The John Bale Book Co   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
158 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702, USA. Tel.: +1 (203) 757-2279
jbbks@yahoo.com

Nyabaa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY  Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse
London, John Lane and the Bodley Head. 1913. Hard Cover, 4to. Illustrated. Second edition. Green cloth, elaborate gilt design; corners bumped; spine ends worn. Clean text; bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 002940dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  At First Sight A Novel
New York, Crosby Gaige. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 142 pp. With author's autograph on 1/2 title. Cloth spine, gilt design and lettering. Light wear, edges faded. CLean text. Bookplate. "Six hundred and fifty copies printed at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, at Mount Vernon, New York. Distributed by Random house. Typography by Frederic Warde.". Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 002953dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Captive, And Other Poems
New York, The Bowling Green Press. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 19, [2] p. Cloth spine, silver lettering and design, faded; clean, tight copy. Private press book, signed on half-title. "600 copies printed at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, New York. Each copy signed by the author.". Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 002950dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Crossings, a Fairy Play. [1 of 10 printed on vellum]
London, Beaumont Press. 1921. Vellum, 8vo. 131 pp. full vellum. About fine, with a faint round impression on front cover; spine slightly darkened. Includes music. From the limitation page: "This is the thirteenth book issued by the Beaumont press. 10 copies have been printed on vellum signed by the author, artist and composer and numbered 1 to 10. 56 copies .. on Japanese vellum signed by the author, artist and composer and numbered 11 to 66 and 264 copies .. on hand made paper numbered 67 to 330." This is copy no. 8. "C. Armstrong Gibbs was a prolific composer, conductor, and adjudicator. He attended Trinity College Cambridge, where he studied composition and theory with E. J. Dent and Charles Wood. While at the school he wrote a musical, Crossings, to poetry of Walter de la Mare."Cf. St. Martin's Chamber Choir website. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3001.75 | £UK 2704.5 | JP¥ 397158] Book number: 002941dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe; With Decorations by Rex Whistler.
London, Faber and Faber. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo. Signed. 1/650 copies. Green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations. Light wear, scuffing; clean text, tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 002944dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Ding Dong Bell
London, Selwyn & Blount. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. 79 p. Signed. 1/300 copies, number 47. Cloth backed boards. Light wear, spine has some foxing. Partially unopened. Owner's bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 002952dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Down-Adown-Derry
London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1922. Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Dorothy Pulis Lathrop. 193 pp. Illustrated, including 3 coloroured plates. Signed, 1/325 copies; printed boards; cover chipped at upper corner, with loss of corner; other corners bumped. Edges darkened. Text and plates are clean, bright. Owner's engraved bookplate on inside cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002943dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Lispet, Lispett and Vaine
London, 1923. Hard Cover, 8vo. [Morland press], 1923. Signed. 1/200 copies ("of which 175 are for sale.") Full vellum binding. Light wear, fore-edge of coves bowing. Owner's bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 002946dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  On the Edge: Short Stories. With wood-engravings by Elizabeth Rivers
London, Faber & Faber. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo. Signed. 1/300 copies. 332 pp. unopened; red cloth, light wear, spine ends slightly worn. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 002945dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  [Pair of Books.] Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the rich, strange, scarce-imaginable regions of Romance
New York, J. Murray. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Octavo, p.202, original decorated blue cloth, spine stamped in gold. one with bookseller’s ink stamp on endpaper. Binding is rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends frayed. First edition, first issue with plain top edge and no final brackett after "Walter Ramal" on title page. TOGETHER WITH: Another copy in original cloth, in VG+ condition, with later issue points, including t.e.g. and bracket after psuedonem. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002954dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  The Riddle, and Other Stories
London, Selwyn & Blount. 1923. Hard Cover, 8vo. 303 p. Brown cloth; spine and edges darkened, covers mottled. Text is clean, tight binding. Contemporary review clipping laid in, browning endpapers. Bottom edge of text block bumped. "Three hundred and ten copies have been printed of which three hundred, numbered and signed by the author, are for sale"--1st prelin. leaf. "Printed at the Kynoch Press"--Colophon. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002951dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Songs of Childhood. New Edition
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1923. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Canziani, Estella. xiii, 173 p. "New edition with coloured illustrations, October 1923." Signed by the author. "Only 310 copies of this edition have been printed." Vellum backed grey paper-covered boards; gilt spine lettering & rules. Generous margins. Clean text, tight binding; vellum is slightly wavy; top edge has light dust soiling. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002949dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Stories from the Bible
London, Faber & Gwyer. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo. Signed. 1/300 copies, vellum spine. Light wear, points bumed; clean text;. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002942dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Two Tales: I.The Green Room II. The Connoisseur
London, Bookman's Journal Office. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo. 128 p. "This edition is limied to 250 copies numbered and signed by the author". Vellum backed marbled boards; clean, tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002948dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

GALSWORTHY, JOHN  Four Forsyte Stories
New York, The Fountain Press. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo. 112 pp. cloth spine; red boards; spine and edges faded; clean text. Limited printing, no. 597 of 896 copies, each signed by the author. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002928dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MACHEN, ARTHUR  Far Off Things
London, Martin Secker. 1922. Hard Cover, 8vo. (1922.) 161 pp. ads; blue cloth, spine and edges faded; bookplate. Clean copy, unopened; light wear. From limitation page: One hundred copies have been printed on large paper, each signed by the Author, for sale in England and America. This is No. 17. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 002932dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MACHEN, ARTHUR  The Hill of Dreams
London, Martin Secker. Hard Cover, 8vo. No date [1922.] . 309 pp. blue paper, unopened. Black cloth, gilt design, spine lettering; light wear and scuffing, corners bumped. Clean, tight copy. "One hundred and fifty copies have been printed on large paper, each signed bu the Author, for sale in England and America. This is No. 88.". Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 002939dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MACHEN, ARTHUR  The London Adventure or the Art of Wandering
London, Martin Secker. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. 141 pp. ads; blue cloth, spine and edges faded; bookplate. Clean copy. From limitation page: Two hundred copies have been printed on large paper, each signed by the Author, for sale in Great Britain. This is No. 91. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002931dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MACHEN, ARTHUR  Ornaments in Jade
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. Limited to 1000 copies, printed under the supervision of the Pynson Printer and autographed by the Author. Black cloth, blind stramped, paper spine label; light wear, fading and scuffing, label discolored. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002934dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

MACHEN, ARTHUR  Strange Roads. Autographed Edition. Bound with, The Gods in Spring
London, The Classic Press. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. Limited to 300 copies, number 20. 63 pp. unopened; vellum spine over purple cloth; gilt lettering. Faint discoloration on cover. Clean text. "Sketches by Joseph Simpson, R. B. A.". Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002933dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ROBINSON, EDWIN ARLINGTON  Sonnets 1889-1927
New York, Crosby Gaige. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo. 89 pp. decorative boards, cloth spine; tips lightly rubbed. Signed on half-title. Limited printing, no. 462 of 561. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002930dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

WILDE, OSCAR  The Portrait of Mr. WH, as written by Oscar Wilde
New York, Mitchell Kennerley. 1921. Hard Cover, 4to. 133 pp. frontispiece; unopened; black cloth, gilt lettering; light wear. Number 484 of 1000 copies. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002937dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

22 titles found
   
 
   The John Bale Book Co Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005