| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 269 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS C T Dark Awakening : A History of St Lawrence's Hospital C T Andrews, U.K. 1978. Copyright, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. Signed by Author. xii, 276 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ' John Pearce writes: What Cornish writer records the past with greater insight, who clothes histories in such limpid English? Those who treasure 'The First Cornish Hospital' by Dr. Charles Andrews will expect excellence. It will be found in his account of the life of Bodmin Asylum, as it is still widely known. Masses of statistical material have been used in the telling of a human story - a story sometimes tragic and often humorous but invariably related in a fascinating manner. The past ends in the present and readers will not judge the standards of earlier days by those upheld in our own time, nor will they fail to realise that what passes today is likely to be scorned tomorrow. Two splendid books then, from the hand of a man of learning and experience, which might well be envied by the professional historian '. Book - Fine [much better than Very Good] - 3 small spots of yellowing to the half title page, minor marking to the page edges. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the half title page. Dust Jacket - Very Good - a nice bright red and black jacket with no fading as so often found with red, and with just an inch or so closed tear to the front top edge and an half an inch closed tear to the top of the spine both repaired to the verso, minor chipping to the extreme edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Cornwall Devon Signed by Author. ISBN: 0950472212 Inventory No: 99912501. GBP 156.75 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 US$ 261.15 | JP¥ 23230] Book number: 99912501 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANON Election of Grand Treasurer 1908 U.K. 1908. Paper Covers. Good+/No Jacket. 30 pages in paper covers. List Of Grand Officers (Present And Past) And Provincial Grand Officers (Present And Past) Who Support The Candidature Of W Bro William Briggs. Also a small typed letter from Bro William Briggs. Book - Good Plus Plus - light marking, grubbiness and creasing to the covers. Contents, Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound. The accompanying letter is browned. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History British History Inventory No: 000028. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 000028 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANTILL J KENNETH Bibliography of the German Occupation of Jersey and Other Channel Islands Jersey, 1975. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 31 pages in card covers. This is a small handlist of books published about the German Occupation pf the Channel Islands, 1940 to 1945. Book - Near Very Good - slight fading to titling, slight marking and slight creasing to bottom edge of front cover. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History British History Inventory No: 9995636. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 9995636 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARCHENHOLTZ, J W VON Geschichte Des Fiebenjahrigen Krieges in Deutschland Haude & Spener, Berlin. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but nothing to indicate any thing other than late 18th Century (1793) first edition. Two volumes bound in one book. Volume 1 has 292 pages with progressive dating to top of each page 1756 - 1759 + large fold-out, coloured map dated 1793 and an illustrated frontispiece, the second volume has 302 pages 1759 - 1763 with pages 287 on, undated and appear to be conclusions. ***N.B. Translation provided as guide only*** Archenholtz, J W von: Geschichte des siebenjaehrigen Krieges in Deutschland von 1756 bis 1769. Erster Teil (First Part). Berlin: Haude & Spener Geschichte des siebenjaehrigen Krieges in Deutschland von 1756 bis 1763 durch J. W. von Archenholz vormals Hauptmann in koenigl. Preuss. Diensten. The History of the Seven Year War in Germany from 1756 to 1763 by J. W. von Archenholz formerly (not sure of this title but can find out if you want)... Royal Prussian Service. Erster Theil. (First Part) Mit dem bildniss Koenigs Friedrichs des Zweiten und einer grossen illuminierten Charte vom Schauplatz des siebenjaehrigen Kriegs. (With the portrait of King Friedrich the Second and a large colour map of the theatre of the Seven-Year War) Book size 7.25 inches tall by 4.5 inches. In Good Plus Plus half leather and green original cloth boards, with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine, marbled page edges - with some fading and some surface loss to the leather binding, some marking to the boards. Contents, browning to some pages, previous owner, Sir William Molesworth's armorial bookplate to the front pastedown, otherwise clean and tightly bound. An attractive copy of this interesting history Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 001443. GBP 166.25 [Appr.: EURO 186.25 US$ 276.97 | JP¥ 24638] Book number: 001443 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARTHUR FREDERICK Great Attempt John Murray, UK, 1914. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. xvi, 296 pages. Some Account Of The Life Of James Bartholomew, Titular Earl Of Derwentwater Containing Particulars Of The Secret Services In Which He Was Engaged In Connection With The Late Rebellion Together With The Relation Of Certain Events Which Befel Him In Italy While In The Service Of The Pretender. Extracted From A Collection Of Secret Papers Recently Brought To Light On The Occasion Of The Sale At Formby Hall. Book - in Good red boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and wearing to the edges and corners. Contents, marking to some pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Good Reading Copy and A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 002596. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 80.8 | JP¥ 7188] Book number: 002596 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARTILES JENARO They Had to Die : New Light on the Deaths of Calvo Sotelo, Sanjurjo and Mola in the Spanish Civil War B Costa-Amic, Editor, Mexico, 1970. Copyright, Card CoversM. Near Very Good. 95 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white plates. Book - Near Very Good - has a protective plastic film which has a slight abrasion to the top edge of the front cover, also slight surface scratching and light marking. Contents, Very Good with browning to the pages. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 99912503. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 99912503 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AXELSON ERIC [EDITED BY GEORGE WOODCOCK] Congo to Cape : Early Portuguese Explorers Faber & Faber, U.K. 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 224 pages with an index. Illustrated with 10 black and white plates and 3 maps. "The Portuguese were remarkable explorers, discovering for Europe the west coast of Africa, and the sea-routes to India, China and Japan, and across the Atlantic to Brazil. Most of these explorations are well known, but this book reconstructs for the general reader the explorations down the west coast of Africa from the equator to the southern extremity of the continent and into the Indian Ocean. Professor Eric Axelson describes and discusses tlie explorations of Diogo Cao, 1482-6, from Cape Santa Catarina, near the equator, into tlie estuary of the Congo, to the Kingdom of the Congo people, and as far as south-west Africa; and of Bartolomeu Dias who in 1487-8 rounded what he happily called the Cape of Good Hope and triumphantly opened the sea-route into the Indian Ocean. Diogo Cao and Bartolomeu Dias on their memorable and exciting voyages raised a number of stone pillars, inscribed in Portugal, which were landmarks, assertions of Portuguese sovereignty, and symbols of Christianity. Eric Axelson describes tliese pillars, including his own sensational finding of the farthest pillar erected by Dias, of further fragments of one erected by Dias in south-west Africa, his searches for one placed by Dias on the Cape of Good Hope, and his recovery of chips from the one raised by Cao in south west Africa." Book - Fine - in orange coloured boards with gilt lettering - slight abrasion/rubbing where an old price has been erased to top corner of the free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - slight rubbing/wearing to front flap edge and slight abrasion to top of front flap. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History ISBN: 0571095615 Inventory No: 99911864. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.12 | JP¥ 4013] Book number: 99911864 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BARAVELLI G C S W K the Tragedy of the Stalin Canal Societa Editrice Di Novissima - Roma, Rome. First Edition, Paper Covers. /No Jacket. 36 pages, size 7.25 inches by 5 inches, in paper covers. Undated but appears to be lat 1930s. Städtischen Werke Krefeld - Railway of the Russian Federation. A contemporaneous study of the forced labour project which cost the lives of thousands of political prisoners and then proved to be at best only a partial success, poorly planned and not fit for purpose. By the author of 'The Last Stronghold of Slavery: What Abyssinia Is'. Slight browning to yapped covers otherwise lovely, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Very Good+ copy of this Extremely Rare and ephemeral work, so Rare in fact that neither the British Library nor Copac list a copy! Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 99910406. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 99910406 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BATESON F W [EDITED BY] Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature Cambridge University Press, U.K. 1940. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. COMPLETE SET IN FIVE VOLUMES. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES NET WEIGHT 6760 GRAMS, PLEASE NOTE WILL NOT BE SHIPPED OUTSIDE THE UK WITHOUT ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. First Editions dated 1940 and Volume V is also a first edition dated 1957. Volume I 600-1660 viii, 912 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 6.5 inches. Volume II 1660-1800 xviii, 1003 pages. Volume III 1800-1900 xix, 1098 pages. Volume IV Index 287 pages. Volume V Supplement : A.D. 600-1900 Edited By George Watson. xiv, 710 pages. Books - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright brown boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the front board of volume I and volume IV. Contents, speckling to the extreme page edges of volumes I, II, and III otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jackets - Very Good - light browning and light marking, minor closed tears to the extreme edges and a small corner missing to the top edge of volume IV. Volume V (Supplement) is a lighter shade of blue to compared to the other jackets, all dust jackets are price clipped and are in protective, loose 'Adaptoroll' sleeves. An Attractive Set. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History Literary Classics Inventory No: 004377. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 004377 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BAXTER JAMES PHINNEY [EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED BY] Trelawny Papers - Edited & Illustrated With Historical Notes & Appendix Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham, Portland Maine, 1884. First Edition, Hard Cover. /No Jacket. i, 520 large pages with an index, historical notes and an appendix. Illustrated with (Fold-out) Maps & Plates and a full size facsimile of a Indenture dated 1631. WEIGHT 1.25 kg / 2.75 lb Net LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS - Trelawny Arms; Map of Ancient Plymouth; Ham,-Home of Robert Trelawny; Winchester House,-Prison of Robert Trelawny; Autographs; Coins and Ring Found At Richmond's Island; Patent to Trelawny and Goodyear; Power of Attorney to Winter and Pomeroy; Specimen of Invoice; Map of Cape Elizabeth and Casco Neck; Deed From Vines to Winter; Letter of John Winter Merchant's Marks; The Arms on Smith's Title-Page; Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent of Jan 13, 1629; Fragments of Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent to Trelawny and Goodyear, Dec I, 1631. BOOK - Slight marking to spine of dark blue cloth covered boards. Rough trimmed page edges, a couple of leaves carelessly opened, professional repair with archival tape to a tear on one map and with japanese tissue to a couple of tears to spine edge of one leave, (again caused by careless opening) Otherwise clean, bright & tightly bound. AN ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS RARE & INTERESTING WORK. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: history biography Inventory No: 001995. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP¥ 21489] Book number: 001995 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELL SIR JAMES AND PATON JAMES Glasgow : Its Municipal Organization And Administration James MacLehose and Sons, U.K. 1896. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES OUTSIDE THE UK. xxiii, 426 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 7.75 inches with an index. Illustrated frontispiece, 2 fold out maps and line drawings in the text. Contents : Growth of Glasgow : Its Causes; Scottish Burghal Constitution; Burghal History of Glasgow; Local Government in the Seventeenth Century; Former Masters of the Council : The Guildry; Modern masters of the Council; Constitution of the Council; Homes of the Council; The Corporation : Its Wealth and Activities; Magistrates and Jurisdictions; Police of Glasgow; Streets and Bridges; Sewers and Sewage; Fire Brigade; Public Lighting; Cleansing; Baths and Wash-Houses; Health Department I. History II. Inspection III. Disease Prevention IV. Treatment of Disease; Improvement Trust; The Water Supply I. Early Sources II. Loch Katrine III. Commercial Aspects; Corporation Gas and Electicity; Municipal Markets; Corporation Tramways; Clyde Navigation; Public Halls and Entertainments; Parks Glasgow Green; Modern Parks and Recreation Grounds; Science and Art Art Galleries and Museums; Education Libraries; Education Schools and Educational Endowments; Educational and Charity Hutcheson's Hospital; Public Charity; Religion. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and light surface scratching in certain lights, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, browning to the front and rear free endpaper and title pages, light browning to the page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 004774. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 004774 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELL IAN And Strength Was Given : a British Officer's Personal Conflict with the Nazis During World War Two Tyndale & Panda Publishing, U.K. 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. 260 pages. Captured by the Germans in North Africa in 1942, Ian Bell was later released by the Italians only to take the opportunity to wage guerrilla warfare upon his former captors. Later, trying to rejoin his Regiment he was captured by the Fascists and handed over to the Gestapo at whose hands he was brutally tortured. Close to death he was unexpectedly released to continue the war as a prisoner in various camps. And Strength Was Given is a thrilling adventure story. It is also the testimony of personal courage by a man who refused to break in the face of the worst excesses of Nazi Germany. Book Fine - hint bumped extreme spine ends DEDICATED & SIGNED to Title Page 'To Ann - With best wishes - Ian Bell 14/2/94' Dust Wrapper Fine - hint creased to top of spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History European History Signed by Author. ISBN: 1870094093 Inventory No: 9996266. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 9996266 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELLOC H Last Days of the French Monarchy Chapman and Hall, U.K. 1916. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 216 pages. With many illustrations from paintings and prints. Divided into 6 parts : Flight to Varennes, Storming Of The Tuileries, Role Of Lafayette, Under The Mill Of Lafayette, Under The Mill Of Valmy, Death Of Louis XVI. Book - in Near Very Good maroon coloured boards with blind stamped decoration to the four corners of the front board and gilt lettering to the spine - slight marking to the boards, slight bumping to the corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, Very Good - clean, bright and tightly bound, slight browning to the tissue cover accompanying the coloured frontis, slight browning to the page edges, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 99912457. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 99912457 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BINYON LAURENCE For The Fallen And Other Poems Hodder, U.K. 1917. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Undated but the British Library show it as 1917 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. Unpaginated, size 10 inches tall by 7.5 inches. Illustrated with 6 [including the frontispiece] tipped in coloured plated with decorated surrounds. Contents, For the Fallen, The Fourth of August, To Women. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good bright purple boards with gilt and black decoration to the front board and to the spine - as usual with this vivid purple coloured cloth, which seems to be almost as sensitive to sunlight as red !, the spine has sunned, dispite the constant protection offered by the ever present dust jacket, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to a couple of pages, light spotting to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Very Good - tipped illustration to the front cover - small amounts of loss to the extreme ends of the spine, repaired/strengthened to verso and some other light wear to the extreme edges and extreme corners. Also has the original wrap a round publicity band [SEE SCAN]. An Attractive & Complete Copy. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: History Military Poetry Inventory No: 004834. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004834 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BIRCHAM I C HALSEY Gone Up in Smoke : Written for A.C.H.B. By I.C.H.B. Solicitors' Law Stationery Society Ltd, U.K. 1942. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Reminiscences of the Author's Parents and Grand Parents. Book - in Good green boards with a paper label to the spine - some marking to the boards and slight bumping and slight rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light spotting to the front and rear pastedowns, free endpaper and title page, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 002829. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 002829 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BIRKBECK P W [AS TOLD TO] AND POPE RITA TREGELLAS [EDITED BY] Down to the Sea in Ships : The Memoirs of James Henry Treloar Cliff Dyllansow Truran, U.K. 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 144 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 6.25 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs. PREFACE : Within the last few years there has been an upsurge of zeal for recording local history at first hand in order to capture the past before it is completely obliterated by the age of speed, space craft and silicone chips. It is fortunate for Cornwall that Mr. P.W. Birkbeck- now of Helston - foresaw today's problems even before the Second World War. For he it was who recorded the unique memories of a typical Cornish seafaring man to give us accounts of events which span almost two centuries of life in a tiny fishing village. Mr. Birkbeck, who was born at Looe, married a St. Keverne girl so not unnaturally spent a great deal of time in the area. Subsequent visits brought him into contact with James Cliff and he enjoyed many hours in the fisherman's company. The stories Mr. Birkbeck heard were so fascinating that he urged Cliff to write them down. Eventually, with Mr. Birkbeck's help, these valuable memories were recorded and remain an invaluable source of local social history. The result contained in the following pages is the first and only authentic account of the complete MEMOIRS OF JAMES HENRY TRELOAR CLIFF. Rita Tregellas Pope '. Book - in Very Good brown boards with gilt lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, replaced endpapers and there is a Cornwall County Library stamp to the title page and this is the only evidence that this is an EX LIBRARY book, light marking to some pages, otherwise the contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - some light creasing and a couple of small closed tears to the rear flap edge. A RARE title of this Cornish book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Cornwall Devon ISBN: 0907566596 Inventory No: 001573. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001573 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BIRKHEAD ALICE Story of the French Revolution Harrap, U.K. 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 236 pages with an index. 16 full page black and white illustrations. From the &Told Through The Ages" Series. Book - Very Good - some wear and small amount of loss to very top of leather spine, and slight bumping to top corners of cloth boards. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 9999213. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9999213 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLACKHAM H J [EDITED BY BARBARA SMOKER] Future of Our Past : From Ancient Greece to Global Village Prometheus Books, US, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. 411 pages with an index. "History has become focused on the future-our fast-paced, global communication finds us always looking to the next horizon. But considering the dire threats from environmental degradation, nuclear proliferation, and vicious ethnic rivalries, one may wonder what sort of future is in store for humanity. We cannot know where we are going if we do not know where we came from. Now more than ever it is important for the Western world to take the time to understand, appreciate, and learn from its rich past. The Future of Our Past is a powerful thematic essay by eminent scholar H.J. Blackham, who follows the course of'Western history into the postreligious present in terms of cultural inheritance and legacy. Pagan Greece, Yahw'eh's Judea, and Christian Rome are the three universal models that have shaped our past and continue to shape the present. From the Renaissance through the Enlightenment and on into the modern industrial period, the West has evolved in often tumultuous ways. As science, politics, and economics grew and developed, they would clash with, and finally break away from, the established religious viewpoint. What does the secular world offer us as a new vision of humanity? What hope can be found in today's many upheavals? Blackham restores our sense of civilization as a precious inheritance of the past in which we all share. His valuable observations help us to appreciate our responsibility to reserve this legacy and pass it on to future generations". Book - Near Fine - slight bumping to bottom of spine. Dust Jacket - Fine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History ISBN: 1573920428 Inventory No: 99910953. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 99910953 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLENHEIM ESTATE OFFICE Blenheim Palace Oxfordshire Blenheim Estate Office, U.K. 1950. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 32 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs with a map front endpaper and the Marlborough family tree and Coat of arms to the rear. Book - Good Plus - in pictorial boards with some wearing to the edges and corners, slight grubbiness/browning to the title page and rear pastedown, otherwise contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good - small pieces missing and tears to the edges and corners with some repairing to the verso, slight grubbiness. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 000233. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000233 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLOCH IVAN [TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM H FORSTERN] History of English Sexual Morals Francis Aldor, U.K. 1936. Limited Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. Of this edition there have been printed one hundred special numbered copies on rag paper. This copy is not numbered. 664 pages, size 10 inches tall by 6 inches. Chapters on The English Woman, Marriage, Prostitution, Haunts Of Prostitution, Pandering Bullies And Traffic In Girls (Defloration Mania), Prostitution And Crime, The Magdalen Houses Societies For The Suppression Of Prostitution And Abolitionism, The Restoration, Debauchery In English Society In The Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries, Lady Emma Hamilton, Aphrodisiacs And Preparations For Abortion, Flagellomania, Homosexuality, Sadism And Masochism, Other Sexual Perversities, Fashion As Procuress. Erotic Literature, Sex Phenomena In The Theatre Music Dancing, and Eroticism In Art. Book - In Very Good green coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to boards, new endpapers, some spotting and browning to endpapers, slight spotting to some pages but contents are generally clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 99912038. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 99912038 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLUNT REGINALD Carlyles' Chelsea Home Being Some Account of No 5 Cheyne Row George Bell, UK, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 98 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates and line drawings. This book contains no biography of Carlyle and all the author wanted to do was to give some authentic record of the home existence in the unpretentious dwelling which sheltered Thomas Carlyle and his wife from 1834 till their deaths, and to give it, as far as was possible, in their own words, illustrated by the contemporary records of their friends. Book - in Good boards, gilt pictorial front board with vellum spine - wearing to corners and edges, grubbiness and marking to vellum spine with some wear to top, frontispiece plate missing photograph of Thomas Carlyle, slight browning to endpapers with previous owner's names to free front endpaper, otherwise contents still clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 99910919. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 99910919 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL Changing of the Guard : Graphic Incidents of the Two Wars Reproduced from Official and Other Photographs Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1941. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES, NOTE A HEAVY BOOK APPROX 2.75K. 104 large pages, size 11.5 inches tall by 17.25 inches. With numerous actual sepia photographs tipped in. PREFACE : Paramount among the many inspirational influences that emerged from the ordeal of 1914-1918 stands the unquenchable spirit of our fighting services. Distilled drop by crystal drop from the trials and the triumphs of our men at arms, the patience and the courage of our women, and, above all, from that sublime quality, Mateship, it is the very essence of Australian national sentiment. This nobility of purpose, this Digger spirit, call it what you will, represents a tangible asset which has been inherited by a new generation of warriors in whom the old metal rings true. The present volume is a recreation, from the Commonwealth's official archives, of a series of dramatic episodes in word and picture that depicts the many and arduous purifying processes to which that spirit was subjected from 1914 to 1918 ere the newer generation relieved its predecessor of its guardianship; and illustrates, in a similar authentic series, the capacity with which the new guard is fulfilling its stewardship in 1941. This handing on of a dearly bought tradition did not involve the creation of a new entity in order to receive it. The same breed has taken over. There has been merely a Changing of the Guard. To the old guard fell the proud privilege of shaping beginnings, to the new that of adding the lustre, These photographs of our fighting forces are mainly the work of the official photographers attached to the various services. In the publication of this volume the Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial is especially indebted to Captain G. D. Mitchell. M.C.. D.C.M. and Messrs. Cyril Samuels and A. W. Bazley who contributed to the selection of the photographs. Their arrangement, and the production of the descriptive matter. T.H.E.H. Canberra. A.C.T.. Anzac Day, 1941. Book - in Good original green boards with a gilt Australian crest to the front board - irregular fading and some marking to the boards with some rubbing to the edges and corners. Contents, clean and tightly bound. A Fascinating and Important Historical Book Showing Australia's Involvement During the 1914-1918 Conflicts. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 001749. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.58 | JP¥ 19266] Book number: 001749 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BONNECHOSE EMILE DE History of France Routledge, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. From The Invasion Of The Franks Under Clovis, To The Accession Of Louis Philippe. Translated From the Latest Paris Edition By William Robson. viii, 735 pages which includes an index. Illustrated with full page engravings. The date on the title page is 1853 but the preceeding half title illustrated frontis is dated 1854 ? Book - in Good Plus blue boards with blind stamp and gilt decoration to the front board and gilt decoration to the spine - some wearing to the extreme edges & spine ends, some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and a small patch of fading to the top left hand corner of the back board. Contents, some browning to the front free endpaper and slight browning to some pages, previous owner's inscription to the front free endpaper, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Looks Far Better Than It Sounds Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Inventory No: 99911487. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.14 | JP¥ 7039] Book number: 99911487 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BORLASE WILLIAM REV Parish of Ludgvan in 1770 Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, U.K. 1972. Reprint, Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. Reprinted From The Journal Of the Royal Institution Of Cornwall New Series Volume VI Part 4 1972. Pages 275-292 with one black and white white plate of the Fresco in Ludgvan Church and a map of Ludgvan. Book - Good - marking to the covers and creasing to the corners, light marking to some pages and an inch tear to the bottom of the spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Cornwall Devon Inventory No: 001063. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 001063 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRADLEY JAMES Reminiscences in the Life of Joshua Bradley Longden Publications, U.K. 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. 281 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. Joshua started work at the age of seven in the "Pudding Lane Thread Manufactory", his wage being fourpence per week. Although a big strong lad for his age, a weeks work was hard and long, but the book shows us that his life was full of Northern humour and pleasure, with numerous tales of the characters he associated with. Book - Near Fine - slight browning to page edges. Dust Jacket - Very Good - small tear to bottom of spine, repaired to verso and slight creasing to edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History Biography & Autobiography History Inventory No: 9997281. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9997281 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005