| next page |
| The John Bale Book Co | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Le Petit Moliere 1673-1973 Paris, Guy Authier Editeur. 1973. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: U01015i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Railway Passenger Travel 1825-1880 N Y, Americana Review. Trade Paperback. Has light wear. Spine and edges sunned. Endpapers lightly soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 26790NLi Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Provincial Society Chicago, Quadrangle Paperbacks. 1971. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pen date on ffe. rear corner bumped. spine sunned, clean text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: f14185i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| CLOUGH, A. H. Plutarch's Lives, The Translation Called Dryden's Ny, Bigelow, Smith and Co. 1911. Hard Cover, 8 Vo. 5 Volumes. Tan cloth covers w/ red band and gold on spine, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Has slight rubbing to covers, Bookpalte in each volumes. Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: F08660i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| CLOULAS, IVAN La France De La Renaissance Editions De La Martiniere. 1993. Hard Cover. 195pp. Has light wear. Spine ends chipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 3lbs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 28893nli Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| COCKELREAS, JOANNE Writing Essays about Literature N Y, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1971. Trade Paperback. 244pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 26792nli Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DE CERVANTES, MIGUEL Don Cuixote N Y, U.S.A. The Modern Library. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. has wear, clean text, dj darkened and chipped. Good +/Good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: f15392i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DEIM, WALTER Bois D'ebenisterie Editions Payot Lausanne. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has minimal wear. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: U01026i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DIETRICH, DAN;NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB Bowhunting Big Game North American Hunting Club. 1993. (ISBN: 0914697536). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6544i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| DOBREE, BONAMY Introductions to English Literature, Volume V London, The Cresset Press. 1939. Hard Cover. 309pp. Has wear. Spine sunned. Spine ends chipped, Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Good +/No Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 26883NLi Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| FRAME, DONALD MURDOCH FranCois Rabelais: A Study by Frame, Donald Murdoch, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1977. (ISBN: 015133465x). Hard Cover, 8 1/2" - 11 1/4". First Edition. First issue. With No. 1 (or letter "A".). Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: b0208-4236i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| GOSSIP, G. H. D. The Chess Players' Text Book and Elementary Treaties on the Game of Chess N Y, Dick & Fitzgerald. 1889. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. wear, extremities chips. pen on FFE, errata laid in at title page. Good +/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: k22102i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| HALLE, ANNA SABINE, TRANSLATED BY MARY E.B. FEAGINS Thoughts are Free Pendle Hill Pubns. 1985. Trade Paperback. 43pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26791NLi Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| KIRK, R. E. CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0471869775). Hard Cover, Oversized. 1352pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 5lbs. Over Sized Book. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 56864rwi Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| MILLER, BILL;NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB Whitetail wisdom North American Hunting Club. 1997. (ISBN: 0914697730). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6545i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| MURRAY, JEFF For Big Bucks Only North American Hunting Club. 1989. (ISBN: 091469717x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6548i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| NEWTON, A. EDWARD The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manucripts N Y: , 1941. Hard Cover, Oversided. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. three volumes, DJ has wear w/ chipping and loss, inscriped by son to K.B. Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: z01240i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB The Game Rifle North American Hunting Club. 1992. (ISBN: 0914697420). Hard Cover, 8vo. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 2h01-6547i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| O'CONNELL, JACK Box Nine by O'Connell, Jack; O'Connel, Jack New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0892964723). Hard Cover, 8 Vo. First Printing. First Edition sticker on cover. Mylar Protective Wrap. DJ has small marks on BC. Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: hh01-6560i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| PERRY, BLISS Thomas Carlyle Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1915. Hard Cover. Spine of dust jacket darkened. Rear cover of dust jacket smudged. Foreedge lightly foxed. Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: BN01524i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS The New Yorker, May 21, 1990 "His Final Mother" Ny, New Yorker Magazine. 1990. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: van Innis, Benoit (cover art). 96pp. Spine curled forward slightly. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes His Final Mother by Price, Reynolds; Laertes by Longley, Michael; Yellow Dining Room by Rofihe, Rick; More by Macklin, Elizabeth; and Mr. Luna in the Afternoon by Rios, Alberto. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: NY01056i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| RADOUANT, RENE La Fontaine Fables Paris, Classiques Hathette. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has wear, paper aging, clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: u01023i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| ROMAINS, JULES Knock Oule Triomphe De La Medecine N Y, Appleton-century-crofts. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, pencil marks, Edges sunned. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: U01011i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| RUSHDIE, SALMAN Haroun and the Sea of Stories London: Granta Books, 1990. Hard Cover, 8 Vo. First U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-670-83804-7. 216 pp. with mylar protective cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 000577xxi Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| SALVY, CLAUDE Dictionnaire Des Meubles Regionaux Paris, Editions De La Revue De L'ameublement. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has minor chipping, Internally clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: U01033i Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. |
| next page | |
| The John Bale Book Co Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005