax I Einleitung Die Flexibilien
Walter De Gruyter & Co, Berlin, 1966. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Sammlung Goschen Band 924/924a. 145 pages, size 6 inches tall by 4 inches in card covers with a 32 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Very Good card covers - light browning to the covers. Contents, browning to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004050. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP„ 2715] Book number: 004050
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BRYANT REV E E AND LAKE E D C  An Elementary Latin Grammar
Oxford University Press, U.K. 1931. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 115 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with black lettering and black decoration to the front board - light marking to the back board, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, sunning to the back board edges and spine although the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004102. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP„ 5136] Book number: 004102
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BUTLER K.T & REYNOLDS B [SELECTED & ED]  Tredici Novelle Moderne
Cambridge University Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. 108 pages, 13 short stories by late 19th & 20th century Italian writers, 'chosen to provide interesting reading of literary merit' for 6th formers & university students as well as for the general reader. In Italian with notes in English. Book - Fine - save touch rubbed to extreme corners of spine. Date [1947] & previous owner's name to front endpaper Dust Jacket - Yes - Very Good - somewhat grubby duck egg blue wrapper browned to spine. Some were/tear to corners & edges, strengthened/repaired to verso. Looks Far Better Than it Sounds Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Short Stories Italian Inventory No: 9993224.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 9993224
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CASALIS A  English-Sotho Vocabulary
Morija Sesuto Book Depot, Basutoland, 1955. Eleventh Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 140 pages. In both English and Sotho. Book - Very Good - minor marking to the boards and browning to the title page and last text page. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 000793.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP„ 3974] Book number: 000793
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CHANDLER HENRY W  Elements of Greek Accentuation
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1878. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. From The Claredon Press Series. viii, 91 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Book - in Very Good maroon boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme corners, light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine, sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, light marking to the occasional page, some creasing to pages 65/70 which appears to have happened when the book was originally bound, neat pencil annotation otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004104. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP„ 10272] Book number: 004104
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

215 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005