| The John Bale Book Co | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton London, Faber & Gwyer. Hard Cover, 8vo. 12 pp. including blanks. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Limited to 350 copies on Zander's hand-made paper. Stiff pictorial boards, glassine covering (chipped.) Issued as a trade edition as well, with pink paper covers. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002996dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. About fine. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial pink wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002997dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. About fine. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial pink wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002998dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER A Ballad of Christmas. Decorated By Alec Buckles London, Selwyn & Blount. Paperback. [1924.] 8 pp. stiff illustrated paper wrapper, sewn. 5 x 3 3/4 inches. Frontispiece in color. Light wear, creases. Inscribed on inside cover to a collector from the Brick Row Book Shop, NYC, Christmas, 1924. An ephemeral item. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003001dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Broomsticks & Other Tales London, Constable & Co. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Bold. 378 pp. illustrated with designs by BOLD. Cloth binding, gilt lettering and design; slightly faed; clean text. A bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002980dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER The Connoisseur Amd Other Stories London, W. Collins Sons. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 358 p, cloth backed boards, gilt device on cover. A clean, tight copy; light shelf wear. Owner's engraved bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002984dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Early One Morning in the Spring London, Faber & Faber. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo. "Chapters on Children and on Childhood as it is revealed in Particular in Early Memories and in Early Writings." Date from copyright page. 605 pp. illustrated; partially unopened. Red cloth, gilt lettering and emblem on spine. Light wear, spine rubbed, points bumped; clean text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002983dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER The Lord Fish London, Faber & Faber. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. No date. [1933.] 289 p. [2]. Purple cloth, gilt lettering and decorations; spine rubbed; light wear; clean text; tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002985dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Memoirs of a Midget London, W. Collins Sons. 1921. Hard Cover, 8vo. 365 p. [4p ads.] Blue cloth, red-orange lettering; spine end pulled, light wear; clean text; book plate. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002981dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Motley and Other Poems London, Constable & Co. 1918. Hard Cover, 8vo. 75 pp. partially unopened. Green paper-covered boards; spine end chipped, with loss; covers darkened at edgees; text clean. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002979dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER News. Drawings By Barnett Freedman London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. Edges toned, light wear. "This is Number 31 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial bluw wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003000dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Peacock Pie a book of Rhymes London, Constable & Co. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo. 122 p. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and design. Points rubbed, spine ends scuffed. Clean text. Engraved bookplate. Owner's name on blank. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002989dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Peacock Pie a book of Rhymes. With Embellishments By C. Lovat Fraser London, Constable & Co. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Fraser. 122 p. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and design. Points rubbed, spine ends scuffed. Clean text. Bright illustrations in color. With publishing note by Walter de la Mare on copyright page, dated 1924. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002994dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Poems for Children London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo. 264 pp. blue cloth, gilt lettering, device on cover; light wear; clean text. A bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002990dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Poems 1901-1918. London, Constable& Company. 1920. Hard Cover, 8vo. 2 volumes, original brown cloth, blind stamping, gilt lettering and design. Light wear, rubbing to spine ends. Clean text, tight bindings. First edition. Engraved bookplate in each. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002991dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Poems London, John Murray. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo. 127 pp. original green cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine; decorative design on spine. Light wear, points bumped, rubbed. Clean text, tight binding; solid hinges. Owner's engraved bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002993dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER The Return. London, Edward Arnold. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo. 312 pp. green cloth, white lettering on f. cover; gilt spine lettering. A shelf worn copy, with faded or chipped. Endpapers soiled, as if a label had been removed. Corners bumped. No ads at back. Early book by author. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002982dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Rupert brook and the Intellectial Imagination London, Sidgwick & Jackson Limited. 1919. Hard Cover, 8vo. 41 pp. printed boards, light wear, slightly cocked. Engraved bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002988dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Self to Self. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. Edges toned, light wear. "This is Number 11 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial yellow wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002999dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER; BROOKE, TUCKER The Shakespeare Songs. Being a Complete Collection of the Songs Written or Attributed to William Shakespeare New York, William Morrow & Company. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo. 168 p. + colophon. Prospectus laid-in. Cloth-backed red covers, silver spine label. Clean copy, tight binding; light wear. Limited to 365 copies. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002987dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Stuff and Nonsense and So On London, Constable & Co. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Bold. 110 pp. illustrated with cuts by BOLD. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering; spine faded; light wear; clean text; owner's book plate. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002978dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER The Three Mulla-Mulgars London, Duckworth & Co. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo. 312 p. illustrated; color frontispiece. Original green cloth binding, gilt lettering and black design. Tipped-in notice: The two illustrations in colour are by Mr. J. R. Monsell. Early signatures have lightly creased corners. Spine crown chipped; corners bumped. A clean copy, tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002992dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER The Wind Blows Over London, Faber & Faber. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo. 326 pp. pale blue cloth, gilt lettering, device on spine; edges and spine rubbed; corners bumped; clean text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002986dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| MARROT, H. V. A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy. London and New York, Elkin Mathews & Marrot. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 252 p. illust. green cloth, gilt lettering; clean, tight copy, minimal wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002995dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. |
| The John Bale Book Co Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005