next page  
   The John Bale Book Co   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
158 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702, USA. Tel.: +1 (203) 757-2279
jbbks@yahoo.com

Comics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  ALLEY OOP: THE SAWALLA CHRONICLES
Ken Pierce. 1983. (ISBN: 0912277025). Paperback, 4to. Pictorial wrapper, small 4to. Trade pb. light wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003278dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Amazing World of DC Comics. No. 1. July/ August 1974.
National Periodicals Publications. 1974. Paperback, 4to. 48 pp. printed wrapper; stappled as issued; back cover has Hawkman image. Light edge wear, rubbing; clean copy, though owner used a light pencil to fill in the find-a-word on inside back cover. Exclusive interview with JOE KUBERT; on the set of TV's SUPERMAN; Never Before Published: Jack Kirby's, "In the Days of the Mob.". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003297dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Amazing Heroes. No. 118. June 1. Special Focus on the World of Japanese Comic Books.
Bethel, CT, Fantagraphics. 1987. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 90 pp. pictorial wrapper. Light rubbing and shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003360dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Art of John Byrne. Volume One.
S.Q. Productions. 1980. (ISBN: 0865620008). Paperback, 4to. 64 pp. illustrated; pict. covers. John Lindley Byrne, comic illustrator. Light wear, cover stains. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003319dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  [Comics.] Parade of Gore. #1
Homespun Productions. 1977. Paperback, 4to. Ill.: Millard, Dennis. 52 pages, illustrated. B/W. Comic book. Scarce. Light toning. Various artists, Including the late Dennis Millard, from Waterbury, CT. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003382dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  [Comics.] Parade of Gore. #1
Homespun Productions. 1977. Paperback, 4to. Ill.: Millard, Dennis. 52 pages, illustrated. B/W. Comic book. Scarce. Light toning, minor tears at edges. Various artists, Including the late Dennis Millard, from Waterbury, CT. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003383dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  [Comics.] Parade of Gore. #1
Homespun Productions. 1977. Paperback, 4to. Ill.: Millard, Dennis. 52 pages, illustrated. B/W. Comic book. Scarce. Light toning, foxing to covers. Various artists, Including the late Dennis Millard, from Waterbury, CT. VG/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003384dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Eclipse Magazine #1. May-1981
New York, Eclipse. 1981. Paperback, 4to. Magazine. B&W. Corner creases, small edge nicks, light wear. Cover art: Paul Gulacy. 1st appearance of Ms. Tree (Michael Tree.) Writers: Steve Englehart, Jim Starlin, Howard Cruse, P. Craig Russell, Marc Hempel, Chris Browne, Max Allan Collins. Artists: Marshall Rogers, Jim Starlin, Howard Cruse, P. Craig Russell, Marc Hempel, Trina Robbins, Terry Beatty. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003376dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Eclipse Magazine #5. March-1982
New York, Eclipse. 1982. Paperback, 4to. Magazine. B&W. Light wear. Cover art: Michael Wm. Kaluta. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003377dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Eclipse Magazine #6 July-1982
New York, Eclipse. 1982. Paperback, 4to. Magazine. B&W. Light wear. Cover art: Paul Gulacy. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003378dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Eclipse Magazine #4. January-1982
New York, Eclipse Books. 1982. Paperback, 4to. Magazine. B&W. Light wear. Cover art: Carl Potts. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003385dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Human Torch. No. 5.
East Moline, IL, DynaPubs Enterprises. Paperback, 4to. Dynapubs Flashback reprint edition, circa 1974, in b/w (no color, not even the covers!) Stain at front cover, red. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003312dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Little Orphan Annie Vol. 4. 1934.
Seattle, Fantagraphics. 1992. (ISBN: 1560970928). Paperback, 8vo. Pictorial wrapper. Oblong trade pb. light wear. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003283dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  MAD MAGAZINE NO. 44 /JANUARY 1959
New York, E. C. Publications. 1959. Original Wraps, 4to. Illustreated magaine. Light foxing, clean covers; spine starting to pull at staples; very tip of lower corner of final pages and back cover chipped. Vol. 1, no. 44. Christmas issue. Kelly Freas, cover art. Back Cover -- Alfred's girlfriend stares out Christmas Window. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003375dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Magazine: Comics Review Vol. 1, No. 5: Hagar the Horrible (cover)
Manuscript Press. 1984. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shelf wear, inluding cover soiling and spine rubbing. [Magazine] Includes: Bloom County; Hagar the Horrible; O'Neill; Popeye; Secret Agent X-9; Spiderman; Steve Canyon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003361dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  [Magazine.] Starlog Presents Comics Scene. A Complete Run of the Original Publication.
New York, Starlog Group. 1982. Paperback, 4to. All issues are VG to NF, with expected light wear, some corner creases; spine tips rubbed or nicked on a few issues. Over all, a bright collection. The original 11-issue run which ran from January 1982 through September 1983. A second series was begun in 1987. A remarkable resource for comic book enthusiasts. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 003408dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Monster Times. Volume 1, No. 14. July 21, 1972. Wolfman.
The Monster Times Publishing Co. 1972. Original Wraps, Folio. 32 pp. illustrated nespaper. Edges and folds worn, small chips. Paper has toned some. An ephemeral item. Wolfman centerfold (p. 16-17). "The Monster Times was a horror film fan magazine created in 1972, published by The Monster Times Publishing Co. Although the main editorial focus of the magazine was horror media, it also featured articles and reviews of modern and classic science fiction/fantasy movies and television series, as well as comic books. Each issue featured a fold out centerfold poster based on that particular issue's feature story..Printed on newspaper-quality paper stock, the magazine was published on a biweekly schedule for its first fourteen issues." (Wiki). Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003374dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. First Issue. June, 1983. TERRY AND THE PIRATES cover.
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1983. Paperback, 4to. 74 pp. illustrated. Covers rubbed, corners creased. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003322dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 4. FLASH GORDON cover.
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1983. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, corners creased. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003323dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 5. Beginning a New Series: Fantasy in the Comics ( cover)
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1984. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, corners creased. Spine split at top. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003324dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 7. Two Disney Legends Share Their Memoirs ( cover)
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1984. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, corners creased; spine edge worn slightly. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003325dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 10. Cartoonist's Christmas Carols ( cover)
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1984. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, corners creased; spine edge worn slightly. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003326dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 11. The Art of Charles Dana Gibson ( cover)
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1985. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, light wear. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003327dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 12. The Cartoonists Who Fought World War II ( cover)
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1985. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, light wear. Spine split at staple. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003328dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Nemo the Classic Comics Library. No. 13. The Violent World of Red Barry ( cover)
Stamford, Ct, Fantagraphics. 1985. Paperback, 4to. 66 pp. illustrated; magazine, stapled at spine. Covers rubbed, light wear. Excellent resource for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003329dll
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

154 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The John Bale Book Co Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005