John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER V C  Various Needlecrafts
Pitman Medical Publishing, U.K. 1932. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. From The Craft For All Series. 100 pages in thick card covers. Illustrated with black and white plates. Chapters on Smocking, Darned Net, Darning On Materials, Hardangen Work, Quilting and Couching. Book - Near Very Good - some marking to boards and to the edges of page 3 not affecting the text. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99911065.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911065
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BRANDON-JONES ANNE  Stitch Patterns & Design for Embroidery
Batsford, U.K. 1929. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 40 pages which includes 13 plates, 12 black and white and one coloured frontis [SEE SCAN of 30 floral motifs in twisted crochet wool on cream linen ] also 8 text illustrations and diagrams. Book - Very Good - in green cloth covered stiff boards, school prize plate to front pastedown, some browning to title page with a previous owner's stamp to bottom edge, same browning to last page of text, slight marking to boards and slight bumping to corners. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99911194.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911194
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CALZADILLA JUAN [CON UN PROLOGO DE]  El Maravilloso Mundo De Los Titeres
None Given, Venezuela, 1963. Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. IN SPANISH. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF PUPPETS. 4 - Conferencias dictadas por luis luksic en la Casa de la Cultura Popular del Ministerio del Trabajo - 1.963. 116 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 6.5 inches, in paper covers. With line drawings. Book - in Near Very Good paper covers with an illustrated front cover - some browning to the white background to the covers and light rubbing to the extreme edges and extreme corners. Contents, piece of tissue measuring 2 inches tall by 4.5 inches stuck to inside of front cover, light spotting to the top edge of the title pages, previous owner's notes to the title page, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Spanish Inventory No: 003116.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003116
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CARTIER BRESSON COLLECTION  All Sewing Stitches : Mending and Cleaning Practical Hints
Cartier Bresson Collection, Paris. Thick Card. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Undated. 173 pages, size approximately 10 inches tall by 6 inches, in thick card covers. Includes Sewing Stitches, Embroidery Stitches, and Crochet Stitches. Illustrated with numerous black and white diagrams. Book - Near Very Good - although undated previous owner's inscription is dated 1938, some wearing and chipping to edges and corners, fading to the spine from red to pink, Very good contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99911837.
GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 99911837
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CELLINI BENVENUTO [TRANSLATED BY J ADDINGTON SYMONDS]  Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini [One Volume Edition]
Walter J Black, US, 1927. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 403 pages. Italian goldsmith and sculptor. Book - Near Fine - in blue coloured boards with a leather tooled spine with gold decoration, just a touch of wear to the gilt lettering on the spine, previous owner's name to front pastedown. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99911787.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911787
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CRAFTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE  Craftsmen of Quality
Crafts Advisory Committee/British Crafts Centre, U.K. 1978. Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 184 pages, size approximately 7 inches tall by 7 inches, with an index in card covers. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. "Britain is famous for her artist craftsmen, talented men and women whose skill puts them among the best in the world. This book is an introduction to them and their work and is specially designed for easy reference by customers and tourists. An introduction in Arabic, French, German and Japanese is included for the benefit of the visitor to Britain. The selection is based on the Crafts Advisory Committee's Index of Craftsmen, all of whom have submitted their work to a panel of master craftsmen imposing the most rigorous standards. Here, listed under their crafts, you will find bookbinders and calligraphers; workers in glass, leather and precious metals; makers of musical instruments; potters and ceramic sculptors; weavers, knitters, embroiderers and fabric dyers; furniture makers and wood carvers. Shops and galleries, both in London and outside, stocking these craftsmen's work are listed. All the craftsmen also work to commission; this book is a guide not only to what you can buy, but to the type of work you can have made especially to meet your need." Book - Good Plus - some rubbing to edges and curling to corners, some ink annotation to the shops and galleries part, slight markings and remainder of price sticker to front cover. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0903798247 Inventory No: 99911729.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911729
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

DESCHIN JACOB  New Ways in Photography :Ideas for the Amateur
Whittlesey House, US, 1936. Twelfth Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 307 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. "In this book, the aim has been to bring the various procedures indicated within the range of the camera-hobbyist with normal equipment. The normally equipped hobbyist is presumed to own a camera and an enlarging outfit and to have some kind of darkroom space equipped with the several tools of the trade. The emphasis here is on low cost of operation and easy availability of materials." Book - Very Good - in green boards with gilt lettering, slight rubbing to corners and ends of spine. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99911226.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911226
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

EDWARDS ENID  Decorative Soft Toy Making
University of London Press, U.K. 1953. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 96 pages, size 10 inches tall by 6.5 inches. "Anyone can make these toys or mascots with outstanding success, providing Miss Edwards' straightforward and practical directions are carefully followed. Clear diagrams show all the stages of development; a complete list of materials required is given for each toy; and the stitches used for assembling the parts and for decorating are given in detail, together with a colour chart from which the materials are selected. Teachers and specialists in the craft will find a great deal of value in this book, and even the most unadventurous amateurs will be persuaded by Miss Edwards' enthusiasm to experiment with decorative materials and to make for themselves these lively toys". Book - Near Fine - minor browning to board edges, slight browning to endpapers, previous owner's label to front free endpaper and pastedown. Dust Jacket - Good - nice bright front to jacket but with closed tears to edges, slight loss to the top of the spine and top edge, slight grubbiness to the back of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99912208.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912208
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

FORD R W  Drying
Maclaren and Sons, U.K. 1964. First Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. From The Institute of Ceramics Textbook Series Number 3. vi, 62 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, in card covers. Illustrated with diagrams. Chapters on : Effect of Extrenal Mechanism of Drying and Internal Mechanism of Drying. Book - in Very Good card covers with light grubbiness to the white background to the jacket and minor marking to the front cover. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002224.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002224
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GOODWIN JILL  Dyer's Manual
Pelham Books, U.K. 1985. Reprint, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. 128 pages, size 9.75 inches tall by 8.5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white and coloured photographs. ' Dyeing as a craft has a very long and honourable history, but to most of us today its skills are a mystery. Dyeing in the home with plant material and even soil from the garden or country side is extremely easy, however, and A Dyer's Manual tells you everything you need to know on the subject. Written by an expert with a lifetime's practical experience of this most satisfying craft, the book provides information on equipment (which can be very basic), how to select fibres for dyeing, and mordants. It takes the reader step by step through the dyeing process, explains how to make a 'file' of dye samples, and gives many useful recipes. There are chapters devoted to ancient, foreign and rare dyes from plants, shellfish and insects, dyeing with lichens, and the various sources of indigo. Much original information is included on the successful cultivation and use of woad, with which the author has been experimenting for twenty years. For those teachers who wish to start dyeing classes in school, there is valuable advice drawn from the author's personal experience in this field. Finally, Jill Goodwin, whose own family and home are clothed and upholstered with beauti ful fabrics which she has dyed herself, suggests practical uses for the fruits of your labour. An extensive plant-dye chart indicates at a glance which part of which plant will yield which colour and the appropriate mordant to use '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] - in bright orange boards and gilt lettering - just a touch of fading to the extreme end of the spine. Dust Jacket - Fine [much better than very Good] - light yellowing to the edges of the flaps. A Nice Copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0720713277 Inventory No: 001332.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 001332
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HILS KARL  Creative Crafts
Batsford, U.K. 1966. First English Language Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 127 pages, size 9.5 inches tall by 7 inches. ' Karl Hils-for many years Professor of Arts and Crafts at the State Academy of Plastic Arts in Stuttgart-was an innovator in the modern teaching of handicrafts, and was active in introducing many new techniques. The aim of this book is to unite the whole family in the pursuit of these activities. The book deals with all the established techniques and materials suitable for home handicrafts, and contains suggestions for every age: for the small child of nursery-school age, there is toy-making with simple materials-such as cardboard, cork and wood-paper-work and weaving; for older children there is clay-modelling, puppet-making and enamelling; for the family in general there are many ideas for making home furnishings, including lamps, rugs, window and wall decorations, also for games and parties, puppet theatres and much more. Numerous pictures illustrate the examples described and provide inspiration for original creative work. The tools and the materials, raw and prepared, are readily obtainable, and make it easy for everybody to take part in a variety of rewarding crafts '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] tan boards with black lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme bottom of the spine. Contents, light browning to the pastedowns, endpapers and page edges, previous owner's name, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - small closed tears and light rubbing to the extreme edges in a few places, light browning to the white background of the flaps. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002266.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 002266
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

HOME CIRCLE  Home Circle : The Most Entertaining Journal for Family Reading
None Given, U.K. 1906. Hard Cover. /No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES NET WEIGHT 3090 GRAMS, PLEASE NOTE WILL NOT BE SHIPPED OUTSIDE THE UK WITHOUT ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. A Periodical of Stories, Illustrated Fashion, Household Tips and Competitions. [Home Circle became New Home Circle in January 27, 1906] 53 Weekly Issues, Jan 6 - Dec 29, 1906 & Jan 5, 1907 with approximately 20 pages each, page size large 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches. Book - the magazines have been bound into Near Very Good bright green boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, some bumping amd light wearing to the extreme corners amd extreme ends of the spine, small patch of wear to the bottom edge of the front board. Contents, some browning and spotting to the pastedowns and endpapers and to the reverse of the cover to the Jan 6 issue, light marking/browning to some pages and light browning to the page edges, small piece missing to the top corner of the title page of Mar 3 not affecting the text and same to page 9/10 to issue October 13, also competition coupon neatly cut out from the October 13 issue page 5 and so losing part of the reverse article on page 6, title page missing from issue November 17, dog-earring to the bottom corner of the last dozen or so pages otherwise the contents are clean and tightly bound. A n Attractive Sound Copy. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Fiction Classic & Modern Women & Feminism Inventory No: 004378. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 004378
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KEMP DOROTHY  Slipware : How to Make it
Faber & Faber, U.K. 1962. New & Revised Edition First Published, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 114 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. Preface : 'I am glad to have been given the opportunity of writing a few words of introduction to this book. The author is a woman of perception and rare character. She is a potter in her own right as well as being an able and experienced teacher of history. She is the kind of person who will ask a headmaster to give her the rowdiest class of boys in a school and then proceed to gain their confidence and respect by employing a discriminating sense of humour, whilst at the same time inoculating them with some of her own enthusiasms. For many years she has spent a part of her vacations with me at St. Ives or at Dartington Hall, making pots, and making them increasingly well, either as part of our stock or as her own expression. Since this book is intended to be used mainly by teachers in the increasing number of schools where the potter's craft is favourably regarded, stress should be laid upon the importance of teachers being able to practise what they teach and of children being shown how to appreciate good qualities in fine pots. Very few of these boys and girls are likely to become potters, but if whilst they are young and impressionable a sense of rightness of material and process, and of form and pattern, is borne in upon them through the experience of their own hands with clay, glaze and fire they will be enriched for life. The craftsman of our times has come into the inheritance of all traditions rather suddenly, and modern crafts suffer from the expansion because few craftsmen have the requisite capacity to digest so varied a diet. Our potters are eclectic and their pots seldom look as if they had been born upon this soil. Dorothy Kemp, however approaches the teaching of pottery through our own pre-industrial English traditions. She has her feet upon the ground of English Slipware which gave us pitchers and pancheons, platters and mugs from the thirteenth to the nineteenth century. In this little volume she shares with the reader her own experience of teaching how to make such warm and friendly pots from beginning to end. Her implication throughout these pages is that, although there are differences between English and other good pots, there is no opposition. Excellence is the common groundwork, and the appreciation of it begins at home. Unfortunately in many schools where pottery is taught (including art schools), the teacher has only had a smattering of pottery along with half a dozen other crafts, and passes the smattering on without ever coming to grips with a single craft or realizing what constitutes a genuine standard of judgement. I can recommend this book as a corrective. BERNARD LEACH '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] green boards with gilt lettering. Contents, previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light rubbing and creasing to the top edge. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002241.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002241
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LARBALESTIER SIMON  Art and Craft of Montage
Mitchell Beazley, U.K. 1993. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 144 large pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 10.5 inches, with an index. With more than 160 colour photographs. ' Contemporary artists are exploiting innovative collage techniques and materials to advance the art of montage beyond simple cut-and-paste methods to encompass photocopier art and photographic manipulations. The stimulating results can be seen on pop-music packaging, advertising posters and magazine covers. An inspiring guide to this fascinating medium. The Art and Craft of Montage offers practical information on a wealth of modern and traditional collage techniques from a leading practitioner in the field. Simon Larbalestier, who has researched the graphic applications of the Canon colour photocopier at the Royal College of Art, examines every stage in creating a montage - from traditional cut-and-paste methods through innovative photocopier-generated art effects. The Art and Craft of Montage is the first book to feature detailed stage-by-stage instructions for would-be photocopy artists. With a wide variety of projects and over 160 photographs of professional artists' work - from collage art for walls to montage-decorated screens and boxes - this unique book is guaranteed to encourage and inspire anyone interested in producing original montage creations '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] maroon boards with silver lettering - just a hint of bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, a crease to the rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine - small patch of marking to the verso to the back of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1857320999 Inventory No: 002219.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002219
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MALARCHUK KATHI  Block Printing on Fabric
Plaid Enterprises, US, 1996. Copyright, Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 27 pages, 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches, in card covers. "It's easy and fun to create beautiful block printed designs on fabrics with New Decorator Blocks(tm) designs and vibrant Decorator Blocks(tm) Glazes by Plaid(r). With the techniques and instructions in this book, you can learn how to block print all kinds of wearables, including tee shirts, sweatshirts, dresses, and lingerie, and how to use block printing to decorate and accessorize every room in your home. This book contains instructions for more than 35 fabric projects, plus general information on block printing with Decorator Blocks(tm). Block printed fabric is washable and colorfast, and the technique is amazingly simple to learn. In no time, you can make terrific clothes, an amazing array of decorative accessories, and wonderful gifts." Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99912479.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912479
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

PODMORE & SONS [PUBLISHERS]  Ceramists Handbook
Podmore & Sons, U.K. 1964. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 36 pages, size 9.75 inches tall by 6 inches, in card covers. CONTENTS : Properties of the elements; Composition, density and hardness of minerals used in ceramics; Moh's scale of mineral hardness; Table of chemical and physical constants; Conversion table raw to fritted material; Coefficients of linear expansion of solids at 20°C.; Viscosity of water; Physical properties of glasses, glazes and enamels; Conversion table for pyrometric cones, bars and rings; Standard sieves; Miscellaneous formulae; Mensuration formulae; Units of velocity, rate of flow, energy, calorific value, power and pressure; Conversion tables; Bibliography. Book - in Very Good card yellow card covers with black lettering - light fading and light light marking to the card covers. Contents, rusting to the staples, previous owner's name to the top edge of the title page but otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002289.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002289
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

POWELL HAROLD  Pottery and Mosaics
Blandford Press, U.K. 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 96 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 6.25 inches. Illustrated with black and white and coloured plates and diagrams. ' This latest book by Harold Powell takes the craft of pottery to a slightly more advanced level than his three earlier popular books. The successful formula of his previous publications is again followed, whereby his clear text is copiously illustrated with photographs and line diagrams. The contents of this book range from the advanced stages of coil and wheel pottery to the exciting possibilities of mosaic pottery and design. In his FURTHER STEPS IN POTTERY- Mr. Powell introduced the reader to the making of tiles and their use in small table work and in other small ways, but here he extends this to the whole scope of mural designs, exterior facing of buildings, and introduces some contemporary examples of pottery mosaics. Mr. Powell combines the qualities of a successful teacher and a skilled potter (indeed, most of the specimens illustrated in these pages are of his own work). He has a rare ability to convey to the amateur enthusiast the skills and subtleties of this craft. The introduction of Agate-ware into this book will please those who see and regret the passing of old crafts. Mr. Powell gives a full explanation of'Agate' making techniques, and supplies full detailed information about them. Recipes for staining the clay are given, in simple terms, and any student potter or teacher will be able to follow the instructions and make successful Agate pottery '. Book - in Near Fine blue boards with gilt lettering - just a touch bumped to the top corners. Contents, faint browning to the page edges, previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine [better than Very Good] - light rubbing to the top corners and light browning to the white background of the dust jacket and verso edges. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002245.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002245
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

REEVE J S  Wrought Pewter Work
Dryad Press, U.K. 1930. Second Revised Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Some directions on the working of Pewter.28 pages with plates & illustrations stapled in dark blue card covers. Described as 'Some directions on the working of Pewter for those who wish to make things with it rather than merely apply it as a means of decoration to articles which are already made & complete in themselves' Book Very Good - clean, bright text with very slight wear to corners of covers. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 9996082.
GBP 36.58 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 60.76 | JP¥ 5368] Book number: 9996082
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SCHWAHN CHRISTIAN [TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY W JACOBSOHN]  Workshop Methods for Gold- and Silversmiths
Heywood & Company, U.K. 1960. Card Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 144 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches, with an index. ' Every goldsmith and silversmith needs a book of workshop methods and recipes which can be available for instant use. Many will have compiled such a volume themselves ' partly from tried and tested recipes and partly from hints gathered from the technical literature. Most craftsmen, however, will not have had time to make such a collection and it is for them that this book has been published. It has been translated from the third German edition of Rezept- und Werkstattbuch fur den Gold- und Silberschmied which has also appeared in a French edition. This compilation contains recipes and hints for plating processes, the renovation of jewellery, polishing, cleaning, choice and care of tools, etc. and methods of doing difficult work. As such it will be invaluable to all engaged in the manufacture or repair of gold and silver ware and jewellery '. Book - in Good Plus card covers - most of the laminate cover is missing to the covers, light creasing and light rubbing to the extreme edges and corners, light chipping to the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002048.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002048
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SCOTT LTD A J  Patchwork Designs and Templates
A J Scott Ltd, U.K.. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12 pages in card covers. This book illustrates popular designs and the necessary templates for patchwork. Book - Very Good - slight rusting to hinges. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 9995626.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9995626
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SHAW KENNETH  Ceramic Colours and Pottery Decoration
Maclaren and Sons, U.K. 1968. Revised Enlarged Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. ix, 189 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' Until the first edition of this book there was no complete manual dealing with the production and use of ceramic colours. Although articles on the subject are to be found in the world's literature, many of them are in foreign languages and not available to the English speaking ceramist. For this second edition, new material has been included on the following topics : * Stain grinding * Vanadium colour chemistry * Liquid gold * Lustres * Coloured Glazes * Opacification * Spinels * Engobes. Many parts of the chapters dealing with colour preparation have been rewritten and a comprehensive index has been provided, making the book a handy reference-guide to the practical potter and the industrial ceramist. Chapters on printing, lithographing, spraying and painting, the choice and use of organic media, and the list of decorating faults constitute an invaluable source of information for the factory manager who is inevitably too busy with departmental problems to search the literature for answers to his problems. For the colour chemist Interested in developing new stains, the chapters describing colour-forming reactions should provide a useful summary, and possibly some new ideas. Traditional methods of making new stains such as blending a few ounces of a new material with common substances have long since dried up. They can be expected to yield no exciting results in the future. New ideas must be produced if the ceramic-colour palette is to be extended to meet the increasing demands of table-ware and art ceramics designers. By classifying and analysing the current state of knowledge of the subject, this book provides ideas for getting those new colours '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with gilt lettering - small patch of light fading to the top of the front board and just a touch of rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's name to the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - small tears and light wear to the top of the spine strengthened to verso, minor surface abrasion to the front of the jacket on the word 'technologist'. Unusual, rarely found complete with its attractive dust jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002222.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002222
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

SHEA JOHN GERALD  Colonial Furniture Making for Everybody
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, US, 1964. Copyright, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. 214 pages, size 11 inches tall by 8.5 inches, with an index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. "American colonial furniture is enormously popular, and this popularity has increased year by year since the first revival of the style half a century ago. In its various forms-plain solid-wood furniture, elegant classics of the later colonial period, contemporary modifications-colonial design has perhaps had a greater influence on modern American taste, and modern American interiors, than any other style. The reason is simple: both for aesthetic appeal and for utility, colonial furniture is as well suited to the needs of today as to those of yesterday. But the book is much more than a historical account : it is a complete manual for the modern woodworker, explaining in clear text and hundreds of photographs, working drawings, and other illustrations how to make more than a hundred colonial-style articles. There are projects suitable for hand tools, for portable power tools, and for woodworking machinery. Some are faithful copies of museum pieces, others are practical modern adaptations; some are relatively simple projects for beginners, others are more demanding undertakings that will satisfy the most exacting cabinetmaker. Here is everything one needs to know, from how to order lumber to how to finish colonial furniture - and finally, a thorough index that makes each item in this rich store of information and inspiration immediately accessible to the craftsman." Book - Fine - in red boards with gilt lettering to the spine - slight bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, faint yellowing to the free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light wearing to the edges and corners, small closed tear to the front bottom edge, small amounts of strengthening to verso, grubbiness to the white background of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99912511. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 99912511
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

TABERNER DENIS  Woodwork in Pictures
House of Grant Ltd, U.K. 1960. Copyright, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Good Plus. 170 pages with an index, size 10 inches by 7.5 inches. 335 illustrations. "One of the greatest problems which confronts the woodwork student is that of visualizing the procedure of the work which lies ahead of him.The Author has attempted, as the title suggests, to surmount this difficulty with the use of excellent photographs showing in sequence the steps leading up to the finished piece of work.The book is intended to help boys starting on individual work, and thus it is presumed that the readers have a slight background knowledge of woodwork. One of the principal aims is to encourage the boys to work without constant reference to the teacher, or in the case of adult beginners who are unable to seek advice from a teacher, to supplement their some times scanty knowledge, and enable them to produce a more craftsman like job. The methods of instruction have already been proved highly satisfactory with boys of the age of thirteen and upwards, and with adults who do Woodwork as a hobby." Book - Fine[better than Very Good] - in bright brown boards with a school library stamp to the free front and rear endpaper. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - slight marking and a couple of ink marks to the back, tears and some loss to corners and edges, repairs to verso, partial school stamp to rear flap. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 99912607.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99912607
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WORRALL W E  Raw Materials
Maclaren and Sons, U.K. 1964. First Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. From The Institute Of Ceramics Series Number 1. vi, 101 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches, in card covers. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. Chapter Headings : Silica; Clays; Natural Clays; Geology of the Clays; Other Silicates; Fluxes; Alumina; Other Refractory Raw Materials; Miscellaneous Materials. Book - in Very Good card covers with some marking to the white background of the jacket. Contents, previous owner's name to the top edge of the title page, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002223.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002223
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WREN DENISE K AND WREN ROSEMARY D  Pottery Making : Making Pots and Building and Firing Small Kilns
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, U.K. 1961. Reprint, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. xii, 140 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. 'Here is a book for all students of pottery making. Whether they wish to become master potters, teachers, museum curators, or industrial designers, or whether they practise this fascinating art as a hobby, they will find the information provided in this book invaluable. The authors are recognized experts and their material is based on personal experience in their own pottery at Oxshott, which was founded in 1912. There are chapters on the work of the master and student potter and on pottery in schools. There are practical instructions in modelling, throwing, casting, and decoration, packing and firing the gas kiln and glazing. The authors also describe how to set up a workshop and build a pottery wheel and a small coke kiln '. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] red boards with silver lettering and small silver illustration to the front board. Contents, previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light grubbiness to the white background of the jacket and minor marking to the rest of the jacket, minor rubbing and minor creasing to the edges. Unusual, rarely found complete with its attractive dust jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 002225.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002225
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

25 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005