next page  
   The John Bale Book Co   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
158 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702, USA. Tel.: +1 (203) 757-2279
jbbks@yahoo.com

Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Descendants of Thomas Mackay, Utah pioneer. 2 Volumes.
Edwards Brothers Printers. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo. Vol. 1. 1964: 176 pp. illust; Vol. 2. 1970: 521 pp. illust. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering; light wear; written by members of the Thomas Mackay Family Organization. English lang. approx. wt. 5 lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002097dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Erie Cemetery: a Hand Book, Historical, Biographical and Descriptive.
Erie, PA. Herald Printing. 1903. Hard Cover, 8vo. 142 pp. illust. removed from wraps and bound in black cloth, gilt spine lettering; dampstains on first and final few leaves; owner's note;. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002110dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  A Genealogical Memoir of the Descendants of Ambrose Fowler of Windsor, and Capt. Wm. Fowler of New Haven, Connecticut.
Boston, MA, H.W. Dutton and Son. 1857. Hard Cover, 8vo. 27 pp. Rebound in black cloth. Printed wrappers retained; light wear, clean copy; English lang. 1 lb. "Reprinted, with Additions, from the New England Historical and Genelogical Register for July, 1857.". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002073dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Genealogy of the Osborn Family.
Wm. C. C. Zapf, Printer. Paperback, 8vo. 11 p. printed wraps; no date, light toning; English. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002130dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  History of Buchanan County, Missouri: Containing a History of the County, Its Cities, Towns, Etc.
Ramfre Reprint. 1974. (ISBN: 0911208259). Hard Cover, 8vo. 1130 pp. illust; red cloth; thick 8vo. clean, tight; spine lettering rubbed; English lang. approx. wt. 4 lbs. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002107dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  History of Buchanan County, Missouri: Containing a History of the County, Its Cities, Towns, Etc.
Ramfre Reprint. 1974. (ISBN: 0911208259). Hard Cover, 8vo. 1130 pp. illust; red cloth; thick 8vo. clean, tight; spine lettering rubbed; English lang. approx. wt. 4 lbs. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002108dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Jaunceys of New York.
New York, Thitchener & Glastaeter, Printers. 1876. Paper Covers, 8vo. 24 pp. + index, illust. printed wraps; light edge wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002144dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Old Maps of Rockingham County, New Hampshire in 1892.
Fryeburg, ME, Saco Valley Printing. 1984, Second Edition. Paper Covers, 4to. 59 pp. illust.; light wear, prict. wraps; name in pen on title; reprinting of maps from period atlases. Shows names of owners and locations of buildings within the county as of 1892. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002239dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Robert Sanford and His Wife Ann Adams Sanford with Some of Their Descendants 1615-1930. Also Brief Notes on Several Allied Fmilies Including Alden, Brewster, Chilton, Stinson, Topping, Standish, White, Sumner, Rogers, and Others.
Rutland VT, The Tuttle Company. Hard Cover, 8vo. 85 pp. including index; red cloth, gilt lettering; light wear; clean copy, near fine, unopened; English lang. 1 lb. Privately Printed. Very Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002165dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ALEXANDER, MARIAN BUCKBEE.  Listen, My Children: A Genealogy of the Alexander and Buckbee Families and Their Allied Lines.
Beaver's Pond Press. 1984. Hard Cover, 4to. 348 p. [3] leaves of plates in pocket at rear: illustrated. Clue cloth, gilt lettering. Date provided by O.C.L.C. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002247dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ALLABEN, FRANK.  Concerning Genealogies; Being Suggestions of Value for All Interested in Family History.
New York, The Grafton Press. 1904. Hard Cover, 8vo. 69 p. orig. brown cloth, gilt lettering & device; publisher's letter tipped-in; owner's pencil onte on endpaper; clean text, tight binding. English lang. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002234dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ANDERSON, VIRGINIA NESLER.  James and Terreacy Brown Anderson. The Family and Descendants of Anderson-Henkins-Brown.
Fairbury, Ill. Fairbury Record Printing Co. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo. 125 pp.illust. including folding plate; green cloth, gilt lettering; clean, tight copy; English lang. 2 lbs. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002204dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

ARMBRUSTER, EUGENE L.  The Olympia Settlement in East Brooklyn, N.y.
1929. Paper Covers. Self published, printed wrappers; ex-lib. with cardboard binder, marking; light wear, clean text; English lang. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002174dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

AUSTIN, JOHN OSBORNE.  The Ancestral Dictionary.
Central Falls, R.I. E.L. Freeman & Son. 1891. Hard Cover, 8vo. vi, 74 leaves, frontis. Later black cloth, light wear; clean text; English lang. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002071dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BALDWIN, HENRY IVES.  Birgit Sverdrup Baldwin, 1902-1987.
Concord, N.H. H.I. Baldwin. 1988. Hard Cover, 8vo. ix, 73 p. : ill. (some col.) ; green cloth, gilt lettering; English lang. approx. wt. 2 lbs. Biography compiled from Birgit Sverdrup Baldwin's letters and notes and other records by Henry Ives Baldwin. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002053dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BALDWIN, HENRY IVES.  Birgit Sverdrup Baldwin, 1902-1987.
Concord, N.H. H.I. Baldwin. 1988. Hard Cover, 8vo. ix, 73 p. : ill. (some col.) ; green cloth, gilt lettering; English lang. approx. wt. 2 lbs. Biography compiled from Birgit Sverdrup Baldwin's letters and notes and other records by Henry Ives Baldwin. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002121dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BALDWIN, GEO. E.  The descendants of Deacon Aaron Baldwin: of North Branford, Conn. 1724-1800 ; with a brief account of his ancestors.
Forestville, N.Y. The Author. 1907. Hard Cover, 8vo. 102 p. orig. black cloth, silver lettering; covers scuffedm extremities worn; text clean; English lang. under 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002096dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BARTLE, HARVEY III  An Historical Sketch of the Bartle Family.
Privately Printed. 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo. 65 pp. + charts and illust. red cloth, gilt lettering; light wear; clean copy; scarce genealogy; English lang. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002160dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BENTON, JOSIAH H.  Andrew Benton, 1620-1683: A Sketch.
Boston, The Merrymount Press. 1900. Hard Cover, 8vo. 3 leaves, 30 p. : ill. Two hundred and fifty copies printed. Rebound in black cloth, gilt lettering; clean copy. English lang. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002075dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BINNEY, CHARLES J. F.  The History and Genealogy of the Prentice, or Prentiss Family, in New England, from 1631 to 1852.
Boston, The Author. 1852. Hard Cover, 8vo. iv, 272, 8 p.; 9 plates of portraits and homes, 1 woodblock illustration in text; this copy does not have a frontispiece, however,the Harvard copy only calls for 9 plates; rebound in modern black cloth, gilt lettering; light wear, some margin stains and foxing; English lang. approx. wt. 2 lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002052dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BISSELL, ELTON HARRY.  The Descendants and Ancestors of Morgan Bissell: Including Direct Lines of Bryce, Hatch, Horton
Baltimore, Gateway Press. 1979. Hard Cover, 8vo. viii, 198 p. : ill.; red cloth, gilt lettering; clean, tight copy; English lang. 2 lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002161dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BOAZ, T. D.  The Family of Mrs. J.B. Snow: A Record of the Descendants of Nancy Adeline (Boaz) Snow (1833-1902).
McLean, Va. Boaz. 1974. Paper Covers, 4to. 106 p.; orange coves, blue spiral spine; light wear; clean text; English lang. under 2 lbs. "Compiled by her grandnephew T. D. Boaz, Jr.". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002199dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BRYAN, LESLIE AULLS.  Thomas Bryan and Some of His Descendants.
Dixon, Ill. The Print Shop. 1979. Hard Cover, 8vo. 131 pp.illust. blue cloth, gilt lettering; clean, tight copy; covers scuffed; English lang. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002205dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BUCK, POLLY STONE.  Adopted Son of Salem; Dominick Lake Marsins, 1827-1899.
Peterborough, N.H. Noone House. 1971. (ISBN: 0872330206). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii, 124 p. illus.; blue cloth, printed spine, Ex-Lib. with markings; clean text; Bibliography: p. 114-118. English lang. approx. wt. 1 lb. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002024dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

BUTLER, JAMES DAVIE.  Butleriana, Genealogica Et Biographica; Or Genealogical Notes Concerning Mary Butler and Her Descendants, As Well As the Bates, Harris, Sigourney and Other Families, with Which They Have Intermarried.
Albany, J. Munsell's Sons. 1888. Hard Cover, 8vo. 2 p. l. [3]-162 p. plates, ports. facsim. Later blue cloth, light wear; clean text; English lang. 2 lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002074dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

140 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The John Bale Book Co Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005