| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 856 title(s) on 35 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS MARGARET Uncle Hodder, U.K. 1964. First UK Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Near Fine [Better Than Very Go. 146 pages. The tribulations of unclehood jolt seven year old Gus into discovering things about the grown up mysteries of life, death, sex and love - an education described with much humour, some pathos, and an utterly unsentimental insight into a small boy's mind. Book - Near Fine - slight marking to boards, minor speckling to page edges. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - SEE SCAN small tears to top edge, repaired to verso, slight grubbiness to yellow background. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 9996712. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9996712 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ADAIR CECIL Dean's Daughter Stanley Paul, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. 254 pages. Fiction. Author of "The Mist Pool," "Quadrille Court," "Francesca," "Green Dusk For dreams," "Monks-Lyonness," etc. Book - some marking to boards and spine is sunned, contents are slightly shakey but generally clean. A Good Reading Copy. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 99911957. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911957 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ADAIR CECIL Shadowland Stanley Paul, U.K. 1930. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Fiction. Adair Cecil, pseud [i.e. Evelyn Everett Green]. Undated but the British Library show it as 1930 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 288 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good Plus orange boards with black lettering - some marking to the boards, some bumping to the extreme corners, extreme ends of the spine and to the extreme long board edge of the front board. Contents, light marking to the occasional page and some browning to the last page of text, light browning to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003093. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003093 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ADAIR CECIL Where Rainbows Rest Stanley Paul, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library shows it as 1922 and Cecil Adair being a pseud for Evelyn Everett Green. 256 pages. Book - Good - in red boards with black lettering - some marking to the boards, mainly back board, some bumping and wearing to the corners and edges. Contents, clean but for the occasional mark to some pages, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 000042. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000042 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ADAMS C Edgar Clifton ; or Right and Wrong. A Story of School Life Binns and Goodwin, U.K.. Second Edition, Half-Leather /Marbled Paper. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Fiction. Undated but an inscription to the free front endpaper is dated 1853 [the first edition is dated 1852]. 391 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4.25 inches. Illustrated frontis, title page and a further 6 full page engravings. Book - in Good Plus half leather marbled paper covered boards with gilt decoration and maroon leather background, five raised bands and blind stamped lettering to the spine, marbled endpapers - some wear and rubbing to the maroon leather binding and rubbing to the marbled paper, some wear to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, first free endpapers browned, some light spotting to first few leaves, half-title, frontispiece and title pages, (EMAIL FOR SCANS) occasional spot to text, previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown and inscription to the free front endpaper, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 001783. GBP 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 120.42 | JP¥ 10639] Book number: 001783 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ADDISCOMBE JOHN Drums of Death Hurst & Blackett, U.K.. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated but Copac shows this as dated 1929 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 288 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. ' The hero, an English ex-officer named Venture, is caught card-sharping by a French marquis. He is subsequently sent to France as a spy by Pitt, on behalf of the British Government....While there he again meets the marquis and his beautiful sister Valerie, with whom he falls in love. Torn between love, hate and duty, things go badly wrong with Venture, and the dangerous living of the French revolutionally era add tense thrill and excitement to the story '. Book - in Good Plus Plus red boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and light wear to the extreme ends of the spine, sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, browning to the page edges and previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004207. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 004207 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ADDISON JOSEPH Sir Roger De Coverley Harrap, U.K.. Soft Cover - Suede. Good Plus/No Jacket. From The King's Treasury Of Literary Masterpieces. Undated but appears to be 1910's. 104 rough trimmed pages, size 6 inches tall by 4.25 inches. Illustrated frontispiece. Book - in Good Plus green suede soft covers, gilt lettering and a ribbon marker - light marking, some wear to the top of the back cover and creasing to the top corner of the front cover. Contents, browning to the front and rear free endpapers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 003712. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003712 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AESOP Two Volumes In One : Favourite Fables and Stories About Animals : Favourite Book Of Fables and Favourite Stories About Animals : Intended to Show the Reasoning Powers Which They Possess Thomas Nelson, U.K. 1894. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. From The Favourite Nursery Library Series. viii, 128, viii, 128 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches. With Numerous Charming Illustrations By Harrison Weir And Others. Book - in marked red boards with fading to the spine and its lettering, some wear to the corners and ends of the spine. Contents, some marking to the bottom edges of the pastedowns, free endpapers and title pages, some grubbiness to the title pages, light marking to occasional pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 002955. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002955 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AGUR Straeon Hynod : Sylfaenedig Ar Ffeithiau Cyhoeddedig Gan Hughes A'I Fab, Heol Estyn, Wrexham Wales. Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN WELSH. Fiction. Undated but the British Museum show it as 1907 and a first edition but the previous owner's inscription is dated 1900 ? 107 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches with a 3 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated frontispiece and one other illustration. Contents : I. Syrthio I'w Bydew Ei Hun II. Anturiaeth Dan Blake III. aberthu Mab I Mammon IV. Diwedd Yr Herwhelwr V. Ffoedigaeth Y Prentis VI. Creulawn Raib Cyreithiwr. Book - in Good orange card covers - some fading and creasing to the covers. Contents, some grubbiness to the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003504. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003504 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AIKEN JOAN Faithless Lollybird and Other Stories Cape, U.K. 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Marriott Pat. Very Good/Very Good. 223 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches. ' The Faithless Lollybird contains stories of magic, mystery and miraculous surprise. When a barrel of water is tipped over in 'A Tray of Tea', not only do little sisters turn into bicycles and brothers into collies, but ancient King Edward and his Queen Eleanor strange ly seem to be somewhere about. One lesson to learn from 'The Locking Glass Tree' is to beware of any new neighbour who grows exotic mushrooms or enough deadly nightshade to poison the whole village. Because next thing you know she might change your cat into a 250-pound timber wolf! You may never have believed in the ghost of a dog - particularly one who died 800 years ago - until you have read the strange talc of 'Crusader's Toby'. For all the exciting parcels and letters he delivered, there was never so much as a card for poor Fred the postman, but all his troubles began the day he was tempted to steal just one in 'The Man Who Pinched God's Letter'. These stories take us to all parts of the world. 'The Faithless Lollybird' recounts the frantic search through the capitals of Europe to soothe the hurt feelings of a bird who could weave spectacular fabric out of almost any thing, provided you showed him the proper respect. And in Venice, where the cats have a passionate fondness for music, a great musician is saved from starvation in 'The Cat Who Lived in a Drainpipe'. For the countless readers who have grown to love Joan Aiken's stories andfor any who have yet to discover their unique spell, this collection will give hours of special pleasure '. Book - in Very Good brown boards with gilt lettering, light bumping to the corners and ends of the spine. Contents, an attractive previous owner's bookplate to the half title page, otherwise clean, tight and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - a nice bright jacket with just light creasing to the edges and light surface scratching but only in certain lights. Illustrator: Marriott Pat. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0224013327 Inventory No: 000998. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 000998 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALBANESI MADAME Strongest of All Things Hurst and Blackett, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated but appears to be early 20th century. 352 pages, size 6.25 inches tall by 4.25 inches. Book - in Good green boards with green lettering and blind stamped decoration to the front board and spine - some marking to the back board and small amount of surface loss to the back board, some bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, minor browning to a couple of pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004346. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004346 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALCOCK D Doctor Adrian : A Story of Old Holland Religious Tract Society, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 447 pages. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Story set in old Antwerp in the Sixteenth Century featuring Adrian Perrenot, Doctor of Medicine. Book - SEE SCAN - in somewhat marked and worn boards with pictorial front board and spine, contents Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 99911558. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99911558 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALCOTT LOUISA M Little Women Hodder, U.K.. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Gray M E. Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. Undated but a previous owner's inscription to the illustrated front endpaper is dated '192-' so we have every reason to assume this is from the 1920's. 322 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 7.25 inches. Illustrated with 12 tipped in colour plates by M E Gray and illustrated endpapers. Book - in Good yellow boards with a pictorial front board - some grubbiness and marking to the boards, some wearing and bumping to the corners and ends of the spine. Contents, light browning and spotting to the page edges and the odd occasional brown marking but otherwise Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrator: Gray M E. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Children's Inventory No: 000835. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 000835 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALDRICH THOMAS BAILEY Stillwater Tragedy Volume One David Douglas, U.K. 1886. Author's Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiction. 180 pages, 5.5 inches tall by 4 inches, with a 4 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Very Good navy boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, a touch rubbed to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, the last few pages opened carelessly but not affecting the text, previous owner's name, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 002176. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002176 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALLEN MICHAEL The Leavers Cassell, U.K. 1963. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 122 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. ' The Leavers is a tender and compassionate first novel of a few weeks in the life of Christopher Green, eighteen years old and in the limbo world between his schooldays and his first term at Cambridge. Until July he had been treated as a schoolboy; from September he would be treated as a man; but for the moment he was free to be what he liked, idling away the summer days. To Christopher, part-boy and part-man, life was his own glorious oyster, brimful of promise and expectation. For his new-found freedom he had his own vitality, the sun and the river; for his further education he had Sally Randall next door, who during her husband's absences taught a subject notably omitted from his school curriculum. Life, to Christopher Green, was a game, was fun, and he cheerfully accepted John Harrison's invitation to stay at his home for a few days. John had gone to Cambridge a year before, glowing with academic and sporting honours, and leaving behind him scores of admirers, among them Christopher, with whom he had had a special relationship which Christopher now preferred to forget. The visit was not a success. From the moment they met until they said goodbye for the last time Christopher was aware that their friendship had ended. And in the tragedy that followed Christopher found too the knowledge that much else had ended, that almost unknowingly he had passed through the limbo of adolescence and had become a man .' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] brown boards with gilt lettering. Contents, minor spotting to the title pages and extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - a nice bright colourful jacket with just minor wear to the extreme edges and light marking to the white background to the back of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003572. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 003572 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALLEN M On the Cards ; or the Return of the Princess A Novel Jarrold & Sons, U.K.. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Fiction. Undated. [First Edition was 1895]. 257 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches, with a 15 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Near Very Good bright red boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration and lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, browning/marking to the front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers, previous owner's name to crossed out on the front pastedown, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003094. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003094 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ALLEN GRANT Tents of Shem Chatto & Windus, U.K. 1903. Popular Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Fiction. 126 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches. One of a collection of early 20th century paperbacks which the original owner had bound, without wraps, in gilt lettered cloth covered boards. Book - in Rebound Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - a touch rubbed to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the pages, tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 002889. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002889 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| ALLEN, GRANT What's Bred In The Bone Tit-Bits Offices, UK, 1891. Eighth Thousand, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. iv, 414. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good boards with light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the front and rear end papers, title and contents page, light marking to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004967. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 004967 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| ALLIS MAUGUERITE Splendour Stays Cassell, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 456 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.5 inches. ' History is people-how they felt, and how those feelings influenced the course of events-not merely a cinema reel on which one-dimensional figures caper like paper dolls in the strong winds of circumstance. The seven daughters of Captain Elisha Hart of Saybrook were, with the exception of the eldest and the youngest, all born in the final decade of the eighteenth century, and the last survivor among them is remembered by people now living. Several of them lie in Saybrook's Ancient Burying Ground, one in Philadelphia and another at Burlington, Vermont. Theirs was a period when "females" were, like children, seen and not heard. Even so, they swayed history by subtle means not preserved in the records. Residents along the lower Connecticut River know fragments of the tale of the seven Harts-a highly romantic tale, or rather series of interwoven romances. But the whole story, with all its repercussions, personal, national, and international, is available only to one who is patient i.n the searching of old newspapers, old diaries, and the musty files of the State and Navy Departments in Washington-to one patient in search, yet imaginative enough to read between the lines where so much basic history is written. "To say why folks do thus and so, indeed would be presuming." Yet the historical novelist must presume, not upon known fact, but upon the mysteries of the human heart. His excuse is that, in so doing, he hopes to interpret the present in terms of the past; not pointing out analogies or morals (God forbid!) but leaving the reader so vivid a picture of the participants in that past as to feel, with the poet Swinburne, that although "the shadow stayed not," nevertheless "the splendour stays." M.A. June 1942 .' Book - in Good Plus yellow boards with black lettering - some marking/blue spotting to the boards, a couple of small spots of rubbing/wearing to the extreme long board edges, light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, spotting/browning to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003047. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003047 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANDERSON JOHN Robin Hood and His Merry Men Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, U.K. 1933. First Edition, Thick Card Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. From the Little Giant Books Series Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. Unpaginated, size 7 inches tall by 5.25 inches, in thick bright illustrated card boards. Illustrated with a full page coloured frontis, also black and white line drawings throughout the text, some full page by T H Robinson. Book - in Near Very Good boards with light wear to the extreme ends of the spine with light creasing, and some grubbiness to the yellow back board. Contents, Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound, Sunday School Prize Plate to the free front endpaper dated 1935. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Children's Inventory No: 99911095. GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 60.76 | JP¥ 5368] Book number: 99911095 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANONYMOUS [DICKINSON HELEN MARY] Child of the Chosen People James Nisbet, U.K. 1874. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Fiction. Anonymous but the British Library show the author as Helen Mary Dickinson. vi, 424 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Illustrated frontispiece. Book - in Good boards with gilt lettering and black and gilt decoration - some marking to the boards and some bumping and wearing to the edges and ends of the spine. Contents, replaced endpapers, light marking to the occasional page and light browning to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Email For Scan. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 002958. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002958 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Love and Ariel : A Novel Robert Hale, U.K. 1945. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1945 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 272 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good red boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the back board. Contents, some browning/spotting to the pastedowns and free endpaper, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003072. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 003072 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Shinid or the Island For Private Circulation, U.K. 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Dedicated and Signed By the Editor & Authors. 160 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.5 inches. A collection of stories edited by John Murray, Principal of University College of the South West, Exeter. Shinid is a 34-acre island in South Kerry called Dinish (Shinid reverse of Dinish) and this collection of stories was written by the family and friends of Robert Armitage, Lord Mayor of Leeds, who owned the island at the time. CONTENTS : The Editor's Preface; The Kerry Sea; The Book. `Shinid', Composed By Robbino; `Cherie', (Shinid, Aout, 1936); `Dear Henry' (The Elms, September, 1936); `Amine Liebste' (Shinid, August, 1936); `Dear Henry' (The Elms, September, 1936); The' Rie' (Shinid, Septembre, 1936); Shinid For Novelties; Susan's Last Word; `My Dear Lettice' (Shinid, August,1937); `Dear Partner' (Shinid, August, 1937); Shinid. The Nurses' Fund Fete, 26th August, 1937; `Dear Partner' (Shinid, September, 1937); 'My Dear Lettice' (Shinid, September, 1937); Advice, Warnings And Rules For First And Other Visits; 'My Dear Lettice' (Shinid, September, 1937); Promotion; The Journey; Children's Tales: Millicent, Joan, In The Boathouse, Daffy, Lora, Barbara, Nellie, On The Lawn, Polly. [The authors have remained anonymous]. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards. Contents, minor spotting to the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Signed and Dedicated 'To the Lloyds from the Editor & Authors Exeter June 1938.' Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Dedicated and Signed By the Editor & Authors. Inventory No: 004495. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 004495 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Yesterday's Tomorrow Grosset & Dunlap, US, 1933. Copyright, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 317 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, with a 3 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Good Plus red boards with black lettering - some marking to the boards and some wear to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003074. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003074 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BAX ROGER Disposing of Henry Harper & Brothers, US, 1947. First US Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Near Very Good. 243 page novel in blue boards with red lettering & white decoration. Once she'd been Daisy Waters of the London slums, but she changed her name to Denise, used what she had to offer, and moved ahead in the world. There were, as might have been expected, a number of men in her life. Each of them had his own opinion of her. William. Pargeter called her, "a filthy little gold-digger" and several other things. Henry Wycherley said, "I think you're very, very sweet, my dear." Squadron-Leader Charles Trant, D.F.C. who was more masculine and formidable than any man she could remember, said at their first meeting, "You're the loveliest creature I've seen in years." A little later he said, "We seem to suit each other." And finally he said, "I know I'm callous, but you're worse, you're a coward. You'll suffer more in the end-far more. Don't you see I'm trying to help you. You're so weak-I'm trying to give you a little strength. We botched our plans and that was mainly my fault-now I'm trying to play fair and make up for it in the only way I can." Denise answered him by saying, "If you'd ever loved me you'd never talk like this." And he replied, "If I'd ever loved you I would kill you myself. I ought to, I will if you like." Roger Bax has written a superb story of passion, violence and death, of a woman who knew what she wanted, set out to get it, found a man as ruthless as herself and with him started a fire which in the end consumed both of them. Roger Bax is an exciting new English author, who should gain for himself by Disposing of Henry a large and eager American audience. Book Near Fine - bright boards very slightly rubbed to extreme ends of spine, with very small (0.25 inch) nick to cloth at back top edge, slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean, bright & tightly bound. Dust Jacket Near Very Good - SEE SCAN - some wear to corners & edges, closed & repaired to verso tear to foot of spine, crease & two small (0.5 inch) closed & repaired to verso tears to top front edge, some strengthening to verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 9999567. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 9999567 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005