| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHMORE A C S [COMPILED BY] Newnes Household Encyclopaedia Newnes, U.K. 1931. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Complete Up-To-Date Book Of Cookery And Household Management. An Exhaustive Medical And Toilet Directory. A Guide To Etiquette And Gardening. And Hints And Recipes For Every Day And Everything. Alphabetically Arranged: Simply And Clearly Explained. A Handy All-In-One Book Of Household Reference For Everybody. 426 pages, size 7.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. ' This Encyclopaedia is intended as a handy book of reference for the average household, and will be found of inestimable value to every housewife. The compilers, while endeavouring to include all that necessary and useful information which the housewife will require, have yet been limited to the scope of a single volume, so that the reader must bear in mind that only such information has been included as is likely to be required in the management of the average household. Each subject, however, has been dealt with in a manner that will enable the reader to turn with confidence to the work for assistance in any ordinary difficulty or emergency. The alphabetical arrangement of the subject matter will be found particularly simple and attractive, eliminating as it does the necessity for a separate index or the classification of the subjects dealt with under separate sections '. Book - in Very Good bright green boards with black lettering - light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A fascinating look into how the wife back in the 1930's ran her household. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 002876. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002876 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BACON FRANCIS LORD Of Gardens Peacock Press [Printed By], U.K. 1929. Limited/Numbered, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No. 9 of 30 copies set and printed by Wilfred O Reynolds at the Peacock Press, Plymouth. Finished on January 2nd. 1929. 21 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Illustrated with a single black and white line drawing by Wilfred O Reynolds and some illustrated capital letters. Book - in Very Good paper covered boards with an attractive green, black and cream design with a green cloth spine - minor rubbing to the extreme edges and corners and a small patch of surface abrasion to the bottom of the front board. Contents, Very Good - light browning to the pastedowns and the free endpapers and light creasing to the rear free endpaper. An Attractive Copy of this Rare Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 001019. GBP 280.25 [Appr.: EURO 311 US$ 465.5 | JP¥ 41125] Book number: 001019 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BACON FRANCIS & COWLEY ABRAHAM On Gardens Siegle, Hill & Co, U.K. 1910. Second Impression, Green Suede. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. From The Astolat Oakleaf Series. Undated but the British Library show it as 1910. 23 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Book -in Very Good thin green suede covers with an attractive blind stamped design knotted rope border with oak leaves and acorns at corners to front cover with gilt lettering - some light browning and light marking to the covers. Fine [much better than Very Good] contents. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 000429. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000429 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRIGHTWELL L R Garden Naturalist Medici Society, U.K. 1941. First Edition, Card Covers, Illustrated by: Brightwell L r. Very Good/Near Very Good. 47 pages in card covers. Illustrated with drawings. Book - Very Good - in blank covers, slight spotting to page edges. Wrap Around Wrapper - Near Very Good - some markings. Illustrator: Brightwell L r. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9998137. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9998137 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CRONAMERE ALPINE NURSERIES Catalogue Cronamere Alpine Nurseries, U.K. 1936. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 80 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Catalogue to accompany Cronamere Alpine Nurseries in Connecticut USA dated 1936. Book - Very Good - some ink and pencil annotation. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9999492. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999492 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DOUGLAS, SHOLTO Hydroponics ; Bengal System Oxford University Press, UK, 1959. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. x, 144 pages with an index. ‘Hydroponics – the soilless cultivation of plants provides a possible solution to some of the vital food problems which face the world today. Given the basic desideratum of a minimum supply of water this is a science which can be practised successfully, producing impressive crop yields on roof-tops, in city gardens and back-yards, in village fields and in barren areas where orthodox soil culture has proved unfruitful or uneconomic. The author is the originator of the Bengal system of hydroponics, and this book gives instructions for the setting up of apparatus, the choice of aggregate and formulae, and the general technique of soilless culture. The system has proved highly successful in many areas in India and other countries ; and both the amateur gardener and the large commercial grower will find this book of invaluable assistance in raising crops of rice, vegetables, fruits, and other foodstuffs. It also contains useful information on the growing of flowers without soil. Cultivation' conducted according to the Bengal System of hydroponics can not only give India and the world all the extra food they need but, introduced on a commercial basis, it will provide lucrative employment to thousands.’ Book - in Very Good green boards with black lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, small corner missing to the top right hand corner of the free front endpaper, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - small amounts of loss to the ends of the spine, repaired to verso and other light wear to the extreme edges and extreme corners, some browning. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5066. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 5066 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GALT A S Principles and Practice of Horticulture University Tutorial Press, U.K. 1926. Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/No Jacket. 240 pages with an index. Chapters on soil, humus, lime, manure, vegetables, salads, fruits, and this books intention was to marshal the more important scientific principles concerned side by side with the salient facts of the cultivation of fruit and vegetables. Book - Near Fine - minor marking to boards, previous owner's inscription and label to front pastedown and free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9999358. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999358 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GATHORNE-HARDY ROBERT Native Garden Thomas Nelson, U.K. 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Nash John. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 175 (6.5 x 8.5 inch) pages with 6 colour plates & 30 illustrations by John Nash + index. Fourteen chapters: the Scheme, From the Mountains, Buttercups, Ivy, Bog, Pond, Woodland, Chances, Chalk & Limestone, Shingle & Dune, Cornfield & Fantasy, Pleasure of the Green, Aristocrats, Herbaceous Border & Conclusion. Book Very Good++ - very occasional slight, faint spot, possible new front endpaper. Dust Jacket SEE SCAN - would be Very Good but missing front flap Illustrator: Nash John. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9998161. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9998161 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GILMOUR JOHN AND WALTERS MAX Wild Flowers : Botanising In Britain Collins, U.K. 1954. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. New Naturalist Series Number 5. xiv, 242 pages with an index. with 45 colour photographs, 27 photographs in black and white and 3 line drawings. 'Enthusiasm is a quality that all true scientists possess, but not all express. Yet without the magic of enthusiasm the natural history movement could never have captured the heads and hearts of the British people-made scientists of amateurs and amateurs of scientists. One of the many agreeable qualities of Wild Flowers is the way in which it retains the freshness and sense of wonder of the beginner. Dr. Gilmour is the botanical editor of this series, and we are fortunate that both he and Mr. Walters, his able and learned colleague at Cambridge, have not forgotten their first excitements, difficulties, mistakes and triumphs. Indeed, the purpose of the book is to supply an introduction to British wild flowers for those who (though keen and interested) may feel in need of guidance. Readers will also find that Wild Flowers succeeds in far more than this, since, with its accent on history, ecology and the communities of plants, it makes a really important contribution to the understanding of our flora, not only by the general naturalist but by those working in other fields of natural history. The writers also lay great stress on the part that amateurs can play in building up the scientific knowledge of our plants. In addition, their account of the history of British field botany is probably the best of its kind yet written and there are numerous and apposite quotations from the poets, a surprising number of whom appear to have also been botanists. Wild Flowers will help many to take a broader and deeper view of what is meant by the subtitle " Botanising in Britain." No longer is botany a remote and mysterious science protected from the intelligent public by a stuffy network of private language.' Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good bright green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the top of the front board, light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Very Good - nice bright jacket - a couple of small, minor closed tears to the extreme edges, some marking/grubbiness to the white background to the back of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 004485. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 004485 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GOWER J R Gwydion's Planting Guide : The Definitive Moon-Planting Manual J R Gower, U.K. 1994. Card Covers. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. ' Before you sow your next packet of seeds, read this Guide. From the moment you start sowing during advantageous periods which nature provides, your crops will benefit whatever other techniques you apply. There are many excellent large-format gardening manuals. These generally explain all the basic skills - cultivation details for particular crops, identifying pests and diseases and so on. This Guide is primarily a Moon-planting manual. It provides a straightforward monthly indicator for employing the Moon's natural cycles of light, gravity and less obvious effects to advantage. The techniques can be started at any time, and the Guide may be used to plan throughout every year thereafter. Moon-planting is an age-old skill with a sound scientific basis, and the final section provides essential details of other useful natural techniques for easy reference '. 32 pages. Book - Near Fine [much better than Very Good] - a small mark of discolouration and minor surface abrasion to the back cover where the price sticker has been removed. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0952342405 Inventory No: 000574. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000574 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GROWER AND PREPACKER Grower Guide Annual First Issue 1958 Grower & Prepacker, U.K. 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This Annual Was Issued Only To Readers Of The Grower & Prepacker Magazine. 116 large pages, size 11.25 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Illustrated with black and white plates. Book - in Near Very Good black boards with just the word 'Confidential' to the front board - some marking to the boards. Contents, light browning to the title page, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 002516. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002516 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HART ET AL Lusaka Forest Nursery Bulletins Lusaka Forest Nursery, U.K.. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. Seven Lusaka Forest Nursery Bulletins 1- 6 + 8. Undated. No 1, 8 pages, Soils and Preparation for Planting by R K Hart and G Morze. No 2, 12 pages, Hedging by R K Hart. No 3, 30 pages, Flowering Trees and Shrubs by G R Martyn. No 4, 11 pages, Ornamental Climbers and Creepers by G Morze. No 5, 10 pages, Farm Windbreaks In Northern Rhodesia by R K Hart. No 6, 15 pages, Some Indigenous Trees On Farms In Northern Rhodesia by D B Fanshawe and R K Hart. No 8, 40 pages, Indigenous Flowering Shrubs and Trees of Northern Rhodesia. Books - Good Plus with light marking and browning and rusting to their staples. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 001137. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 001137 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HARVEY JOHN Mediaeval Gardens Batsford, U.K. 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. xvi, 199 pages, size 10 inches tall by 7.5 inches with an index. 'Beginning with the legacy of classical gardening left by the Romans in Britain and Western Europe, and tracing its development to the early Tudor period, John Harvey has written a detailed, well- documented account of gardening in mediaeval times. The book demonstrates with the aid of illustrations that from the eleventh century at least, plants were grown and gardens laid out for their beauty as well as for their usefulness, and that gardening was linked to the planting of orchards and the formation of parks. The idea that before the Italian Renaissance gardening was purely utilitarian is shown to be ill-founded. While the main emphasis of the book is on English gardens, chapters deal with the influence of Southern Europe, notably Spain and Italy, and with the gradual introduction of foreign plants - trees, flowers, herbs and vegetables. Appendices include studies of the English royal gardeners, and of the work of Friar Henry Daniel, the fourteenth-century herbalist whose manuscript provides the first direct account of English gardening. An outstanding feature is the list of over 250 species of plants, showing the dates at which they occur in English and Continental sources; this should prove of particular value to those undertaking the restoration of mediaeval gardens. With over 100 illustrations, many of them strikingly beautiful, taken from manuscripts, paintings, stained-glass windows and other sources, Mediaeval Gardens offers the reader an account of a neglected period in garden history, with unexpected insights into the social history of the time .' Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Fine [much better than Very Good] cream boards with maroon lettering. Contents, previous owner's stamp and inscription to the to the free front endpapers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Fine [better than Very Good] - light creasing to the extreme edges. An Attractive Copy. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Gardens History ISBN: 0713423951 Inventory No: 004719. GBP 132.50 [Appr.: EURO 147 US$ 220.08 | JP¥ 19443] Book number: 004719 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HMSO Popular Official Guide to the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew : Including an Historic Notice and Descriptions of the Collections in the Botanic Gardens Proper the Glasshouses Museums and Arboretum HMSO, U.K. 1931. Third Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 118 pages in card covers with an index. Book - Very Good - minor loss to bottom of spine and slight browning to covers, slant wise piece missing to bottom of map at front endpaper but not affecting the text. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 99910516. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910516 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HULME F EDWARD [FIGURED BY] AND HIBBERD SHIRLEY [AND DESCRIBED BY] Familiar Garden Flowers First, Second, Third, Fourth & Fifth Series in 3 Books Cassell, U.K.. Half Leather Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. ***PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES NET WEIGHT 2 KILOS, PLEASE NOTE WILL NOT BE SHIPPED OUTSIDE THE UK WITHOUT ADDITIONAL POSTAGE***. COMPLETE SET FIVE VOLUMES IN THREE BOOKS. Undated, late 19th/early 20th Century. BOOK ONE First Series xvi, 160, Second Series xvi, 160. BOOK TWO Third Series xvi, 160, Fourth Series xvi, 80. BOOK THREE Fourth Series Cont'd 81-160, Fifth Series xv, 167 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches with an index. Illustrated with in total 200 coloured plates and other black and white line engravings beginning each flower chapter. Books - in Professionally Rebound Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright half leather and red boards with gilt lettering to the spines - light bumping and light wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spines, small amounts of rubbing to the leather binding to the spines. Contents, light marking to the pastedowns and endpapers and light browning to the title pages, Book One has some browning to pages 39/40 [Series 1] and page 93 [Series Two]. Book Two has light browning to the hinges to Series 4. Book Three has a small patch of marking to the top of the free front endpaper and light yellowing to the next free endpaper and light browning to the hinges to Series 5 otherwise all the pages in the three books are clean, bright and tightly bound. An Attractive Set. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 004553. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 004553 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| JAMES E B Better Lawns : Their Establishment and Maintenance Roy Hay Publications, U.K.. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library shows it as 1951. 28 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs and advertisements of the day. Book - Very Good - slight fading to the yellow background to the back cover, rusting to the staples, neat previous owner's one line of notes to the bottom edge of the title page. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9999367. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999367 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| MUSGRAVE C T Newer Gentians Royal Horticultural Society, U.K. 1939. New Edition, Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 11 pages, size 9.75 inches tall by 6 inches in paper covers. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates. Book - in Near Very Good paper covers - light browning to the covers, previous owner's name to the top of the front cover. Contents, scattered browning to the pages and light creasing to the plates otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 003564. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003564 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| PERRY AMOS Water Plant Manual Hardy Plant Farm, U.K.. Fourth Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 120 pages in large card covers approximately 10 inches long by 7 inches with an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs Fourth Edition of this famous work, undated but appears to be circa 1950. Book - Very Good - slight marking to covers. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9999016. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 9999016 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| RAYNER J F Standard Catalogue of English Names of Our Wild Flowers : To Which are Added the Ferns and Their Allies H M Gilbert and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, U.K. 1927. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1927. iv, 51, (5) pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index in paper covers. Book - in Good original green paper covers - some browning to the covers, spine missing and has been repaired, small closed tears to the extreme edges, originally staple bound but now conventionally stitched. Contents, light marking to the occasional page, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 001151. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 001151 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ROYAL OPERA HOUSE COVENT GARDEN Royal Opera House Covent Garden The Sadler's Wells Ballet 1948 & Ballet Season 1949 Royal Opera House, U.K. 1949. Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 2 BOOKS. Royal Opera House Covent Garden The Sadler's Wells Ballet 1948 : 6 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches, in paper covers. Contents : Saturday Matinee 3rd April 1948 La Boutique Fantasque; Scenes De Ballet; Mam'Zelle Angot. Book - in Near Very Good paper covers with some browning and light marking. Contents, light spotting, smalll tear to the top staple, otherwise clean and tight/. Royal Opera House Covent Garedn Ballet Season 1949. 8 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches, in paper covers. Contents : Wednesday, 2nd February, 1949 Cinderella. Book - in Very Good paper covers with light marking. Contents, small tear to the bottom of the spine, rusting to the staples, otherwise clean and tight. With advertisements of the day. Still has the small Amendment Notice advising of the change of cast as Miss Moira Shearer was indisposed. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 002942. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002942 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| SACKVILLE-WEST V Even More for Your Garden Michael Joseph, U.K. 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 199 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches, with an index and appendix. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' This is the fourth collection to be published in book form of articles contributed weekly to The Observer. This series covers the dates from April 8, 1955, to October 6, 1957 - roughly, another two years' worth '. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the front pastedown, front and rear free endpaper, half and full title pages, also some marking to the rear pastedown, some browning to pages 60/61, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 000934. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000934 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| STOKOE W J [COMPILED BY] Observer's Book of British Wild Flowers Frederick Warne, U.K. 1937. First Edition, Hard Cover. /Yes. 224 pages, size 5.75 inches tall by 3.75 inches. Two Hundred British Species with 220 illustrations 100 of which are in full colour. Book - Near Very Good - Usual light mottling to green cloth covered boards, previous owner's name to front endpaper, light browning to endpapers otherwise clean bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN Good+ - slight loss to extreme top corners of front panel not effecting lettering, also slight loss to extreme bottom corner of back panel. Light marking to front panel, the whole now backed to strengthen and repair a few closed tears to corners, edges and spine ends. Looks Far Better Than it Sounds. An Attractive First Edition Copy Complete With Rare Dust Jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 003439. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 003439 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| STORER DOROTHY P Familiar Trees And Cultivated Plants of Jamaica : A Traveller's Guide to Some of the Common Trees, Shrubs, Vines and Crop Plants Macmillan, U.K. 1960. Reprint, Card Covers, Illustrated by: Storer Dorothy P. Very Good/No Jacket. x, 81 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by the author. Book - in Very Good card covers - light marking to the plain off white back cover. Contents, light browning to the endpapers and title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrator: Storer Dorothy P. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Gardens Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 004478. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004478 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| TUSTIN R E Garden Railways Percival Marshall, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 110 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. INTRODUCTION. Within the last few years, there have been quite a number of books published dealing with the construction and operation of model railways. Almost without exception, these have been exclusively concerned with indoor lines, or, if they have referred to out-of-doors railways at all, the reference has been very brief and has hardly broken the ice on the subject. That garden railways do require specialised treatment when compared with indoor lines is obvious, and I feel that many model enthusiasts have shrunk from building such a line because they have felt that equipment out of doors rapidly deteriorates and they have not been prepared to risk money on its construction without some prior knowledge of what and what not to do to ensure that the line will stand up to the elements. I have now had a gauge " 0 " garden railway in use for more than ten years. It was laid down in a substantial but quite inexpensive manner and has been in position throughout the war with very little maintenance. It is still as sound and efficient as it was when it was built and I hope that the contents of the following pages, which are mainly based on my own experiments, will prow useful to others who are contemplating the construction of a railway in the garden but are chary of starting operations until they know a little more of what they are up against. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and light rubbing and bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint marking to the title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 002203. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002203 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| WILLIS PETER [EDITED] Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in Memory of H. F. Clark Elysium Press, U.K. 1974. First Edition of 1000 Copies, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Glassine Wrapper Very Good. With An Introduction By Sir Robert H Matthew And Biographical Memoirs Br Patrick Nuttgens And Geoffrey Jellicoe. 107 (8.5 x 11.5 inch) pages + 32 pages of plates/photographs, with list of Subscribers & extensive Index. The Editor's Preface reads - This book of essays is the outcome of the decision of a group of the late H. F. Clark's friends and pupils to express in tangible form their gratitude to him. From the start it was agreed that the essays should concentrate upon the history of the English Landscape Garden, that manifestation of the furor hortensis (or 'horticultural frenzy') which gripped eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century England. It was a topic which Mr Clark felt to be significant both for the history of ideas and for the contemporary practice of landscape architecture. His own researches on the subject bore fruit in several papers and in his book The English Landscape Garden of 1948, based on his celebrated article 'Eighteenth-Century Elysiums' which first appeared in the Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes through the auspices of Professor Rudolf Wittkower. There is no doubt that Mr Clark regarded Wittkower as his academic mentor. When it came to photography, Mr. Clark turned to the superbly evocative work of Mr Edwin Smith, and it therefore seemed appropriate that we should include photographs by Mr Smith in any memorial publication. Through the kindness of Mrs Olive Smith we have been able to do this... Contents : Editor's preface; Acknowledgements for photographs and drawings; List of plates and figures in the text; INTRODUCTION by Sir Robert H. Matthew; H. F. CLARK AS TEACHER by Patrick Nuttgens; H. F. CLARK AS PRACTITIONER by Geoffrey Jellicoe; STEPHEN SWITZER: 'La Grand Manier' ; William Alvis Brogden; SIR JOHN CLERK OF PENICUIK: Landowner as designer William Spink; CHARLES BRIDGEMAN: The royal gardens Peter Willis; WILLIAM KENT: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium George Clarke; OLIVER GOLDSMITH: An indictment of landscape gardening Mavis Batey; HUMPHRY REPTON: A forgotten landscape at Wembley Park Dorothy Stroud; JOHN CLAUDIUS LOUDON: The plane truth? Laurence Fricker; SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF H. F. CLARK John Byrom; LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS TO THE H. F. CLARK FUND AND TO 'FUROR HORTENSIS' INDEX. PLATES. One of an Edition limited to 1,000 copies Book Fine save inexplicable faint spotting to verso of Portrait Frontispiece with couple of slight, very faint, spots to portrait itself, very small, faint spot to page edge. Glassine wrapper Very Good - light creasing to edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 9995341. GBP 55.58 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.32 | JP¥ 8156] Book number: 9995341 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005