next page  
   John T. & Pearl Lewis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
'Leaway', Tresowes Green, Ashton, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 9SY, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1736 762 406
JohnandPearl@aol.com

Biography & Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERDEEN, LORD AND LADY  "We Twa" : Reminiscences Of Lord And Lady Aberdeen [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Collins, UK, 1925/26. Third Impression & Copyright, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches. x, 358, viii, 354 rough trimmed pages. COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. Volume One Third Impression 1926. Volume Two Copyright 1925. Books - in Near Very Good black boards with green leather labels and gilt lettering to the spines - minor marking to the boards, some bumping to the extreme edges of volume one and some irregular fading to the back board edge of volume two, some bumping to the extreme ends of the spines and a small nick to the top of the spine to volume one, light rubbing to the leather labels. Contents, previous owner's attractive bookplates otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrated frontispieces in both volumes and a total of 55 black and white plates. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 5032. THIS SET OF BOOKS IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 5032
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ADAM MICHAEL  Matter of Death and Life : An Essay in Autobiography
Ark Press, U.K. 1959. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Shahn Ben. Near Fine/Near Fine. First in the Ark Series of books with illustrations. 50 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5 inches. Drawings by Ben Shahn. Book - in Near Fine [ better than Very Good] bright grey boards with gilt decoration and a cream spine - faint browning to the boards. Contents, illustrated endpapers, faint yellowing to the endpapers, title page, last page of text and page edges. Dust Jacket - of Glastonbury Antique paper from Grosvenor, Chater & Co Ltd - Near Fine [better than Very Good], light sunning to the grey background colouring, minor closed tear to the bottom corner of the front flap. An Attractive Copy. Illustrator: Shahn Ben. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 001988.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001988
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK [PUBLISHER]  Who's Who 1900 : An Annual Biographical Dictionary Fifty-Second Year Of Issue
Adam and Charles Black, U.K. 1900. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. vii, xviii, 1092, 64, viii-x pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, light wear to the extreme ends of the spine, some sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, browning to the first and last couple of pages otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Reference Inventory No: 004802.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 004802
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ADDIE (& SNOWY), HAROLD  Don't Forget The Dog : A Jack Russell's 650 Mile Walk To A Wedding
None Given, UK, Undated. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 150 pages. 'This story is of Snowy the Jack Russell as he shares Harold's journey. They travel from Cardigan on the West Coast along the Pembrokeshire Coastal Path, over the Brecon Beacons, through the Avon Valley. the Ridgeway, the Peddars way and the Norfolk Coastal path to finally arrive at Blakeney in time for a family wedding before carrying onto Cromer. Harold and Snowy share many adventures including falling into the River Thames and their tale carries the reader with them. This book will appeal to dog lovers and walkers alike.' Book - in Near Very Good card covers - light marking to the white back cover. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Signed by the author 'To Doug With Best Wishes Harold and Snowy.' Illustrated with coloured photographs. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Signed by Author. Inventory No: 5064.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 5064
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ADDISON W G  J R Green
SPCK, U.K. 1946. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. 96 pages with an index. A short biography of a theologian and politician of the late nineteenth century. Book - Very Good - in blue boards with blue lettering - some fading to ends of spine where dust jacket is missing, pencil inscription and dedication by the author to front free endpaper. Dust Jacket - SEE SCAN - Good - wear and loss to top of spine repaired to verso and some loss to bottom of spine, also wear to corners, some marking and grubbiness to overall white background. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Signed by Author. Inventory No: 99911560.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911560
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ALDERSON W E  Salt & Saltaire
Ernest Cummins [Printed by], U.K. 1988. First Limited Edition of 500 Copies, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Biography. Sir Titus Salt, (1803-1876), born in Morley, near Leeds, was a manufacturer, politician and philanthropist in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England. viii, 59, large pages, size 10.5 inches tall by 7.5 inches. Illustrated with coloured plates. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] blue boards with gilt lettering. Contents, previous owner's name crossed out to the top edge of the free front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - some creasing to the top edges. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Business & Finance History Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 003696.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003696
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ALLAN DAVID  Just About Handel
Privately printed By the Author, U.K. 1999. First Edition, Spiral Bound Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. Dedicated and Signed By the Author. Unpaginated. With coloured and black and white illustrations. PREFACE : From the middle of the eighteenth centuary there has been no end of the 'making of books' on Groege Frederick Handel. So why should there be any reason For yet another book on the composer? The bibliography at the back of this book catalogues a few of the diverse books that have been researched and produced on this most gifted of men. It was a long life of the greatest achievement. Aman who came from Germany and changed the face of music in his adopted land. This book is simply not another learned treartise on any aspect of Handel or his work. It is written as a general survey of his live and times. There is no great scholarship, no exposition of profound learning. It is a small effort to make a great man more assessable. The work is Messiahless, a work so mighty that it is beyond comment and quote. There is nothing to add or say about a work of God given inspiration. David Allan. Christmas 1999. (NB The spelling mistakes are the authors). Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] spiral bound card covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Signed and dedicated by the author. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Dedicated and Signed By the Author. Inventory No: 003787.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 003787
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ANDERSON VERILY  Beware of Children
Rupert Hart-Davis, U.K. 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 207 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.25 inches. ' In her first book, Spam Tomorrow, Verily Anderson wrote of her life in the F.A.N.Y.S and of her marriage. In Our Square she told of the early upbringing of her five children and now in Beware of Children she and her husband Donald open a hotel for children in a picturesque, monk-haunted manor in Sussex, using their own family as decoys. Further lures include a dog called Chastity, a number of non-laying hens, fish, a disused donkey and thirty-two white rats. The first victim is a problem child who arrives with double pneumonia, and she is closely followed by a film-star's ballet-dancing step-son (with homicidal instincts), an over-developed Persian schoolgirl, the smug grandson of a North Country alderman and the two enchanting, shoplifting sons of an Arab sheik. Chief among the domestic staff are a highly belligerent matron (who looks and behaves like a horse) and a schizophrenic cook, yellow with age and tobacco-smoke. Donald, who believes in the implicit innocence of all children, insists, just before being called away from home for a fortnight, that there shall be no rules. How twenty-five children only just avoid drowning, strangulation, bursting into flames and being buried alive-and the shattering adventures they do not avoid-is described by their foster mother with a mixture of adoration and despair, for surely a more incongruous collection of children was never gathered together under one historic roof for the purpose of enjoying themselves '. Book - in Very Good bright red boards with silver lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, minor marking to the free front endpaper, faint spotting to the page edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - a nice bright jacket, a two inch closed tear the front top edge, small amounts of wear to the extreme corners, repairs to verso. An Attractive Copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 002814.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 002814
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - ANONYMOUS  Autobiography of an Italian Police-Officer [Detective]
J And R Maxwell, U.K. 1884. First Edition, Paper Covered Boards. /No Jacket. 316 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches, in colour illustrated paper covered boards. Titled on boards 'Autobiography of An Italian Detective' and on the title page as 'Autobiography of An Italian Police-Officer - Never Before Published' Contents : My First Step In The Service; Murder Of Madame Bartolozzi; On Secret Service In The Apennines; Conspirators In Milan; An Italian Prestidigitateur; The Jeweller Of Porta Del Po; I Am Ordered To London. Book - has been professionally restored in original full colour illustrated yellow paper covered boards with replaced but matching yellow cloth spine and colour illustrated paper spine label -based on the front cover designed , replaced pale lemon coloured endpapers. Condition - SEE SCAN which makes it easier to appreciate - boards are worn to corners and edges with crease to hinge edge front and back where there is some slight loss to the plain yellow at edge but without loss of detail. Light marking to title page otherwise generally clean text. Text block has been restitched with a few necessary repairs to hinges using Japanese tissue, (you'd never know). Overall a now durable and attractive copy of this unusual and remarkably rare volume. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Countries & Travel Crime Inventory No: 003164.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 003164
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ANQUETIL M [REGULAR CANON OF THE CONGREGATION OF FRANCE &C.]  Memoirs of the Court of France During the Reign of Lewis XIV and the Regency of the Duke of Orleans
Printed for Bell & Bradfute; And G G J & J Robinson, U.K. 1791. Leather Binding/Marbled Paper. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. ***NET WEIGHT 1380 GRAMS SO PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING OUTSIDE THE UK***. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. Translated from the French. i, 493, 1, 516 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.25 inches with an index. Books - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus Plus half leather binding and marbled paper covered boards with 4 gilt raised bands and gilt lettering - some loss to the leather binding and surface abrasion to the marbled papers. Contents, Volume One - some marking to pages 165, 167, and 359, some minor browning to the pastedown edges. Volume Two - some marking to pages 139, 227/8, some marking to the top edge of the title page and some browning to the last index page and some browning to the rear free endpapers. Light marking to some pages in both volumes. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography Countries & Travel History Inventory No: 004412. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 004412
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARDIZZONE EDWARD  Baggage to the Enemy
Murray, U.K. 1942. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ardizzone Edward. Very Good/Near Very Good. 121 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by Edward Ardizzone. First Published December 1941 this first reprint published January 1942. ' Here is an account by an eye witness and illustrated with his own drawings and paintings, of life with the troops in Flanders before the great battle and during the retreat. It is no story of grand strategy, but of the tragedy and comedy of common people and private soldiers. Ardizzone, whose drawings when shown at the National Gallery won he highest praise of all war artists, has rightly been compared with Rowlandson and Daumier for hisdraughtsmanship and wit '. Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering, light fading/browning to the extreme edges of the boards. Contents, faint browning to the half and full title pages, frontis and to the reverse of the last page of text, light creasing to the rear free endpaper, otherwise Very Good. clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good, nice and bright, light marking and light browning to the spine but the lettering remains distinct, slight loss to the ends of the spine and corners, now strengthened/repaired to verso. A Nice Copy especially with the Scarce Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Ardizzone Edward. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 000955.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 000955
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARMSTRONG MARTIN  Victorian Peep-Show
Michael Joseph, U.K. 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. An Account of the Author's Childhood. 159 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Book - in Good Plus bright orange boards with blue lettering - the front board border edge has faded and the back board has some fading, EMAIL FOR SCAN, minor bumping to the extreme corners and extreme bottom of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 003095.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003095
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ARUNDELLS  Wardour and the Arundells : Not So Long Ago
By the Author, U.K. 1982. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. The Arundell Family & The Family Home, Wardour Castle in Wiltshire. 28 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white illustrations. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] card covers - faint browning to the card covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography History Inventory No: 004721. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004721
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

ASHTON G M [GOLYGWYD, GYDA RHAGYMADRODD GAN]  Hunangofiant A Llythyrau Twm O'r Nant
Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, Caerdydd Wales, 1948. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Fine/Very Good. IN WELSH. Biography. Thomas Edwards, Twm O'r Nant. viii, 77 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches in card covers. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] card covers - minor marking to the covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound, previous owner's name. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light wear to the top of the spine, minor marking. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 003506.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003506
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

AUSTEN WILFRED  George Austen A Memoir
Horne & Son Limited, U.K. 1934. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 90 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. Frontispiece portrait. ' Few among the clergy of the Church of England were better known in the north during the last sixty-five years than the subject of this memoir. He served in the diocese of York under five Archbishops. He was the first Vicar of St. Paul's Middlesbrough, Rector of Whitby for forty-five years, Canon Residentiary of York for a quarter-of-a-century, and Chancellor of the Minster from 1912 to 1933. Though George Austen outlived his generation by many years, there are some who treasure his memory, and the following pages may serve in some measure to recall to them one who was an outstanding figure in Yorkshire for more than half-a-century. When he left Whitby he destroyed diaries kept for sixty years. For this reason I have had to rely largely upon the memories of those who knew him, and upon the comparatively few personal documents and letters he preserved. The result is, I fear, a somewhat scrappy record. None the less, I am truly grateful to all who have helped me with reminiscences. I can assure them that whether or not their contributions are specifically referred to, they have done very much towards the composition of this memoir. " Whitby," writes the Archbishop of Canterbury, " was his kingdom ''; and I am quite sure that had my father supposed that anyone would write an account of his life, he would have wished it to contain far more about Whitby than about his life in Whitby. His knowledge of the place in which he was for so long the most conspicuous figure was profound, and at times he talked about arranging the material gathered during more than half-a-century of far-flung research. But in later years he found so much in connection with York Minster to interest him that he neither called a halt in his search for new pastures nor sat down to take methodical stock of his abundant harvest of lore and legend. Part of the available store of information is embodied in sermons and addresses, e.g. his sketch of the history of the Parish Church. The rest consists of extracts from books on Whitby, newspaper cuttings, and outlines of conversations with experts on certain subjects, or with local people whose brains he thought worth picking. Whitby has her historians ; Charlton, Young, and Atkinson are perhaps the best known. If my father had chosen to be one of them, his contribution, I think, would have been of some value. However that may be, it is due to his memory that I should try to make use of the materials he collected. To fit all into the main theme would be to overload it with irrelevant matter, and I have, therefore, added a chapter at the end of the memoir which embodies an attempt to give a sketch of some aspects of Whitby's history down to the time at which my father became Rector. But I am conscious of having put much history into that part of the memoir which ought to be concerned mainly with him, and the technique is, therefore, a somewhat pedantic record of dates and facts. My excuse is (1) that he loved dates and facts no less than legends, and would have included them in his own account of his life in Whitby ; and (2) that I share to' the full his interest in the history of the town " between the heather and the northern sea.'' W. A. E. AUSTEN. Haslemere. 1934. Book - in Near Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light rubbing to the corners, light wear to the extreme ends of the spine and light marking to the boards. Contents, marking to the border edges of pages 88/90, free rear endpaper and rear pastedown, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 003267.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003267
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

 - AUSTEN-LEIGH, WILLIAM AND RICHARD ARTHUR  Life and Letters of Jane Austen
Smith Elder & Co, UK, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches. xv, 438 pages and a 2 page catalogue. Contents : Preface; Chronology. Chapter I. Austens And Leighs, 1600-1764 II. Steventon, 1764-1785 III. Warren Hastings And The Hancocks, 1752-1794 IV. Family Life, 1779-1792 V. Growth And Change, 1792-1796 VI. Romance, 1795-1802 VII. Authorship And Correspondence, 1796-1798 VIII. Godmersham And Steventon, 1798-1799 IX. The Leigh Perrots And Bath, 1799-1800 X. Change Of Home, 1800-1801 XI. Bath Again, 1801-1805 XII. From Bath To Southampton, 1805-1808 XIII. Southampton To Chawton, 1808-1809 XIV. Sense And Sensibility, 1809-1811 XV. Pride And Prejudice, 1812-1814 XVI. Mansfield Park, 1812-1814 XVII. Emma, 1814-1815 XVIII. Persuasion, 1815-1816 XIX. Aunt Jane, 1814-1817 XX. Failing Health, 1816-1817 XXI. Winchester, 1817. Appendix : The Text Of Jane Austen’s Novels. Bibliography. Pedigrees I. Austen II. Leigh III. Craven, Fowle, And Lloyd Families. Index. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good bright red boards with gilt lettering - a small bump to the extreme long edge to the front and back boards and top edge of the front board, light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme corners. Contents, faint yellowing to the front and rear free end paper, some browning to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An Attractive Copy. With a full page black and white frontispiece portrait and 2 fold out family trees to the rear. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 004989.
GBP 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 US$ 496.64 | JP¥ 43876] Book number: 004989
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAKER RICHARD ST BARBE  I Planted Trees
Lutterworth Press, U.K. 1947. Reprint, Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 262 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches, with an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Contents : Chapter 1 Tree Heritage 2 Bees And Trees: Canada's Call 3 The Great War: Its Aftermath, Cambridge 4 Adventures In Kenya 5 Forests And The Ancients 6 Men Of The Trees-Past And Present 7 Forestry In Germany 8 Adventures In Silviculture 9 Life's Changing Pattern 10 Planting In The Holy Land 11 The Feast Of The Trees 12 The Rebirth Of Palestine 13 Settling Boys In Canada 14 Adventures In America 15 Westward Bound 16 The Golden Land 17 The Land Of A-O-Tea Roa 18 Australia 19 Ceylon-Vision And Mission 20 Vision Fulfilled 21 Forests Of To-Day And To-Morrow Index. Book - in Near Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, minor marking to the boards. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Signed by Author. Inventory No: 002049.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002049
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BARING-GOULD S  Vicar of Morwenstow : A Life of Robert Stephen Hawker, M.A.
Henry S King, U.K. 1876. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. EX LIBRARY COPY. vii, 297 pages with a 2 page catalogue. Book -Very Good in Fine, bright [better than Very Good] maroon library binding with gilt lettering, with discreet gilt numbers to foot of spine. Contents, replaced endpapers and strengthening to hinge between the half title page and illustrated frontis, scattered spotting and browning to the half title page, illustrated frontis and tissue, library stamp to the title page offset onto the frontispiece tissue-guard, previous owner's bookplate to the free front endpaper, Text clean, bright and tightly bound. Looks Far Better Than it Sounds, A Very Nice Bright Copy Even Though An Ex Library Edition. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Cornwall Devon Inventory No: 99912867.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 99912867
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BARKER RAYMOND  In the Beginning - at the End
Gransden House, U.K. 1990. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Fine [Better Than Very Good]. 134 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. "The only certainty is our love. It was deep, profound, open and joyous. We said it was for ever. We cannot conceive of ever as we can not grasp the endlessness of space, but to Carol and me, 'ever' meant as long as either one of us was capable of thought and emotion. What I do know is that Carol has died but our love is alive and strong. If it were not so why do memories of it and her come tumbling into my consciousness every hour of every day? It is almost like having just fallen in love, the heartaches, the pain of separation, the longing and yearning to touch, to hold." Raymond Barker. Book - Fine [much better than Very Good]. Dust Jacket - Fine [much better than Very Good]. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0951705504 Inventory No: 99911660.
GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 99911660
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BAYLY CAPTAIN GEORGE  Sea-Life Sixty Years Ago : A Record Of Adventures Which Led Up To The Discovery Of The Relics Of The Long-Missing Expedition Commanded By The Comte De La Perouse
Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co, U.K. 1885. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. viii, 224 pages, size 7.75 inches tall by 5 inches with a 44 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Very Good original blue boards with gilt lettering and illustration to the front board - light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners slightly heavier bumping to the bottom corner of the front board, slight wear spine edges. Contents, minor cracking to original black endpapers but still very tight, small patch of marking to the top corner of the free front endpaper, slight patch of darkening (dark black!) to top front endpaer, spotting to the endpapers and last few pages of the catalogue otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An attractive copy of this important work. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Natural History & the Environment Ships & The Sea Inventory No: 003953.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 003953
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BELFRAGE BRUCE  One Man In His Time
Hodder, U.K. 1951. First Printed, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus Plus. 256 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Illustrated with black and white plates. ' The fascinating life story of the man whose broadcasting voice is familiar to a million homes. Bruce Belfrage is a born raconteur and his book is full of good stories. The pages of personal history are interleaved with brilliant character sketches of the many friends, famous and unknown, who have shared his adventures with him. He has lived a full life, but what many readers will find most interesting of all is the glimpse he gives here of the B.B.C. behind the scenes and his account of the wide experience on which he has based his own decided ideas on the renewal of the B.B.C. Charter. Bruce Belfrage as listeners and theatre audiences in many parts of the world are aware, is always a lively companion. His Autobiography is as entertaining as a one-man variety show. Shakespeare's truism that 'one man in his time plays many parts' most certainly applies to this author. For Bruce Belfrage has been repertory actor, broadcaster, cinema and television star, wartime news reader (he was the man at the microphone when the B.B.C. received its direct hit from the Luftwaffe), and security lecturer aboard ship on active service and in India. One Man In His Time is just the book one would expect from such a personality : genuine, exciting and always entertaining '. Book - in Very Good black boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards only in certain lights. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - a nice bright jacket, some small amounts of loss to the ends of the spine and extreme corners, repairs/strengthening to verso, sunning to the spine. Email For Scan. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 003004.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003004
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BELHAM PETER  Saint Aldhelm and the Founding of Frome
Frome 1300 Publications, U.K. 1984. Copyright, Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 49 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and maps. Contents : I Some questions to be asked II The Frome area before the coming of Aldhelm III St. Aldhelm IV The founding of the Church at Frome 1. When? 2. Why? 3. Where? v Frome 685 - 1125 1. The national background 2. The sources of information about Frome 3. The royal manor of Frome 4. The church church lands in Frome 5. The growing importance of Frome 6. How did Frome develop after Aldhelm? 7. What happened to Aldhelm's monastery? VI The search for St. Aldhelm's Church. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright card covers with an illustrated front cover. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography History Theology & Religion ISBN: 0951015729 Inventory No: 004509. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004509
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BIGLAND EILEEN [EDITED BY]  Robert the Bruce 1274 - 1329
English Universities Press, U.K. 1937. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Very Good. From The "Kings And Queens" Series. Appears to be a children's series. 139 pages. Book - Near Fine - slight spotting and browning to endpapers, a small minor mark to the page edges. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight loss to top of spine, one or two other small closed tears to edges, all strengthened to verso, scattered spotting, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 99912032.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912032
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BOGARDE DIRK  Short Walk from Harrods
Viking, U.K. 1993. First Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. PROOF COPY. 273 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches in card covers. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good white and blue card covers - light marking and light surface indentations with light rubbing to the extreme corners and edges, light creasing to the spine. Contents, light creasing to the top corner to the first few pages otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography Film & Television ISBN: 0670851515 Inventory No: 004471.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 004471
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

BOSCH JULIAN  David: Biography of a King
Chatto & Windus, U.K. 1966. First UK Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 224 pages with an index. This is a new biography of King David, by a writer who, before he became President of the Dominican Republic in 1962, had been re-reading all the evidence about the life and exploits of the most famous of the kings of the Jews. Dr Bosch's historical researches show that David's life was even fuller and more exciting than is to be gathered from what is now generally known. Book - Near Fine - minor bumping to bottom right hand corner and ends of spine. Dust Jacket - Very Good - some small tears, repaired to verso, and small pieces missing to edges, slight markings, price clipped. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 9995152.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9995152
    Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis.

187 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005