| next page |
| The John Bale Book Co | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 305 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of the Ocean and Life on the Sea Auburn, John E. Beardsley. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335 + 336 pp. 2 Volumes bound together, No date. Tan cloth covers, Covers rubbed and soiled, spine sunned, corners heavilly bumped, Pen name and date on FFE, Discolouration to endpapers, foxing to text. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5003314 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Connecticut Common School Journal and Annals of Education, Vol. III No. 12 December 1856 L. M. Guernsey. 1856. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388 pp. Brown blind stamped cloth, Spine ends chipped w/ loss, Covers rubbed and worn, Corners bumped, Pen on FFE, Foxed. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5003326 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Dau's Blue Book For Detroit and Suburban Towns N Y, Dau Publishing Co. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pp. Blue cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, bevelled boards, Spine ends and corners rubbed, AEG, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5003297 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Encyclopedia of Connecticut N Y, Somerset Publishing Co. 1944. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379, navy cloth covers, Light soiling to covers, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5003320 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Good Housekeeping's Book of Good Meals and How to Prepare and Serve Them N Y, Good Housekeeping. 1929, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. Has wear, Covers rubbed, soiled and stained, Prev. owners pen name on FFE, Hinges cracked, Good reading reference copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5003171 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Great War: Breakthroughs Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey. 2000. (ISBN: 0345405633). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Small stain on front cover. Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5003075 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| In Your Hands, A Guide for Parents in the Use of My Book House Chicago, The Book House for Children. 1943, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp. Blue cloth covers rubbed and soiled, Covers bowed, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5003307 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Maritime Provinces, A Handbook for Travellers Boston, Ticknor and Co. 1887. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. 5 folding maps, one is loose, Red cloth cofers soiled and rubbed, covers bowed, spine darkened, Hinges cracked, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5003239 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| One Issue, Just One 52nd of a Year, An Object Lesson in Values Curtis Publishing. 1919. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 382 pp. Green cloth covers, Covers rubbed and soiled, lettering rubbed off of spine, corners bumped lightly, Internally Clean. Good +/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5003360 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, Volume 13 The Pennsylvania German Folklore Society. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264 pp. Decorative cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5003329 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The Philopoena: A Gift for All Seasons N Y, Leavitt and Allen. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pp. Leather with blind stamped design, Leather rubbed and chipped, Corners bumped w/ boards exposed, 4 plates, Presentation page filled in, AEG, News clipping laid in leaving discolouration to pg 106/107, Yellow endpapers have discolouration. Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5003184 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Playbook, Five Plays for a New Theatre Norfolk Connecticut, New Directions. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pp. DJ has some light soiling and creased, DJ spien darkened, 3/4" tear to upper front edge of DJ, Price clipped, Cloth covers have light soiling, Some discolouration at inside gutters, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5003156 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, 1862-1863, Volume VI Boston, Massachusetts Historical Society. 1863. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 503 pp. Maroon modern cloth, Covers lightly rubbed and worn, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5003342 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Shotguns and Shotgun Shooting N Y, Collier Books. 1950. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pp. Covers lightly faded and soiled, dampstaining to edges of plates in center of book, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5003160 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Student Poets Reading Their Own Middletown, CT, Wesleyan College. 1965. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 43 pp. April 18,1965, Covers lightly rubbed, Small water stain to edge of front cover, Internally Clean. Good +/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5003145 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| The True Adventures of the Yacht Desire, Winter of 1917 N Y, The Country Life Press. 1917. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 117 pp. Paper covered boards have some wear, spine darkeneds some, upper edge of front covers sunned, Lightly soiled, Covers slightly bowed, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 5003284 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Verse and Voice, A Festival of Poetry Commonwealth Arts Festival. 1965. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 115 pp. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5003152 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| Vital Records of Lynn, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Volume II, Marriages and Deaths Salem, The Essex Institute. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 621 pp. Tan cloth covers, Light rubbing to cloth covers, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5003339 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| A GERMAN; GRAY, ALEXANDER (TRANSLATOR) J'Accuse N Y, Hodder and Stoughton. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448 pp. Orange cloth covers lightly rubbed nad soiled, spine ends chipped, upper spine edge bumped, corners bumped w/ boards exposed, Bookplate, small tears at upper edge of pp 271-296, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5003287 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| ABRAMSON, NORMAN Information Theory and Coding N Y, McGraw-Hill. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pp. DJ has light shelfwear w/ a few small tears, DJ spine sunned, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5003229 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| ABUL-FAZL, MAIRZA Baha'i Proofs, The: And a Short Sketch of the History and Lives of the Leaders of This Religion Chicago, The Grier Press. 1914, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Black cloth covers rubbed and soiled, 2 small holes to gutter of front cover, Corners bumped, Hinges Cracked at title page, Some light pencil to FFE, 1 1/2" tear to upped edge of frontis, Dampstaining to all edges of textblock. Good -/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 5003217 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| ADAMS, OSCAR FAY A Dictionary of American Author Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1901, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 522 pp. Green cloth covers, covers lightly soield, spien ends chipped and corners rubbed w/ boards exposed, Hinges cracked , Title page loosening, TEG, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5003330 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| AGNES, SISTER M. Pansies from The King's Garden Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pp. Paper covered boards with cloth spine w/ paper label on front cover and spine, Covers rubbed nad lightly soiled, Covers slightly bowed, Internally Clean. No. 7 of 50 and signed by Sister Agnes. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5003280 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| ALGER, WILLIAM ROUNSEVILLE The Friendship of Woman Boston, Roberts Brothers. 1868. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 pp. Green cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, some chipping at spine ends, some light bubling to cloth, hinges cracked, cocked slightly, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5003397 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift in Captivity N Y, Grosset and Dunlap. 1912. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218 pp. DJ has a large tear w/ heavy loss at spine, almost seperated in 2, DJ has several tears. Printed cloth covers, Light foxing to text, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5003222 Click here to order or inquire at The John Bale Book Co. |
| next page | |
| The John Bale Book Co Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The John Bale Book Co 2005