| next page |
| The John Bale Book Co | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 288 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [Africa.] Umatanda, the Blind Zulu. The Youth's Dayspring. Vol. III., No. 9. September, 1852. Boston, American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. 1852. Paper Covers, 12mo. Pp. 129- 144, + printed wrapper; illustrated. Covers lightly worn with remnant of an old price sticker attached. Lead article, Umatanda, the Blind Zulu. P. 136 has an illustration of Hawaii's "Valley of Hanapepe," signed in the print, "T.A.", based on an engraving by A.T. Agate and originally published in Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. By Charles Wilkes [1845.]. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002753dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Americana 1773.] "An abstract of the charter, and of Proceedings of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts... from the 21st day of February, 1772, to the 19th day of February, 1773" 1773. (The following publication information taken from OCLC) By Jonathan Shipley, Richard Hurd, John Butler, James Cornwallis Cornwallis, Beilby Porteus, Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts (Great Britain). Published by Printed by T. Harrison and S. Brooke, 1773. Pp. [ix] - xxiv, 1-62. DEFECTIVE: Lacking all before ix, with that leaf and the final leaf ( "List of the Bishops, Deans, etc.") badly torn and mostly missing; pages between are complete, albeit, stained and edgeworn. The "Abstract" is complete, however, and deals primarily with activities in the Americas, including New England, Georgia, the Musquito Shore and Bahama Islands, along with Africa. The following paragraph on our hometown, Waterbury (CT.), serves as a typical extract: "The Rev. Mr. Scovil, Missionary at Waterbury, &c. in the former of his two letters, writes, that in Waterbury and Westbury there are 120 families, and 165 communicants: in Northbury, and in the borders of Harrington, 45 families, and 63 communicants: and in New Cambridge 33 families, and 47 communicants; and that he hath baptised 50 children." SOLD AS IS. Poor/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002749dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Daphnis. Zeitschrift für Mittlere Deutsche Literatur, 28, no. 2 (1999). Amsterdam, Rodopi. 1999. Paper Covers, 8vo. 256 pp. orange covers, light wear; faint remainder mark on lower edge. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 002598dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Great Metropolis ; Or Guide to New-York, for 1848. New York, H. Wilson. 1848. Hard Cover, 24mo. "Fourth Publication." 221 pp. folding map. Original cloth, gilt design and lettering on cover, blindstamping; edges and points rubbed, chipped; gutters stressed. Memoranda partially filled in contemporary hand, pencil. CIty guide with historical descriptions of cemeteries and advertisments for many businesses, including the early photographers W. & W. H. Lewis' Spread Eagle Daguerrian Gallery (collector's name stamped along edge) and Morand's City Daguerrean Gallery. Collector's ink stamp on edges and endpapers, Alfred J. Young Collection. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002866dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Intelligent Reader: Designed as a Sequel to the Child's Guide. Springfield, G. And C. Merriam. 1836. Hard Cover, 8vo. xii, [1]-252. Illustrated. Leather spine over green paper-covered boards, with woodcut on cover and publisher's list on back cover. Date on cover is 1836, title-page 1835. Covers scuffed and worn, back cover creased, some loss of text; hinges tender or splitting; contemporary owner's name, a Brimfield, Mass. teacher (?.) Foxing, edge wear to pages, etc. A used copy, certainly, but representative just the same. Good+/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002670dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Interpretationen. Erzählungen und Novellen des 19. Jahrhunderts. 2 vols. Stuttgart, Reclam. 1988. Hard Cover, 12mo. Reclams UB, 8413 [5], 8414 [5]. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1988, 1990. 422, 375 pp. Smaller trade pb. Owener's seal on first pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002812dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Judaica.] Gebetbuch für den Sabbathlichen Jugend-gottesdienst: In der Wiener Israelitischen Kultus-gemeinde... Wien, Jos. Schlesing. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo. Pp. 154 [1]. Original black cloth, blindstamped; ruled endpapers. Paper is toned, somewhat brittle; edges in red, some bleeding to very top edge. A very good copy. Child's handwriting on endpaper, "Deutsch Grete 3. KL/ Deutsch Grete 4KL." Loosely translated: Prayer Book for Sabbath worship youth: In the Vienna Israelite Jewish Community. Text in Hebrew and German. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002875dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Landmarks of German Short Prose New York, New York, U.S.A. Peter Lang Pub Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 3039100033). Paperback, 8vo. HUTCHINSON, PETER, ed. British and Irish Studies in German Language and Literature, vol. 33. Oxford, Bern, Berlin, Brussels, Frankfurt a. M. New York, and Vienna: Peter Lang, 2003. 208 pp. Glossy trade Ppb. Review laid in. Faint coffee stain at fore-edge. Owner's blind stamp seal on first leaf. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002807dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Life of Sir William Wallace; Governor General of Scotland, and Hero of the Scottish Chiefs. Concord, N.H. Published By Luther Roby. 1841. Hard Cover, 24mo. 176 pp. engraved frontispiece. Original printed paper-covered boards, with title and decorative pattern, worn, with remnants of an early blue paper wrapper pasted over covers (probably a school's practice.) Spine chipped and worn, text has foxing and expected wear. No author given but most likely Peter Donaldson. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002867dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Modern Language Notes, German issue. 77, no. 4 (October 1962). The Johns Hopkins Press. 1962. Paperback, 8vo. Lead article, Jantz: German Baroque Literature. 112 pp. Ppb. Edges foxed, covers discolored. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002839dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| A Narrative of the Captivity and Escape of Mrs. Frances Scott, an Inhabitant of Washington County, Virginia. Hartford, Conn, Hudson & Goodwin. 1795. [Defective copy of almanac.] Found in: Beers's Almanac and Ephemeris .. for the Year of Our Lord 1796. [Drake 544.] LACKING first leaf and most of next 3, with complete text staring at the March entry; remaining pages are VG. Of importance as an early printing of the Scott captivity, p. 31-35, a brutal account which first appeared in newspapers and became increasingly popular at this time, often attached to other captivity and Western adventure stories, most importantly Filson's Account of Boone. Joseph Fichtelberg provides a socio-economic analysis in his book, Critical Fictions: Sentiment and the American Market, 1780-1870 (Georgia, 2003.). Poor/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 002750dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Pelham Memorial High School. Alumni Directory, 1996. . Hard Cover, 8vo. 181 pp. + blanks. Hard cover. About fine, owner's name. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 002700dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Photography.] The Legends of Baden-Baden and His Neighbourhood. Baden-Baden, F.M. Reichel. Hard Cover. Printed by Jules Le Clere et Co. Paris. No date, circa. 1865. Approx. 6.5 x 4.5 inches; photographs are CDV-size. Red coth, gilt lettering and decorations; covers rubbed, worn and scuffed; slightly shaken; text mainly clean, a few smudges and light foxing. Preface reads: "This Album Contains a faithful and srtistic reproduction of the 14 so justly renowned frescoes of TRINKHALLE; as well as a translation of the Legends such as they have been gathered from the very lips of people born in the surrounding area." The images are albumen photographs on stiff stock, with captions in German, French and English. Variant copies have title corrected, removing "his", possibly indicating that this was an earlier edition. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002885dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Picaro.] Die Geschichte vom Leben des Lazarillo von Tormes und von seinen Leiden und Freuden von ihm selbst erzählt. Lazarillo von Tormes. Munich, Winkler. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo. Mitsamt deren Fortsetzung, tr. Walter Widmer. 268 pp. Illus.; in slipcase. Light wear to jacket; slip case stained; clean text. Book plate. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002834dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Private Press.] Door Latches & Slavery. a Keepsake for the Descendants of Homer Curtiss (1800 - 1880) Meriden, CT, Bayberry Hill Press. 1972. Paperback, 4to. Brown paper covers, stitched; light wear, corners bumped. From the colophon: "About fifty copies of this keepsake were made, of which this is number 52." Printed on hand made paper, "Crown & Scptre", on an ancient press that for many years was the property of Ameica's foremost type designer, Fred Goudy. Consists of a reprint of chapter 12 from Recollections of a New England town, by F.A. Breckenridge and quotations from An historic record and pictorial description of the town of Meriden, Connecticut, by C.B. Gillespie. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002711dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Sample book.] Color Printing Inks. New York, The International Printing Ink Corporation. 1932. Paperback. Approx. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, oblong. Printed wrappers, title, introduction, and 59 specimen pages, each labeled; final three are photographic. Light shelf wear, rubbing; speciment pages are clean and vibrant. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002869dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Vest Pocket Limericks. Boston, The Ball Pub. Co. 1909. Hard Cover. Approx. 4.50x 3 inches, paper coverd boards, paper label; spine shipped, slightly cocked, old tide mark along edges of pages. Presentation card pasted to black page from "Mr. Frank Barna Bigelow," an Amherst graduate (1891) who served as Librarian of the New York Society Library from 1895-1936. Good+/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 002697dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 15, No. 2. Fall 1989 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002682dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 15, No. 1. Spring 1989 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002683dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 14, No. 2. Fall 1988 . Paperback, 8vo. Special Issue: Unpublished Williams Documents. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002684dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 13, No. 2. Fall 1987 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002685dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 10, No. 2. Fall 1984 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002686dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 10, No. 1. Spring 1984 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002687dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 13, No. 1. Spring 1987 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002688dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| William Carlos Williams Review. Vol. 12, No. 2. Fall 1986 . Paperback, 8vo. Journal. Printed wrapper, original mailer. Light wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002689dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. |
| next page | |
| The John Bale Book Co Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005