John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
BADGLEY PETER C.  Structural Methods for the Exploration Geologist 'Harper's Geoscience Series'
Harper & Brothers, USA, 1959. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than VG]/Good. Size: A4 / 21.6cm x 27.9cm. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. xv, 280 pages including extensive index, with 329 figures in text + 16 air photographs. 'Much more comprehensive than its contemporaries, this book brings to professional geologists, geophysicists, petroleum engineers, mining engineers, and exploration engineers many methods and problems that are of particular value for their specific fields. Actual field problems, rather than abstract ones, are used extensively. The problems are sufficient in variety to meet the needs of each type of graduate and undergraduate student, as well as the practicing geologist. Numerous illustrations indicate the variety of interpretations possible for each situation. STRUCTURAL METHODS places particular emphasis on the need for selecting that method or interpretation which is most in accord with local conditions. All methods are described as simply as possible; a refresher course in mathematics is not required. There is a generous sprinkling of diagrams to illustrate the variety of structural types which can occur and to simplify the step-by-step solution of the three-dimensional problems. The final chapter on tectonic analysis shows one way to investigate entire exploration provinces. This approach would be modified in petroleum exploration by also using isopach and lithofacies maps in combination with the methods described in Chapter Nine.' BOOK FINE [ Far Better than Very Good], slight rubbing to extreme edges of gilt lettered brown cloth cover boards, previous owner's signature to front endpaper otherwise lovely, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket, Good - small tears to corners and edges small poice missing from top back panel, no loss of detail, white background grubby, looks better than it sounds and has protected the book for almost 50 years, so served it's purpose well. An attractive copy of this standard work. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Exploration Inventory No: 002067.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002067
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BECKETT J ANGUS  Iceland Adventure : The Double Traverse of Vatnajokull By The Cambridge Expedition
H. F. & G. Witherby, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. With an Introduction by B B Roberts. 199 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches, with an index. Illustrated with 15 black and white plates and a fold out map. CONTENTS : CHAP. I. WE START The Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge-Hull-The voyage out. II. WE ARRIVE First impressions of Iceland-Preparations for the departure to the ice-cap. III. TREK TO THE ICE The pony journey along the coast-The climb to the ice-cap. IV. RAIN AND FOG Camp I.-The breakdown of the seismograph-Held up by rain-Sledging in fog. V. SUNSHINE AND THAW The fog lifts-Views of distant mountains -Thaw streams-Ice-cap sunsets-Rough ice-The end of the crossing. VI. THE LAVA DESERT The Base Camp-Departure of the Hvannalindir Party-Impressions of the Lava Desert-The Geologists and Surveyors at work. VII. THE JOURNEY TO HVANNALINDIR By P. Falk. VIII. THE RETURN ICE-CAP JOURNEY The storm at the Base Camp-The return crossing of the ice-cap-The meeting with Skarphjedinn Gislasson. IX. OFF THE ICE Civilization-Stadardalur. X. ICELANDIC HOSPITALITY The return journey along the coast-Holar. XI. STORMY WATERS The voyage to Vestmannaeyjar. XII. VESTMANNAEYJAR Vestmannaeyjar. Good-bye to Iceland. APPENDICES. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and light fading to the blue background to the spine but the gilt lettering still remains bright and distinct, a touch bumped and faded to the extreme corners and light fading to the extreme edges. Contents, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, faint spotting/browning to the page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Good - some loss and tears to the edges and corners, some marking and grubbiness and the blue lettering to the spine has faded. A Good Copy of this Rare Book Especially In Its Scarce Dust Jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Exploration HIGH VALUE Inventory No: 001613.
GBP 118.75 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 197.24 | JP¥ 17426] Book number: 001613
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LAUT AGNES C  Conquest of the Great Northwest In Two Volumes
Musson Book Company, Canada, 1908. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Volume I = xxi, 409 + 21 plates + 3 maps (2 fold-out); Volume II = vii, 415 + 17 plates + maps. The story of the 'Adventurers of England' known as 'The Hudson's Bay Company'. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest & Western States. Books Good++ - boards - gilt titling to spine appears to have been lost through cleaning with inappropriate materials, titling still visible as blind-stamped, the gilt titling to the front of volume one is bright & clean but that on volume two has suffered similarly to the spine. Contents, all maps & plates checked, possibly new endpaper to volume one, also a leaf has been removed from between the frontispiece & title page in both volumes, otherwise text, clean, bright & tightly bound. Weight 4.0 pounds net, so PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration Inventory No: 9995392. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 9995392
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

REYNOLDS WILFRED O [PRINTER]  Use of the Globe
Peacock Press [Printed By], U.K. 1942. Limited/Numbered, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Printer. No. 89 SIGNED by W. O. Reynolds of an edition of 120.The First Voyage Of Sir Francis Drake By Sea Unto The West And East Indies Both Outward And Homeward. Reprinted From A Tract Of 1594 In The Plymouth Museum. 120 copies have been set and printed by W.O Reynolds at the Peacock Press, Plymstock, Devon, and completed on the first day of November, 1942. The text has been taken from a Mercator tract, printed by John Windet in 1594, being the first published account of Sir Francis Drake's voyage around the world. 13 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. With an illustrated frontis, a black and white line drawing by Wilfred O Reynolds and some illustrated capital letters. Book - in Very Good bright cloth covered boards with an attractive green and black design of sailing ships and a brown leather spine - light rubbing to the leather spine. Contents, very light marking/staining to the top page edges of the first few leaves, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An Attractive Copy of a Rare Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Exploration Signed by Printer. Inventory No: 001018.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 001018
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KEY CHARLES E  Story of Twentieth-Century Exploration
Harrap, U.K. 1939. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. From The Harrap's Red Riband Library Series. First published 'July 1937' here Reprinted 'May 1939' 286 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. With 16 half-tone illustrations and 12 maps. 'Describing the great expeditions of the century, this book is written in non-technical language, and emphasis is laid on the more exciting episodes. We are told of Captain Rawling in New Guinea; of Professor David's discovery of the Magnetic Pole and the final conquest of the South Pole, of the exploration of the Mountains of the Moon; of Watkins in Greenland and Wilkins's Arctic flights; the Everest expeditions and the attempts on other Himalayan peaks; and of a number of lesser known and very recent explorations such as that of the Gilf Kebir in the Sahara '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright green boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint spotting to the title page and light browning to the last page of the index, light spotting to the page edges, previous owner's inscription, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - minor loss and small tears to the extreme top of the spine and top corners, light rubbing to the extreme bottom of the spine and bottom corners, some browning to the white background of the jacket, price clipped. An Attractive copy of this interesting book Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Exploration Inventory No: 002211.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 002211
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

5 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005