| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BAGEHOT [EDITED BY NORMAN ST JOHN-STEVAS], WALTER Collected Works Of Walter Bagehot : 8 Volumes Economist, UK, 1965, 1968, 1974. This Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Very Good. Size: 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 476, 400 & Index, 574, 523 & Index, 449, 407, 455, 455 & Index. Volumes I & II Literary Essays; III & IV Historical; V, VI, VII, VIII Political. Introduction in volume I by Sir William Haley and by Jacques Barzun in volumes III & IV. Frontispiece portrait in volume I. Books - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] blue boards with gilt lettering. Contents, light browning to pastedowns and front and rear free endpapers in volumes I, II, III, IV, neat previous owner's stamped address in volumes I III, IV, VI, VII, VIII otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jackets - Very Good - light wear and small closed tears, repaired to verso, to the extreme edges to volumes I, II, III, IV, V and light surface rubbing to all the volumes. SEE PHOTOGRAPH. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Economics Literary Essays Modern History Politics ISBN: 0850580390 Inventory No: 5139. THIS SET OF BOOKS IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 5139 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CLAY HENRY Property and Inheritance Daily News Ltd, U.K. 1923. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. From "The New Way" Series No 15. 30 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, in paper covered boards. ' In these post-war years all accepted political doctrines are undergoing challenge, and a vast number of intelligent people have lost the anchorage of political principle, and are drifting in bewilderment on a sea of conflicting ideas. The pamphlets of which this is one are designed as a contribution towards clarifying this confusion. They are issued under the auspices of the Council of the Liberal Summer Schools. But they are not intended to preach a rigid party orthodoxy. Their aim is constructive study and enquiry rather than dogmatic assertion or acrid denunciation. Some of the writers are not even professed adherents of the Liberal party. But all have been invited to write because they have given special study to the subjects with which they have to deal. And all are united by two beliefs: the first, a deep dissatisfaction with many aspects of the existing order, at home and abroad ; the second, a conviction that these evils cannot be cured by the glib repetition of sweeping formula, or by violence or class-conflict, or by mere destruction, but only by hard thinking and good will '. Book - in Good Plus Plus beige boards with black lettering and pink background colouring - some wearing to the edges and corners, light marking to the boards. Contents, clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics History Inventory No: 003216. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003216 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CRAIG SIR JOHN Newton At The Mint Cambridge at the University Press, U.K. 1946. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 128 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated frontispiece portrait frontispiece and 3 other black and white plates. Contents : Chapter I The Mint In 1696 II Warden III The Master's New Broom IV Art V The tin trade VI Leibnitz And Flamsteed VII Recoinage At Edinburgh VIII All Kinds Of Vexations IX Copper Coinage For England X Under George I XI Closing Years XII Survey. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good red boards with silver lettering and blind stamped illustration of the Portrait medal of Newton to the front board same as frontispiece portrait - light marking to the boards and light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, some corners have been turned down, couple of paragraphs have been ink annotated, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Economics Inventory No: 004581. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: 004581 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| DARVAS , NICOLAS Darvas System for Over the Counter Profits Lyle Stuart, US, 1971. First US Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Good Plus. 144 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches, with an index.' This unique over-the-counter guide is the first lucid, understandable, and practical treatise on the workings of America's largest marketplace-the over-the-counter stock market. Nicolas Darvas is more than a successful investor and stock-market observer. He embarked in 1968 on a clinical study of the price action and make-up inside the over-the-counter market. And this book is a result of his findings. Nicolas Darvas not only reports on the techniques, strategies, and maneuvers of OTC professionals, but he also presents a highly readable-and extremely cogent-series of suggestions that investors-small and large can apply to their future stock-market approach. Mr. Darvas first discovered the potential for profits in the over-the-counter market when he made a killing in Bruce. Never before has any Wall Street professional or student of the market compiled as useful and meaningful a book about the over-the-counter market. Here you will see-probably for the first time-the following: How to dispose of a big block of OTC stock without disturbing the market How to acquire a large portion in an un listed stock without running the price up How to profit-with leverage-in government debt instruments, puts and calls, and margin trading : How to beat the shell game; When to buy and sell the hot stocks; How to make fortunes from penny stocks; The truth about mutual funds; Over-the-counter dynamics and much more. Every investor will find this book not only a valuable reference and guidebook but also one of the most entertaining reports ever written on a mysterious section of stock-market trading. NICOLAS DARVAS, author of How I Made $2 Million in the Stock Market, considers that Wall Street is nothing ; more than a huge gambling casino, bristling with dealers, croupiers and touts, as he explains in his highly successful second book, Wall Street: The Other Las Vegas. Until a few years ago, Mr. Darvas was one half of the internationally acclaimed dance team, Darvas and Julia. Now that he has devoted himself to the world of finance, he appears to be a human computer, who invariably knows what not to do to keep one step ahead of Wall Street stock market manipulations. Hungarian by birth, Mr. Darvas trained as an economist at the University of Budapest. Reluctant to remain in Hungary until either the Nazis or the Russians took over, he fled at the age of 23 with a forged exit visa and fifty pounds sterling to stove off hunger in Constantinople, Turkey. Some time later, he met Julia, who be came his partner in a dancing team that was to become one of the most successful acts in Europe and the United States. Growing restless with his dancing career, Niicolas felt the need to put his head to work as well as his feet; so without knowing a "put and call" from a bump and grind, he made a timid step into Wall "Street. In a dazzling 18-month sortie in the stock market, using his "Box System," he made more than $2,000,000. His first best seller, How I Made $2 Million in the Stock Market, which will be the basis of a forthcoming Broadway musical, had such a devastating effect on the market, that the rules of the Stock Exchange had to be revised. His most recent book, Wall Street: The Other Las Vegas, put him at the top of the most hated list of every stockbroker in the country. An international traveller, Mr. Darvas maintains apartments at The Dorchester in London and The George V in Paris, but his heart belongs to Wall Street. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards and black lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme corners and ends of the spine. Contents, Fine, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus - price $5.95 to top of front flap, small tears and light wear to the edges and corners, light grubbiness and light surface rubbing. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Economics Business Inventory No: 001206. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 001206 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| DAVIES D J & NOELLE Cymoedd Tan Gwmwl Y Clwb Llyfrau Cymreig, U.K. 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. IN WELSH. On Economic Conditions in South Wales. ix, 220 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated with a map frontispiece and black and white plates. Book - in Very Good grey boards with gilt lettering - sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, faint browning to the front and rear free endpaper and half title page, previous owner's name, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics History Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003594. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003594 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| FAWCETT HENRY Free Trade and Protection : An Inquiry Into the Causes Which Have Retarded the General Adoption of Free Trade Since Its Introduction Into England Macmillan, U.K. 1878. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 173 pages and a 36 page catalogue to rear. "In the autumn of last year I delivered at Cambridge a course of Lectures on Free Trade and Protection. One of the chief objects I had in view was to endeavour to explain the causes which have retarded the progress of Free Trade, and which have enabled Protectionists still to occupy so strong a position on the Continent, in America, and in many of our Colonies. I first thought of publishing these Lectures almost in the form in which they were delivered; but I afterwards came to the conclusion that it would be better, for many reasons, to adopt a different arrangement, and I have consequently divided the book into six chapters. I have had occasion frequently to refer to Mr. Frederick Martin's Statesman's Year Book, and I have also derived great assistance from the admirably-arranged Statistical Abstracts which are published annually by the Board of Trade. Whenever I have required additional information bearing on the subjects to which these Abstracts refer, it has always been most readily supplied to me by two gentlemen holding official positions at the Board of Trade -Mr. Edwin J. Pearson, and Mr. Robert Giffen, the well-known economist and statist. I desire here to acknowledge their kindness, and to offer them my sincere thanks. I also wish to say how much I appreciate the assistance I have derived from my wife, who has revised the book as it was passing through the press, and from my Secretary, Mr. F. J. Dryhurst, who has not only acted as my amanuensis, but who has constantly aided me in various ways, and has prepared a summary of contents, which I believe will prove useful for purposes of reference." Chapter headings on Protection Part One Bounties On Exports and Part Two Restraints On Imports, Free Trade And Reciprocity, The Arguements Of Protectionists, Commercial Depression, Commercial Treaties. Book - SEE SCAN - in Good boards with some bumping and wearing to corners and wear to bottom of spine, pencil annotation, slight marking to top right corner of preface page, however, the contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics British History Inventory No: 99912026. GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.45 | JP¥ 3485] Book number: 99912026 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| GRAY B KIRKMAN Modern Humanist : Miscellaneous Papers of B Kirkman Gray A C Fifield, U.K. 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. British Economist and Philanthropist. Edited With A Biographical Introduction By Henry Bryan Binns, An Appreciation By Clementina Black. 271 pages which includes an index and a 16 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated frontis. Book - Very Good - in green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, light bumping and wearing to the extreme ends of the extreme corners and ends of the spine, light browning and spotting to the front and rear free endpapers. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics Inventory No: 000557. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 000557 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| HENDERSON FRED Monetary System in Relation to the Welfare State Henderson Society, U.K. 1955. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 46 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches in card covers. ' Fred Henderson was one of the founder members of the Labour Party in 1902; and ever since then, in his many books and pamphlets, has been the accredited exponent of the basic welfare faith and purpose the Party exists to serve. But in this reasoned statement of the basic facts as to how the monetary system works out in regard to human welfare, Henderson makes a direct challenge to what the Labour Party did in its period of full power from 1945 to 1950. "I have to put it to you", he says, "that what we did in our five years of full power, faithfully as it honoured the pledges we gave to the nation, has not worked out as we expected and intended, and that the monetary policy we used for distributing our produced goods into human use was not only inconsistent with, but definitely and actively hostile, not only to our Socialist purposes, but to all the human welfare projects of so many men of goodwill who are not Socialists at all". The Henderson Society has been formed for the discussion and the critical scrutiny of the case thus presented in this book; and we invite, not only local constituency Labour Parties, trade unions and co-operative societies, but all individuals and organisations of people of goodwill who are seeking the effective way in which to secure such welfare, to become members of the Society, writing first to the Secretary at the address on the title page .' Book - in Near Very Good card covers with some browning to the covers. Contents, rusting to the staples so the pages have been conventionally stitched otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics History Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 003813. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003813 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| JAMIESON, BILL Britain : Free To Choose Global Britain, UK, 1998. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 8.25 inches. 78 pages. 'Britain has come to a moment of truth. What will joining the single currency mean? Does her future truly lie in 'Europe'? Are there other choices? With the relevant facts and vivid charts Bill Jamieson, Economics Editor of the Sunday Telegraph, shows what has gone wrong with the EU and sets out the options Britain should now consider for a prosperous future in the wider world.' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] card covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Economics Signed by Author. ISBN: 095344130X Inventory No: 5152. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5152 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| JONES R. W Studies in Practical Banking: Being the Gilbart Lectures For 1932-1935 Pitman Medical Publishing, U.K. 1947. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Very Good. 321 pages with an index. The book is divided into five parts - The Practice Of Bankers In Relation To Certain Types Of Accounts, The Practice Of Bankers In Relation To Certain Types Of security, The Practice Of Bankers In Relation To Further Types Of Security, The practice Of Bankers In Relation To The Payment And Collection Of Cheques And Other Documents. Book - Near Fine - in dark blue coloured boards with gilt lettering - slight browning to front endpapers, previous owner's small label to bottom edge of front pastedown. Dust Jacket - Very Good - small amount of loss to ends of spine, small closed tear to right hand bottom corner of the front of the jacket, all strengthened to verso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics Inventory No: 9994962. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9994962 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD Economic Consequences Of The Peace Macmillan, UK, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine (Far Better Than Very Good)/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches. vii, 280 pages. ‘The writer of this book was temporarily attached to the British Treasury during the war and was their official representative at the Paris Peace Conference up to June 7, 1919 ; he also sat as deputy for the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Supreme Economic Council. He resigned from these positions when it became evident that hope could no longer be entertained of substantial modification in the draft Terms of Peace. The grounds of his objection to the Treaty, or rather to the whole policy of the Conference towards the economic problems of Europe, will appear in the following chapters. They are entirely of a public character, and are based on facts known to the whole world.’ J. M. KEYNES. KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE, November 1919. Contents : Chapter I Introductory. II Europe Before The War III The Conference IV The treaty V Reparation VI Europe After The Treaty VII Remedies. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Fine [better than Very Good bright blue boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and light bumping to the extreme edges of the front and back boards. Contents, previous owner's attractive book plate to the free front end paper, faint speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An Attractive Copy Of This Fine First Edition. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Economics Inventory No: 004987. GBP 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 US$ 496.64 | JP¥ 43876] Book number: 004987 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| PHILOREN PSEUD [HAROLD WALSBY] Money Must Go J Phillips, U.K. 1943. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. and in its place the production of goods for use and free distribution, a World Commonwealth of all mankind, and a Real Civilisation. 139 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 4.25 inches in card covers. Book - in Good card covers - light rubbing to the extreme corners and edges but the back cover has heavily browned. Contents, the pages have heavily browned also and the staples have rusted but the book is still tight. Also includes the publisher's headed note paper dated 22 Jan 1947 saying 'The author would be delighted to have your comments and criticism for Philoren. J Phillips .' Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Economics Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 003818. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP¥ 6237] Book number: 003818 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| PRINGLE PATRICK Buying a House on a Small Income Hutchinson, U.K. 1957. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. 127 pages which includes an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ' Most people who buy a house do not find out whether they have made a good bargain until they are living in it-and if they have not, it is then too late. This book tells you how to be wise before the event. It tells you what to look for in both the house and the district, and how to get the best value for your money. It includes a complete survey of all the possible ways of taking out a mortgage, and gives full information, in simple language, about the legal formalities and costs in volved. The author discusses the various types of house-freehold and leasehold, terraced and detached, new and second-hand, traditional and modern-and explains the advantages and disadvantages of each. He shows how to budget for both capital outlay and regular outgoings, including rates, taxes, and insurance. This uniquely comprehensive guide to house purchase also includes chapters on heating and lighting, building a house, and the neglected art, or rather science, of moving in '. Book - Very Good - light browning to the top of the front board edge, the pages have browned which is usual with this type of paper. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - small tears and minor loss to the edges and corners, browning to verso, slight fading to the lettering. Although now somewhat dated, a fascinating read to see what it was like to buy a house in the 1950's. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics Inventory No: 99912117. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912117 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ROHDE R T Practicable Decimal System for Great Britain and Her Colonies Effingham Wilson, U.K. 1888. One Hundred and Thirtieth Thousand, Paper Covers. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. vii, 15, 6 pages of Extracts From Press Notices and 4 pages of advertisements to the rear in paper covers. A pamphlet advocating the decimalisation of money and weights and measures, written by a Fellow of the Institute of Bankers. 83 years ahead of its time. Book - Good Reading or Working copy - in paper covers with light browning, appears to have the first leaf missing (probably adverts same at rear) just before the preface page which is numbered three, the last leaf is loose and the staples have rusted, scattered browning and some marking to the contents. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics British History Inventory No: 99911387. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99911387 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| SMITH JAS C Money and Profit-Sharing or the Double Standard Money System Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, U.K. 1908. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. xix, 232 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. ' This book deals with a criticism on the Double Standard Money System (which must not be confounded with Bimetallism), as set forth in " Inter-Temporary Values" and " The Trust and the Gold Trust," which appeared in the Bankers' Magazine for September 1907, and draws attention to the very injurious consequences, to the industry and commerce of the nations, of the continuous violent fluctuations in prices, resulting, in ever increasing frequency, in the crises and the panics, which have prevailed throughout the West ever since the monetary legislation, of the period from 1871-73 to the present time, began to be effective, which has destroyed, for international monetary purposes, the use of one half of the world's supply of the precious metals. It also deals with the problem of Profit-Sharing as a means of reconciling the subjective divergencies of the particular and temporary interests of employers and employees which are, for practical purposes, more noticeable than the objective harmonies of their general and permanent interests, these being more obscure and remote from the immediate concerns of every-day life '. Book - in Good red boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards with light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, light sunning to the spine but the letttering remains bright and distinct. Contents, spotting and browning to the pastedowns, endpapers, title pages and page edges, neat pen annotation to fold out Appendix VI(B) and a small closed tear to the top edge not affecting the content, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A RARE Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics Inventory No: 002119. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002119 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| STRACHEY J ST LOE Citizen and the State Part II Industrial and Social Life and the Empire Macmillan, U.K. 1895. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. viii, 228 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches with a 4 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated with black and white plates and line drawings. Contents : Part I Industrial and Social Life and Duties I. Industrial and Social Life II. The Great Industries III. Associations of Workers IV. Co-operative Societies V. Friendly Societies VI. The State and Labour. Part II The British Empire I. The Empire II. The Self-Governing Colonies III. Crown Colonies IV. Protectorates V. India VI. Conclusion. Appendices. Book - in Very Good green boards with dark green lettering, presumably publisher's specimen copy - minor marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners. Contents, light browning to the title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Economics History Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 003807. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003807 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| VOGT A E VAN Money Personality Thorsons Publishers, U.K. 1975. First UK Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. 201 pages. "Here, for the first time in this country, A. E. van Vogt reveals the money-making secrets of self-made millionaires. After years of observation, research and close personal contact, the author has discovered the twelve success secrets which enable anyone to make - and keep - large sums of money. This book shows you how to : *Become a 'Non-Victim, *Make Others Work for You, *Develop the Automatic Profit Response, * Boost Your Money-Making Powers, *Use the Secret of 'Human Mathematics' ,*Defend Your Fortune, * Give Money-Commands, *Use 'Money-Hypnotism' , *Multiply Every Investment, *Spot 'Money Signals' , *Be an Instant Money-Winner Every Time, *Set Up a Lifetime Plan for Money-Making. With these personality qualities, all easily acquired and fully described in this book, you can start on the road to riches. Follow the rules and you could swiftly become a financial giant! Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - Fine - slight crease to bottom of front flap. A very nice copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics ISBN: 0722502885 Inventory No: 99911796. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99911796 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| YAHUDA JOSEPH Bio-Economics Sir Isaac Pitman, U.K. 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus Plus. Dedicated and Signed By the Author. xx, 204 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches, with an index. ' Because striking similarities exist between the main features of economic structure and the fundamental aspects of biology, and because any economic system influences the biological development of man for good or for evil. This book examines scientifically the extent and character of the influence exerted by politico-economic organization on racial development, and sets forth a new socio-biological theory. First, modern economic and social institutions and principles are analysed, and the relation between them and evolutionary laws and phenomena is established. Then Mr. Yahuda demonstrates that human society is divided from the point of view of privilege and cross-divided from the standpoint of fitness into four distinct categories, and discusses the major factors which cause migration from one category to another. From his lucid exposition it can be ascertained whether and how the quality of the human stock is improving or deteriorating, and it is possible to determine the causes of the rise and fall of nations and of the recurrence of revolutions and invasions. Science, history, and statistics are drawn upon to illustrate and to prove this remarkable thesis. Mr. Yahuda's conclusions as to the future of mankind will, command widespread interest among students of economics, politics, sociology, public health, anthropology, and jurisprudence, and all those concerned in the welfare of the British Empire '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright beige boards with blue lettering. Contents, minor marking to the top page edges, faint browning to the front and rear free endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - some tears and creasing to the top of the front cover and top of the spine and a small nick to the front cover both repaired to verso, light grubbiness to the white background of the back of the jacket, otherwise clean and bright. DEDICATED TO MR JUSTICE MARSHALL AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Economics Sociology & Politics Dedicated and Signed By the Author. Inventory No: 003213. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 003213 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005