next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Classics (Latin & Greek)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN THOMAS W AND SIKES E E [EDITED WITH PREFACE, APPARATUS CRITICUS, NOTES, AND APPENDICES]  Homeric Hymns
Macmillan, UK, 1904. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. lxxviii, 330 rough trimmed pages, some unopened, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and light fading to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, school presentation plate from Leeds Girls' High School to the front pastedown otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. SCANS AVAILABLE BUT PLEASE NOTE - the texture of the cloth does not scan acurately so only can provide a guide. A Nice Copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Theology & Religion Inventory No: 003348.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 003348
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ALLEN T W  Theognis
Humphrey Milford, U.K. 1934. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. From The Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XX London : Humphrey Milford Amen House, E.C. Theognis - Ancient Greek Poet. 21 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good paper covers with some browning and small tears to the edges. Contents, front and rear hinge professionally strengthened, light browning to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) History Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003325.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003325
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

APULEE [APULEIUS] [TEXTE ETABLI ET TRADUIT PAR PAUL VALLETTE]  Apulee : Apologie Florides
Societe D'Edition "Les Belles Lettres", Paris, 1971. Troisieme Tirage, Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Introduction in French, main text French and Latin in parallel. xli, 344 [172 x 2, French and Latin translations], size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches in card covers. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] orange card covers with black lettering and small illustration to the front cover - sunning and light creasing to the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Pages unopened, never been read, can open professionally, just ask. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Literary Classics Inventory No: 003972.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003972
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

APVLEI [APULEIUS, APVLEIVS] EDITED BY RVDOLFVS HELM & PAVLVS THOMAS]  Vol I Apvlei [Apulei] Platonici Madavrensis Opera Qvae [Quae] Svpersvnt [Supersunt] Metamorphoseon Libri XI; Vol II Fasc 1 Pro Se De Magia Liber (Apologia); Vol II Fasc 2 Florida; Vol III De Philosophia Libri : Four Books
B G Tevbneri, Lipsiae, 1970. Hard & Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. COMPLETE SET OF FOUR BOOKS. IN LATIN. ***Net Weight 1120 grams So Please Email For Shipping Outside The UK***. From The Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana Series. VOLUME I Apvlei Platonici Madavrensis Opera Qvae Svpersvnt Metamorphoseon Libri XI; Edidit Rvdolfvs Helm. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Tertiae (MCMI) CVM Addendis. VOLUME II FASC 1 Pro Se De Magia Liber (Apologia); Edidit Rvdolf Helm. Editio Stereotypa Editions Alterivs CVM Addendis. VOLUME II FASC 2 Florida ; Recensvit Rvdolf Helm. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Primae CVM Addendis. Dated 1968, 1959, 1959. Books - Very Good - light browning to the boards of volume two part one and two, light sunning to the spines of Volumes I and II's but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents of Volumes I, II, III have light browning to the endpapers and page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. VOLUME III De Philosophia Libri Recensvit Pavlvs [Paulus] Thomas. Editio Stereotypa Editionis Annorvm MCMVIII/MCMXXI CVM Addendis. xxvi, 199 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.75 inches in card covers. Dated 1970. Book - in Very Good blue card covers - the spine has sunned and browned but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. An Attractive Set. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Philosophy Inventory No: 003982. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 003982
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOPHANE [EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY MACDOWELL DOUGLAS M]  Aristophanes Wasps
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, UK, 1971. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. x, 346 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches with indexes. Contents : Abbreviations Introduction I. Aristophanes, Kleon, and the Law-courts II. The Structure of the Play III. The Characters and the Chorus IV. Humour and Artistry V. The Performance The Metres; The Manuscripts; Sigla; Hypotheseis; Dramatis Personae; Text; Commentary; Indexes. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] maroon boards with gilt lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 003411.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003411
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOPHANES [NEWLY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY PATRIC DICKINSON]  Aristophanes Plays 1 & 2 [Two Books]
Oxford University Press, U.K. 1970. First Published in This Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. COMPLETE IN TWO BOOKS. 274 & 344 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.25 inches in card covers. ' Contents : Plays 1 - Acharnians. - Knights. - Clouds. - Wasps. - Peace. Play 2 - Birds. - Lysistrata. - Thesmophoriazusai. - Frogs. - Ecclesiazusai. - Ploutos . ' This volume and its companion. Plays: 2, comprise a verse translation of the eleven surviving plays of Aristophanes, which have not been done into English complete since the famous Gilbertian rendering (1852-1916) of Benjamin Bickley Rogers. The poet and broadcaster Patric Dickinson has reproduced faithfully both the sense and the tang of the Greek; in his versions the Aristophanic metres are nimbly transposed into the rhythms of a colloquial, and thus essentially speakable, English verse. Of the five plays in this first volume, Acharnians, the earliest of Aristophanes' plays to survive entire, was produced in 425 B.C. when its author was in his mid-twenties; its potent plea for peace in the Peloponnesian War between Athens and Sparta, largely through mockery of the war-minded and warmongers in Athenian politics, remained a strong theme in subsequent plays, especially Knights (424 B.C.) and Peace (421 B.C.). Less immediately political, but all the more glorious now, is the play Clouds (423 B.C.) in which the educational and social innovations of Socrates and the Sophists are hilariously sent up; and new styles in leadership and in litigation are sharply set upon by Wasps (422 B.C.). Each play in these chronologically arranged volumes has a short explanatory introduction, and there is a glossary of less well-known Greek names and institutions. This second of two companion volumes- comprising with Plays: 1 a verse translation of the eleven surviving plays of Aristophanes, the first complete rendering into English; in over half a century- displays the full range of the playwright's gifts, as it does those of the translator, the poet and broadcaster Patric Dickinson. The six plays in this chronologically arranged volume move from the irreverent, lyrical extravaganza of Birds (414 B.C.) to Ecclesiazusai (391 B.C.) and Ploutos (388 B.C.), in which outspoken but sagacious satire has given place to a new kind of play-where serious new ideas are shot through with mere drollery. The not unconnected subjects of women and Euripides' tragedies recur and predominate, jointly in Thesmophoriazusai (411 B.C.); in the other masterpiece of that same year, Lysistrata, women impose their most effective sanction on the men who make wars-making the best of Aristophanes' anti-war plays. And Frogs (405 B.C.) shows the playwright at his cleverest and the translator at his deftest, in the Underworld literary contest of Euripides and Aeschylus. Each play has a short explanatory introduction, and there is a glossary of less well-known Greek names and institutions .' Books - in Very Good card covers with light rubbing to the edges and corners and light creasing to the spines. Contents, light browning to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Literary Classics Inventory No: 003745.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003745
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOTELIS  Atheniensivm Respvblica
OxonII E Typographeo Clarendoniano, U.K. 1951. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. RECOGNOVIT BREVIQVE ADNOTATIONE CRITICA INSTRVXIT F G KENYON. Book - in greek text, Very Good - slight creasing to a couple of page edges, previous owner's inscription to front and rear pastedowns. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 99910563.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99910563
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOTLE [TRANSLATED WITH NOTES BY J L ACKRILL]  Aristotle's Categories and De Interpretatione
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1968. Reprint, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. From The Clarendon Aristotle Series. vi, 162 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. ' Aristotle's Categories and De Interpretatione are of great philosophical interest in their own right, as well as being of the first importance for the history of philosophy. The main purpose of the present volume is to provide a close and accurate translation of Categoriae and De Interpretatione that shall be of service to the serious student of philosophy who does not read Greek. The fairly full notes that follow the translation are in the form of a continuous commentary on the text; they are primarily analytical and philosophical .' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright maroon boards with gilt lettering. Contents, Fine, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Very Good - minor nick to the bottom of the spine and browning/sunning to the spine. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Philosophy Inventory No: 004321.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 004321
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARISTOTLE [TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR PLATT]  De Generatione Animalium
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1910. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. From The Works of Aristotle Translated Into English Under The Editorship of J A Smith And W D Ross. viii, unpaginated, rough trimmed, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches in card covers. Book - in Very Good grey card covers - light marking to the covers and some tears to the ends of the spine which have been repaired. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Philosophy Inventory No: 003950.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003950
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAUMBACH LYDIA [COMPILED BY]  Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialects 1953-1964
Roma, Edizioni Dell' Ateneo, Italy, 1968. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. From The Incunabula Graeca Series Volume XX. A Complete Bibliography and Index Incorporating the Contents of Volumes I-X Published Between 1956 and 1965 by the Institute of Classical Studies of the University of London. Compiled by Lydia Baumbach from the volumes prepared by M. Ventris [et al]. 331 pages, size 10.5 inches tall by 7.5 inches. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] beige boards with red lettering and red design to the front board - some bumping to the top of the spine and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme bottom of the spine. Contents, faint browning to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - two half inch closed tears with some creasing measuring three inches in length to the bottom edge of the back cover with repair to verso, light wear to the extreme corners, light browning to the spine. Unusual still to be in its RARE dust jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004011.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 004011
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BLUCK R S [CHOSEN BY]  Greek Unseens
Manchester University Press, U.K. 1962. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. viii, 120 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches in card covers. Contents : History; Rhetoric; Philosophy and Miscellaneous Prose; Hexameter Verse and Elegiac Verse; Lyric Vers; Tragedy; Comedy. Book - in Good Plus Plus card covers - some browning to the covers. Contents, previous owner's name, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Poetry Inventory No: 004003. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 004003
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BOWERSOCK G W  Greek Sophists in the Roman Empire
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, UK, 1969. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. vi, 140 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Contents : Abbreviations I. The Biographer Of The Sophists II. Cities Of The Sophists III. Special Privileges IV. Sophists And Emperors V. The Prestige Of Galen VI. Roman Friends VII. Professional Quarrels VIII. The Circle Of Julia Domna IX. Other Literary Men Appendixes 1. The Silent Secundus 2. Polemo's Journey With Hadrian 3. The Date Of Fronto's Death Bibliography Index. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] blue boards with gilt lettering - light marking and sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) History Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 003378.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003378
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BROWNING R  Greece Ancient and Mediaeval
Birkbeck College, U.K. 1966. First Edition, Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered At Birkbeck College 1966. 19 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Very Good covers with some creasing to the extreme edges. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Countries & Travel History Inventory No: 003868. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003868
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BUCK CARL DARLING  Greek Dialects : Gramar, Selected Inscriptions, Glossary
University of Chicago, US, 1955. Complete Revision and Expansion, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. xiii, 373 pages size 9 inches tall by 6 inches with 2 charts to the rear, one of which is a fold out, and a glossary and index. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, some sunning to the spine and top of the back board, the lettering to the spine remains bright and distinct, light creasing to the spine. Contents, previous owner's name, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004096.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 004096
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BURNET IOANNES  Platonis Opera Tomvs V in 2 Volumes
Oxon II E Typographeo Clarendoniano, U.K. 1937. Reprint, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN GREEK. TWO VOLUMES. VOLUME ONE - Tomvs V Tetralogiam IX Definitiones Et Spvria Continens Pars I. Minos Leges I-VIII. Unpaginated, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good Plus Plus navy blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards, only in certain lights, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, creasing to the top corners of a few pages, light marking and pencil annotation to the occasional page, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. IN GREEK. VOLUME TWO - Tomvs V Tetralogiam IX Definitiones Et Spvria Continens Pars II. Leges IX-XII Epinomis, Epistylae, Definitiones, Spvria. Unpaginated, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good Plus navy blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Philosophy Inventory No: 003934.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 003934
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BURY J B [EDITED WITH INTRODUCTIONS ANS COMMENTARY]  Nemean Odes of Pindar
Macmillan, U.K. 1890. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. Greek Poetry. lxi, 272 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches. Book - in Good original green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's neat pen and pencil annotation and inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Poetry Inventory No: 003347.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 003347
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BURY R G [WITH INTRODUCTION, CRITICAL NOTES AND COMMENTARY]  Symposium of Plato
W Heffer & Sons, UK, 1932. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. lxxviii, 179 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Contents : Introduction : i. Summary of the Argument ii. The Framework of the Dialogue iii. The first five Speeches iv. Socrates and Diotima v. Alcibiades and his Speech vi. The Order and Connexion of the Speeches vii. The Dialogue as a whole: its Scope and Design viii. The Date ix. The Text x. Bibliography xi. Supplementary (2nd edition) Notes. Text, Critical Notes, And Commentary Index I. Greek Index II. English. Book - in Good Plus blue boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and some wear to the ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) History Languages & Linguistics Literary Classics Philosophy Inventory No: 003349.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 003349
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BUTLER H E AND BARBER E A [EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY]  Elegies of Propertius
Georg Olms, Germany, 1964. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. liv, 407 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches. Contents : Testimonia Introduction I. Preliminary Considerations Pentameter Endings Note On Stanza Form II. The Life Of Propertius His Name And Birthplace Birth And Early Years The Liaison With Cynthia The Poet And His Contemporaries III. The Chronology Of The Four Books Data Conclusions IV. The Division Into Books The Meaning Of Libelli The Meaning Of Tres Lachmann's Theory Birt's Theory A New Hypothesis Other Interpretations V. Propertius And The Elegy; The Orig And Affinities Of Roman Elegy VI. Text And Manuscripts VII. Editions Addenda To Introduction Sigla Text Commentary Addenda : Indexes I. Of Names II. General Index. Book - in Very good blue boards with gilt lettering - some fading to the spine. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 003337.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 003337
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BYWATER I [RECENSUIT]  Heracliti Ephesii Reliquiae
E Typographeo Clarendoniano, Oxonii, 1877. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. xiii, 89 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an 8 page catalogue to the rear. Includes bibliographical references and index. Text in Greek, preface and notes in Latin. Book - in Near Very Good original maroon boards with gilt lettering - light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme corners and some small amounts of wear to the extreme ends of the spine, sunning to the spine and an inch of the back top edge but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, light browning to the pages, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Has Lascelles Abercrombie's signature [EMAIL FOR SCAN] to the free front endpaper. Abercrombie (1881 - 1938) was an English poet and critic. A Rare First Edition. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Philosophy Inventory No: 003470.
GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 003470
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CATULLI [CATULLUS, GAIUS VALERIUS]  Catulli Tibulli Propertii Carmina A Mauricio Hauptio Recognita. Editio Quinta Ab Iohanne Vahleno Curata
Apud S. Hirzelium, Lipsiae, 1885. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. LATIN POETRY IN LATIN. 372 rough trimmed pages, size 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches. Book - in Very Good blue/grey boards with gilt lettering - some browning to the board edges and spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light spotting to the front title pages, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Poetry Inventory No: 003775. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 003775
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CATVLLI  Catvlli Carmina
OxonII E Typographeo Clarendoniano, U.K. 1954. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Glassine Wrapper. RECOGNOVIT BREVIQVE ADNOTATIONE CRITICA INSTRVXIT ROBINSON ELLIS. Book - In Latin text, Very good - in blue boards with gilt lettering some marking mainly to back board, slight browning to free front endpaper and previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper - Poor. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 99910562.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 99910562
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CICERO MARCUS TULLIUS [EDITED BY J F STOUT]  Cicero Somnium Scipionis
University Tutorial Press, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated and although the British Library has two copies in its collection, a 1921 and 1935 edition, neither are by this publisher so we can only hazard a guess and say it appears to be 1920's? 32 pages, size 7 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Near Very Good red boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards. Contents, light marking to the edge of the last page of text, and free rear endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 002857.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002857
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CICERO MARCUS TULLIUS [LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY C D YONGE]  Orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero Volumes One & Two
Henry G Bohn & Bell & Daldy, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. VOLUMES ONE & TWO ONLY. From The Bohn's Classical Series. Volume One - Containing The Orations For Quintius, Sextus Roscius, Quintus Roscius. Against Quintus Caecilius, And Against Verres. Dated 1867, 545 pages. Volume Two - Containing The Three Orations On The Agrarian Law, The Four Against Catiline, The Orations For Rabirius, Murena, Sylla, Archias, Flaccus, Scaurus &c. &c. 523 pages. Dated 1856. Books - in Good, dark green boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration to the spine - There is some professional repair to the spine ends and edges of volume I and volume II has worn worners and has been recased at some time and the original spine laid on. Contents, light marking to a couple of pages, some unopened pages, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004154.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004154
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CICERO MARCUS TULLIUS [LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY C D YONGE]  Orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero Volume IV
George Bell & Sons, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. VOLUME IV ONLY - The Fourteen Orations Against Marcus Antonius; To Which Are Appended The Treatise On Rhetorical Invention The Orator; Topics; On Rhetorical Partitions, Etc. Dated 1894. 540 pages and an index and 32 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Good Plus Plus blue boards with gilt lettering - some bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some wear to the extreme edge of the free front endpaper, pen and pencil annotation to the first few pages, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 004157.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004157
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CICERONIS M TULLI [WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY WILKINS AUGUSTUS S]  M. Tulli Ciceronis De Oratore Libri Tres
Servio, Amsterdam Holland, 1962. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. IN LATIN AND ENGLISH. 573 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an Index of Words and Phrases. Illustrated fold out of Codex Harleianus. Contents : Introduction 1. Circumstances of the Composition of the De Oratore 2. Scene and Date of the Dialogue 3. Characters in the Dialogue 4. Sketch of the History of Rhetoric 5. Alalysis of the Treatise Ad Herennium 6. The Text of the De Oratore List Of Abbreviations Book I Book II Book III Index of Words and Phases. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] blue boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) History Inventory No: 003334.
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 003334
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

127 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005