| next page |
| The John Bale Book Co | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ancient Woodbury Tercentenary, Historical Souvenir and Official Program, Three Hundredth Anniversary of the First Exploration and the First Indian Deed July 4 and 5, 1959 Waterbury, Heminway Corp. 1959. Paperback, Oversized. 64 pp. Paper covered wrappers have light rubbing and soiling, Interanlly clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5004658 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Anthology of Poetry By Young Americans North Carolina, The Anthology of Poetry. 1999. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean and bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 5004643 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Anthology of Poetry By Young Americans North Carolina, The Anthology of Poetry. 1999. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean and bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 5004644 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Artists of the Rockport Art Association: A Pictorial Record of Cape Ann's Oldest Art Organization with Historical Sketches of Rockport and Reproductions of Works in The Graphic Arts By Several Artist Members Mass, Rockport Art Association. 1946. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 236 pp. Printed paper covers w/ spiral binding, Covers yeallowed heavilly, some chipping, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5004625 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Asian Women Artists Australia, Craftsman House. 1996. (ISBN: 9766410100). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143 pp. DJ has light soiling and rubbing, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5004555 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Big Big Story Book Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Co. 1941. Hard Cover, Oversized. Has shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, hinge cracked, endpaper almost completely loose, Pages browned and brittle, Internally Clean. Black Beauty, Heidi, Peter Pan, Hans Brinker and Grimm's Fairy Tales. Modern Abridged Versions. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5004665 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Connecticut Circle, July 1949 . Paperback, Oversized. 36 pp. Has light shelfwear, some rubbing and minor soiling to covers, Creasing down center, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 5004661 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Gamily Favorite Cook Book, Saint Pius X Fairfield Connecticut 1971. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, in spiral binding, text has a paper clip mark on page 164-167, Pen date on title page. Foxing to covers and text. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5004636 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Happy Holiday Story Book N Y, McLoughlin Bros. 1905. Hard Cover, Oversized. unpaginated, Printed paper covered boards w/ cloth spine, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled w/ some chipping to edges, Light foxing to text, Internally Clean. Good +/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 5004651 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Identification of Aircraft for Army Air Forces Ground Observer Corps Washington, Government Printing Office. 1942. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 145 pp. Printed paper wrappers lightly soiled and scuffed, Title page heavilly discoloured and discouloring at page edges. Good -/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5004569 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Japanese Art Figure Scene 1998 Meisei Publications. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 4894600552). Hard Cover, Oversized. 192 pp. Illustrated, Yellow cloth covers lightly soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5004648 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of New York from Oct 6 to Oct 27 in the Year of Our Lord 1880 Printed for the Convention. 1880. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 512 pp. Printed paper wraper wrapper tearing at spine edges, creased and soiled, Pen name on front wrapper, rear wrapper misisng. Internally Clean. 172 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5004557 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of Philadelphia from Oct 3 to Oct 26 in the Year of Our Lord 1883 Printed for the Convention. 1883. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 640 pp. Printed paper wrapper have foxing, pencil on front wrapper, spine creased, Internally Clean. 172 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good -/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5004558 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of New York from Oct 7 to Nov 3 in the Year of Our Lord 1874 Printed for the Convention. 1875. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 872pp. Printed paper wrapper have foxing, spine creased, Tears to rear cover at spine edge, Internally Clean. 172 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5004559 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of New York from Oct 6 to Oct 28 in the Year of Our Lord 1887 Printed for the Convention. 1887. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed paper wrapper have foxing, spine creased, Internally Clean. 172 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5004560 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Letters of John Quincy Adams to His Son on the Bible and Its Teachings Auburn, James M. Alden. 1850. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128 pp. Green cloth covers blindstamped, covers rubbed and soiled, conrers bumped, Both front and rear endpapers ripped out and missing also lacks frontis, Heavy foxing to inside covers and title page, light foxing to text. Good +/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5004550 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Limerick, 1700 Examples with Notes, Variants and Index Paris, Les Hautes Etudes. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 517 pp. Has light wear, In Glassine wrapper that is yellowed and torn at spine edge,Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5004532 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Lure of the Litchfield Hills, Volume XIII No. 3 Litchfield Hills Fed. 1955. Paperback, Oversized. 44 pp. Has light shelfwear, some rubbing and minor soiling to covers, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 5004660 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Municipal Engineering Index, Volume XLVIII Nos. 4, 5, 6. April - June, 1915 . Hard Cover, Oversized. 235pp-380pp, In Green cloth covers, spine reinforced with green tape, FFE missing, Rear endpaper torn and loose. Ex-Free library bookplate and pockes, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 5004650 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Paintings by Elsie Rowland Chase Exhibited at the Mattatuck Historical Society October 1937 . Hard Cover, Oversized. Limited, No 59 of 200. Paper covered boards w/ light soiling, Name plate glued to endpaper, Hinges cracking. Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 5004654 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Picturesque Word Origins with Forty-five Illustrative Drawings Mass, G. And C. Merriam Co. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 134 pp. Green cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, edges rubbed, covers have pen name and marks, some pencil marks to endpapers, Text is clean. Good +/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 5004573 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Rambles Through Our Country an Instructive Geographical Game for the Young Hartford, American Publishing Co. 1881. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 103 pp. Green cloth covers over stiff cardboard, covers rubbed and spotted, Edges frayed, corners bumped, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5004641 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Seward Prosser May 1, 1871 - October 1, 1942 1942. Hard Cover, Oversized. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 5004655 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Vat Dyes for Printing Switzerland, J. R. Geigy S. A.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 18 pp and 27 pp. Blue cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, lower spine ends bumped, some foxing to text Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5004530 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Voices from Many Hill Tops, echoes from many valleys, or the experiences of spirits Eon and Eoná, in earth life and spirit spheres, in ages past, in the long, long ago and their many incarnations in earth life, and on other Worlds Mass, Press Springfield Printing Co. 1886. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 650 pp. Yellow cloth covers heavilly soiled and darkened, corners bumped, cocked, cup ring on rear cover. spine ends chipped, small tear to cloth at front cover,hinges cracked, endpapers have tape, some soiling to pages, light pencil marks to text, Reading copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5004587 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. |
| next page | |
| The John Bale Book Co Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005