John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BAILEY JOHN [CHOSEN BY]  Saturday Evening Post Humour
Elek Books, U.K. 1956. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Syverson Henry. Very Good/No Jacket. 220 pages with an index. Illustrated with cartoon drawings. Book - Very Good - in beige boards with slight marking and slight grubbiness, slight browning to front and rear free endpapers and previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Dust Jacket - None. Illustrator: Syverson Henry. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 99911766.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911766
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BRISTOW PHILIP [COMPILED BY]  Famous Ways to Grow Old : A Collection of Letters
Age Concern, U.K. 1989. First Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 134 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs of the contributors. This collection of letters from many distinguished men and women over the age of 60 challenges the belief that old age is a time of frustration and despondency. The contrary view, that the retirement years can be both enjoyable and rewarding, is presented with conviction and eloquence, amidst many amusing anecdotes. This is a book which will raise spirits, generate the odd chuckle and appeal to all ages. Book - Very Good - some creasing to front cover and minor wear to edges. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour ISBN: 0862420873 Inventory No: 99910199.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910199
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CAMPBELL PATRICK  Coarse of Events
Anthony Blond, U.K. 1968. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Collection of Essays. 180 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. In 4 Sections : A Broad Innocently; The Shape of Things Just Now; Babes In The Words; Strictly Personal and Unconfidential. Book - Fine [much better than Very Good] brown boards with yellow lettering. Contents, light marking to the pastedowns and free endpapers with previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - bright yellow jacket lettered in black and red, some loss and tears to the edges and corners, light marking to the front of the cover. Unusual to find a copy still in its jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SCANS Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 002202.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002202
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

COLLIER RONALD  More Bees Under My Bonnet
Motor Racing Publications Limited, U.K. 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Pratt David. Very Good/Good Plus. 55 pages. Illustrated with line drawings by David Pratt. "No one who has even a fleeting knowledge of the motor industry can fail to be aroused to laughing out loud at some of the passages in Ronald Collier's latest masterpiece". Book - Very Good - slight bumping to corners and slight marking to page edges. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - small pieces missing and tears to edges and corners, some grubbiness to white background of back. Illustrator: Pratt David. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 99911042.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99911042
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GEORGE NEWNES [PUBLISHER]  Tit-Bits Complete Table Book
George Newnes, U.K.. Paper Covers. Good Plus/Good Plus. Published With Association to the Popular Tit-Bits Magazine. Undated appears to be early 1900's. No 3. Contents, Maths, Weight, Science and other helpful information tables. 64 pages, size 6.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good paper covers with some marking and some wear to the spine. Contents, browning and some marking to the title page and some browning to the other pages otherwise clean and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Reference Inventory No: 003834.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003834
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HARKNESS ARIEL  Hold Your Sides
Simpkin Marshall, U.K. 1948. First Edition, Card Covers, Illustrated by: Amer P J and Marzano Di San. Good Plus/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 128 pages in card covers with a preface by Tommy Handley. Also a compliment slip signed and dated 1949 by the author Ariel Harkness. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by P J Amer and Di San Marzano. Drawing to the front cover showing Tommy Handley. A Review by a well known Broadcaster said " Yes, you'll need to hold your sides and restrain your ribs when you delve into this deluge of jokes and stories remembered, compiled and collected by the Vicar of Gillingham. Rarely have so many rib-ticklers appeared at one time and everyone who loves a good laugh and enjoys retailing an anecdote will revel in this book. Tommy Handley-who should know a good joke when he sees one-has written a foreword and has told the author that many of the wise-cracks and stories are new to him, as indeed they will be to all who are fortunate enough to buy a copy. It is packed with honest-to-goodness laughter-honest, because it is genuine humour and goodness lies in every line. The Vicar of Giilingham is a worthy successor to the many members of his cloth who have contributed to the world's laughter-Lewis Carrol, Sydney Smith and Dean Swift, to mention only three of them; Chaucer himself, no stranger to Kent, would have found Hold Your Sides a. useful companion on his pilgrimages to Canterbury. The author is devoting the profits from the first edition of 5,000 copies to the Bishop of Rochester's Great Appeal Fund for the reconstruction of bombed Churches in his Diocese. There will be, no doubt, many other editions, but how pleasant it will be to have a copy of the First Edition, in the knowledge that while one laughs one is helping so noble a cause. There was never a time in our history when the tonic effect of laughter was more necessary for the health of our nation. The Vicar of Gillingham has filled to overflowing his contribution to our welfare and to that of generations to come. Hold Your Sides will help you to hold your share of our national heritage-good humour, and it will, at the same time, help to restore our most precious endowment-our Cathedrals and Churches. There has seldom been a more amusing book nor one which will do so much good '. Book - in Good card covers with slight rubbing and creasing to the edges and corners, some marking and grubbiness to the back cover. Contents, the odd occasional mark but otherwise Very Good, clean and tightly bound. Illustrator: Amer P J and Marzano Di San. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Signed by Author. Inventory No: 9997663.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 9997663
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KINNEY JAMES & HONEYCUTT ANN  How To Raise A Dog: In The City And In The Suburbs
Hamish Hamilton, U.K. 1939. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Thurber James. Very Good/No Jacket. 286 pages including index with 31 illustrations James Thurber. A serious book on the care & welfare of keeping a pet dog, with the bonus of 31 delightful illustrations byThurber. Book Very Good - Lettered in red on grey boards a little sunned to spine though lettering is still bright & clear, spine ends a little bumped & worn, printed on 'soft' paper with date & previous owner's inscription to slightly browned front endpaper, page edges are also a little browned. Looks Better Than it Sounds Illustrator: Thurber James. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Illustrated Inventory No: 9994181.
GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 60.76 | JP¥ 5368] Book number: 9994181
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LANE MRS JOHN  Maria Again
John Lane : The Bodley Head, U.K. 1915. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Humour. REVIEW COPY. vii, 237 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, with a 6 and 14 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated frontispiece by Lewis Baumer. Book - in Good green boards with blue decoration and gilt lettering - some marking to the edge of the front and rear boards, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the endpapers and title pages, light browning to the pages, some marking to the first few pages and the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 002235.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002235
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MARESCA JAMES [DRIVER 36791]  My Flag is Down : The Diary Of A New York Taxi Driver
E P Dutton & Co, New York, 1948. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. 188 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches. ' This is an authentic book by a New York taxi driver of the screwballs he has picked up in his years of night driving - "the crackpots, strip-teasers, bug-doctors, snake charmers (snakes and all), the cafe society set and the social register jerks." What goes on when men and women slam the door behind them in a taxi? James Maresca, Driver No. 36791, couldn't get over the screwball things that kept happening to him, and so he started keeping a diary. The result is this remarkable document of human frailty, unexpurgated, unaltered, in the language of a cab-driver who is a natural-bom story-teller. This is the night shift - when the foxes, the vermin, the jackals of Broadway and Fifth Avenue creep into a taxi and tell the cabbie what they really think. Some of it is wildly humorous, some sad, some repulsive. Some of it is as "whacky" as his lady love, "that whacky waitress" - but it is all real, authentic and incredibly strange, the literature of the streets by one who drives them "eighty miles a day - one hundred a night." My Flag Is Down is an amazing log book of a rolling room rented by the mile - a rear-vision mirror of New York by night - full of screwy and hilarious stories you'll be repeating to your friends for weeks '. Book - in Very Good tan boards with red lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the bottom edge of the front board, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - nice and bright, small amounts of loss and small closed tears to the ends of the spine and corners, repairs to verso, some rubbing/wearing to the joint between the back of the jacket and rear flap, some grubbiness to the white background to the back of the jacket, and light sunning to the spine, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 002879.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002879
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MONEY REV W B  Humours of a Parish and Other Quaintnesses
John Lane the Bodley Head, U.K. 1920. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Preface by Walter Herries Pollock. xiii, 203 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. The Rev Money is talking about some humorous things which he came across in the course of thirty years of work as a parochial clergyman, as well as some others which, though not within his own experience, reached his ears. Book - in Near Very Good dark pink boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, light rubbing to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, MISSING ITS 3 ILLUSTRATIONS, browning to the free front endpaper, neat pencil annotation, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Theology & Religion Inventory No: 003260.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003260
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - SMYTHE, REG  Cream of Andy Capp
Daily Mirror Newspapers Limited, UK, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Smythe Reg. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Good Plus. Size: 10.75 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Unpaginated. ‘In 1957, a truculent little layabout called Andy Capp was bounced out of the “Boilermakers Arms" and somehow landed on Reg Smythe's drawing-board the Daily Mirror to inspire a brilliant new strip. In the intervening years, this hilarious reprobate has become the world's favourite cartoon character. The Russians have hailed him in "Izvestia " : the Americans in “Life". The intellectual Sunday newspapers and the sophisticated glossies are his fans. Everyone has a favourite Andy Capp cartoon. This book, The Cream of Andy Capp, contains the personal pick of Smythe himself, the artist. After allwho better to skim the cream of the cream than Andy's creator? Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright brown boards with white lettering - light mark to front board and light bumping to thee xtreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint marking and faint creasing to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus - some wear to the edges and corners, repairs to verso, some surface rubbing to the front of the jacket, price clipped. Illustrator: Smythe Reg. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Humour Illustrated Inventory No: 004995.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004995
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SOMERVILLE E O & ROSS MARTIN  Notions in Garrison
Methuen, U.K. 1941. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: E.OE.S. Near Very Good/Good. Humourous Sketches. 134 rough trimmed pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 7 inches. Illustrated with 10 black and white line drawings by E.OE.S. " A commonplace book contains many Notions in Garrison, whence the owner may draw out an Army into the Field." So said the Reverend Thomas Fuller about three hundred years ago, and, rather later, a standard dictionary defines Notions as " Something in the way of miscellaneous wares." The wares here are certainly miscellaneous. They range from Poltergeists to Passports, and the Garrison has even yielded a chapter about Little Dogs. (But when have the authors of An Irish P.M. been able to refrain from talking about Little Dogs ?) Book - in Near Very Good yellow boards with black lettering - light grubbiness to the top edge of the front board, lightly faded and marked to the back top edge of the back board and some marking to the top and bottom of the spine, light bumping to the extreme corners. Contents, some scattered spotting and browning, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound, previous owner's name to the free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - EMAIL FOR SCAN - Good - bright orange jacket, some pieces missing and small tears to the edges and corners, some grubbiness and browning, repairs and strengthening to the verso. LOOKS BETTER THAN IT SOUNDS Illustrator: E.OE.S. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 000836.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 000836
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

STRICKLAND JOSHUA  Aliens on Earth !
Grosset & Dunlap, US, 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 94 large (7.25 x 9.5 inch) pages in illustrated laminated boards. Have you met any strangers lately? - any strange strangers, that is? Aliens, perhaps, from outer space? Would you have recognized them if you had - by the tingles down your spine or the prickles on your skin? In this absorbing account Joshua Strickland describes some very eerie sightings & events, along with the reactions of human observers. Then Mr. Strickland objectively explores the possible origins of the strange creatures, who may even now be landing in your back-yard. Illustrated throughout by Frank Aloise. Book Fine - lovely copy of this unsettling book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Illustrated ISBN: 0448128985 Inventory No: 9996938.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9996938
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

TEGG WILLIAM [COMPILED BY]  Cruet Stand or Sauce Piquante to Suit All Tastes
William Tegg, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1871. 267 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches, 21 pages of index and a 32 page catalogue to the rear. A Collection of Anecdotes, Jests etc. ' The Compiler of the present work disclaims any pretension to originality in the various items contained therein, and merely wishes to address a " few words " to his hoped-for readers on the title, " The Cruet Stand." We have had "Jest books," "Fun books," "Comicalities," "Wit books," etc. etc. ad nauseam; and in selecting the title as a fit one for the table (with out plates) spread for " the feast of reason and the flow of soul," the Compiler has been guided by the character of the condiments prepared. The pungency of the pepper, the smoothness of the oil, the sharpness of the mustard, the attic salt, and, last and least, the acidity of the vinegar, will, he hopes, be found in such nice proportions as to justify his choice. Every care has been taken to exclude anything likely to offend the daintiest palate. W. Tegg '. Book - Very Good - in bright blue boards with black and gilt decoration - light marking to the boards and some bumping and rubbing to the ends of the spine, light browning to the title, preface, and index pages. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 99910992.
GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 60.76 | JP¥ 5368] Book number: 99910992
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WALLER KLAUS  Wir Sind So Frei: Cartoonisten Sehen Die Freiheitsstatue
Cartoon-Galerie, Germany, 1986. Card Covers. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. Unpaginated in card covers, size 10 inches tall by 7 inches. Cartoons with german text. Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Illustrated Inventory No: 9994635.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9994635
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WANNAN BILL [EDITED BY]  Modern Australian Humour
Lansdowne Press, Australia, 1962. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. 215 pages. A sparkling collection from the work of Australia's foremost humourists. "Mr Wannan has won a very high reputation as an anthologist of Australian literature and legend. Readers who have enjoyed the fruits of his earlier researches, whether in books like The Australian, A Treasury of Australian Humour and A Treasury of Australian Frontier Tales, or in his many contributions to magazines and newspapers, are certain to find Modern Australian Humour wonderful entertainment. This book thoroughly exploits the vitality, richness and diversity of Australian comic writing in the period from 1900 to the present day. It contains nearly 100 contributions-stories, verses, essays and burlesques from some 60 authors, including ALAN MARSHALL, NINO CULOTTA, NORMAN LINDSAY, JUDITH I WRIGHT, MAX HARRIS, DAVID FORREST, KENNETH SLESSOR, STEELE RUDD, JUDAH WATEN, A. D. HOPE, HENRY LAWSON, J. D. G. MEDLEY, KATHARINE SUSANNAH PRICHARD, ALEXANDER MACDONALD, JOHN MORRISON, C.J. DENNIS, THELMA FORSHAW and GAVIN CASEY. The moods, from sophisticated satire to belly-laugh slapstick, arc captured in stories of character and situation; tales of fantasy and folklore; parodies, epigrams and inspired nonsense." Book - Near Fine. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Very Good - slight wear to edges and corners. small tear to top edge repaired to verso, some grubbiness to back of jacket and small mark to flap of back edge. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Inventory No: 99911229.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911229
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WATERHOUSE ERIC  Every Girl's Guide to the Mature Man
Hong Kong. Card Covers. Near Fine /Very Good ++/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 41 pages in card covers. A humourous book looking at the mature man from a female point of view. Book - Near Fine - slight wear to corners. Dust Jacket - None. DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR TO A FRIEND. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Humour Illustrated Signed by Author. Inventory No: 9997598.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9997598
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

17 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005