John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Business & Finance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
CLOW W M  Quest of Industrial Peace
Hodder, U.K. 1921. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. xi, 300 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. PREFACE : The chapters of this book are the record of an inquiry into the elements of the ever-recurrent industrial strife, and of their action and reaction on each other. An analysis of the contentions so decisively in conflict is followed by a brief exposition of the chief social and industrial adventures of the past. Then there is a statement and a criticism of the theories and proposals so eagerly advocated to-day. An endeavour has been made to exhibit the complex problems and the involved issues, moral and psychological, economic and political, which have foiled the enthusiastic idealists of the past, and are preventing the assent of the more thoughtful minds of the present day. The two closing chapters engross a message and a method, stated in the briefest possible way, which seem to the writer to point out the only path of industrial peace for those who are sincerely willing to seek it. The basis of these chapters was a Course of Lectures delivered to the students of the General Assembly's College in Belfast '. Book - in Good blue boards with red lettering - some marking to the boards and bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 002046.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 002046
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

CUNDALL L B & LANDMAN T  Wales : An Economic Geography
Routledge & Sons, U.K. 1925. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. x, 364 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches with an index. With 52 illustrations comprising of maps and diagrams. Contents : I Introduction : Physical Features II Economic Geology III Climate IV Agriculture V Water VI Coal VII Iron VIII Non-Ferrous Metals IX Lead Mines And Stone Quarries X Inland Communications XI Population And Towns. Appendices : I Climatic Data II Agricultural Statistics III Water Power And Supply IV Coal Statistics And Trade Terms V Iron Production VI Non-Ferrous Metals Production VII Lead Mines And Quarries VIII Communications. Bibliography. Place. Index. Subject. Index. Book - in Near Fine brown boards with black lettering - sunning to the spine and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Countries & Travel Economics Inventory No: 003631.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003631
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ENOCK ARTHUR GUY  This Milk Business : A Study from 1895 to 1943
H K Lewis, U.K. 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 242 pages and a further 52 pages of appendices and index. Illustrated with 14 plates and forty-six tables. Chapters on milk as food and beverage, extent and value of the dairy farming industry, milk production, bacterial infection and contamination of milk, treatment and handling of milk for human use, treatment of milk, present-day ideal process and method of pasteurisation, milk distribution old and new, the future of the milk business with some suggestions for reorganisation. Book - Very Good - in purple boards with gilt lettering with some bumping and wearing to corners, previous owner's inscription to free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance British History Inventory No: 99910449.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910449
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

GOODE KENNETH  Manual of Modern Advertising
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as [1935]. vii, 497 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches with an index. Contents : Part One : Sender of the Advertising Message. Part Two : Receiver of the Advertising Message. Part Three : Advertising Message. Part Four : Advertising Messenger. Part Five : Results From Advertising. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, light wrinkling to the cloth to the bottom corner of the back board which looks like it happened when the book was originally bound, light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, browning to the front and rear free endpapers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 004215.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004215
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KELLY, AL  How To Make Your Life Easier At Work
McGraw-Hill Book Company, US, 1988. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine ( Better Than Very Good)/Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 9.25 inches tall by 6 inches. vi, 186 pages. Book - in Near Fine [Better than Very Good] grey boards with white lettering - light bump to the top end of the long board edges. Contents, small marking to the top of the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Fine [much better than Very Good]. Signed and Dedicated by the Author. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Business & Finance Signed by Author. ISBN: 0070340153 Inventory No: 5166.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 5166
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LEE JOHN  Management : A Study of Industrial Organization
Sir Isaac Pitman, U.K. 1921. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. vii, 125 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an 8 page catalogue to the rear. Preface : This book took its origin in lectures which I have given from time to time, largely to audiences of men and women specially interested in problems of organization, among them the telegraph and telephone society of London. I do not pretend that it is more than a venturesome essay into a subject which has yet to be raised to the level either of a science or of an art. Rather it is an attempt to co-ordinate ideas which have been born of day by day practice. Necessarily such ideas, as yet, are not fully formed; they are stated in this form because I believe that the best way in which a solution of a problem is to be found is to take precise pains to state the problem in all its aspects. In so far as this book presumes to grope towards a solution of the human aspect of the problem, I beg to offer it to my colleagues, the men and women who share with me the responsibility of the leadership of an industry of which each is very proud. if, as may happen, this book finds its way to other countries, between which countries and our own the craft of telegraphy is an abiding link, I would venture in this place to acknowledge the closeness of fellowship and the frankness of mutual trust with which we have sought, at the London centre, some guidance from each other's experience. John Lee. London. April. 1921. Contents : Chap. Preface I. Industrial Control II. Functional Management III. Co-ordinate Managements IV. Directive Management V. Immediate Supervision VI. Training and Scientific Management VII. Promotion and Discipline VIII. Theories of Wages IX. Welfare Methods X. Works Committees and Whitley Councils XI. The Evolution of Management Index. Book - in Fine [much betetr than Very Good] green boards with blind stamped and gilt lettering - just atouch rubbed to the extreme corners and a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, browning to the pastedowns and free endpapers, minor glimpses of the webbing to the rear hinges but no loosening, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 003256.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 003256
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

KODAK  Kodak Works Bulletins
Kodak Works, U.K. 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. Kodak Works Bulletins Published at Wealdstone, Middlesex. Two Volumes bound as one : Volume Six No 1 May 1924-No 12 April 1925, pages 1-292. Volume Seven No 1 May 1925-No April 1926, pages 1-272. Profusely Illustrated with black and white photographs. Book - in Good quarter black leather spine and green boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some marking to the occasional page, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Despite the introduction of the digital camera, Kodak still reside at Wealdstone, in Middlesex which opened in 1890. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance photography Inventory No: 002533.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002533
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LEBOURDAIS D M  Sudbury Basin : The Story of Nickel
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/Good. 210 pages including Index + colour coded geological map of Sudbury Basin + photographs & 3 maps. The story of the Sudbury Basin, in northern Ontario, from which 90% of the world's nickel is mined, as well as the story of the mines themselves. Book Near Fine - dusting to top page edges & some marking to top of boards, mostly to back board. Dust Jacket Good SEE SCAN - some wear/tear & chipping to corners & edges of silver wrapper lettered in blue Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance canada Inventory No: 9997803.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9997803
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

LIPPMAN WALTER  Good Society
Allen & Unwin, U.K. 1938. First UK Edition, Hard Cover. Good Reading/Working Copy/No Jacket. 402 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Contents : Divided into 4 Parts : I. The Providential State. II. The Collectivist Movement. III. The Reconstruction Of Liberalism. IV. The testament Of Liberty. Book - in Good light brown boards with gilt lettering - some marking and irregular fading to the boards, light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, this book has been used as a working copy and so there is pencil annotation and creasing to some corners where they have been folded down to mark the page, there is a small amount of wear to the top edge of pages 313/4 where a paper clip has rusted through and associated browning to the top edge of pages 312/316 otherwise the contents are clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Business & Finance Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 004351.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004351
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MATHER  Banker and Customer Relationship and the Account of Personal Customers
Waterlow and Sons, 1963. 2nd Revised Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. Size: 6.5 Inch x 9.5 Inch / 16.5cm x 24.0cm. 288 pages including index in gilt lettered green silk cloth covered boards with black spine, complete with dust jacket. This book had its origin in a number of articles written for The Bankers' Magazine, but it has been completely revised in every particular and brought up to date in the year of publication. It thus includes for example, a full treatment of the Cheques Act, 1957 and notes the effect on banking practice of case law up to mid 1963. The first edition of the book was a notable success and the revision was carried out as a result of considerable pres- sure and encouragement from practising bankers and students alike. Mr. Mather has a style which has received generous comment from those who have reviewed his books. He writes with a clarity which encourages study and a practical slant which convinces the reader that this is not merely a text book of legal significance-though the mention within it of well over two hundred decided cases demonstrates that it closely follows legal developments- but also the work of one who has a broad knowledge of banking day by day. For the branch banker here is a volume which will pro- vide both practical guidance and a legal background for his problems. For the student, the book is of very real value for the comprehensive way it analyses and explains all the topics it covers-and some of these subjects do not receive as complete a survey in any other contemporary work. With Mr. Mather's other three books on banking law and practice this volume completes a series which has a reputation which the writer's eminence in the banking world well justifies. This work is included by the Institute of Bankers with- in their list of recommended reading for the subject of Practice of Banking in Part II of the Banking Diploma Examination. CONTENTS Prefaces. Table Of Cases. Table Of Abbreviations Concerned With Case References Part I Banker And. Customer Relationship The General Relationship Is That Of Debtor And Creditor. The Incidence Of The Statute Of Limitations-The Need For Demand For Repayment. The Banker's Duty Of Secrecy And Status Opinions The Banker's Right Of Set-Off. The Statement Of Account Or Passbook. The Appropriation Of Payments. The Banker's Right To Charge Interest And Commission. The Termination Of The Banker And Customer Relationship. Part Ii The Payment Of Cheques The Cheque As A Mandate-Forgery. The Cheque As A Negotiable Instrument. The Amount Of The Cheque-Crossings-Material Alterations The Problem Of Endorsement. Forged Endorsements. Termination Of Authority To Pay Cheques-Death Of Customer Other Grounds Determining The Authority To Pay Cheques- Bankruptcy, Luncay. Garnishee Orders-Wrongful Dishonour. Part Iii The Collection Of Cheques Holder For Value-Agency Duties-Conversion Of A Cheque. Negligence Under Section 4 Of The Cheques Act, 1957. Part Iv Other Documents Paid And Collected By The Banker Bank Drafts. Conditional Orders. Dividend And Interest Warrants. Postal And Money Orders. Part V Failure Of The Customer Bankruptcy Law And The Banker. Failure Without Bankruptcy-Schemes Of Arrangement- Deeds Of Arrangement. Part Vi The Accounts Of Personal Customers The Private Customer-Married Women-Infants The Accounts Of Executors And Administrators. The Accounts Of Trustees. Joint Accounts. Partnership Accounts-An Introduction To Partnership Law. Partnership Accounts-The Law Applied To- Banking Practice. Index. BOOK - Near Fine - lovely, bright boards very faint marking to extreme edges, slight dusting to top page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Black lettered, pale green jacket, browned to spine with couple of very small tears to edges and slight loss to extreme top edge. An atttractive copy of this standard work. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 002084.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002084
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

MOSS WILLIAM T  Advertising
Robert Ross & Co, U.K. 1944. First Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. 56 pages, size 7 inches tall by 5 inches, in card covers.' These handbooks will be very useful to those considering their future careers and to their parents. Above all, they will be appreciated by ex-Service men who are considering new positions or new careers after demobilization. Each book is thoroughly practical and is written by an expert who is able to advise with authority on the training and qualifications required and in particular on prospects and opportunities at home and abroad. ' ' This book has been written primarily for the young man who wants to get on and is willing to work to achieve his end. Advertising is no " slackers' paradise," nor is it a business for those who find they cannot make much headway else where. Usually a good man will make good almost anywhere, though of course he will do better in those spheres in which he is specially trained or has special aptitude. Advertising is a business that offers glittering prizes to the right man, A particular kind of creative ability, plus industry, will assure for almost any man a good reward ; but industry without that ability will not do it, and ability without industry will find in the business an unwelcome home. In the pages that follow, I have tried to present a perfectly drawn picture, without retouching-to use an advertising man's word-that will give to the advertising aspirant a clear idea of what will be expected of him by way of background education, what studies he will have to pursue, what type of mind he must possess or develop, and what rewards he may expect for all his labours. Whatever else may be said about an advertising man's life, it is full of variety, excitement, urgency and all the other attributes associated with almost anything connected with newspapers, and if you like that kind of life-well, come along with me and I will be your guide. WILLIAM T. MOSS. ' Book - Very Good - slight rusting to the staples. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - slight loss and small tears to the edges and corners and slight browning. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 99911680.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911680
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

OPIE STANLEY A  Cornish Tin
Opie Stanley A, U.K. 1942. Paper Covers. Good/No Jacket. A Memorandum On Some Possibilities Of Increased Production Of cornish Tin, Addressed To The Minister Of Supply With Some Remarks On Post-War Planning For Cornwall. 20 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches in paper covers. Book - Good - light marking to the covers, the spine has been replaced and the book has been stitched, the staples have rusted through, hence the stitching, and the rusting has left behind associated marking, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Cornwall Devon Inventory No: 9999438.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9999438
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

PARKINSON C NORTHCOTE [EDITED BY]  Trade Winds : A Study Of British Overseas Trade During The French Wars 1793-1815
Allen & Unwin, U.K. 1948. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. With Letters From Author. By Fayle C Ernest, Parkinson C Northcote, Wardle A C, MacInnes C M, Lubbock Basil, Nixon J A, Horsfall Lucy Frances, Heaton H. 336 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Illustrated black and white full page plate frontispiece and 18 other plates and maps, also map endpapers. ' It is very strange, as the editor remarks, that in an island defended, enriched and made famous by its ships and seamen, the study of maritime history should be so ignored. What this volume offers is an essay in maritime history covering a period of unusual importance, and a period that has several points of contact with our own recent history, contact so close that we appear to have re-lived through 1939-45 the perils and triumphs of 1793-1815. The authors present an authoritative statement on the main aspects of British overseas trade of their period, stressing conditions rather than the better known events. What the social historian has done in relation to political history they do for maritime history, and, in the famous words of Hakluyt, "speak a word of that just commendation which our nation do indeed deserve." Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] grey boards with green lettering - minor bumping to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine, minor mark to the top corner of the back board. Contents, some yellowing to the title page, speckling to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Very Good - a nice bright jacket - light rubbing to the top corners and bottom edges and some small amount of loss and some wear to the top of the spine, repaired to verso. NB INCLUDES 2 letters that were sent to one of the contributors J A Nixon, one written to Professor Nixon dated 5 May 1949 and the other to Mrs Nixon dated 7 October 1951 but both signed by C Northcote Parkinson. Also includes 6 flyers promoting the book. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Business & Finance Ships & The Sea With Letters From Author. Inventory No: 004423.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 004423
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

THURLOW CHARLES  White Gold from Cornwall & Devon : An Illustrated Account of the Modern China Clay Industry
Cornish Hillside Publications, U.K. 1992. First Edition, Card Covers. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/No Jacket. 33 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. China clay is the largest bulk mineral export from the United Kingdom. The methods used by the clay industry today, are based on the traditional methods of settling, thickening and drying, but have been developed and expanded dramatically since the 1950's. This book shows how china clay is prepared today, using tools such as rippers, centrifuges and the tube presses. Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Cornwall Devon ISBN: 0951941909 Inventory No: 9999141.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9999141
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WARREN ALGERNON  Commercial Travelling : Its Features, Past and Present
T. Fisher Unwin, U.K. 1904. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 344 pages including index in gilt lettered red boards & plain green dust jacket. A detailed presentation of the history & practice of commercial travelling in the UK at the end of the Victorian era. Chapters : I. Introductory; II, Aspects Of The Growth Of Commercial Travelling; III. The Commercial Traveller Misrepresented; IV. Features Of Commercial Travelling In The Past; V. Aspects Of Present-Day Commercial Travelling; VI. Changes Which Affect The Commercial Traveller; VII. On The Various Natures Of Firms Represented By Commercial Travellers; VIII. Oommercial Travelling Qualifications; IX. On The Essentials Of Punctuality And Expert Knowledge; X. How Powers Of Memory Aid The Commercial Travellers; XI. Why Commercial Travellers Must Be Cautious; XII. On The Temperament Which Befits A Commercial Traveller; XIII. Travellers' Duties And Equipments; XIV. Equipments For The Making Of Sales; XV. Commercial Usages And Considerations Connected With Sales; XVI. Travellers Responsibilities; XVII. Travellers Grievances; XVIII. Preparation Fob Commercial Travelling Abroad; XIX. Commercial Travelling Intelligence From Various Foreign Countries; XX. Commercial Travelling Intelligence From The Indian Government And The Governments Of H.M. Colonial Possessions; XXI. Some Commercial Travellers' Institutions; XXII. Prologue To And Supplementary Sketch Of "An Evening In The Commercial Room" ; Index. Book Fine - beautiful bright red boards unmarked text in Near Fine green dust jacket just a little darkened to spine & with two one small closed & repaired to verso tears to edges. A remarkable copy of an interesting & unusual book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 9996102.
GBP 46.08 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.54 | JP¥ 6762] Book number: 9996102
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

WILSON JOAN  Singapore Rubber Market
Eastern Universities Press, Singapore, 1958. First Edition, Card Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. From the Malayian Studies Series Number One. xii, 75 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches in card covers. ''The Singapore Rubber Market the first in a new series of books dealing with specific aspects of the economic and political life of Malaya and Singapore. Mrs. Wilson's book is the product both of research and of practical work within the rubber industry, and her careful and clear account of the operations of the Singapore rubber market, coming, as it does, at a time when the relationship between Singapore and the Federation of Malaya is adjusting itself to political changes, is particularly valuable and timely.' Book - in Good green card covers - some wear and loss to the ends of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Business & Finance Countries & Travel Economics Inventory No: 004880. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004880
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

16 titles found
   
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005