| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BALAKRISHNA Portrait Of Bombay's Underworld Manaktalas, India, 1966. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 168 pages in card covers. In 13 chapters: The Lawless City; Dadas - the Secret Criminals; the Bootleggers; the Dope Pedlar; the Slave Trader; the Gamester; the Beggar; the House-breaker; the Thief; the Smuggler; the Racketeer; Avisit to Hell; & What the Figures Do Not Reveal, the author, a Staff Reporter of the 'Free Press Journal (Bombay, investigates & reveals the sordid truth about the seething world of crime & criminals lurking just beneath the surface of one of India's great cities. Book Near Very Good - covers chipped to spine otherwise very good & tight binding. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Asian History Inventory No: 9994608. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.62 | JP¥ 3168] Book number: 9994608 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BENSON CAPTAIN L [EDITED BY] Book of Remarkable Trials and Notorious Characters From "Half-Hanged Smith," 1700-To Oxford Who Shot At The Queen, 1840 Reeves & Turner, U.K.. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Phiz. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as (c1870). iv, 545 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated black and white frontispiece and other full page by Phiz. Contents : ABERSHAW, JERRY, Executed for Murder, in Shooting a Peace Officer; ARAM, EUGENE, Executed for Murder; BATEMAN, MARY ; OR THE YORKSHIRE WITCH, Executed for Murder; BELLINGHAM, JOHN, Executed for the Murder of the Right Hon. Spencer Perceval; BLAKE, JOSEFH, alias BLUESKIN, Executed for Housebreaking; BRADFORD, JONATHAN, Executed for Murder; BROWN RIGG5 ELIZABETH, Executed for Murder; BURKE, WILLIAM, Executed for Murder; BRISTOL, COUNTESS OF, otherwise the DUCHESS OF BRISTOL Convicted of Bigamy; CAMPBELL, MUNGO, Convicted of the Murder of the Earl of Eglinton; CORDER, WILLIAM, Executed for the Murder of Maria Marten; COCK LANE GHOST, THE; DAGOE, HANNAH, Executed for Robbery; DERWENTWATER, EARL OF, LORD KENMURE, EARL OF WINTON, and others, Executed for Treason; DODD, DR. WILLIAM, Executed for Forgery; DUEL between SIR C. DEERING AND MR. THORNHILL, 1711; FLEET WEDDINGS. The REV. JOHN GRIERSON and the REV. MR. WILKINSON, Transported for unlawfully performing the Marriage Ceremony; GALLEy_AND CHATER, Murder of, by BENJAMIN TUPNER, JOHN COBBY, and others, Executed for the same; " GALLOPING DICK," Hanged for Highway Robbery; GRANT, JEREMIAH, Executed for Burglary; GREENACRE, JAMES, _Executed for Murder, and GALE, SARAH, Transported as being Accessory to the fact; HACKMAN, REV. JAMES, Executed for Murder; HALF-HANGED SMITH; HAMILTON, COLONEL JOHN, Convicted of Manslaughter as second in a duel; HAYES, CATHERINE, Burnt alive for the Murder of her Husband; HOWARD, WILLIAM, Convicted of an Assault with Intent to Rob; KINNAISTON, CHARLES, AND OTHERS, Executed for the Murder of Australian Aborigines; LAURENCE EARL FERRERS, Executed for Murder; LUDDITES, THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY; OXFORD, EDWARD, Tried for High Treason in shooting at the Queen; PICTON, GOVERNOR, Indicted for applying the Torture to Louisa Calderon, to Extort a Confession; RESURRECTION MEN. JOHN HOLMES AND PETER WILLIAMS, Whipped for Stealing Dead Bodies; RIOTS AT CANTERBURY; RIOTS OF LONDON. Beginning on the 2nd of June,1780, with the Execution of the RANN. JOHN, alias SIXTEEN STRINGED JACK, Executed for Highway Robbery; RYAN, JOHN, AND MATTHEW KEARINGE, Executed for Arson and Murder; SCANLAN, JOHN, ESQ. AND STEPHEN SULLIVAN, Executed for the Murder of Mrs. Scanlan; SHEPPARD, JACK, Executed for Housebreaking; SMITH, FRANCIS, Condemned for the Murder of a supposed Ghost; SMITH, JOHN, Executed for Robbery; HURTELL, JOHN, AND JOSEPH HUNT, Convicted of Murder; TURPIN, RICHARD. Executed for Horse-stealing; VAUX, JAMES HARDY, the Notorious WALDRON, GEORGE, alias BARRINGTON, Transported for Picking Pickpockets; WATSON, JAMES, THE ELDER, JAMES WATSON THE YOUNGER, ARTHUR THISTLEWOOD, THOMAS PRESTON, and JOHN HOOPER, Indicted for High Treason; WILD, JONATHAN, Executed for feloniously conniving with Thieves; WILKES, JOHN, ESQ. Convicted of Sedition and Blasphemy; WILLIAMS, RENWICK, commonly called "THE MONSTER,"; Imprisoned for a Brutal and Wanton Assault on a Female; WITCHCRAFT IN THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES; YOUNG, MARY, alias JENNY DIVER, Executed for a Street Robbery. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good plus original purple boards with a gilt illustration to the front board and gilt lettering to the spine - some irregular fading and light marking to the front board, some irregular fading to the back board and sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, spine ends professionally repaired/strengthened, light bumping and light wearing to the extreme corners. Contents, light browning and spotting to the endpapers otherwise clean and tightly bound. Illustrator: Phiz. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 004712. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 80.8 | JP¥ 7188] Book number: 004712 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| W NICHOLSON & SONS (PUBLISHED BY) Maria Marten ; or the Red Barn W Nicholson & Sons, U.K.. Complete Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. With A Full History Of The Discovery Of The Murder By A Dream; Together With An Account Of The Trial Of William Corder And To Which Is Added Copies Of Fifty-Four Letters, In Answer To His Advertisement For A Wife. Undated. The Story of the Murder of Maria Marten which took place in Suffolk. 397 pages with a 2 page catalogue to rear. Book - SEE SCAN - in Very Good maroon coloured boards with black and maroon embossed decoration and gilt lettering - slight marking to boards, slight rubbing to corners and slight bumping to ends of spine, front and rear free endpaper are browned and slightly marked where a label which once existed on the front pastedown has been removed leaving slight markings behind [which are quite faint] but the front free endpaper has picked up an impression of it [not as bad as it sounds], browning to the page edges, otherwise the contents are generally clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 9999951. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 9999951 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRABIN HON MR JUSTICE Case of Timothy John Evans : Report of an Inquiry HMSO, U.K. 1966. Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 158 pages in paper covers, size approximately 9 inches tall by 6 inches. This is the report of an enquiry into the case of Timothy John Evans, the man who was wrongfully hanged for the murder of his wife and child. It later came to light that John Christie who gave evidence at Evans trial was himself a mass murderer. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good covers with an inch or so tear to top of spine also with slight creasing and rubbing, slight browning to front and back. Very Good contents which are clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Crime Inventory No: 99910956. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 99910956 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BURKE EDMUND Speeches of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke on the Impeachment of Warren Hastings : To Which is Added a Selection of Burke's Epistolary Correspondence Volume Two Bell & Daldy, U.K. 1873. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. VOLUME 2 ONLY (of Two) Supplementary Volumes To The Collected Edition Of His (E. Burke) Works. Speeches of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke on the Impeachment of Warren Hastings : To Which is Added a Selection of Burke's Epistolary Correspondence From The Bohn's Antiquarian Library Series. A five page catalogue, vi, 546 pages and a 5 page catalogue to the rear, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.5 inches, with an index. Contents EIGHT SPEECHES on the Impeachment of Warren Hastings 30th May - 16th June 1794 & TWENTY-NINE LETTERS from March 1763 - 17th Nov 1796. Book - Good - in marked and faded blind decorated cloth covered boards with some wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, the cloth to the long page edges to both the front and back boards is stuck down to and slightly over the catalogue pastedowns. Contents, slight loss to the page edge of the second catalogue page, light browning to the catalogue pages, some unopened pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A Rare and important source work. Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 002566. GBP 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 335 US$ 498.13 | JP¥ 44311] Book number: 002566 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| DOTY MADELEINE Z Society's Misfits T Fisher Unwin, U.K. 1916. Copyright, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. xii, 255 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. Account of a woman's voluntary stay in The New York State Prison for Women at Auburn. Book - Very Good - in red boards with gilt lettering - slight fading to the boards and the red colouring to the spine has sunned to light brown but the lettering remains distinct, slight browning to the front and rear free endpaper, previous owner's inscription to the front free endpaper. A Fascinating and Interesting Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 000394. GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.45 | JP¥ 4576] Book number: 000394 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| FRAZER ALEXANDER Trial of Robert Sawle Donnall James Lake, U.K. 1817. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Transcript of the trial od Robert Sawle Donnall Surgeon and Apothecary, Late of Falmouth, in the County of Cornwall, for the Wilful Murder By Poison of Mrs Elizabeth Downing, Widow, His Mother-in-law, at the Assize at Launceston for the County Aforesaid On Monday, March 31, 1817, Before The Honorable Sir Charles Abbott, KNT One of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench Taken In Short-Hand By Alexander Frazer, 27, Thavies Inn, London xiv, 179 pages, size 875 inches tall by 55 inches, in paper covered boards Contents : INDEX Page COPY of the Indictment, Names of Counsel Solicitors, and Jury, Mr Sergt Lens's opening for the Prosecution, Evidence for the prosecution : Mr Gabriel Abrahams, Mr Samuel Downing, Mrs Betsey Jordan, Mr Edward Downing, Dr Richard Edwards, Mr John Street, Dr. Edwards recalled, Susan O'Brien, late Susan Weeks, Ann Blight, Mr Samuel Spyvee Street, Mr William Downing, James Veal, Mr Robert Jordan, Miss Mary Ann James, Dr Edwards recalled, Mr Peter Perry, Arthur Williams, Mrs Elizabeth Downing (wife of Mr John Downing), The Prisoner's Defence, Evidence for the Defence : Mary Coombe, William Henry Thomas, Susan Weeks, Dr Adam Neale, Dr. Daniel Mr. John Tucker, Dr. Joseph Collier Cook-worthy, Mr. Samuel Luscombe, Mr Joseph May Ward, Mr William Carne, Mr John Bennett, Mr William Brown, Mr Nicholls, Mr Comer, Mr Justice Abbott's Charge to the Jury, Verdict of the Jury. Professionally rebound with black endpapers, in blue paper covered boards with title label to spine & front & glaaaine jacket. Rough trimmed pages dusty to edges but otherwise clean & bright. Attractive copy of this RARE & important trial transcript. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Crime Inventory No: 000589. GBP 118.75 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 197.84 | JP¥ 17599] Book number: 000589 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| MITCHELL EWAN Coping with Crime Business Books, U.K. 1969. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Francis Nigel. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Very Good. The Businessman's Guide to Dealing with Stealing, Spying, Fraud, False Trade Descriptions and other Common Commercial Crimes : with tax, vehicle and race relations supplements. xii, 307 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and illustrated endpapers by Nigel Francis. ' The modern businessman cannot avoid contact with the criminal. Whether it is the petty thief, pilfering the stock or dipping into the till .... the employee, 'fiddling' the books or pocketing equipment .... the confidence trickster, obtaining money by false pretences .... the 'dud-cheque merchant' .... the burglar, the blackmailer, the robber, the thief- the business world is the favourite hunting ground of them all. Fire-raisers are the bane of insurers .... shoplifters of retailers . ' . bribed buyers, of all and sundry. Whatever the size or nature of the crime, it causes inconvenience and embarrassment at least. At most it can result in dismissals, upset staff, lack of interdepartmental confidence, perhaps even the collapse of the company. So whatever your branch of industry or commerce, you need to know how to cope with the rogues that afflict it. But handling the people involved is a matter of considerable delicacy. Are you entitled to search staff whom you suspect of stealing, or to make a bargain with criminals whom you catch? When must the police prosecute-and can you be forced to sign the charge sheet? Indeed, there might be many occasions when you want to keep the matter strictly inside the company, perhaps even to limit knowledge about it to a handful of people. But even this is not without its dangers-concealing a crime can sometimes be a crime itself. Every businessman, then, needs to know how to cope with common commercial crime. Not only security officers, but every executive, director, manager, personnel officer and supervisor should understand the new rules laid down by the Theft Act, the Trade Descriptions Act, the Race Relations Act, the Road Safety Act, the Criminal Justice Act .... All are here, in this businessman's guide to those criminal offences which are an everyday worry to responsible employers. Here, too, are sections on motoring offences, on legal costs, on preparing for trial, on courts and cases. There is a special book on 'Crookery'-suggestions on crime revention, out of the mouths of the villains themselves. And a supplement explains how the criminal law deals with tax avoiders. Written in the vivid, straightforward and witty style that has made the author so popular, this book is designed for quick reading and for ready reference. It is indispensable, profitable-and surprisingly easy-reading for all business people who need to cope with crime, if they are to protect their businesses and themselves '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] black boards with gilt lettering. Contents, Fine, clean, bright with just some minor spotting to the page edges. Dust Jacket - Very Good - minor wear to the extreme edges and corners and the purple background to the spine has sunned, there is a small 0.25 of an inch closed tear to the bottom edge with some light creasing. Illustrator: Francis Nigel. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 001594. GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 60.94 | JP¥ 5421] Book number: 001594 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| RHODES HENRY T F Lynskey Tribunal Thames Bank Publishing, U.K. 1949. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Murray Webster. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. 155 pages. Illustrated with sketches by Webster Murray. This illuminating commentary on one of the most remarkable enquiries of modern times was written by a criminology who was the author of several books on crime and forensic chemistry. The shady or shadowy figures which recently emerged (at the time of this book being published) into the startling glare of nationwide publicity were presented with insight, humour and supreme understanding. Book - Near Fine - faint browning to front and rear free endpapers, slight bumping and rubbing to corners and ends of spine, a very small piece missing from bottom of front free endpaper now stuck to opposite side of front pastedown but it is small. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight browning to back and a small closed tear to top of spine. Illustrator: Murray Webster. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 9999859. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 9999859 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| TIBBITS CHARLES [EDITED BY] Trials from the Newgate Calendar Sisley's Ltd, U.K.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Undated, as is the British Library's copy but it appears to be 1920's. iv, 327 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 4 inches. Chapters on : John Sheppard; Jonathan Wild; Richard Turpin; Lord Lovat; Rev John Grierson and Rev Mr Wilkinson; Eugene Aram; Laurence, Earl Ferrers; John Wilkes, Esq; The Countess of Bristol, Otherwise The Duchess of Kingston; Dr William Dodd; Robert Emmet; Francis Smith; Mary Bateman; William Corder; William Burke. Book - in Very Good bright red boards with gilt lettering - just a touch rubbed to the extreme corners and just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine, minor fading to the red colouring to the spine but the gilt lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, some scattered browning to the pastedowns, free endpapers and spotting to the page edges, previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown and name stamped to the free front endpaper, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 001942. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 001942 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| VARIOUS Authentic History of the Gunpowder Treason W J Adams, U.K. 1850. Second Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. With A Discourse Of The Manner Of Its Discovery; And A Perfect Relation Of The Proceedings Against The Conspirators; Wherein Is Contained Their Trials And Condemnations, Also The Confessions Of Guido Fawkes And Thomas Winter; Likewise KING JAMES'S SPEECH To Both Houses Of Parliament, Including A Preface touching the Conspiracy, By The Right Reverend Father In God, Thomas, The Then Lord Bishop Of Lincoln. And By Way Of Appendix, Several Papers Written By Sir Everard Digby During His Confinement. As Published By Authority In 1609, And Re-printed In 1679. Including a PREFACE written by the LORD BISHOP OF LlNCOLN referring fully to all the authorities upon which the Romish Church and the practices of the Romanist are built. The ORIGINAL and SINGULAR SPEECH of KING JAMES the FIRST to both Houses of Parliament on that occasion. A REPRINT of the TRIALS of GUY FAWKES and WINTER, and other Conspirators. CONFESSIONS OF GUY FAWKES and WINTER. SINGULAR SPEECH of the celebrated SIR EDWARD COKE, the then Attorney-General, his estimation of the crime of High Treason, and vindictiveness of its punishment. TRIAL of HENRY GARNET, the Superior of the Jesuits in England ; his curious defence, treating of the doctrine of equivocation as then held; HIS EXECUTION AT ST. PAUL'S. SIR EVERARD DIGBY'S, SPEECH on his Trail, and Copies of various attested Papers written by that Nobleman during his confinement. 211 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.25 inches, in card covers. Book - in Good original card covers which are browned with sight marking, and tiny chip missiing to back edge, some wear and cracking to the spine. Contents, previous owner's bookplate to the inside of the front cover, and previous owner's inscription to the top edge of the title page, otherwise clean and tightly bound. A RARE Example in ORIGINAL BINDING of this Interesting history. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Crime Inventory No: 001921. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 171.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.75 US$ 284.89 | JP¥ 25342] Book number: 001921 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| VARIOUS True Detective No 1, Vol 1 : 10 Complete Stories Compiled From Police Records Argus Press for the Proprietors Illustrated Publications, U.K.. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 64 pages, size 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches in paper covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. CONTENTS : Night Terror Jerry Wallace; The Kidnapping of Miss Sumitomo Kimpei Sheba; Exposing New York's Most Shocking Racket David Redstone; Murder in Room 729-Cedar Rapids Howard Morgan; At 12:30 A.M. Albert E. Brager; The Strange Case of Three Zeros Walter Rowley; " Just Try to Prove It ! " Ray Brennan; The Fantastic Half Million Philip Roland; Girl Strangled Rex Esmond; Time Out for Laughter Walter E. Headley; 400 Murders - But Somebody Knows T. D. Metz; The O'Henry Twist W. T. Brannon; How to Beat the Bookie John Elliott; Mrs. X's Profession Ben Schneider; Gangland Goof Fitz Farrell. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus original paper covers - light marking, light creasing, minor loss to the extreme top edge of the front cover. Contents, previous owner's ink doodling to the contents page otherwise clean and tight. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Crime Inventory No: 004625. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 004625 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| WILDEBLOOD PETER Against the Law Weidenfeld & Nicolson, U.K. 1955. Second Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. 189 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. ' In March 1954 Peter Wildeblood was sentenced to eighteen months' imprisonment for homosexual offences. The case in which he was involved-the ' Montagu Case '-was the subject of considerable controversy and was largely responsible for the Government's decision to set up a Committee to enquire into the whole question of homosexuality and the laws relating to it. Peter Wildeblood has now made a unique contribution to the discussion of this problem-for this is a first hand account of what it means to be a homosexual and one of the central figures in a cause celebre. A skilled journalist, who at the time of his conviction was Diplomatic Correspondent of the Daily Mail, he has applied these talents to a report on his own life-the circumstances leading to his arrest, the behaviour of the police, the trial, his imprisonment in Wormwood Scrubs, and his return to the world. He writes about his own problems with candour and detachment, and about those of other people-including his fellow prisoners-with real feeling. The result is not a comfortable book : but it does throw a much-needed light on a problem, which, directly or indirectly, concerns every one of us. Above all, Peter Wildeblood is completely free from either hypocrisy or self-pity ; whatever their views upon his central thesis, readers cannot fail to be impressed by his courage and passionate sincerity .' Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's stamp to the free front endpaper, light browning to the pastedowns and free endpapers and light spotting to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - small tears and small amounts of loss to the ends of the spine, edges and corners, repairs and strengthening to verso, some browning and marking. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Crime Inventory No: 002962. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 002962 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| WILSON ALBERT Unfinished Man : A Scientific Analysis of the Psychopath or Human Degenerate Greening & Co, U.K. 1910. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES IF OUTSIDE THE UK. xiii, 375 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Illustrated frontispiece. Contents : I. Humanity, Normal and Abnormal II. The Degenerate III. The Criminal IV. How Criminals Are Made V. Responsibility VI. Sin And Crime VII. British Methods and Results VIII. The Relation of Physiology To Justice IX. Development and Its Dangers X. The Problem of Heredity or the Continuity of Degeneracy XI. The Physiology of the Brain XII. Where Is Mind? XIII. The Physical Basis of Mind of Personality XIV. Social Hygiene In Holland XV. The Treatment of Vagabondage and Crime In Belgium XVI. Treatment XVII. The Way Out. Book - in Good plus green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and some bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, cracked hinge at page 305 but still tight, some previous owner's neat ink annotations, light spotting to the page edges, faint pricing to the top corner of the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Crime Inventory No: 004298. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 004298 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005