next page  
   The John Bale Book Co   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
158 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702, USA. Tel.: +1 (203) 757-2279
jbbks@yahoo.com

2/23

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Chain Company, Inc. Catalogue A
. Hard Cover, Oversized. American Chain Company, Inc. Bridgeport, Conn.Catalogue A, Automobile Accessory Section pages 82-93. 96 pp. Green cloth covers heavilly rubbed and soiled, spine ends chipped, corners bumped and spine ends chipped, sticker residue on spine, Pen writing on front cover,hinges cracked, light soiling and foxing to text, announcement dated 1916 pasted to inside front cover. Good -/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5004383
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Bennett's Handbook for Travellers in Norway with Through Routes to Sweden and Denmark
Oslo, Bennett's Travel Bureau Ltd. 1925, Thirty-First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293 pp. Red cloth covers lightly rubbed nad soiled, 54 pp. hotel advertising guide at rear. Folding map at rear. Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5004456
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Clare Leighton, An Exhibition: American Sheaves English Seed Corn
Boston, Thomas Todd Co. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28 pp. A Clean and bright copy. Prev. owners name on inside front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004396
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Dau's New York Blue Book 1911
N Y, Dau Publishing Co. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 895 pp. Blue cloth covers rubbed w/ chipping to spine, ink rubbed, covers have some soiling, hinges cracked, pen number in Endpaper, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 5004445
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Decorative Art of Russia
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1991. (ISBN: 0517017741). Hard Cover, Oversized. 223 pp. DJ has light shelfwear, 3" tear to front upper edge of DJ now tape repaired, Printed owners label on inside front cover, remainder mark, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004350
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Esquire's Holiday Annual 1946-47
Esquire. 1947. Hard Cover, Oversized. 380 + 256 pp. Red cloth covers rubbed and soiled, spine and edges soiled, corners bumped w/ cloth frayed, Walter S. Mack Jr.'s Copy w/ his name stamped in gilt on front cover. This annual contains December 1946 and January 1947 issues. December issues included The Hero Worshipped by Gerald Kersh; Man's Alien Shore by N. O. Youmans; We Shoot at sunrise by George Jessel; What is Courage by Mack Reynolds; Reverie at Christmastide by Pierre de Ronsard, and more, January issue contains The Strange Chest by Frank Veloz; No-sided Professor by Martin Gardner; This Mortal Coil by Leonard Stonehill; Fifty-Fifty Chance by George W. Morse and more. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5004334
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  An Evening at the Grand A Gala Benefit Dinner Dance, 20 April, 1988
1988. Hard Cover, Oversized. Pink cloth covers, Has two emblems on front cover, Internally Clean. A Gala Benefit Dinner Dance, To Commemorate Two Royal Anniversaries of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej of Thailand in the Royal Presence of Her Royal Highness Princess Chulabhorn, 20 April 1988, The Grand Hyatt New York. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5004374
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  House and Garden's Complete Guide to Interior Decoration
N Y, Simon and Schuster. 1953, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, Oversized. 319 pp. Blue paper covered boards w/ tan cloth spine, covers rubbed and soiled corner corners bumped and boards exposed, Light foxing to spine, Bookplate removed from inside front cover leaving area of damage, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004340
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Investigation of the Fur-Seal and Other Fisheries of Alaska
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1889. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 415 pp. Cloth covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, Internally Clean. Inscribed by Hon. James K. Jones to John L. Fisk, July 20, 1892. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5004392
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of New York from October 2 to October 24, Inclusive in the Year of Our Lord
Printed for the Convention. 1890. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 781 pp. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Bookplate, Some browning to edges of text, Internally Clean. 165 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5004449
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of Boston, From Oct. 3 to Oct. 25th Inclusive, Tn the Year of Our Lord 1877
Printed for the Convention. 1877. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 557 pp. Brown cloth covers rubbed and soiled, cracked at outer hinge, heavy chipping at spine ends, corners bumped, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. 172 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good -/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5004460
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Journal of the Proceedings of the Bishops, Clergy, and Laity of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Assembled in General Convention , Held in the City of Washington from Oct 5 to Oct 25 in the Year of Our Lord 1898
Printed for the Convention. 1899. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 654 pp. Black cloth covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. 167 pp. Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Passes and Adopted in General Conventions together with the Constitution is bound in at rear. Good -/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5004487
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Kurt Hans Volk 1883-1962
Private Press. 1962. Hard Cover, Oversized. 16 pp. Cloth covers lightly foxed, In lightly worn slipcase, front of slipcase soiled, Internally Clean. Limited but not numbered. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5004384
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada, 1949.
N Y, Lloyd's Register of Shipping. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 847 pp. 35 pp. ads. 2 Addendas laid in at rear (May 16, 1949 & June 16, 1947) Blue cloth covers lightly rubbed, spine sunned, hinges shaken, Light foxing to text blocked edges, Internally Clean. Addendas both creased, June 16th addenda has pen writing. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5004419
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Maryland Historical Magazine, Volume XXXI
Baltimore, Maryland Historical Society. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 398 pp. Red cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Ex-historical society markings, Internally Clean. Contains List of members, Notes and Queries, Baltimore County Land Records of 1681 & 1682, Early records of the Church and Parish of all Faiths, A List of Maryland Mills, Taverns, Forges and Furnaces of 1794, Witchcraft in Maryland by Francis Neal Parke and many others. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004464
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Maryland Historical Magazine, Volume XXXII
Baltimore, Maryland Historical Society. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 405 pp. Red cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Ex-historical society markings, Internally Clean. Contains List of members, Notes, Queries and reviews; Baltimore County Land Records of 1633; Poe's Literary Baltimoree but John C. French' The Sizes of Plantations in Seventeenth-Century Maryland by Wyckoff; Incidents of the War of 1812 and other articles. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004465
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Maryland Historical Magazine, Volume XXXIII
Baltimore, Maryland Historical Society. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 pp. Red cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Ex-historical society markings, Internally Clean. Contains List of members, Notes and Queries; Baltimore County Land Records of 1685; The White servants at Northampton 1772-74 by Hoyt,; Art and Artists in Baltimore by Weston; Ships and Shipping of Seventeenth Century MAryland by Wyckoff and other articles. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004466
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Mayflower Descendant, A Quarterly Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy and History 1899, Volume 1
Boston, Massachusetts Historical Society. 1899. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rebound in Light blue cloth, edges and spine yellowed,FFE missing, some pencil marks on title page, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5004490
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  A Memorial of Stephen Nye Gifford, Clerk of the Massachusetts Senate from January 6, 1858 to April 18, 1886
Boston, Wright and Potter Printing Co. 1886. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. `, 56 pp. Brown cloth covers, covers rubbed and soiled, spine ends chipped, hinges cracked, Minor foxing, Internally Clean. Good -/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5004467
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  One Hundred and Fifty for Christ 1795 - 1945 St. Mary's Church, Alexandria, Virginia. A Brief History of Its One Hundred and Fifty Years of Service for Christ
Virginia, St. Mary's Church. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pp. Has have shelfwear, front cover and spine yellowed, with fold out diagram of pastors. Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5004410
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Past Imperfect: History According to the Movies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1995. (ISBN: 0805037594). Hard Cover, Oversized. 223 pp.DJ lightly rubbed, Some creasing to DJ flap, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5004379
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Picture Tone Record-Book
N Y, Picturetone Records. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff cardboard covers with spiral binding, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Light foxing to text, Record pocket has large tears and loss. Record present. Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5004520
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Ramapo Party Cookbook
Suffern, NY, The Junior Guild of Good Samaratan Hospital. 1957. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Caniff, Milton (cover). 129 pp. and Patron list and ads. Spiral binding, covers lightly soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5004436
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  The Records of the General Association of Ye Colony of Connecticut Begun June 20th, 1738 Ending June 19th, 1799
Hartford, The Case, Lockwood and Co. 1888. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pp. Maroon cloth covers rubbed and soiled, Corners rubbed, spine ends heavilyl chipped, sticker residue on spine, ex-genealogical and Biographical Society Library, Hinges cracked, Text browned and brittle cause many pages to seperate from text block. Good reading copy. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5004500
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

  Webster's Dictionary of Synonyms
Mass, G. & C. Merriam Co. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, Oversized. Tan cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5004351
    Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co.

182 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The John Bale Book Co Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005