| next page |
| The John Bale Book Co | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 657 title(s) on 27 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 0876770294 . Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic tape, Cocked slightly, internally clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5004247 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| 12 Fables of Aesop N Y, The Museum of Modern Art. 1967, Third Printing. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frasconi, Antonio. Has light shelfwear, spine and edges sunned, spien reinforced with clear plastic tape w/ pen title on tape. Internally Clean. Good +/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5004164 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| 2002 Poet's Market: 1,800 Places to Publish Your Poetry Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. F & W Pubns. 2001. (ISBN: 1582970483). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 5004171 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| African Proverbs White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Peter Pauper Pr. 1962. (ISBN: 0880880252). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very minor sunning to DJ spine otherwise A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5004161 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Among the Pimas or the Mission to the Pima and Maricopa Indians Albany, The Ladies' Union Mission School Associarion. 1893. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136 pp. Red cloth covers rubbed and soiled,cocked slightly, corners lightly bumped, Light soiling to endpapers, Minor foxing to text. Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5003643 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Animals in Archaeology Barrie and Jenkins. 1972. (ISBN: 0214653404). Hard Cover, Oversized. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5004292 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Art of Cookery Philadelphia, The Franklin Court Print Shop and Bindary. 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pp. Marbled board w/ tan leather spine, corners bumped and rubbed some, First few pages uncut, Internally Clean, Limited to 600 copies. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5003778 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Brothers Grimm and Folktale Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Illinois Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0252061918). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5004179 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Cambridge Illustrated History of Archaeology West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0521454980). Hard Cover, Oversized. A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 5003851 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Cannondale, A Connecticut Neighborhood Conn, Wilton Historical Society. 1987. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pp. Lightly soiled,Prev. owners name in pencil on endpaper, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5003762 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Chinese Folk Toys and Ornaments Beijing, Foreign Language Press. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Yuan, Tian. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, corners rubbed and chipped, Boards slightly bowed, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5003794 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Choirs of the God: Revisioning Masculinity Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1991. (ISBN: 1852741104). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine cover reinforced with clear plastic, Printed label on spine, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 5003963 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology, Volume 1 Cold Spring Harbor, The Biological Laboratory. 1933. Hard Cover, Oversized. 239 pp. Red cloth covers lightly rubbed and worn, Front cover bowed, Pencil name on FFE, Internally Clean. Annual Announcement of the Biological Laboratory of the Long Island Biological Association, 1934 laid in. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5003814 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Delaware Tercentenary Almanack and Historical Repository 1938 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan cloth covered board have light shelfwear, spine darkened, DJ has rubbing and soilign w/ a few chips and pen title on spine edge, Spine edges also darkened, Covers heavilly bowed, Internally Clean. Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5003763 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Dictionary of Scripture and Myth Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A. Marboro Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0880292695). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed label on Spine of DJ. A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5003990 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| A Dictionary Of Colour: A Lexicon Of The Language Of Colour Rollinsford, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Thorogood. 2005. (ISBN: 1854183753). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5004027 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| A Dictionary of American Proverbs Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1991. (ISBN: 0195053990). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ has light shelfwear, Sunning to DJ spine, Fingerprints on text block, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5004058 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Dictionary of Judaism Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 080650787x). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers rubbed and worn, spine creased,spine sunned, hinges cracked, reading copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5004242 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Dust Jacket.] Frederic G. Melcher: Friendly Reminiscences of a Half Century Among Books & Bookmen New York, Book Publishers Bureau. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo. 59 pp. illustrated; clean, tight copy with unusual photo-montage dust jacket, lightly edgeworn with chips and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002451dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Eastern Spirituality in America: Selected Writings Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Paulist Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0809103885). Hard Cover, Oversized. A Clean and Bright copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5004311 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| [Ephemera.] Souvenir Handbook: St. Thomas Virgin Islands of the United States. Welcome Tourists of 1926. 1926. Paperback, 8vo. 20 pp. illustrated; advertising. Printed wrapper, chipped at edges; some pages chipped at corners. Laid-in is business card for John Wesley Garnett, an island guide. Publisher Information: Cantero. Fernandez & Co. San Juan. Back cover has ad for The West Indian Company, Ltd. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002436dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Eureka Springs Story Eureka Springs, Ark. Wheeler Printing. 1982, Second Printing. Paperback, 8vo. 80 p. : ill. drawings by Gloria Morgan Bailey. Reprint. Originally published: Eureka Springs, Ark. : Times-Echo Press, 1954. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002506dll Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Finnish Proverbs Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.A. Penfield Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0941016730). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5004108 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Giovanni Boccaccio: Famous Women Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 0674003470). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5004101 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Hesitant Wolf & Scrupulous Fox: Fables Selected from World Literature Random House. 1973. (ISBN: 0394464966). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ has light shelfwear, DJ spine ends reinforced with clear tape, Now in mylar, Price clipped, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5004028 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The John Bale Book Co Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005