next page  
   The John Bale Book Co   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
158 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702, USA. Tel.: +1 (203) 757-2279
jbbks@yahoo.com

Relist 4/20

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Le Petit Moliere 1673-1973
Paris, Guy Authier Editeur. 1973. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: U01015i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Railway Passenger Travel 1825-1880
N Y, Americana Review. Trade Paperback. Has light wear. Spine and edges sunned. Endpapers lightly soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 26790NLi
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW  Provincial Society
Chicago, Quadrangle Paperbacks. 1971. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pen date on ffe. rear corner bumped. spine sunned, clean text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: f14185i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

CLOUGH, A. H.  Plutarch's Lives, The Translation Called Dryden's
Ny, Bigelow, Smith and Co. 1911. Hard Cover, 8 Vo. 5 Volumes. Tan cloth covers w/ red band and gold on spine, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Has slight rubbing to covers, Bookpalte in each volumes. Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: F08660i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

CLOULAS, IVAN  La France De La Renaissance
Editions De La Martiniere. 1993. Hard Cover. 195pp. Has light wear. Spine ends chipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 3lbs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 28893nli
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

COCKELREAS, JOANNE  Writing Essays about Literature
N Y, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1971. Trade Paperback. 244pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 26792nli
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE CERVANTES, MIGUEL  Don Cuixote
N Y, U.S.A. The Modern Library. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. has wear, clean text, dj darkened and chipped. Good +/Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: f15392i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DEIM, WALTER  Bois D'ebenisterie
Editions Payot Lausanne. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has minimal wear. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: U01026i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DIETRICH, DAN;NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB  Bowhunting Big Game
North American Hunting Club. 1993. (ISBN: 0914697536). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6544i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DOBREE, BONAMY  Introductions to English Literature, Volume V
London, The Cresset Press. 1939. Hard Cover. 309pp. Has wear. Spine sunned. Spine ends chipped, Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 26883NLi
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

FRAME, DONALD MURDOCH  FranCois Rabelais: A Study by Frame, Donald Murdoch,
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1977. (ISBN: 015133465x). Hard Cover, 8 1/2" - 11 1/4". First Edition. First issue. With No. 1 (or letter "A".). Very Good -/Very Good -.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: b0208-4236i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

GOSSIP, G. H. D.  The Chess Players' Text Book and Elementary Treaties on the Game of Chess
N Y, Dick & Fitzgerald. 1889. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. wear, extremities chips. pen on FFE, errata laid in at title page. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: k22102i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

HALLE, ANNA SABINE, TRANSLATED BY MARY E.B. FEAGINS  Thoughts are Free
Pendle Hill Pubns. 1985. Trade Paperback. 43pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26791NLi
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

KIRK, R. E.  CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0471869775). Hard Cover, Oversized. 1352pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 5lbs. Over Sized Book. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 56864rwi
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MILLER, BILL;NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB  Whitetail wisdom
North American Hunting Club. 1997. (ISBN: 0914697730). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6545i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MURRAY, JEFF  For Big Bucks Only
North American Hunting Club. 1989. (ISBN: 091469717x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6548i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

NEWTON, A. EDWARD  The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manucripts
N Y: , 1941. Hard Cover, Oversided. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. three volumes, DJ has wear w/ chipping and loss, inscriped by son to K.B. Very Good -/Very Good -.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: z01240i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB  The Game Rifle
North American Hunting Club. 1992. (ISBN: 0914697420). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6547i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

O'CONNELL, JACK  Box Nine by O'Connell, Jack; O'Connel, Jack
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0892964723). Hard Cover, 8 Vo. First Printing. First Edition sticker on cover. Mylar Protective Wrap. DJ has small marks on BC. Very Good -/Very Good -.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: hh01-6560i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

PERRY, BLISS  Thomas Carlyle
Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1915. Hard Cover. Spine of dust jacket darkened. Rear cover of dust jacket smudged. Foreedge lightly foxed. Very Good -/Very Good -.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: BN01524i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

PRICE, REYNOLDS  The New Yorker, May 21, 1990 "His Final Mother"
Ny, New Yorker Magazine. 1990. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: van Innis, Benoit (cover art). 96pp. Spine curled forward slightly. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes His Final Mother by Price, Reynolds; Laertes by Longley, Michael; Yellow Dining Room by Rofihe, Rick; More by Macklin, Elizabeth; and Mr. Luna in the Afternoon by Rios, Alberto. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: NY01056i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

RADOUANT, RENE  La Fontaine Fables
Paris, Classiques Hathette. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has wear, paper aging, clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: u01023i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ROMAINS, JULES  Knock Oule Triomphe De La Medecine
N Y, Appleton-century-crofts. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, pencil marks, Edges sunned. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: U01011i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

RUSHDIE, SALMAN  Haroun and the Sea of Stories
London: Granta Books, 1990. Hard Cover, 8 Vo. First U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-670-83804-7. 216 pp. with mylar protective cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 000577xxi
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

SALVY, CLAUDE  Dictionnaire Des Meubles Regionaux
Paris, Editions De La Revue De L'ameublement. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has minor chipping, Internally clean. Very Good -/Very Good -.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: U01033i
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The John Bale Book Co Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005