| next page |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARTS COUNCIL Stage Design in Great Britain Since 1945 Arts Council, U.K. 1961. Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book to accompany exhibition. 27 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches in card covers. Exhibitors : Norman Adams; Mariano Andreu; Michael Ayrton; James Bailey; Cecil Beaton; David De Bethel; Joan De Bethel; Henry Bird; Edward Burra; Hugh Casson; William Chappel; John Craxton; Frederick Crooke; Audrey Cruddas; Brian Currah; Joan Jefferson farjeon; Sophie Fedorovitch; Roger Furse; Nicholas Georgiadis; Peter Goffin; Andree Howard; Leslie Hurry; Felix Kelly; Isabel Lambert; Osbert lancaster; Oliver Messell; Tanya Moiseiwitch; Riette Sturge Moore; Lila De Nobili; Isamu Noguchi; Sidney Nolan; Reece Pemberton; John Piper; Peter Rice; Patrick Robertson; Osborne Robinson; Leonard Rosoman; Kenneth Rowell; Loudon Sainthill; Hutchinson Scott; Ronald Searle; Peter Snow; Yolanda Sonnabend; Hugh Stevenson; Alix Stone; George Wakhewitch; Michael Warre; Reginald Woolley; Franco Zeffirelli. Book - in Near Very Good card covers - some browning. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Art & Design Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 004776. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 004776 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| ARTSCHWAGER RICHARD, NOLAND CADY, SUGIMOTO HIROSHI Parkett 46 Parkett-Verlag, Switzerland, 1996. Card Covers. Near Fine [Better Than Very Go/No Jacket. The Parkett Series With Contemporary Artists. 207 large pages, size 10 inches tall by 8 inches, followed by 56 pages of advertisements. In English and German text. Profusely illustrated with black and white coloured photographs. Rigor of Form. Editorial : Six years ago Parkett published an issue featuring a collaboration with Richard Artschwager (No. 23, March 1990). At the time, rather than having essays commissioned on his work, the artist suggested asking authors from beyond the field of art to write on the subject of "Art and Reason." We have invited Richard Artschwager to do a second collaboration with us, wishing to pursue the reflection on his oeuvre and to see its topicality explored in the proximity of two younger, very different artists. All three artists-Richard Artschwager, Cady Noland, Hiroshi Sugimoto-display a conspicuously striking rigor of form, not as the familiar self-celebration of formalist provenance but rather as a pragmatic faith in the potential of form. While the rigor of the formalists unfolded through increased elision of the world, an opposite will is felt among these artists: Their extreme control of form feeds into the desire to involve as much of the world as possible. In the use of black and white, which plays a role in all three oeuvres, we recognize the method of abstraction, detachment, and reduction. Black and white may also signify crassness; morally it is the equivalent of good and evil. Comparison of the collaboration artists and their cultural embeddedness has been addressed by David Deitcher (page 18). The art of Erwin Wurm (page 6) and John Armleder's INSERT present the emergence of an entirely different, explicitly playful treatment of form, which is perhaps a distinctly European element. A third, radical means of mastering form strikes the eye in the work of Emma Kunz (1892-1963), whose drawing is reproduced on the spine of this and the next two volumes of Parkett. Patient observation of the movements that a pendulum circumscribed over a sheet of paper led to her breathtaking compositions. An essay in the next issue of Parkett will introduce this extraordinary artist in greater detail. Bice Curiger '. Book - in Fine [better than Very Good] card covers with double gatefold flaps - minor bumping to the extreme corners. Contents, Fine, appears unread, clean, bright and tightly bound. A Lovely copy of this Attractive Book Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 390750996X Inventory No: 001585. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 001585 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| AUSTIN STANLEY History of Engraving : From Its Inception to the Time of Thomas Bewick T Wernie Laurie, U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 200 pages including Index, + 18 illustrations, in black lettered green boards. The author's preface explains: 'following pages are written with the express purpose of giving, in a concise and popular form, such account of the History of Engraving as it is possible to give within our limited knowledge of this debatable subject. Standard works on this subject are costly and scantily illustrated, and I have found reason to traverse many opinions which have been before expressed...' Contents: Its Fabled Or Romantic Origin; More Claims Considered; Block Books; Early Masters: "E.S." And Albrecht Durer; Hans Holbein The Younger; Progress Of Wood - Engraving In England; Some Masters Of The French And Italian Schools; The Birth Of Mezzotint; Early British Mezzotinters; More Masters Of Mezzotint; A Great Exponent Of Stipple; The Revival Of Wood-Engraving; & Index. List Of Illustrations: Earliest Known Engraved Portrait; "Christ Before Herod"; Page From The Ars Memorandi; Pages From The Ars Moriendi; "Infant Christ And The Flower"; The Prodigal Son--A. Durer; Canterbury Tales--Caxton; The Dice Player--Caxton; The Apothecary; St George And The Dragon--Montagna; First Known Mezzotint; Charles I; Harriet Powell; Valentine Green; Francesco Bartolozzi; Thomas Bewick; & Woodcuts By Bewick. Book Very Good - SEE SCAN - Boards are bright & clean, contents is tightly bound, & unfortunately printed on dreadful, 'soft' paper so prone to browning. Fortunately this book has escaped rather lightly with most of the blemishes on the first & last couple of leaves -Please email for Scan of worst effected & the illustrations printed on different (better( paper are unaffected. Probably sounds worse than it looks & certainly still a very interesting introduction to the history of Engraving. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 99911044. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99911044 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BAKER RICHARD ST BARBE; HOOLEY TERESA; HAY E A; DAVIES C R Sing We the Trees : A Book About Trees And Life Kelmscott Studio, U.K. 1944. First Edition, Paper Covers, Illustrated by: Dunn J Selwyn. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 28 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches in paper covers. Illustrated with Wood-engravings and Lino-cuts by J Selwyn Dunn. Book - in Very Good illustrated paper covers - light marking to the top edge of the back cover, small tears to the extreme edges. Contents, light browning to a couple of pages, staples have rusted through so the page have been stitched otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrator: Dunn J Selwyn. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Art & Design Poetry Inventory No: 004765. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 004765 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BARBER Barber's Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle Of Wight Dedicated to Her Most Gracious Majesty The Queen Engraved from Original Drawings Accompanied By Historical and Topographical Descriptions None Given, U.K.. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Undated but Copac shows it as [1846]. ii, 110 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches with an index. Illustrated portrait frontispiece, vignette title page, 39 full page engravings and TWO fold out maps in colour, one of the Isle Of Wight and the other a geological map of the Isle of Wight. Plates engraved by W H Bartlett; S Fisher; E Radclyffe; H Winkles; J Tingle; W Westwood. No publisher given but believed to be Simpkin And Marshall, small sticker at rear says 'Bound By Bone & Son' and small sticker at front says 'Sold By J Pinhorn Bookseller & c, West Cowes, Isle of Wight Bookseller Printing &c .' Book - [ASK FOR FULL SCANS] - in Good Plus Plus original green boards with gilt lettering and decoration, blind stamped decoration and all edges gilt - respined with original cloth laid on with small amount of loss to the ends of the spine, some irregular fading/marking to the boards and some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners. Contents, professional strengthening to the front and rear hinges, some marking/grubbiness to the original yellow pastedowns and front and rear free endpaper, previous owner's names to front pastedown and free front endpaper, some scattered light browning otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Art & Design Countries & Travel History Inventory No: 004469. GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.27 | JP¥ 14601] Book number: 004469 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BARKER CICELY M Book of the Flower Fairies : Poems and Pictures By Blackie, U.K.. Early Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Poetry. Undated but with previous owner's inscription to front endpaper dated 'Christmas 1931', plain grey endpapers. 92 pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches. With 72 charming coloured plates and 3 line drawings which head each season for the fairies of spring, summer and autumn. Book - in Very Good Plus bright green boards with gilt lettering - small patch of fading to the extreme top edge of the back board, light marking and sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, light marking to the occcasional page and light browning to the page edges. An Attractive Copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Poetry Inventory No: 003003. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 003003 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BARONI COSTANTINO [TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY PAUL COLACICCHI] All the Paintings of Leonardo da Vinci Oldbourne, U.K. 1961. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 60 pages of text, 88 plates in black and white and 4 plates in colour. Here are produced all the known paintings [at the time of publishing] of Leonardo da Vinci, together with lists of lost works and works attributed to the artist. The location of all the paintings is included, as it is in every volume of this unrivalled series The Complete Library of World Art. Book - Near Fine - slight marking to front and rear pastedowns where the glue used to secure pastedowns shows through slightly. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light wear to edges and slight markings. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 99910996. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99910996 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BEARDSHAW T E I Would Love to Draw Arthur H Stockwell, U.K. 1974. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Near Fine /Very Good ++. 51 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. A line by line introduction to the art of drawing for the younger would-be artist, with more advanced drawing described in detail further on in the book. The examples are a delight in themselves and the book concludes with some very fine drawings as something to aim for. With its fresh attitude towards methods of composition this book is truly a must for artists at any stage of advancement. Trevor Beardshaw was born in Hull on Humberside in 1933 and was a pupil of Endyke High School. He has a number of hobbies including boating, shooting, gardening and wildlife, and although a keen D.I.Y. enthusiast, spends much of his spare time around the countryside in pursuit of the peace and tranquillity it has to offer. Many of his pencil drawings are of East Yorkshire, particularly the Beverley and Wolds area where his drawings are much sought after by the connoisseur of black and white. Book - Fine [better than Very Good] - in bright yellow boards with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket - Near Fine [better than Very Good] - slight rubbing/wearing to the top edge and minor marking to the white background to the back of the jacket. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 000130. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 000130 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BELL C F Drawings By the Old Masters in the Library of Christ Church Oxford : An Alphabetical List of the Artists Represented in the Collection (Mounted Series] Oxford at Clarendon Press, U.K. 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 93 (6.25 x 4.75 inch) pages + 125 plates in moss green paper covered boards with buff spine & title 'Christ church Drawings' on paper label to spine Book Very Good - couple of slight marks to boards which are a touch worn to extreme bottom corners, light browning to endpapers Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 9996468. GBP 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 3974] Book number: 9996468 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BILBO JACK Pablo Picasso : Thirty Important Paintings from 1904 to 1943 Modern Art Gallery, U.K. 1945. Third Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Picasso. Good/Good. A brief biography is followed by a complete & concise chronology of Pablo Picasso's work 1881-1943 + 30 full page plates showing 30 of the artist's most important works.(8.0 x 10.0 inch) pages. Boards Good - greeny-grey cloth red lettering, light but extensive staining to third of both boards. Contents Fine Dust Jacket Good - grey wrapper lettered in red (same as boards) wear & small tears to corners, spine missing small pieces & strengthened to verso. Illustrator: Picasso. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Art & Design Inventory No: 9994882. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9994882 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BORENIUS TANCRED Florentine Frescoes T C & E C Jack, U.K.. Hard Cover. Near Fine /Very Good ++/Good Plus. BOOK WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 2.75Kg/6.0Pounds, SO PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING DETAILS. Undated but the British Library shows it as 1930. ix, 131 large pages, size 12 inches tall by 9.5 inches, with an index. Profusely illustrated with 73 plates, 30 in colour. Contents : In Three Sections, Section One, The Fourteenth Century : The Predecessors Of Giotto, Giotto, Florentine Fourteenth Century Painters After Giotto, Section Two, The Fifteenth Century : Masaccio, Older And Younger Contemporaries of Masaccio, Florentine Painters Of The Middle Of The Fifteenth Century, Florentine Painters Of The Second Half Of The Fifteenth Century, Section Three, The Sixteenth Century : Leonardo Da Vinci, Michelangeolo, Later Florentine Painters Of The Mature Renaissance. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good ] bright decorated boards - slight bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and just a touch bumped to the extreme corners of boards. Contents, slight yellowing to the pastedowns and endpapers, occasional light browning to endpapers & very slightly to some text pages, which are printed on different paper. previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - same colour and design as boards, small piece missing, approximately one inch by one inch, to the back bottom edge, slight loss to the extreme top of the spine and an inch closed tear to the top edge of the front of the jacket, small patch of not immediately apparent, abrasion to the front. An Attractive Copy of this Desirable Book in its matching dust jacket. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 000226. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K.. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 000226 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRANGWYN FRANK Famous Water-Colour Painters Frank Brangwyn Number 2 "The Studio", U.K. 1928. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Brangwyn Frank. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Very Good. 6 large (11.5 x 9.5 inch) page introduction by G.S. Sandilands + Eight titled, tissue-guarded colour facsimiles of Brangwyn's finest works: 'Interior of Church, Poictiers', 'Cathedral. Eu', 'Unloading at London Bridge', 'Blast Furnace, Hammersmith', 'Caravan and Gypsies', 'Rio di San Trovaso, Venice', 'The Bridge, Espalion', & 'The Windmill. Ditchling' Brick red paper covered boards with black decorated & lettered label to front. Book Fine - beautiful. Dust Jacket Very Good++ price-clipped SEE SCAN black lettered cream paper wrapper, slight rubbing to spine edges & some light marking to otherwise remarkably well preserved wrapper which is RARE in any condition. Illustrator: Brangwyn Frank. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 9999063. GBP 71.25 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 US$ 118.35 | JP¥ 10455] Book number: 9999063 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BREDIUS DR A & UTRECHT N V Rembrandt Schilderijen : 630 Afbeeldingen Phaidon, Austria, 1935. Copyright, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. IN DUTCH. Inleiding En Bewerking Van Dr. A. Bredius Uitgeversmaatschappy W. De Haan N. V. Utrecht. Unpaginated[8 pages], size 10.75 inches tall by 7.25 inches, of text consisting of a Voorwoord, Enkele Levensdata Van Rembrandt, Overzicht Van Den Inhoud, Herkomst Der Gebruikte Fotografieen, Concordantie Van De Nummers Der Afbeeldingen In Dit Boek En In Hofstede De Groot's Beschreibendes Verzeichnis". Illustrated with 630 black and white plates followed by 31 pages of Aanteekeningen En Opgave Der Bewaarplaatsen. Book - in Very Good oatmeal boards with brown lettering with some light browning. Contents, the odd occasional mark but otherwise Very Good, bright, clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 000951. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 000951 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRETTELL RICHARD AND LLOYD CHRISTOPHER Catalogue of Drawings By Camille Pissarro in the Ashmolean Musuem Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press, U.K. 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Pissarro Camille. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Near Fine [Better Than Very Go. PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING RATES. xii, 225 pages, size 10 inches tall by 7.75 inches, followed by 378 black and white plates. ' The collection of drawings by Camille Pissarro in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, is the largest in the world, and numbers nearly four hundred sheets. These, with the exception of three watercolours, were presented to the museum in 1950 by the widow of the artist's eldest son, Lucien. Yet the drawings are for the most part unpublished and have remained virtually unknown to scholars and public alike. The present catalogue provides detailed entries for each drawing and attempts to establish the development of Camille Pissarro's style as a draughtsman. Many of the sheets relate to finished works of art, and therefore reveal a considerable amount of new information about the artist's working methods. Several of the drawings in the collection are of spectacular quality, particularly the figure studies of the 1880s. All the drawings are reproduced. Pissarro is, undeservedly, the most underrated of the leading Impressionist painters, despite the fact that his paintings and drawings, as well as the theoretical attitudes expressed in his letters to his son Lucien, were of the utmost importance for Impressionism. Thus, the introduction discusses various aspects of style and subject-matter, as well as making some preliminary observations on the role of drawing in general. The particular strength of this large group of drawings by Pissarro in Oxford is the fact that there are sheets dating from every decade of his working life. Rarely is there the opportunity of studying the evolution of an artist's style in such a comprehensive way. This catalogue is being published to coincide with the 150th anniversary of the birth of Camille Pissarro. Richard Brettell is Lecturer at the University of Texas at Austin, and Christopher Lloyd is Assistant Keeper in the Department of Western Art at the Ashmolean Museum '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] navy boards with gilt lettering - light surface marking to the back board. Contents, Fine, clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Near Fine [better than Very Good] - light fading to the buff background colouring to the spine but the lettering still remains bright and distinct, price clipped. An Attractive Book. Illustrator: Pissarro Camille. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0198173571 Inventory No: 001606. GBP 55.58 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.32 | JP¥ 8156] Book number: 001606 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BRITISH ART Picture Gallery of British Art : Containing Twenty Permanent Photographs After Paintings By Eminent Artists Sampson Low, Marston, Low , and Searle, U.K. 1873. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 76, 2 pages, size 11 inches tall by 8.25 inches. and a 2 page catalogue to the rear. 20 Permanent Photographs After Paintings By Eminent Artists 1. Shoeing The Bay Mare Sir Edwin Landseer, R.A. 2. Duncan Gray Sir David Wilkie, R.A. 3. Contrary Winds Thomas Webster, R.A. 4. Preparing Moses For The Fair Daniel Maclise, R.A. 5. Dolly Varden W. P. Frith, R.A. 6. Ophelia Richard Redgrave, R.A. 7. The Letter Writer-Seville John Phillip, R.A. 8. The Last In William Mulready, R.A. 9. Sterne And The Grisette Gilbert Stuart Newton, R.A. Io. Sancho Panza Charles R. Leslie, R.A. 11. The Straits Of Dover M. W. Turner, R.A. 12. Dignity And Impudence Sir Edwin Landseer, R.A. 13. The Death Of Douglas Charles Landseer, R.A. 14. Choosing The Wedding Gown William Mulready, R.A. 15. The Departure Of La Fleur E. M. Ward, R.A. 16. Princess Charlotte Sir Thomas Lawrence, R.A. 17. Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme W. P. Frith, R.A. 18. 0 Nannie, Wilt Thou Gang Wi' Me Frederick Tayler. 19. Uncle Toby And Widow Wadman Charles R. Leslie, R.A. 20. The Honourable Mrs. Graham (Frontispiece) Thomas Gainsborough, R. A. The Illustrations Are Produced By The Permanent Printing Company (Woodbury Process), 9a, Hereford Square, S. W. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good original green boards with gilt lettering, all edges gilt and ornate decorated front board - spine appears to have been rebacked with matching green cloth with original laid over, some wear to the ends of the spine, corners and spine edges, some marking to the boards. Contents, replaced endpapers, some light spotting and grubbiness, browning to the endpapers, last advertising page and the occasional pager otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Photography Inventory No: 004395. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 004395 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BROTHER CHOLERIC Last Cracks in Legendary Cloisters Sheed & Ward, U.K. 1960. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Unpaginated, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. ' When Brother Choleric first got in amongst he reading public with Cracks in the Cloister, there was a gratifying diversity of response among critics. It was like dropping an experimental match into a box of fireworks: some spouted a golden rain of praise, some leapt into the air with crimson sputterings of indignation (and practically everbody, it seemed, bought the book anyhow). Brother Choleric, wild-eyed behind his beard, and snarling " What? All because of little me? " withdrew into his cell in a perfectly loathsome state of ostentatious humility, muttering things about St. Thomas More and St. Francis de Sales. His publisher hammered on the door, telling him that Mr. Evelyn Waugh had described him as the Max Beerbohm of the cloister, and that Mr. John Betjeman said his monks and nuns were much funnier than those of the New Yorker, whereupon a gnarled hand shot out immediately with a fresh batch, which were at once published with equal success as Further Cracks from Fabulous Cloisters. Conquering the world thus from his cloister reduced Brother Choleric to an appalling condition of sweetness and light; when last approached for more Cracks, he was making the Beethoven of the last quartets look like Genghis Khan. Severely shaken, we none the less managed to extract from him a collection of cartoons whichgive away most satisfactorily his persistent unregenerate self; and it is these that we here offer for your edification '. Book - in Near Fine [better than Very Good] orange boards with silver lettering - just a touch bumped to the extreme top of the spine and faint surface marking, only in certain lights, to the bottom edge of the front board. Contents, faint browning to the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - minor rubbing to the edges and light marking and browning to the white background, light surface scratching to the bottom of the front cover. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 002045. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 002045 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB Catalogue of an Exhibition of Late Elizabethan Art : In Conjunction with the Tercentenary of Francis Bacon Privately printed for the Burlington Fine Arts Club, UK, 1926. Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 92 large pages, size 11.5 inches tall by 9 inches. NOT ILLUSTRATED. Contents : Paintings; Miniatures; Books and Manuscripts; Silver and Glass; Coins and Miscellaneouis Objects; Furniture and Other Objects; Textiles; Bacon family. Book - in Near Very Good gray paper covers with bevelled edges and black lettering - some creasing/light wear to the extreme edges. Contents, some scattered spotting/browning but otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 002279. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002279 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB Catalogue of an Exhibition of Art in the Dark Ages in Europe (Circa 400-1000 A.D.) Privately printed for the Burlington Fine Arts Club, U.K. 1930. Paper Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 116 pages, size 11.5 inches tall by 9 inches, in paper covers. NOT ILLUSTRATED. Book - in Near Very Good gray paper covers with bevelled edges and black lettering - some creasing and light wear to the edges and with a small amount of loss to the front bottom edge. Contents, scattered browning to the first and last few pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 002280. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 002280 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CADDEL RICHARD [EDITED BY] Blocks Arc Pub/Pig Press, U.K. 1979. First Limited Edition, Card Covers. Very Good/Yes. Unpaginated in card covers. Limited edition of 500 copies. From the collection of Roger Tomlin. Texts by Asa Benveniste, Phyllis April King, Cory Harding, Brian Marley, Paul Green, Stefan Themerson, Tony Jackson, Richard Caddel, Ivor Cutler and Lee Harwood. The pictures in this volume were selected by Roger Tomlin from blocks in his own collection. Book - would be Near Fine but for rusting to hinges with associated marking around them, previous owner's inscription to bottom edge of title page, plain covers. Dust Jacket - Very Good - slight marking and grubbiness. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0903997347 Inventory No: 9994460. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9994460 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CALDER, ALEXANDER Animal Sketching John Lane The Bodley Head, UK, 1926. First UK Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Calder Alexander. Very Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 227 pages & 16 page catalogue. Alexander Calder (22 July 1898 – 11 November 1976), also known as Sandy Calder, was an American sculptor and artist most famous for inventing the mobile. In addition to mobile and stabile sculpture, Alexander Calder also created paintings, lithographs, toys, tapestry and jewelry. Contents : Introduction; Action; Rhythm-Seals; Cats; Dogs; The Elephant; Birds; Monkeys; The deer Family; Horses; Caricature; Pose; Cows; Animal Instinct; The Lion. Book - in Very Good light brown boards - minor marking to the boards. Contents, some browning to the front and rear free endpaper and previous owner's name, some spotting to the title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare UK First Edition. Illustrator: Calder Alexander. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Art & Design Fiction Inventory No: 5027. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 5027 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CASPARI GERTRUD Der Winter Jahreszeiten IV Alfred Hahns, Leipzig. Thick Card Covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket. IN GERMAN. A Christmas Story For Children. The Winter Seasons. Undated but there is a previous owner's inscription dated 1924. 12 large pages size 11.25 inches tall by 8.75 inches in thick card covers. With bright charming colourful illustrations by Gertrud Caspari. Book - in Near Very Good colourful illustrated covers showing a little golden haired child wearing white fur coat, with hood up, skirt and boots, shown with snow falling around her through a circle of green fir tree limbs on which the titling is also shown in white. With illustrated endpapers showing Christmas decorations - minor marking and browning to the original grey background edges and light wear to the extreme corners, a touch of wear to the extreme ends of the cloth spine . Contents, browning to the white background of the pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. An Attractive Copy Of This Rare Book. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Children's Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 99911649. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 99911649 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CAUMERY DE Becassine Son Oncle et Leurs Amis Gautier et Languereau, Paris, 1926. First Edition, Thick Card Covered Boards, Illustrated by: Pinchon de J P. Good/No Jacket. Edition de la "Semaine de Suzette". 63 large pages, size 12.25 inches tall by 9 inches. Illustrated with many coloured illustrations in a cartoon newspaper style, illustrations by J P Pinchon and text by Caumery. Book - in Good illustrated, paper covered boards, a little worn/rubbed to edges as usual, blue cloth spine, illustrated endpapers - light marking and some grubbiness to the yellow background and wearing to the edges and corners. Contents, some browning to the endpapers, title page and page edges, slight 'dust' marking to borders of pages 12/13, slight creasing to a couple of corners otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An attractive, First Edition of this charming book. Illustrator: Pinchon de J P. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 99911647. GBP 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 99.58 | JP¥ 8797] Book number: 99911647 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CETTO ANNE MARIE Claude Monet : Huit Reproductions En Couleurs Les Editions Holbein Bale, Switzerland, 1947. Deuxieme Edition, Card Covers. Near Very Good/Good Plus. IN FRENCH. White papered covered boards titled in yellow to front in the form of a folder, 15 inches/38 cm tall by 11.75 inches/29.5 cm wide. Containing an 8 page text by Anne Marie Cetto plus 8 loose reproductions in colour tipped onto card. CLAUDE MONET Peintre. Ne a Paris en 1840, mort a Giverny (Seine) en 1926 I. Ete Huile sur toile, 57: 80 cm. Peint en 1874. Signed, droite en bas. Berlin, National-Galerie. 2. Regates a Argenteuil Huile sur toile, 60,2: IOO, 5 cm. Peint en 1874. Signe a droite en bas. Paris, Musee du Louvre. 5. Femme sur un canape Huile sur toile. Peint en 1874. Paris, Musee du Louvre. 4. Le Bassin d'Argenteuil Huile sur toile, 60: 80,9 cm. Peint en 1875). Signe a gauche en bas. Paris, Musee du Louvre. 5. Les Falaises de Pourville Huile sur toile, 65 : 81 cm. Peint en 1882. Signe et date a droite en bas. Paris, Collection Durand-Ruel. 6. Les Peupliers - Effet de vent Huile sur toile, 100:74 cm. Peint en 1891. Signe et date a droite en bas Paris, Collection Durand-Ruel. 7. La Cathedrale de Rouen - Le Portail au soleil Huile sur toile, 100: 65) cm. Peint en 1894. Signe et date a gauche en bas Paris, Collection Durand-Ruel. 8. Sous-bois - Effet de lumiere Pastel. 26: 36 cm. Paris, Collection Denop-Demouchy. Book - Near Very Good with scattered light browning. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - some browning and light rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 001134. GBP 21.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.51 | JP¥ 3137] Book number: 001134 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CHARBONNEAUX J La Sculpture Grecque Archaique La Guilde Du Livre, Lausanne. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN FRENCH TEXT. Greek Archiac Sculpture. 99 pages, approximately 9 inches tall by 7 inches, of text and 112 black and white plates. Book - in Good grey coloured coards with black lettering - scattered browning and spotting to boards, slight bumping to corners and slight browning to page edges, otherwise contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 99912058. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 99912058 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. | ||
| CHEZ RITTNER ET GOUPIL Galerie Des Dames De Byron Chez Rittner et Goupil, Paris, 1836. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. IN FRENCH. Unpaginated, size 10.5 inches tall by 7 inches. Trente-Neuf Planches : 1. Caroline. 2. Lesbia. 3. Marion. 4. Mora. 5. La Fille D'athenes. 6. La Fille De Saragosse. 7. Inez. 8. Florence. 9. La Lumiere Du Harem. 10. Julie. 11. La Jeune Haidee. 12. Genevra. 13. Leila. 14. Zuleika. 15. Medora. 16. Gulnare. 17. Kaled. 18. La Fille De Jephte. 19. Parisina. 20. Astarte. 21.Leonora. 22.Laura. 23. Theresa. 24. Beatrice. 25. Angiolina. 26. Anah Et Aholibamah. 27. Myrrha. 28. Olimpia. 29. Adah 31. Dona Inez. 31. Dona Julia. 32. Haidee. 33. Zoe. 34. Gulbeyaz. 35. Katinka. 36.Dudu. 37. Lady Pinchbeck. 38. Aurora Raby 39. La Duchesse De Fitz-Fulke. Book - in Good maroon boards with gilt decoration and all edges gilt - some rubbing to the edges and corners and some marking to the boards. Contents, replaced endpapers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A Rare Title. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 000372. GBP 118.75 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 197.24 | JP¥ 17426] Book number: 000372 Click here to order or inquire at John T. & Pearl Lewis. |
| next page | |
| John T. & Pearl Lewis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John T. & Pearl Lewis 2005