| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS MORLEY [EDITED BY] Boy Scout's Companion Religious Tract Society, U.K. 1912. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. viii, 408 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Containing over 200 illustrations. Contents : Preface Part I Chap. I. On Becoming A Scout II. Scout Badges III. Patrol Signs IV. Camping Out V. A Day In Camp VI. Weather Wisdom VII. Camp Games VIII. Pishing At Camp IX. Scout Woodcraft X. Poisonous Plants XI. Tbacking And Stalking XII. Cipher Despatches XIII. Bugle Calls XIV, The Drums And Fifes XV. Flags And Their Meaning XVI. Flag Signalling XVII. Hand Signalling XVIII. Singlestick XIX. Wrestling XX. " Flrst Aid " Hints XXI. Photography Without Camera XXII. A Scout's Rowing Punt XXIII. Train Identification Part II. Stories For Scouts I. A Night Marauder II. Burton Op The Ringdove Patrol III. Orlando's Long Night Out IV. The Scouts And The Cambridge Local V. "Rags" Little Talks With Scouts. I. The Scout's Faith II. Chivalry III. Fingerposts IV. Kindness V. On " Playing The Game. Recitations For Boy Scouts. The Song Of The Union Jack. Our Dear Old England. Scouts Of The World. John Nicholson At Delhi. The Last Fight Of The " Dainty '. Fetching The Doctor. The Age Op Heroes. The Game Is With "You" To Play. In Camp. " Take Your Beating ". The Astronomer's Answer. A Terrible Tale Of Woe. Another Tale Of Woe. "If" And "But". The Tournatmen. The Rouser. Book - in Near Very Good bright pictorial dark green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, the lettering to the editor's name to the front board is a touch faded. Contents, browning to the endpapers and first and last few pages and page edges, light marking to the occasional page, small hole to the centre of the frontispiece protective tissue, prize presentation bookplate to the front pastedown, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Inventory No: 003082. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 003082 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANDERSEN HANS The Jumper Chatto & Windus, U.K.. Card Covers. /No Jacket. From W. A. & J. K. Craigie's translation of Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales, published by the Oxford University Press. 2850 copies of this Broadsheet No 6 have been printed in Great Britain by Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd. and are published by Chatto & Windus, London Cover design by Enid Marx. A 4 page Broadsheet size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Condition - browned, some spotting, missing small pieces to corners, paper has become very fragile/brittle, perhaps this explains it's evident RARITY A curiosity. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Inventory No: 001651. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001651 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ANNUAL Happy Days - Cover has blond girl in yellow dress decorated with wild animals, a yellow ribbon in her hair. She is pushing a pram filled with puppies. On the front of the pram is a small doll with 3 balloons tied to it. Nelson, U.K. 1924. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library show it as 1924 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 160 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 7.5 inches - stories & verses illustrated with line drawings by authors such as Scott-Hopper & D.Russell + 6 full page colour plates Also a 20 section strip story 'The Adventures of Father Christmas' by Mary Tourtel. Cover has blond girl in yellow dress decorated with wild animals, a yellow ribbon in her hair. She is pushing a pram filled with puppies. On the front of the pram is a small doll with 3 balloons tied to it. Book - Very Good - slight bumping to corners & chipping to edges of front board, browning to fep. Contents - Near Fine [better than Very Good] a Christmas inscription dated 1924. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Illustrated Inventory No: 99962. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 99962 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| APPLETON HONOR C Babies Three Thomas Nelson, U.K. 1921. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Illustrated by: Appleton Honor C. /No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as 1921 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 32 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 8 inches. Illustrated frontispiece and 3 other full page coloured plates and other line drawings by Honor C Appleton. Book - in Good colour illustrated paper covered boards with a cream cloth spine. Offset browning to front verso of frontispiece and last page of text, (as was common with ephemeral books of the period it was published without end papers), bookplate to front paste down occasional mark to contents but generally clean, bright. Book has been professionally restored with text block restitched only apparent because of the narrow strip of repair to pastedown at hinge, now tightly bound . An Attractive copy of this Rare Children's book. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SCANS Illustrator: Appleton Honor C. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Children's Illustrated Rare and Collectable Inventory No: 004900. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 004900 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARDIZZONE EDWARD Tim and Charlotte Oxford University Press, U.K. 1961. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ardizzone Edward. Near Fine/Near Fine. Unpaginated, size 10.25 inches tall by 7.5 inches. With black and white and coloured drawings by Ardizzone. ' Charlotte is mysteriously washed ashore on the beach near Tim's home one day. Tim, resourceful as ever, comes to her rescue; and Charlotte eventually becomes one of the family, even breaking down the disapproval of Ginger (one-time ship's boy in the S.S. Fidelity). But before all this happily comes about, there is the remarkable discovery of Charlotte's identity, and an epic fight; and in the background all the time are the stirring glimpses of stormy or sunlit seas that are never far away when Tim's adventures are told. The gaiety and charm of the story, now reprinted, and of the freshly-painted pictures have the immediate appeal of all Edward Ardizzone's work; it is all part of what the Illustrated London News has called his 'natural genius for children's stories'. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright boards - light rubbing to the extreme edges of the bottom boards, minor bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Fine - nice and bright - faint creasing. A Nice Copy. Illustrator: Ardizzone Edward. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Children's Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004285. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004285 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARDIZZONE EDWARD Tim and Ginger Oxford University Press, U.K. 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ardizzone Edward. Near Fine/Near Fine. Unpaginated, size 10.25 inches tall by 7.5 inches. With charming black and white and coloured illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. ' Ginger had always been Tim's best friend. They would spend hours together on the shore, digging for lug worms, skating pebbles on the water, or watching the passing of the big ships on the horizon. One day, the old boatman warned them about getting cut off by the tide, but Ginger would not listen and went shrimping, leaving Tim to go out with his parents. When Tim returned, the tide was already coming in, but no Ginger could be found. How Tim immediately set off in a small boat to rescue his friend, and how both of them were nearly lost in a gale, makes yet another adventurous story about Edward Ardizzone's well-loved, famous young hero .' Book - Near Fine [better than Very Good] bright boards - light rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards. Contents, minor mark to the third page of text and some grubbiness to the rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Near Fine - nice bright jacket - light browning to the top edge of the flaps. Illustrator: Ardizzone Edward. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004307. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 004307 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARIS, ERNEST A Bad Little Bear Henry Frowde And Hodder & Stoughton, UK, [1910]. First Edition, Paper Covered Card, Illustrated by: Aris Ernest. /No Dust Jacket. Size: 4.5 inches tall by 3.75 inches. Unpaginated. Unpaginated, alternate text and illustration, with 12 full page coloured plates by Ernest Aris. Contents : Poems & Songs for Children. Introduction. Chapter I. The Bruins At Home II. Mother's Darling III. Jacko Pays a Call IV. Jacko Makes A Proposal V. Monkey Tricks VI. More Monkey Tricks VII. At Elephant Castle VIII. Mr Fox Has A Plan IX. The Attack X. The Retreat XI. The Bad Little Bear Goes Home XII. He Has To Beg Pardon. In Conclusion. Book - in Good Plus paper covered boards with an illustration from one of the stories inset to the front cover, paper grubby but illustration bright - Contents neat name to front pastedown otherwise contents clean, bright and tightly bound. A remarkable copy of an extremely rare, early work by this renowned illustrator, Illustrated with 12 charming full page coloured plates by Ernest Aris and other small black and white line illustrations through the text. Undated but COPAC gives this as the date of publication and no reason to doubt this is anything other than a first edition. Illustrator: Aris Ernest. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 5163. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 5163 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| AULT , LENA & NORMAN Sammy and the Snarlywink Grant Richards, U.K. 1904. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ault Lena and Norman. Good /No Jacket. Size: 5 inches tall by 3 inches. 96. From the Dumpy Books for Children Series Number 31. Book - in Good boards - some marking to the boards and light sunning to the spine, some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners. Contents, marking to some pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Illustrator: Ault Lena and Norman. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 004920. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 004920 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| BARNES-GRUNDY MABEL Girl for Sale Hutchinson, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show as [1920]. 288 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.25 inches. Book - in Good red boards with gilt lettering and a gilt leaf decoration to the front board and spine - some marking to the boards and sunning to the spine's detail, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, spine is cocked. Contents, some loss to the free front endpaper and browning and marking to the endpapers and pastedowns, pages have browned but contents are still tightly bound. A Good Reading Copy. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Children's Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004368. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004368 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BECHDOLT JACK Motion Pictures Any Boy Can Make Hutchinson, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. 96 pages, size 8.25 inchges tall by 5.25 inches. CONTENTS : CHAPTER I A MOVIE SHOW ANY BOY CAN MAKE A theatre for the Comedy Cop-How the show is made-Animating the picture-The secret of the movies. CHAPTER II HOW TO GIVE A PLAY IN LANTERN SLIDES An old idea modernized-Choose a simple story-Organizing the cast-Finding locations-Titles for the story. CHAPTER III AMATEUR MOTION-PICTURE CAMERAS AND PROJECTORS Motion pictures not expensive-What a beginner will need -The modern amateur movie camera-About lens speeds -Experts do your finishing. CHAPTER IV FIRST SHOTS WITH A MOVIE CAMERA Simple portraits-Marking camera lines-How to make a reflector-Photographing against the sun-Common mistakes of beginners-Make pictures that tell stories. CHAPTER V How TO MAKE TRICK MOVIE SHOTS Every boy his own magician-The bewitched silk hat- The magic cigar-The enchanted flower garden-Double exposures-Making trick titles-How to photograph a ghost. CHAPTER VI AMATEUR MOVING-PICTURE DRAMAS How to organize a company-What to produce-The director and his duties-Casting the players-Preparing a script-A staff of junior experts-Make-up for the motion picture-Editing the film. Book - in Very Good orange boards with black lettering. Contents, light marking to the pastedown edges, light browning to the free front endpaper, a minor mark to the title pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - a nice bright colourful jacket with some loss to the corners and ends of the spine repaired to verso, price clipped. A Rare Title. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's photography Inventory No: 003052. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 003052 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BIRO VAL Gumdrop and the Farmer's Friend : Stories and Pictures By Val Biro Brockhampton Press, U.K. 1967. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Biro Val. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. Unpaginated, 24 pages, size 9.75 inches tall by 8 inches. Attractive brightly coloured drawings by Val Biro and illustrated endpapers. 'Gumdrop is a real car. An Austin Clifton Twelve-Four of 1926, which has won a Vintage Concours at Newbury and Chartridge. In this, the second book about him, Gumdrop meets a traction engine, and only just avoids being parted from his owner, Bill McArran, for ever .' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright pictorial boards. Contents, light marking/ browning to the white background to some pages, previous owner's inscription to the top edge of the illustrated front pastedown and to the top corner of the title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus Plus - light browning and creasing to the spine, some marking/grubbiness to the back cover, minor loss and rubbing to the extreme corners, some loss to the bottom corner of the front of the jacket, couple of small closed tears repaired to verso, price clipped to the corner of the front and rear flaps slightly clumsily to the rear one losing the word 'been', still nice and bright. Illustrator: Biro Val. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Children's Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 004283. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004283 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLYTON ENID Bible Stories from the Old Testament Frederick Muller, U.K.. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Lodge Grace. Fine/Very Good. Undated but the British Library shows it as 1955. 94 large pages with colour illustrations. Undated These Bible stories of Old and New Testament are retold for young children with the sure touch of the born story- teller. Here Enid Blyton has chosen six of the most suitable for boys and girls. From the Old Testament the wonderful tale of the building of the first -Noah's Ark, and of the way it sailed on the waters that covered the high mountains; the touching tale of the baby hidden in the bulrushes and of the Princess who found him; and the dramatic and vigorous story of the small shepherd boy and Goliath the Giant. From the New Testament Enid Blyton has chosen first the wonderful tale of the Nativity-the little Christ born in the stable, the shepherds marvelling on the hills, the host of angels in the sky. Then there is the story of Christ's child-hood at Nazareth, his growth into man-hood, the calling of his disciples and the beginning of his great work. The book ends with a tale that all children love -the tale of a miracle- the healing of the nobleman's little son. Book Fine - lovely illustrated laminated boards. Dust Jacket Very Good price-clipped SEE SCAN - couple of small closed tears to edges repaired to verso. Illustrator: Lodge Grace. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Theology & Religion Inventory No: 9998536. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 9998536 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BLYTON E Three Naughty Children and Other Stories Macmillan, U.K. 1950. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Soper Eileen A. Good+/No Jacket. 192 pages, 23 stories, coloured illustrations throughout. In green & brown illustrated straw coloured cloth covered boards. CONTENTS : 1. THE THREE NAUGHTY CHILDREN 2. THE TWO GOOD FAIRIES 3. THE NEWSPAPER DOG 4. MR. CANDLE'S COCO-NUT 5. CHIPPERDEE'S SCENT 6. THE QUARRELSOME TIN SOLDIERS 7. THE TALL PINK VASE 8. WHISKERS AND THE PARROT 9. THE ODD LITTLE BIRD 10. THE MECCANO MOTOR-CAR II. THE JUMPING FROG 12. THE LITTLE BROWN PONY 13. THE LITTLE PAPER BOATS 14. THE CAT AND THE WISHING-WELL 15. THE SURPRISING HOOP-STICKS 16. THE LITTLE PINCHING GIRL 17. THE TALE OF FLOP AND WHISKERS 18. RAG, TAG AND BOBTAIL 19. PETER'S HORRID AFTERNOON 20. THE PALACE OF BRICKS 21. JEANIE'S MONKEY 22. THIMBLE'S WHIRLWIND 23. A SHOCK FOR FREDDIE. BOOK - Good boards a little marked, touch rubbed/worn to a couple of extreme corners. Endpapers appear to have been replace. Very slight, faint browning to first & last pages barely apparent. Otherwise contents clean, bright & tightly bound. An Attractive copy of this RARE ENID BLYTON BOOK Illustrator: Soper Eileen A. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Illustrated Inventory No: 000097. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 000097 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ZIM HERBERT S Codes and Secret Writing World's Work, U.K. 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Written for children. 156 pages with an index. "Many people enjoy making and using codes and ciphers, as well as breaking them. This book is not meant for experts, but for enjoyment. Youngsters can have plenty of fun sending and receiving secret messages which no one under stands except themselves. The codes described in tlie first chapter are so simple that the reader can use them with little or no practice. One of them, for example, substitutes a number for each letter of the alphabet : figure 1 for A, 2 for B and so on. With this as a beginning, Dr. Zim explains step by step how more difficult and more secret codes can be made and gives examples of each type on which to practise both encoding and decoding. By following the instructions boys and girls can work out codes for themselves which even code experts would find it difficult to break. Codes are only one way of making secret communications. Another is the use of a secret language, such as Pig Latin. Here are all the rules for that and for several others. A particularly interesting way of sending secret messages is to use invisible writing. Some of the methods for this require safe, in expensive chemicals; others call for materials to be found in the house, such as vinegar. A message will look like a blank piece of paper to anyone except the friend who knows the secret and how to make your writing visible. Codes and Secret Writing by the author of the well-known Zim Science Books is an introduction to a fascinating hobby." Book - Very Good - a bump to the top right hand corner of the front board. Dust Jacket - Good - pieces missing and tears to top edge, strengthening to verso, slight grubbiness, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's language Inventory No: 99910958. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 99910958 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| M. J. Historical Tales Routledge Warne and Routledge, U.K.. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Thomas George. Good Plus/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library shows it as Copyright 1860. Unpaginated. With 21 Illustrations by George Thomas. Contents : Charlemagne; Alfred The Great; The Turks And Arslan; Saladin; Godfrey De Bouillon; Richard, Coeur De Lion; Baldwin, Count Of Flanders; Saint Louis Of France; Sir William Wallace; King Robert Bruce; The Black Prince; Timu The Great; John, Duke Of Bedford; Mahomet The Second; Christopher Columbus; Gustavus Vasa; Francis The First Of France; Charles The Fifth Of Germany; Peter The Great; Charles The Twelfth Of Sweden. Book - in Good red boards with blind stamped and gilt decoration to the front board and spine - light grubbiness to the top edges of the boards and some wearing to the corners and top and bottom of the spine. Contents, light browning to the endpapers, title page and last page of the text, previous owner's inscription to the front pastedown and free front endpaper, otherwise Very Good, clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrator: Thomas George. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Inventory No: 99910978. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99910978 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BROWN BERYL Talks on Friends in Japan : A Book for Leaders of Missionary Classes of Boys and Girls from 9 to 13 Years Old Edinburgh House Press, U.K. 1928. First Edition, Paper Covers. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. From The "Talks," New Series, No 3. 72 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches in paper covers. Contents : Analysis Part I : Talk I. Friends In Japan Talk II. Some Friends Of Long Ago Talk III. A Friend And Leader Talk IV. A Knight Of New Japan Talk V. Friends To The Rescue Talk VI. The Story Of A Boy Epilogue. Part II : Learning By Doing: Suggestions For Expression Work. Illustrations : 4 fold outs : Some Friends In Japan Picture Page A; Material For A Picture Map Of Japan Picture B; A Japanese House Picture C; A China Shop Picture C; Having Tea In Japan Picture C; After The Earthquake Picture C; "Please Do Not Push There. Make Way For These Children " Picture D. Book - in Professionally restored and rebound in facsimile card covers. Contents, light marking and some browning otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Countries & Travel Theology & Religion Inventory No: 003607. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 003607 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BROWNING GARETH H Botany for Fun Lindsay Drummond, U.K. 1944. Second Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Driffield Cecile M. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. viii, 176 pages with an index. Illustrated with over 180 drawings and a frontispiece by Cecile M Driffield. ' This little book is designed to engage the interest of young people in the story of plant-life. The subject is full of fascination, and the author has embarked on it with the determined intention (so far as his ability will allow) of avoiding the common treatment which renders it dry and unpalatable by the use of indigestible technical terms and the creation of a stuffy classroom atmosphere.' The last thing that the volume is intended to be is a text-book. Rather, it is hoped, it will be regarded as an outline of the subject-and a fairly full and serviceable one which should form agreeable reading to any child of ordinary intelligence, and incite those whose interest is sufficiently aroused to pursue the study further with the aid of some of the more formal works. With this end in view, the author has not scrupled to interrupt the narrative for play-time intervals of lighter matter, even to the inclusion of nonsense rhymes '. Book - Near Fine [much better than Very Good] - in green boards with gilt lettering - light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Illustrator: Driffield Cecile M. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Botany Inventory No: 000661. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000661 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BURKE ULICK J Boy's Walton : A Discourse on Fishing Marcus Ward & Co, U.K. 1878. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 174 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Contents : Part I. The Pond Part II. The River Part III. The Sea. Book - in Good Plus green boards with gilt lettering and an illustrated front board - some marking to the front board and bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning/grubbiness to the pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's name to the front pastedown, light crease to the top corner of the pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Fiction Classic & Modern Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 003723. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 003723 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BURNS AND OATES (PUBLISHED BY) Historical Tales of Remarkable Men Burns and Oates, U.K. 1882. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. From The Granville Popular Library Series. 167 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches. Illustrated frontis and title page. Contents. I. Reubens ; Or, The Little Page. Chapter I. Ennui; II. The Major-Domo; III. The Yellow Carriage; IV. The Glass Of Water; V. The Studio; II. Juan De Pareja , Or, The Mulatto Artist. III. Valentine Duval. IV. Antonio Canova ; Or, The Cake. V. Pietro Vanucci And His Pupil. VI. Guttemberg ; Or, The Invention Of Printing. Chapter I. Guttemberg; II. The Old Sorcerer; III. The Departure; IV. The Printing Press. VII. Turenne , Or, The First Bivouac. N.B.-It Is Scarcely Needful To State That All The Main Facts In The Above Tales Are Matters Of History; And That, The Principal Object Of This Volume Is To Awaken An Interest For Such Subjects In The Minds Of The Young, While Ministering At The Same Time To Their Amusement. Book - in Good Plus brown boards with a flower and tree design in black and brown and gilt lettering, light bumping and rubbing to the edges and corners, small patch of abrasion to the bottom of the spine. Contents, was a private lending library copy and has 'Lanherne Convent Lending Library' and a reference number B31 neatly written to the top of the title page, light grubbiness to the original yellow edpapers, light browning to the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Inventory No: 99911464. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99911464 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
|
| BYRON, MAY Little Mousie Crusoe : A Picture Story-Book For Children Cassell, London, 1916. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Illustrated by: Aris Ernest. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 6.5 inches tall by 5 inches. 72 pages. From the Twinkletoes Series Number 2. Some marking to the back board and some wearing to the extreme corners. Spine has been professionally replaced [SEE SCAN]. Marking to some pages, small corner missing to the colour plate page 63/64 otherwise clean and tightly bound. illustrated endpapers by Ernest Aris. Illustrated with 12 full colour plates and line drawings by Ernest Aris. Undated but COPAC gives this as the date of publication and no reason to doubt this is anything other than a first edition. Illustrator: Aris Ernest. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 004940. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 004940 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
|
| BYRON, MAY Little Bunny Gulliver Cassell, London, 1916. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Illustrated by: Aris Ernest. Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 6.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches. 72 pages. From the Twinkletoes Series Number 4. Some marking to the back board and wearing to the extreme corners. Spine professionally replaced [SEE SCAN]. Some marking to the occasional page and some sellotaping marking to the illustrated end papers otherwise clean and tightly bound. By Ernest Aris. 12 full page coloured plates and line drawings by Ernest Aris. Undated but COPAC gives this as the date of publication and no reason to doubt this is anything other than a first edition. Illustrator: Aris Ernest. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 004941. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 004941 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
|
| BYRON , MAY Reynard Russet's Party - 'Old Friends in New Frocks' Series Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1921. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards, Illustrated by: Detmold E.J. & Hodgetts D.. Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 48 pages. Book - in Good bright colourful illustrated paper covered boards - light marking to the boards and some rubbing/wearing to the extreme edges and extreme corners, some loss to the ends of the spine and rubbing to the extreme edges. Contents, browning to the illustrated paste downs and end papers and some browning/marking to some pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Colour frontispiece by E.J. Detmold and line illustrations by Day Hodgetts. Undated but COPAC gives 1921 as the date of publication and no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. Illustrator: Detmold E.J. & Hodgetts D.. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Illustrated Inventory No: 004938. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004938 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | |
| CANHAM AGNES Jack and Jill in Many Lands : Book I Holland, Switzerland and Norway A Brown & Sons, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. A Series Of Books For Children Published From 1934-9. Undated but the British Library show it as 1934 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 48 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white plates. Book - in Very Good bright blue covers - minor fading to the front cover and light marking to the back cover, slight curling to the extreme corners. Contents, previous owner's inscriptions to inside of the front cover otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Countries & Travel Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 003830. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003830 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| SR Moscow Theatre for Children Co-operative Publishing Society, Moscow, 1934. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 96 pages, size approximately 7 inches tall by 10 inches. Photos by E S Mikulina, B D Fabisovich, Loni Neumann, S G Rosanov, A S Shaikhet, S O Friedland, Timofeyev and others. "In the twelve years of its existence the Moscow Theatre for Children has produced forty-two different plays, given about 4,500 performances, and played to over 3,500,000 children. The photograph shows the Red Banner presented to the theatre by the miners of the Donbas in appreciation of the guest performances there. The Moscow Theatre for Children is first and foremost a theatre. Like every other theatrical organism, it has a permanent company, which consists of 50 actors, playwrights, composers, stage managers, artists, an orchestra, stage-hands, dressmakers, administrators-in short, all the various people that there are in every other theatre. One hundred and seventy-five grown-up people are united by one aspiration-to create for children. And that is why the staff of our theatre also includes teachers, specialists in group games, and professors. But don't get frightened all at once because I tell you that we have artists and teachers together, ail on one job. I shall try to tell you what is the function of each part in the complex organism of the Theatre for Children, and you will understand that while it helps the schools, while it helps in its own way in the education of children, our theatre nevertheless remains a theatre in the full sense of the word. You are probably interested to know how often the the Moscow Theatre for Children gives its performances. Every day. Sometimes even twice a day. The auditorium is built to seat 800 children. As a rule, it is full to over flowing. The Moscow Theatre for Children plays only for children. This however does not lighten the burden of its work in the least-if anything, it has the opposite effect. The children have their own theatre, a real theatre-and this is something which it was difficult even to dream of two decades ago". Book - SEE SCAN - in beige coloured boards with black lettering to front board and a paper label showing a high wire act, pictorial endpapers - some marking and grubbiness to boards, slight bumping to top corners and ends of spine, slight markings to white background of pages, otherwise the contents are generally clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. A Fascinating and Interesting Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 99912053. GBP 65.08 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 108.1 | JP¥ 9550] Book number: 99912053 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CRAWFORD MARY Who is This: Life of Jesus Taken from the Four Gospels Faith Press, U.K. 1959. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Lewis Antony. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Near Fine [Better Than Very Go. 95 pages with tri-coloured illustrations by Antony Lewis. This book is a paraphrased version of the story told in the Four Gospels, with some explanatory additions. Its object is to present, in a form that is attractive to look at and agreeable to handle, a brief consecutive narrative for readers whose knowledge of the original is vague or patchy. It is in no sense a substitute, but an introduction. It provides a context for passages already familiar and by the free use of current idiom emphasizes the vigour and realism of the story. It is particularly intended for: 1. Older children who have grown out of the stage of separate Bible stories. 2. Parents and others who would like to give younger children some knowledge of the New Testament, but do not easily find their way about it. 3. People who are not practising members of a church, but would welcome a chance of taking a fresh view of its origins. Like any personal view of a great subject, it is a controversial book, and controversial issues have not been avoided. Our object is not to please every one, or to make the subject look easy, but to excite a vivid interest in those who come fresh to it, or whose ability to think of it in living terms has been dulled by habit. Book Fine - lovely bright, clean copy. Dust Jacket SEE SCAN Near Fine - very slight marking to background & fading to background at spine Illustrator: Lewis Antony. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Children's Children's Inventory No: 9995125. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9995125 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005