The John Bale Book Co   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
158 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702, USA. Tel.: +1 (203) 757-2279
jbbks@yahoo.com

Wdm

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
DE LA MARE, WALTER  Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London, Faber & Gwyer. Hard Cover, 8vo. 12 pp. including blanks. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Limited to 350 copies on Zander's hand-made paper. Stiff pictorial boards, glassine covering (chipped.) Issued as a trade edition as well, with pink paper covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002996dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. About fine. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial pink wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002997dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Alone. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. About fine. "This is Number 4 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial pink wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002998dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  A Ballad of Christmas. Decorated By Alec Buckles
London, Selwyn & Blount. Paperback. [1924.] 8 pp. stiff illustrated paper wrapper, sewn. 5 x 3 3/4 inches. Frontispiece in color. Light wear, creases. Inscribed on inside cover to a collector from the Brick Row Book Shop, NYC, Christmas, 1924. An ephemeral item. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003001dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Broomsticks & Other Tales
London, Constable & Co. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Bold. 378 pp. illustrated with designs by BOLD. Cloth binding, gilt lettering and design; slightly faed; clean text. A bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002980dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Connoisseur Amd Other Stories
London, W. Collins Sons. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 358 p, cloth backed boards, gilt device on cover. A clean, tight copy; light shelf wear. Owner's engraved bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002984dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Early One Morning in the Spring
London, Faber & Faber. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo. "Chapters on Children and on Childhood as it is revealed in Particular in Early Memories and in Early Writings." Date from copyright page. 605 pp. illustrated; partially unopened. Red cloth, gilt lettering and emblem on spine. Light wear, spine rubbed, points bumped; clean text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002983dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Lord Fish
London, Faber & Faber. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. No date. [1933.] 289 p. [2]. Purple cloth, gilt lettering and decorations; spine rubbed; light wear; clean text; tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002985dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Memoirs of a Midget
London, W. Collins Sons. 1921. Hard Cover, 8vo. 365 p. [4p ads.] Blue cloth, red-orange lettering; spine end pulled, light wear; clean text; book plate. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002981dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Motley and Other Poems
London, Constable & Co. 1918. Hard Cover, 8vo. 75 pp. partially unopened. Green paper-covered boards; spine end chipped, with loss; covers darkened at edgees; text clean. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002979dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  News. Drawings By Barnett Freedman
London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. Edges toned, light wear. "This is Number 31 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial bluw wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003000dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Peacock Pie a book of Rhymes
London, Constable & Co. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo. 122 p. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and design. Points rubbed, spine ends scuffed. Clean text. Engraved bookplate. Owner's name on blank. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002989dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Peacock Pie a book of Rhymes. With Embellishments By C. Lovat Fraser
London, Constable & Co. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Fraser. 122 p. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and design. Points rubbed, spine ends scuffed. Clean text. Bright illustrations in color. With publishing note by Walter de la Mare on copyright page, dated 1924. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002994dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Poems for Children
London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo. 264 pp. blue cloth, gilt lettering, device on cover; light wear; clean text. A bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002990dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Poems 1901-1918.
London, Constable& Company. 1920. Hard Cover, 8vo. 2 volumes, original brown cloth, blind stamping, gilt lettering and design. Light wear, rubbing to spine ends. Clean text, tight bindings. First edition. Engraved bookplate in each. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002991dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Poems
London, John Murray. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo. 127 pp. original green cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine; decorative design on spine. Light wear, points bumped, rubbed. Clean text, tight binding; solid hinges. Owner's engraved bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002993dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Return.
London, Edward Arnold. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo. 312 pp. green cloth, white lettering on f. cover; gilt spine lettering. A shelf worn copy, with faded or chipped. Endpapers soiled, as if a label had been removed. Corners bumped. No ads at back. Early book by author. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002982dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Rupert brook and the Intellectial Imagination
London, Sidgwick & Jackson Limited. 1919. Hard Cover, 8vo. 41 pp. printed boards, light wear, slightly cocked. Engraved bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002988dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Self to Self. Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton
London, Faber & Gwyer. Paperback, 8vo. 4 pp. color frontispiece. Edges toned, light wear. "This is Number 11 of The Ariel Poems." Pictorial yellow wrapper. Trade edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002999dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER; BROOKE, TUCKER  The Shakespeare Songs. Being a Complete Collection of the Songs Written or Attributed to William Shakespeare
New York, William Morrow & Company. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo. 168 p. + colophon. Prospectus laid-in. Cloth-backed red covers, silver spine label. Clean copy, tight binding; light wear. Limited to 365 copies. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002987dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Stuff and Nonsense and So On
London, Constable & Co. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Bold. 110 pp. illustrated with cuts by BOLD. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering; spine faded; light wear; clean text; owner's book plate. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002978dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Three Mulla-Mulgars
London, Duckworth & Co. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo. 312 p. illustrated; color frontispiece. Original green cloth binding, gilt lettering and black design. Tipped-in notice: The two illustrations in colour are by Mr. J. R. Monsell. Early signatures have lightly creased corners. Spine crown chipped; corners bumped. A clean copy, tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002992dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Wind Blows Over
London, Faber & Faber. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo. 326 pp. pale blue cloth, gilt lettering, device on spine; edges and spine rubbed; corners bumped; clean text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002986dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MARROT, H. V.  A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy.
London and New York, Elkin Mathews & Marrot. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 252 p. illust. green cloth, gilt lettering; clean, tight copy, minimal wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002995dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

24 titles found
   
 
   The John Bale Book Co Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005