next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENNETT DAPHNE NICHOLSON  Parents Should be Heard : Exploration of the Interpersonal Dynamics of Communication, Teaching and Learning
Hutchinson Educational, U.K. 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Near Fine /Very Good ++. 256 pages. For any parent or parent-to-be this book may open new doors, answering questions about themselves and their children, and it will be illuminating to many others professionally concerned with parents. Book - Near Fine - minor bumping to bottom of spine, minor marking to page edges. Dust Jacket - Near Fine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education ISBN: 0091089603 Inventory No: 9996209.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9996209
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BLAMIRES HARRY  English in Education
Geoffrey Bles, U.K. 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 159 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Contents : I Some Preliminary Observations II The Teaching Of Composition III English Literature In The Classroom IV The Need For A Linguistic Discipline V English Language VI The Further Study Of English Literature Appendix. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with silver lettering - some bumping to the top corner of the front board, sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, light creasing to the top corner of the first few pages, light browning to the edges of the pastedowns otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003923.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 003923
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BRATH STANLEY DE  Foundations of Success : A Plea for Rational Education
George Philip & Son, UK, 1896. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 191 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, and 8 page catalogue to the rear. With foldout charts. ' It has been my aim in this little book to present natural laws, which have been slowly worked out by the labour of many minds. A successful nation is made up of successful units, and I have had primarily in view the parents who, having to think first of their children's success in life, am dissatisfied with the existing state of things, under which, after an. education costing at least a thousand pounds, large numbers, perhaps a majority, of boys leave school knowing nothing but a very moderate amount of Latin and Greek, quite insufficient to give them an interest in classical literature, and the rudiments of half-a-dozen other " subjects," in none of which they take any real interest or can stand any test. Many parents also desire for their children more practical and manual training, more development of the social and artistic side of human nature, and a better acquaintance with the treasures of our English tongue, as well as greater care to avoid the moral disasters which are, alas! not of rare occurrence- To these I have tried to indicate a way of realizing their desires '. LAWRIE PARK ROAD, SYDENHAM, October 1896. book - in Good Plus Plus brown boards with black lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the free front endpaper and half title page, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 002587.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 002587
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BROUGHAM HENRY LORD  Installation Address Of The Right Honourable Henry Lord Brougham
Adam and Charles Black, U.K. 1860. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 71 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Book - in Mint [as new] beige facsimile card covers. Contents, corner missing to the title page and with grubbiness, light marking to the pages, tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Inventory No: 004856. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004856
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BURNET J F & TAYLOR L W [EDITED BY]  Public and Preparatory Schools Year Book 1947
A & C Black, U.K. 1947. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. The Official Book Of Reference Of The Headmasters' Conference And Of The Association Of Preparatory Schools. 923 pages. Book - in Good Plus blue boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to the boards and spine, some rubbing to the corners and edges of the spine, the gilt lettering to the spine has faded. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 99912946.
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.28 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 99912946
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

COLLEGIATE SCHOOL  Collegiate School Durdham Down
Collegiate School, U.K. 1935. Card Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. The Collegiate School Chronicle No 20, 1934-35. 63 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Book - in Good Plus card covers with slight creasing to the edges and corners and slight markings. Contents, some marking to the first and last free endpaper, some previous owner's notes to a couple of pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 000618.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.79 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 000618
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

COPLEY ESTHER  Young Woman's Own Book
Fisher, Son, & Co, U.K.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Undated [1840's]. Copley (1786-1851) was a popular writer on domestic subjects. 592 pages with a 5 page index an a 2 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated with a full page engraving to the frontispiece, and an engraving to the title page and a further 5 full page engravings opposite page 273, 393, 544, 578, 581and a 4 black and white line drawings to page 365. ' INTRODUCTION. Every station of life has its specific duties, and the all-wise and beneficent Creator of mankind has connected happiness with the faithful discharge of them. For their performance, time is allotted us. Every moment has its duty, and every duty its moment. We are under a mistake when we say we have not time to discharge our duties. Either we mistake our obligations, or we err in the allotment of our time. It is highly important to exercise a sound judgment in discerning the work that is appointed for us to do, and in rightly directing and apportioning our energies and opportunities in accomplishing it. In order to this, it is wise frequently to consider our several relations and conditions in life, with the duties they at present involve, and those to which they will probably lead. The immediate result of such an investigation should be the diligent, steady, and conscientious discharge of those claims which at present lie upon us. Its more remote, yet certain and important consequence, will be a growing preparation for what may lie before us. These remarks will apply particularly to that interesting class whose instruction is contemplated in this work-young females-those whose gentle yet sprightly attractions now form the charm, the cement, and the polish of society; and to whose hands is to be entrusted an important charge, comprehending the domestic respectability and comfort of the present generation, and the welfare of the next. From the prevailing character of the young females of the present day, may be fairly augured the stability and prosperity, or the approaching decline and decay, of our beloved country. Philosophy and history concur in establishing this as a settled principle; and the Book which cannot err, teaches us to connect the pride, haughtiness, vanity, affectation, and irreligion of the daughters of Zion, with her destruction and desolation; " Moreover, saith the Lord, Because the daughters of Zion are haughty, and walk with stretched-forth necks and wanton eyes, walking and mincing as they go, and making a tinkling with their feet," - " Thy men shall fall by the sword, and thy mighty in the war; and her gates shall lament and mourn, and she being desolate shall sit upon the ground." Isa. iii. 16. 25. 26.;-while it directs our inquiry after a virtuous woman, as of a price far above rubies: the discreet, industrious, pious depositary of domestic happiness, and, though not the most visible, yet not the least important pillar of the state. Prov. i. 10-31. Psa. cxliv. 12. Such considerations will justify every well-intended and well directed effort to promote the improvement of so important a class. We suppose, then, a young person from fourteen or fifteen years of age, and upwards, desirous of gaining general instruction and practical details of her various duties, and, with that view, putting herself in possession of this volume, which we trust will prove an efficient auxiliary. There are few intelligent young persons who do not find reason to regret the deficiencies of their education. These deficiencies may be of one kind or another, but when young people begin to think and act for themselves, they will surely be felt. One may regret that from the straitened circumstances of her parents, and the necessity of her being constantly employed from a very early period, in doing something towards their own support, she has had but few opportunities of improving her mind and gaining general infomation. Another may with equal reason regret, that though she has spent several years at school, and considerable sums have been expended on her education, she has little or no knowledge or experience in the duties of domestic life. To each of these some hints will be addressed in the following pages '. Book - in Near Very Good original half leather & brown rmarbled paper covered boards with gilt lettering and decorated spine - light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners, edges and extreme ends of the spine, some surface rubbing to the marbled paper. Contents, Very Good - occasional light mark otherwise clean, binding very tight with some pulling to gutter at a few gather joints. An ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS RARE AND INTERESTING VOLUME. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Antiquarian & Rare Education History Women & Feminism Inventory No: 000327.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 000327
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DAVIDSON MAURICE  Memoirs of a Golden Age
Basil Blackwell, U.K. 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. 140 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. The senior contemporaries, of which this memoir is an appreciation, had inspired and enlivened the University scene for several decades. Dr Davidson's scheme of construction sufficiently indicates the catholicity of his choice of subjects; Science and Medicine; Music and the Drama; Heads of Houses and Otehr Celebrities; Ecclesiastics; Traditions and Ceremonies. This is no mere collection of nostalgic anecdotes, nor is it planned as an account of the Oxford of a vanished yesterday. In a concluding chapter, significantly entitled 'aftermath' the writer echoes the opinion so felicitously expressed elsewhere that 'the main business of a University is to pass on from one generation to another the tradition of a civilised culture, which is more than the sum of the curricula of its various Faculties.' Book - Near Fine - minor rubbing to corners, and faint spotting to front and rear free endpaper, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight wear to edges and corners and slight marking/browning. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 9999904.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9999904
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DIPLOCK W J K  Isis Or The Future Of Oxford
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, U.K. 1929. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. From the Today and Tomorrow Series. 95 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4.5 inches and a 24 page catalogue to the rear. ' This book, an answer to Julian Hall's Alma Mater in the same series, is an attempt to assess the future of the University from an undergraduate point of view. From a survey o£ its social and intellectual life, the author concludes that the University is split into two rival camps : the adherents of the newer culture, typified by Science, and those of the older culture, typified by Classics and Philosophy. These latter, he asserts are the only participants in the real intellectual life of Oxford. ' In his prophecy of the future, the whole system of Science-teaching, state-scholarship system, women students, and recent benefactors to the University, alike receive the lash of his reactionary scorn ; and he looks forward to a time when these influences will have been all banished to a vast technical-school-cum-laboratory that will be Cambridge, leaving Oxford as the last citadel of the older culture .' Book - in Very Good black boards with a paper label to the front board and spine - minor bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the first couple of pages, previous owner's inscription to the free front end paper which has marginally transferred itself to the front pastedown otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus Plus - some marking, some chipping to the extreme ends of the spine and minor loss to the extreme corners, strengthened/repaired to verso. A Rare Copy Still With Its Dust Jacket. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Inventory No: 004362. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 004362
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DIXON C WILLIS  The Institute : A History of the University of London Institute of Education 1932-1972
Institute of Education, U.K. 1986. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 285 pages. In this book, the author gives a personal account of the history of the Institute of Education from its transfer to the University of London in 1932 to the retirement of Professor Lionel Elvin as Director. He chronicles how, building on foundations already laid in the work of the London Day Training College (its earlier title), the new Institute in the 1930's and the post-war years acquired and developed the characteristics which have distinguished it as a world-class centre of excellence in educational studies. He gives an account of the development of the institution in response to the needs of the times, and he describes the men and women whose work has made the Institute what it is. Dr Dixon presents his history with a wealth of detail, documentation and anecdote. The resulting book will be of great interest to all those who have any connection with the Institute. It should also find a wider public among those working in education or interested in the history of educational institutions. It is likely to remain for many years a valuable source book of Institute history. Book - Near Fine - slight fading to pink colour on covers, previous owner's inscription to title page. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Signed by Author. ISBN: 085473242X Inventory No: 99910297.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.79 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 99910297
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL, DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL  Badger Vol 2 Autumn 1934 : Downs School Colwall
Headley Brothers, UK, 1934. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 11 inches tall by 7.5 inches. 48 pages. School Magazine from The Downs School Colwall, Malvern Worcestershire. Vol 2 Autumn 1934. Contains News; Stories, Poetry, Competitions and Art with black and white plates. Book - in Good Plus bright green paper covers - some marking, tea cup mark, to the back of the jacket, light wear to the spine. Contents, slight dog earring to the extreme corners otherwise clean and tightly bound. Rare. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Periodical/Magazine Inventory No: 5047. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 5047
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL, DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL  Badger Vol IV No 8: Downs School Colwall
Headley Brothers, UK, 1936. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 11 inches tall by 7.5 inches. 66 pages. School Magazine from The Downs School Colwall, Malvern Worcestershire. Vol IV, No 8 Autumn 1936. Contains News; Stories, Poetry, Competitions and Art with black and white plates. Book - in Good Plus bright green paper covers - light sunning to the front cover and previous owner's initials, light wear to the spine. Contents, clean and tightly bound. Rare. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Periodical/Magazine Inventory No: 5048. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 5048
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL, DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL  Badger Vol V No 10 : Downs School Colwall
Headley Brothers, UK, 1937. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 11 inches tall by 7.5 inches. 84 pages. School Magazine from The Downs School Colwall, Malvern Worcestershire. Vol V, No 10 Autumn 1937. Contains News; Stories, Poetry, Competitions and Art with black and white plates. Book - in Good Plus bright green paper covers - inch or so split to top of spine, light marking to covers. Contents, light marking to to pages 4/5, competiiton completed otherwise clean and tightly bound. Rare. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Periodical/Magazine Inventory No: 5049. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 5049
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL, DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL  Badger Vol V No 12 : Downs School Colwall
Headley Brothers, UK, 1938. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 11 inches tall by 7 inches. 52 pages. School Magazine from The Downs School Colwall, Malvern Worcestershire. Vol V, No 12 Autumn 1938. Contains News; Stories, Poetry, Competitions and Art with black and white plates. Book - Near Very Good bright green paper covers - light browning to the long edge of the front cover. Contents, cross word competiition completed otherwise clean and tightly bound. Rare. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Periodical/Magazine Inventory No: 5050. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 5050
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL, DOWNS SCHOOL COLWALL  Badger No 20 Spring 1946 : Downs School Colwall
Headley Brothers, UK, 1946. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 11 inches tall by 7 inches. 59 pages. School Magazine from The Downs School Colwall, Malvern Worcestershire. No 20 Spring 1946. This number of The Badger was dedicated to the memory of those Old Downians whose portraits were published, and also to all those who served on one capacity or another or were still serving or had returned safely to their homes. Contains News; Stories, Poetry, Competitions and Art with black and white plates. Book - Near Very Good bright green paper covers - light rubbing to the spine and some grubbiness to the back cover. Contents, clean and tightly bound. Rare. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Education Periodical/Magazine Inventory No: 5051. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 5051
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DRINKWATER JOHN, DODGSHUN ERNEST, PORTEOUS GWEN ET AL  Personality in the Making : Being the Adult School Lesson Handbook for 1936
National Adult School Union, U.K. 1936. Card Covers. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. viii pages of advertisements of the day, 304 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches, and a further 17 pages of advertisements to the rear in card covers. Contents : An Interview : By Way Of Introduction; Creation-A Study In Beginnings. By Mary Taylor, M.Sc.; The Child. By Nigel 0. Parry, M.A.; Young People. By T. Herdman, M.Sc.; Aspiration. By W. Arnold Viccars; Personality And Conduct. By Ernest Dodgshun, B.A. and Gwen Porteous, M.A.; Law And Convention. By Charles R. Levison; The Influence Of The Personality Of Jesus On His Disciples. By Ernest Dodgshun, B.A.; Public Opinion. By Anna L. Littleboy, Robert F. Shepperd And W. Arnold Viccars; Society And Personality. By W. Arnold Viccars And A. Frank Ward; The Background Of The Life Of Jesus. By Ernest Dodgshun, B.A. And Gwen Porteous, M.A.; Personality And Fatherland. By Joan M. G. Lloyd And T. Herdman, M.Sc.; Unemployment : A Human Problem. By Arthur Peverett; The International Outlook. By George Peverett; X=0 : A Night Of The Trojan War. A Poetic Play. By John Drinkwater; Creative Personality. By Charles R. Levison And Alice Robson, B.Sc.; The Worth Of Personality. By Gwen Porteous, M.A. and Ernest Dodgshun, B.A.; Some New Testament Letters. By Anna L. Littleboy; Enlarging The Bounds Of Knowledge. By Alice Robson, B.Sc; Edvard Grieg : The Nationalist Musician Of Norway. By Robert F. Shepperd; Edward Wilson Of The Antarctic. By Mary Taylor, M.Sc; The Play-" Everyman." By Nigel 0. Parry, M.A. Book - Good Reading/Working Copy only - marked covers, curling to the corners, wearing to the spine, cracked rear hinge, light ink annotation to the contents page but the text is clean. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 002820.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 002820
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DRINKWATER JOHN, DODGSHUN ERNEST, PORTEOUS GWEN ET AL  Personality in the Making : Being the Adult School Lesson Handbook for 1936
National Adult School Union, U.K. 1936. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. viii pages of advertisements of the day, 304 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches, and a further 17 pages of advertisements to the rear in card covers. Contents : An Interview : By Way Of Introduction; Creation-A Study In Beginnings. By Mary Taylor, M.Sc.; The Child. By Nigel 0. Parry, M.A.; Young People. By T. Herdman, M.Sc.; Aspiration. By W. Arnold Viccars; Personality And Conduct. By Ernest Dodgshun, B.A. and Gwen Porteous, M.A.; Law And Convention. By Charles R. Levison; The Influence Of The Personality Of Jesus On His Disciples. By Ernest Dodgshun, B.A.; Public Opinion. By Anna L. Littleboy, Robert F. Shepperd And W. Arnold Viccars; Society And Personality. By W. Arnold Viccars And A. Frank Ward; The Background Of The Life Of Jesus. By Ernest Dodgshun, B.A. And Gwen Porteous, M.A.; Personality And Fatherland. By Joan M. G. Lloyd And T. Herdman, M.Sc.; Unemployment : A Human Problem. By Arthur Peverett; The International Outlook. By George Peverett; X=0 : A Night Of The Trojan War. A Poetic Play. By John Drinkwater; Creative Personality. By Charles R. Levison And Alice Robson, B.Sc.; The Worth Of Personality. By Gwen Porteous, M.A. and Ernest Dodgshun, B.A.; Some New Testament Letters. By Anna L. Littleboy; Enlarging The Bounds Of Knowledge. By Alice Robson, B.Sc; Edvard Grieg : The Nationalist Musician Of Norway. By Robert F. Shepperd; Edward Wilson Of The Antarctic. By Mary Taylor, M.Sc; The Play-" Everyman." By Nigel 0. Parry, M.A. Book - in Near Very Good orange card covers - some marking to the covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Reference Inventory No: 003217.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 003217
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FARNHAMIAN (MAGAZINE)  Farnhamian Vol V No I January 1917
U.K. 1917. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. Magazine Of The Farnham Grammar School dated January 1917 Vol V, No 1. 40 pages, size approximately 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches in paper covers. Contents, Editoral, Letters From Old Boys (mostly from distant theatres of war), Football, School News, In Memoriam, War Fund, Form Notes, Balance Sheet. Book - Good - in blue coloured paper covers with black lettering - some marking to covers and some loss to the top and bottom of spine which has partly detached the covers. Contents, some browning to the top edge of the first few pages, other slight marks to some pages, rusting to hinges and marking to associated areas, some pencil annotation to the last page of text which listed the Members Of School, otherwise generally clean and the pages, apart having partly detached themselves from their covers, are still tight and together. A Rare and Scarce Item bearing in mind when it was published and its flimsy nature. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 99910300.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.36 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 99910300
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DAS BHAGAVAN  Science of Social Organisation or The Laws of Manu In the Light Of Atma Vidya
Theosophical Publishing House Ltd, India, 1932. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. v, 394 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Contents : I. The Foundation of Manu's Code of Life II. The World-Process and the Problems of Life III. The Problems of Education. Book - in Good pink boards, a brown spine and black lettering - some bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners, some bumping to the ends of the spine, grubbiness to the pink boards. Contents, light browning to the front and rear pastedown and endpaper, light marking to the extreme page edges, small previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Education Sociology & Politics Theology & Religion Inventory No: 004280.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004280
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FINLAY E  S Swithun's School Winchester 1884-1934
U.K. 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 120 pages, approximately 11 inches tall by seven inches with an appendices of a register of staff. This is a collection of memories for past and present members and friends of the School rather than a book with a complete record of events and developments. Chapters : I. The Foundation of the School and its Growth to 1916 II. The Work of the Council III. The History of the School, 1884-1916 IV. The History of the School,1916-1934 V. The Houses VI. Cathedral and School. Mission Work VII. Anna Bramston, Margaret Mowbray, Aimee Le Roy VIII. The Old Girls' Association. Work of Old Girls in the World IX. The Arts X. School Societies and Games XI. Epilogue Appendix A. Register of Staff B. University Scholarships and Exhibitions. Winners of Fasti Prize C. University Honours D. Church Workers Overseas E. Heads of School, 1916-1934 F. School Games Trophies Book - Very Good - in blue paper covered boards with cloth spine, and roughcut pages - previous owner's name to top corner of front board and then deleted one to top corner of free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 99910289.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.36 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 99910289
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FOSTER SIR WILLIAM  Nicholas Gibson and His Free School at Ratcliff
Council of the London Topography Society, U.K. 1936. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 22 pages + 2 plates in gilt decorated green boards. Reprinted from the London Topographical Record vol.xvii. Book Good+ light marking to boards which are also lightly rubbed to extreme ends of spine, light browning to half title & page edges otherwise contents clean, bright & tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 9996051.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9996051
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GILL DEREK  Frome School Days : A History Of Schools In Frome Up To The Second World War
Frome 1300 Publications, U.K. 1985. Copyright, Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 96 pages, size 8.25 Inches tall By 5.75 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photgraphs. Contents : 1 The National School 2 Christ Church School 3 The British School 4 Holy Trinity School 5 The Wesleyan School 6 St John's Schools 7 The Grammar School 8 Private Schools 9 In Sickness... 10 Events and the War Years 11 Conclusion. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright card covers with an illustrated front cover - light browning to the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Education History ISBN: 0951015702 Inventory No: 004508.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 004508
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HARVEY F J  Teacher's Manual of Physical Exercises (Arranged to Meet the Requirements of the New Code)
Longmans, Green and Co, U.K. 1896. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. vi, 166 pages, size 5.5 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' The introduction of a clause in the New Code making the teaching of Physical Exercises compulsory in all schools applying for the Government grant will be hailed with delight by all who take an interest in Physical Education. It has been a matter of much regret that for so long no provision has been made for physical training in our school system. Our Continental neighbours have been much ahead of us in this respect, and seem to have recognised to its fullest extent the truth of the old proverb, ' The strength of the citizen is the strength of the State.' At the same time it is a very gratifying sign of the times to see the attention that is now being bestowed upon this most important branch of education by our leading statesmen, doctors, &c.; and there is no doubt that before long the subject will receive the amount of attention which it really deserves. Now that the Government has taken the matter up so far, it is to be hoped that at no distant day it will go a little further, and allow a separate grant for this essential part of children's education. In issuing this little Manual I claim no originality of idea. The work laid down is very similar to that in books already published; but I have tried to make it more acceptable to teachers, for the following reasons :- In many books the number of illustrations given is in sufficient, thus leaving too much to be thought out by the teacher, resulting in many cases in the exercises being incorrectly taught, the written directions not always being adequate or explicit. I have tried to overcome this objection by profusely illustrating this work, so that all the positions may be readily understood. The illustrations moreover, being taken from photographs, show the exact positions. I have also endeavoured to make it attractive by arranging several Tables of Exercises for each Standard. The tables consist of free movements, dumb-bell and short wand exercises, and figure marching. As each table is only used on the average about a month, the work is thereby rendered more varied and attractive to the pupils than if they were kept at one table of exercises for the year. I trust that these efforts will commend themselves to those teachers who, under the New Code, have to undertake the teaching of Physical Exercises. F. J. HARVEY. LONDON APRIL 1894 '. Book - in Very Good red boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards, light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, just a touch rubbed to the extreme corners and slight bumping and rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education sport Inventory No: 002491.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.68 | JP¥ 5478] Book number: 002491
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HICKS PHYLLIS D  Quest of Ladies
None Given, U.K.. Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Near Very Good. Undated as is the copy at the British Library. 129 pages. Illustrated with 3 black and white plates. ' The story of a girls' school, conducted in Warwickshire during the first half of the nineteenth century, is told in "A Quest of Ladies," by Phyllis D. Hicks. A Warwick woman by birth, the authoress has been reared on the history of her native county ; and in this book she gives us the results of wide and careful research. The school was opened at Warwick in 1810 by the Misses Byerley, great - nieces of Josiah Wedgwood, and the book is drawn largely from material in the Wedgwood Museum, and now printed for the first time. The most famous of the pupils was Mrs. Gaskell, who was a boarder for two years in the days when the "school had been moved to "Avonbank," Stratford-on-Avon. Other distinguished women who were educated there included Agnes Jones, the pioneer of trained nurses in workhouses; Jessie Boucherett, the feminist ; a niece of Harriet Martineau ; and granddaughters of Joseph Priestley. Two of the Misses Byerley were them selves authoresses and Miss Hicks' book contains extracts from their works, including a long-forgotten novel dealing with Warwick and its neighbourhood under feigned names. The well-known people who influenced the lives of the sisters include Dr. Parr, the famous curate of Hatton, and the unfortunate "L.E.L." Book - Near Fine [much better than Very Good] - just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine and right hand bottom corner of the front board, light browning to the front and rear free endpaper. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - light browning to this beige jacket and small amount of wear to the top of the spine, and a couple of small closed tears to the edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Inventory No: 000626.
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.28 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 000626
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HILL MATTHEW DAVENPORT AND WEBB WILFRED MARK  Eton Nature-Study and Observational Lessons Part 1
Duckworth, UK, 1903. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 155 pages including Index & 134 figures. A text book written to aid & encourage the study of natural history by observation, in dark green boards with gilt lettering to spine & crest to front. Book Good+ - couple of slight marks, & slight rubbing/bumping to extreme corners, of boards, couple of previous owner's names to front endpapers, which are also a little browned. Small (0.5 inch diameter) patch of surface loss to illustrations facing each other on pages 68/69, neither fortunately loosing any important detail, otherwise generally clean, bright & tightly bound though rear endpaper is cracked at hinge. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Education Natural History Inventory No: 9999006.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9999006
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005